Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5697 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
17 crawler(s) on-line.
 13 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Tarzin:  6 mins ago
 Livebyfaith:  23 mins ago
 RobertB:  1 hr 5 mins ago
 m0lebrain:  1 hr 13 mins ago
 invent:  1 hr 52 mins ago
 billt:  2 hrs 24 mins ago
 Kremlar:  3 hrs 20 mins ago
 Prober:  3 hrs 37 mins ago
 ggw:  3 hrs 48 mins ago
 freak:  3 hrs 55 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Hardware
      /  Memory Upgrade in Micro A1
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )
PosterThread
Kraftwerk2 
Memory Upgrade in Micro A1
Posted on 25-Jun-2019 15:57:54
#1 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 12-Jan-2005
Posts: 201
From: Waterloo, NY

I successfully upgraded my MicroA1 with a 1 GB of system memory. I heard that this was a problem, but it went without any issues.,

I got it off of Ebay for $12 including shipping.

I tried updating Intuitionbase with the hardware details, but that seems to not really be available for updates anymore.

_________________
A1-C/750FX@800Mhz/OS4.0 FINAL !
A4000/CSPPC 060-233/146Mb/CVPPC /OS3.9
A3000/CSPPC 060/233/64MB/Prometheus w/ Voodoo3/ OS3.9
A3000/PIV, A3000T/PIV

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: Memory Upgrade in Micro A1
Posted on 25-Jun-2019 16:13:02
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10743
From: In the village

@Kraftwerk2

The maintainer logs into AW fairly regularly.

Hopefully he'll respond.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kotler 
Re: Memory Upgrade in Micro A1
Posted on 25-Jun-2019 16:15:47
#3 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 27-May-2005
Posts: 252
From: Sweden

@Kraftwerk2

What is the spec you bought? So I can have a look.
Had problems with a 512MB RAM one, stability problems
In OS 4.1, but worked fine in OS 4.0, the early releases.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: Memory Upgrade in Micro A1
Posted on 25-Jun-2019 16:35:14
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10743
From: In the village

@thread

You folks might want to read Kurt Grach from long ago:

Source re:512 meg and 1 gig

In addition his comment regarding linux in particular:
Source

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Debaser 
Re: Memory Upgrade in Micro A1
Posted on 26-Jun-2019 1:48:13
#5 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2003
Posts: 188
From: Syracuse, NY

@Kraftwerk2

Congrats on pulling off the upgrade!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kraftwerk2 
Re: Memory Upgrade in Micro A1
Posted on 26-Jun-2019 3:51:30
#6 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 12-Jan-2005
Posts: 201
From: Waterloo, NY

@Kotler

I got this.


Memory on Ebay.

_________________
A1-C/750FX@800Mhz/OS4.0 FINAL !
A4000/CSPPC 060-233/146Mb/CVPPC /OS3.9
A3000/CSPPC 060/233/64MB/Prometheus w/ Voodoo3/ OS3.9
A3000/PIV, A3000T/PIV

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kotler 
Re: Memory Upgrade in Micro A1
Posted on 26-Jun-2019 12:26:26
#7 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 27-May-2005
Posts: 252
From: Sweden

@Kraftwerk2

So is the computer running stable with the 1GB RAM. Do you have 1GB RAM in Workbench?

Regards
Kotler

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: Memory Upgrade in Micro A1
Posted on 26-Jun-2019 13:10:45
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2033
From: ST/AT

@Kraftwerk2

Quote:
Kraftwerk2 wrote:
@Kotler

I got this.


Memory on Ebay.

That's good to know! Thanks for the link!

Did you run memtester under OS4 to see, if the RAM makes any problems in the microA1?

Quote:
number6 wrote:
In addition his comment regarding linux in particular:
Source


Quote:
The only problem is Linux barfs with more than 768 megs of total memory so if you run linux you have to use the limit memory arg in uboot.

This one? True, this was the maximum usable memory in Linux on the A1 for the 2.4.x and early 2.6.x kernels. However kernel 2.6.18 (and probably some earlier versions too) already supported HIGHMEM, which allows more than 768MB RAM.

Last edited by Geri on 26-Jun-2019 at 07:08 PM.

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kraftwerk2 
Re: Memory Upgrade in Micro A1
Posted on 28-Jun-2019 2:35:39
#9 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 12-Jan-2005
Posts: 201
From: Waterloo, NY

@Kotler

Yes, so far so good. Once the Workbench loads I got about 850 MB free.

_________________
A1-C/750FX@800Mhz/OS4.0 FINAL !
A4000/CSPPC 060-233/146Mb/CVPPC /OS3.9
A3000/CSPPC 060/233/64MB/Prometheus w/ Voodoo3/ OS3.9
A3000/PIV, A3000T/PIV

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kraftwerk2 
Re: Memory Upgrade in Micro A1
Posted on 28-Jun-2019 2:38:57
#10 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 12-Jan-2005
Posts: 201
From: Waterloo, NY

@Geri

My Linux installation died many years ago d I have never tried to get it working again as I really care about the Amiga booting much more than I ever did about Linux.

What memory tester should I use?

_________________
A1-C/750FX@800Mhz/OS4.0 FINAL !
A4000/CSPPC 060-233/146Mb/CVPPC /OS3.9
A3000/CSPPC 060/233/64MB/Prometheus w/ Voodoo3/ OS3.9
A3000/PIV, A3000T/PIV

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: Memory Upgrade in Micro A1
Posted on 28-Jun-2019 3:00:44
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10743
From: In the village

@Kraftwerk2

memtester

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ktadd 
Re: Memory Upgrade in Micro A1
Posted on 2-Jul-2019 4:50:31
#12 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 30-Jul-2003
Posts: 553
From: California, USA

@Kraftwerk2

Quote:
I got this. Memory on Ebay.
Memory on Ebay.


Caution! I purchased this memory and it won't even physically fit in a uA1.
As you can see in the picture on Ebay it is much wider than the original uA1 memory. It's so wide that it overlaps the CPU card and will not lock into the memory socket clip. Even if it did, the memory module is laying (meaning touching) the CPU card. It does not fit!

Maybe if you have some kind of right angle adapter it might have a chance at working but there was no mention of having to modify the mounting to get it to work in the original post.

Not a big deal as it was only $12 but don't expect it to even fit in a uA1 without some kind of modification.

_________________
Kevin - X1000 First Contact / uA1

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kotler 
Re: Memory Upgrade in Micro A1
Posted on 2-Jul-2019 5:11:59
#13 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 27-May-2005
Posts: 252
From: Sweden

@ktadd

Yes, noticed the same after having bought the RAM.

What modifications did Kraftwerk2 do?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kraftwerk2 
Re: Memory Upgrade in Micro A1
Posted on 4-Jul-2019 1:26:31
#14 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 12-Jan-2005
Posts: 201
From: Waterloo, NY

@ktadd

Wierd it fits in my machine just fine.

_________________
A1-C/750FX@800Mhz/OS4.0 FINAL !
A4000/CSPPC 060-233/146Mb/CVPPC /OS3.9
A3000/CSPPC 060/233/64MB/Prometheus w/ Voodoo3/ OS3.9
A3000/PIV, A3000T/PIV

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kraftwerk2 
Re: Memory Upgrade in Micro A1
Posted on 4-Jul-2019 1:27:39
#15 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 12-Jan-2005
Posts: 201
From: Waterloo, NY

@Kotler

No modifications, I just put it in and it worked without any issue.

_________________
A1-C/750FX@800Mhz/OS4.0 FINAL !
A4000/CSPPC 060-233/146Mb/CVPPC /OS3.9
A3000/CSPPC 060/233/64MB/Prometheus w/ Voodoo3/ OS3.9
A3000/PIV, A3000T/PIV

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kraftwerk2 
Re: Memory Upgrade in Micro A1
Posted on 4-Jul-2019 1:32:47
#16 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 12-Jan-2005
Posts: 201
From: Waterloo, NY

I did not even notice that it touched the cpu card. So, I can not really say that it does. Yes, it is a bit taller than other ram sticks, but it fit without issue.

I suggest you try again.

Last edited by Kraftwerk2 on 04-Jul-2019 at 01:45 AM.

_________________
A1-C/750FX@800Mhz/OS4.0 FINAL !
A4000/CSPPC 060-233/146Mb/CVPPC /OS3.9
A3000/CSPPC 060/233/64MB/Prometheus w/ Voodoo3/ OS3.9
A3000/PIV, A3000T/PIV

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kraftwerk2 
Re: Memory Upgrade in Micro A1
Posted on 4-Jul-2019 1:34:28
#17 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 12-Jan-2005
Posts: 201
From: Waterloo, NY

@number6

Memtester ran and reported no problems.

_________________
A1-C/750FX@800Mhz/OS4.0 FINAL !
A4000/CSPPC 060-233/146Mb/CVPPC /OS3.9
A3000/CSPPC 060/233/64MB/Prometheus w/ Voodoo3/ OS3.9
A3000/PIV, A3000T/PIV

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kraftwerk2 
Re: Memory Upgrade in Micro A1
Posted on 4-Jul-2019 1:41:04
#18 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 12-Jan-2005
Posts: 201
From: Waterloo, NY

@number6

Memtester ran and reported no problems.

_________________
A1-C/750FX@800Mhz/OS4.0 FINAL !
A4000/CSPPC 060-233/146Mb/CVPPC /OS3.9
A3000/CSPPC 060/233/64MB/Prometheus w/ Voodoo3/ OS3.9
A3000/PIV, A3000T/PIV

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: Memory Upgrade in Micro A1
Posted on 5-Jul-2019 8:31:59
#19 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2033
From: ST/AT

@Kraftwerk2

Quote:
Kraftwerk2 wrote:
I did not even notice that it touched the cpu card. So, I can not really say that it does. Yes, it is a bit taller than other ram sticks, but it fit without issue.

Then I'm curious, if the module I ordered will fit. For 27 its certainly worth a try.

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kraftwerk2 
Re: Memory Upgrade in Micro A1
Posted on 7-Jul-2019 2:09:15
#20 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 12-Jan-2005
Posts: 201
From: Waterloo, NY

@Geri

Good luck and please report back.

Now if we can find a gfx card that works.

I tried a Radeon 9250, but I could not get I too display anything.

_________________
A1-C/750FX@800Mhz/OS4.0 FINAL !
A4000/CSPPC 060-233/146Mb/CVPPC /OS3.9
A3000/CSPPC 060/233/64MB/Prometheus w/ Voodoo3/ OS3.9
A3000/PIV, A3000T/PIV

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle