Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6005 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
45 crawler(s) on-line.
 12 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 DWolfman:  38 mins ago
 Kraftwerk2:  58 mins ago
 The_Shadow:  1 hr 29 mins ago
 matthey:  1 hr 50 mins ago
 wakido:  2 hrs 1 min ago
 eliyahu:  2 hrs 27 mins ago
 Rob:  2 hrs 35 mins ago
 strumm:  2 hrs 40 mins ago
 jacadcaps:  2 hrs 40 mins ago
 Jasper:  2 hrs 43 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  Possible to reproduce the A1200?
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 Next Page )
PosterThread
spotUP 
Re: Possible to reproduce the A1200?
Posted on 11-Dec-2017 0:33:17
#21 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 2896
From: Up Rough Demo Squad

Don't forget the FPGA Replay project!
http://www.fpgaarcade.com

_________________
AOS4 Betatester, Peg2, G4@1ghz, Radeon 9250 256mb, 1gb RAM.

http://www.asciiarena.com
http://www.uprough.net

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AdvancedFollower 
Re: Possible to reproduce the A1200?
Posted on 11-Dec-2017 10:02:39
#22 ]
Member
Joined: 29-Aug-2017
Posts: 79
From: Sweden

@BigD
It's not the "holy grail" but AGA was the last official Amiga chipset. Without the original schematics (or actual, detailed enough scans of the chips), it wouldn't be a "reproduction" of the A1200(AGA. It would be a completely different chipset, that behaved "mostly" like AGA and was broadly compatible. It's not about performance or capabilities (AGA is legacy tech anyway), but compatibility and authenticity, which would be the purpose of going to such great lengths as to reproduce the actual hardware.

Rather than trying to shoehorn new features onto AGA, the best option would probably be to keep the hypothetical AGA replica as-is for backwards compatibility and add new features externally. E.g. features like 32-bit copper and blitter, no waiting for Chip RAM access etc. would of course be nice, but it would most certainly break compatibility with software that makes certain assumptions about the hardware.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Possible to reproduce the A1200?
Posted on 11-Dec-2017 10:27:13
#23 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5724
From: UK

@retro

retro wrote:
@AmigaMac


Quote:
i would love it if the p5 made an sx32 pro thing for cd32 with 060


I don't think Phase 5 have the rights to ALL DCE designs including the SX32 Pro technology!

No they don't:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=83206



_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: Possible to reproduce the A1200?
Posted on 11-Dec-2017 20:08:11
#24 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 6040
From: S.Wales

@BigD

Quote:
You might want to sacrifice features and slash the speed in half but I'd say a 030/50 Mhz should be a minimum.


Jens answer of not putting a CPU on the board is better. An 030 might not be enough for some while others may feel that an 020 is adequate. This way nobody is forced to buy a CPU they don't need or want.

Quote:
It's all conjecture anyway as if the Vampire V4 reaches market before the A1200 Reloaded I'd suggest the Vampire will wipe the floor


Purists will prefer the A1200 reloaded since it has real Paula and AGA chips. For some, it may even deviate too far from what they consider the real thing.

Last edited by Rob on 11-Dec-2017 at 08:09 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
bison 
Re: Possible to reproduce the A1200?
Posted on 11-Dec-2017 21:08:34
#25 ]
Super Member
Joined: 18-Dec-2007
Posts: 1819
From: N-Space

@BigD

Quote:
I don't understand why the A1200 is held up as the Holy Grail to be honest. Any reproduction should have a 030 50 Mhz as a minimum with access to CD/DVD drive ethernet, Wi-Fi and USB, none of which the A1200 has out of the box! Dream a bit bigger people

OK, A4000 in an A3000 case. It might as well look nice too.

_________________
"Unix is supposed to fix that." -- Jay Miner

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
agami 
Re: Possible to reproduce the A1200?
Posted on 13-Dec-2017 1:58:49
#26 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 30-Jun-2008
Posts: 594
From: Melbourne, Australia

@thread
I already have an A1200.
For me, the ultimate Amiga retro resurrection dream is to have an 040/060/080 on a revised PCI BoXeR mobo in Micro-ATX form factor, in a Walker-esque case.

I find ‘what could’ve been’ more interesting then ‘what was’.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
fishy_fis 
Re: Possible to reproduce the A1200?
Posted on 14-Dec-2017 2:49:09
#27 ]
Super Member
Joined: 29-Mar-2004
Posts: 1928
From: Australia

@agami

That's fine, but some prefer to focus/deal in reality and what is real rather than fantasy.
I find reality much more interesting :)
You can do more than just think about them with real things

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
retro 
Re: Possible to reproduce the A1200?
Posted on 14-Dec-2017 3:34:48
#28 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Dec-2003
Posts: 1042
From: Unknown

@BigD

is DCE still active ??? noo soo i doont think there would give a fuck there are loong gone from the scene..
about the v4 and paula, i dont mind a better soundcard or chip, i mean i had an a1200 i would properly trying to get an delfina or perlude card. soo i dont mind

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
KimmoK 
Re: Possible to reproduce the A1200?
Posted on 14-Dec-2017 7:03:19
#29 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-Mar-2003
Posts: 5194
From: Ylikiiminki, Finland

>to reproduce an Amiga A1200

Computer with integrated keyboard is more challenging to arrange than a MacMini kind of minibox with standard keyboard. I would go for the minibox, board could be expandable to full desktop tower system.

>collectively that could support both the classic Amiga operating system (3.9 and earlier)

IMO, FPGA is the most realistic for that.

>as well as OS4, MorphOS, etc...

PPC board can be produced for less than 200EUR. That kind of board could run also 68k stuff nicely via emulation.

>with the addition of PowerPC accelerator boards, etc...?

IMO, it would be a hard to support and a little "kludge".


As I have been tinkering a little with Steam ...
another option might be to use emulated PPC and 68k on some existing x64 design.
It could be delivered via Steam to Mac/Windows/Linux/SteamOS systems.


Some food for thoughts: https://youtu.be/4Vw-tkTG4Fk (HOW TO: Install Amiga OS4.1 on a Windows PC)

Last edited by KimmoK on 14-Dec-2017 at 07:05 AM.

_________________
- KimmoK
// For freedom, for honor, for AMIGA
//
// Thing that I should find more time for: CC64 - 64bit Community Computer?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: Possible to reproduce the A1200?
Posted on 14-Dec-2017 7:42:08
#30 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 6040
From: S.Wales

@retro

Quote:
is DCE still active.


I believe they still are.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Possible to reproduce the A1200?
Posted on 14-Dec-2017 8:08:01
#31 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5724
From: UK

@Rob

Yes, and they would be very reluctant to sell Phase 5 the SX32 technology and designs that would be needed for development of a 060 SX32 Super-Pro that retro was proposing! Perhaps retro thought Phase 5 could just reverse engineer the SX32 if DCE was a dead company?! That's not exactly an easy thing to do even if Phase 5 were able to (I've seen no evidence that they can design NEW products without schematics)! The ProModule and SX1 were nowhere near as good a design as the SX32 so the DCE technology would be a prerequisite for any grand plans of a CD32 accelerator. Maybe the Apollo team could just source the expansion connectors and build the 080 board themselves but Phase 5, not a chance.

HERE is DCE's website. They are into SMT, BGA and FPGA expertise and PCB layout services these days so they've not diversified too much. They would still aggressively protect their designs.

Last edited by BigD on 14-Dec-2017 at 08:12 AM.

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
zipper 
Re: Possible to reproduce the A1200?
Posted on 14-Dec-2017 8:23:56
#32 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 11-Jul-2005
Posts: 266
From: finland

@Rob

http://www.dcecom.de - tinkering with mobos etc. They dropped the Powerup theme about 2000, offered Amiga "repairs" upto about 2003 and then wiped any comments about it away.
http://web.archive.org/web/20010615000000*/http://www.dcecom.de

Ha, too slow - and my AV claims dcecom as harmful :)

Last edited by zipper on 14-Dec-2017 at 08:26 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Yssing 
Re: Possible to reproduce the A1200?
Posted on 14-Dec-2017 8:42:59
#33 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Apr-2003
Posts: 1040
From: Unknown

@OneTimer1

Amiga reload is no longer icomp's wiki. So jens might have silently cancelled the project.

Last edited by Yssing on 14-Dec-2017 at 09:42 AM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TRIPOS 
Re: Possible to reproduce the A1200?
Posted on 14-Dec-2017 10:04:36
#34 ]
Super Member
Joined: 4-Apr-2014
Posts: 1094
From: Unknown

@AmigaMac

Quote:
AmigaMac wrote:
@TRIPOS

Is anyone producing the A1200 keyboard assembly (beyond keycaps)?



Not that I am aware of, unfortunately. I was hoping this would the new project they hinted would follow the key caps, but it was an A500 case...

Shouldn’t be too much of a hurdle though. It’s hardly rocket science. Surprised that nobody has seen the need for this yet, when both new cases and new key caps (and soon also new H/W) exists...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TRIPOS 
Re: Possible to reproduce the A1200?
Posted on 14-Dec-2017 10:07:35
#35 ]
Super Member
Joined: 4-Apr-2014
Posts: 1094
From: Unknown

@AdvancedFollower

The Commodore A1200 Reloaded will be real H/W (no FPGA) built with the original, physical Amiga chips.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TRIPOS 
Re: Possible to reproduce the A1200?
Posted on 14-Dec-2017 10:10:18
#36 ]
Super Member
Joined: 4-Apr-2014
Posts: 1094
From: Unknown

@Yssing

Quote:

Yssing wrote:
@OneTimer1

Amiga reload is no longer icomp's wiki. So jens might have silently cancelled the project.


What are you talkning about? Link is on the front page and all...

http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/Commodore_A1200_Reloaded

(Old link http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/Amiga_reloaded also works, redirects to the above page)

Last edited by TRIPOS on 14-Dec-2017 at 10:28 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Yssing 
Re: Possible to reproduce the A1200?
Posted on 14-Dec-2017 13:39:40
#37 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Apr-2003
Posts: 1040
From: Unknown

@TRIPOS

Great ☺ i don't know why i could not find it. Thanks.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmigaMac 
Re: Possible to reproduce the A1200?
Posted on 30-Jan-2021 17:39:25
#38 ]
Super Member
Joined: 26-Oct-2002
Posts: 1057
From: 3rd Rock from the Sun!

I was curious about this topic again and was wondering with the various hardware and software projects active in the land of Amiga is it possible to build a near true A1200 with what's available on the market today?

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DiscreetFX 
Re: Possible to reproduce the A1200?
Posted on 30-Jan-2021 18:02:21
#39 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Feb-2003
Posts: 2041
From: Chicago, IL

@AmigaMac

I believe you can do that with the Vampire V4.

_________________
Sent from my Quantum Computer.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OneTimer1 
Re: Possible to reproduce the A1200?
Posted on 30-Jan-2021 21:44:16
#40 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 3-Aug-2015
Posts: 644
From: Unknown

@DiscreetFX

Yes 3 Years ago MiST would have been the way to go, now there is VampireV4. It's fast it is more a 'real computer' and it is available (more or less).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle