Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5823 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
42 crawler(s) on-line.
 12 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 Vidar

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Vidar:  1 min ago
 Daff:  19 mins ago
 towo2099:  20 mins ago
 cap:  26 mins ago
 mdr:  37 mins ago
 Tarzin:  40 mins ago
 sTix:  44 mins ago
 emeck:  48 mins ago
 BSzili:  1 hr 5 mins ago
 gregthecanuck:  1 hr 33 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  How well does AmigaKit's SCSI2SD V6 board work?
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )
PosterThread
Futaura 
Re: How well does AmigaKit's SCSI2SD V6 board work?
Posted on 14-Dec-2019 0:09:34
#21 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 10-May-2004
Posts: 228
From: UK

Has anybody had any luck getting the synchronous 5 or 10mb/s modes to work? Seems to be broken to me on my BPPC and I've seen similar reports for the CSPPC. I'm having to use the asynchronous mode to avoid corruption which limits throughout to 2.5mb/s (wish I'd saved £40 and bought the v5.1 instead).

Reads are obviously much faster (I get about 8mb/s), but writes corrupt the partition. I'm using PFS3 (18.5) and the problem instantly shows after formatting a 500mb partition, copying about 250mb of files to it and then using diskvalid. This shows a bunch of serious errors that show corruption occured during writing.

Last edited by Futaura on 14-Dec-2019 at 12:10 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Nonefornow 
Re: How well does AmigaKit's SCSI2SD V6 board work?
Posted on 19-Feb-2020 0:00:28
#22 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 29-Jul-2013
Posts: 142
From: Greater Los Angeles Area

@thread

I am restarting this just to ask few follow up questions.

I got a V5.1 board because I have an old GVP controller and I want to make sure it works. I was not concerned much about speed.

It looks like this one.

http://www.codesrc.com/mediawiki/index.php/SCSI2SD

I want to add the HD led cable to the board, and I see that the places are on the bottom right corner. But which is for the black and which is for the red wire?

Does the board need to be powered externally when connected to the USB port of the PC.?

The board came with a fully installed 4GB OS 3.1 SD card. What would be the best way to make a copy of the SD card to use with WinUAE?

Thank you.

Last edited by Nonefornow on 19-Feb-2020 at 12:02 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Ferry 
Re: How well does AmigaKit's SCSI2SD V6 board work?
Posted on 24-Feb-2020 17:09:25
#23 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 26-Aug-2003
Posts: 694
From: Valencia, Spain

Just in case someone's interested in using the v6 board as an external device (or as a isolated internal one for, f.ex., an A1200), I designed a case with lid to be 3D printed. It includes 3D printed screws, so you wont need anything else to assemble it:

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:4072201

Saluditos,

Ferrán.

_________________
Amiga user since 1988
AOS4 Betatester
Member of ATO Spain
A1 Cfg
OS4 SCR
A1200

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle