Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5826 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
50 crawler(s) on-line.
 15 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 sTix:  5 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  7 mins ago
 Zierline:  7 mins ago
 BSzili:  8 mins ago
 Vidar:  10 mins ago
 Derfs:  10 mins ago
 Jasper:  11 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  21 mins ago
 ealm:  34 mins ago
 OldAmigan:  41 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Software
      /  Still need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 Next Page )
PosterThread
kolla 
Re: Still need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 28-Jan-2020 7:12:22
#41 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 1418
From: Trondheim, Norway

@Hypex

Quote:

I looked it up but didn't find much info on the log in process. So would this be set under internet settings?


Yes. It is a long lengthy protocol (EAP/802.1x) with many variants (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extensible_Authentication_Protocol), but essentially it is all about "loging on" as part of the connecting to the access-point, long before the client has an IP address, without any phishing prone web based "capture portal".

_________________
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
GaryG 
Re: Still need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 11-Feb-2020 1:47:27
#42 ]
Member
Joined: 8-Aug-2005
Posts: 82
From: Maryland

@kolla

OK so a guy from the IT department was here today.

I showed him the Pillbox and Roadhow docs. He tried to edit the plipbox.device as requested but it failed because it's a binary file.

I tried adjusting the values of Cnet per the Roadshow instructions but got the responses:

Could not add the interface "Cnet" (input/output error)
and
Could not mark interface up (object not found)

The only encouraging thing was that he saw a green light on the Plipbox (connected to the D-Link) and said it was a good sign (that the network was detected)

Where do I go from here/what am I doing wrong?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kolla 
Re: Still need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 11-Feb-2020 6:01:15
#43 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 1418
From: Trondheim, Norway

@GaryG

It seems like you’re doing a lot of wrong ...

- DEVS:Networks/plinbox.device is the driver, not to be edited, leave it alone (noone ever said you must edit it)
- Only have _one_ file in DEVS:NetInterfaces and name it for example PLIP (but it really doesn’t matter, CNet works too)


device=plipbox.device
configure=dhcp
requiresinitdelay=no

And this should be all, provided that the DLink is connected to your wifi and acting as a bridge or as a NAT gateway, things should just work.

I am honestly surprised that you got the IT guy to look at the Amiga side of things, as his responsibilities should only be about making sure the DLink can connect to the wireless and act as a bridge, or as a NAT gateway for the Amiga. Can you confirm that the DLink is actually connected to the wifi? Do you have some other computer with ethernet that you can connect to the DLink to make sure it is actually online? The green light you see on the Plipbox is only about link layer connection, that the cable works.

Last edited by kolla on 11-Feb-2020 at 06:03 AM.
Last edited by kolla on 11-Feb-2020 at 06:02 AM.

_________________
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Still need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 11-Feb-2020 13:41:27
#44 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9758
From: Greensborough, Australia

@GaryG

Quote:
I showed him the Pillbox and Roadhow docs. He tried to edit the plipbox.device as requested but it failed because it's a binary file.




Sorry, I had to laugh at that one. What happens when non-Amiga people don't understand Amiga device drivers.

I have to ask. What was he doing trying to edit the device driver anyway?

It's not Linux, he doesn't need to compile it. Just edit some config files.

Even if it connected there is still the issue of the EAP login as kolla has explained to me. I would say that is the hardest obstacle. But if the D-Link has EAP support one that could easily be solved.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
GaryG 
Re: Still need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 11-Feb-2020 18:38:11
#45 ]
Member
Joined: 8-Aug-2005
Posts: 82
From: Maryland

@Hypex

It seems we were reading the Plipbox docs wrong then when it talked about "adjusting the following values" on page 5.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
GaryG 
Re: Still need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 12-Feb-2020 0:01:13
#46 ]
Member
Joined: 8-Aug-2005
Posts: 82
From: Maryland

@kolla

Quote:

kolla wrote:
@GaryG

It seems like you’re doing a lot of wrong ...

- DEVS:Networks/plinbox.device is the driver, not to be edited, leave it alone (no one ever said you must edit it)
- Only have _one_ file in DEVS:NetInterfaces and name it for example PLIP (but it really doesn’t matter, CNet works too)

I moved CNet out of that drawer


device=plipbox.device
configure=dhcp
requiresinitdelay=no

And this should be all, provided that the DLink is connected to your wifi and acting as a bridge or as a NAT gateway, things should just work.

I am honestly surprised that you got the IT guy to look at the Amiga side of things, as his responsibilities should only be about making sure the DLink can connect to the wireless and act as a bridge, or as a NAT gateway for the Amiga. Can you confirm that the DLink is actually connected to the wifi? Do you have some other computer with ethernet that you can connect to the DLink to make sure it is actually online? The green light you see on the Plipbox is only about link layer connection, that the cable works.


Yes, the DLink IS connected to the network. I used it to connect my Macbook Pro to the network a few months ago when I had to download something I couldn't via wi-f.

Is this: device=plipbox.device
configure=dhcp
requiresinitdelay=no

a file I should be creating or editing?

Regards,
Gary

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kolla 
Re: Still need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 12-Feb-2020 6:24:21
#47 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 1418
From: Trondheim, Norway

@GaryG

Yes, that should be the content of the one file in Devs:NetInterfaces - it does not matter what you name it, CNet, PLIP, ETH0 or whatever you wish, that will be the name of the network device.

_________________
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
utri007 
Re: Still need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 12-Feb-2020 7:33:02
#48 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 12-Aug-2003
Posts: 988
From: United States of Europe

@GaryG

Roadshow has "ready to go" settings files for several diffent network cards, but not Plipbox. So you need to copy one of them (any) to interfaces draver and edit it for Plipbox. File name (wich you are copying) doesn't matter, but I would rename it to plipbox.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r_nDWK7COpQ

Here from 4:00

You could do excatly like him but insted 3c589 you would write plipbox.

Get it?

Last edited by utri007 on 12-Feb-2020 at 07:35 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
GaryG 
Re: Still need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 12-Feb-2020 10:42:10
#49 ]
Member
Joined: 8-Aug-2005
Posts: 82
From: Maryland

@kolla

Quote:

kolla wrote:
@GaryG

Yes, that should be the content of the one file in Devs:NetInterfaces - it does not matter what you name it, CNet, PLIP, ETH0 or whatever you wish, that will be the name of the network device.


OK, the reference to CNet was confusing because Roadshow installs a program called CNet.

Did you know thet there used to be a brand of refrigerators sold in the U.S. called Norge (the Norwegian name for Norway, for others reading this post)?

Regards,
Gary

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
GaryG 
Re: Still need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 13-Feb-2020 1:10:12
#50 ]
Member
Joined: 8-Aug-2005
Posts: 82
From: Maryland

You're not going to believe this, kolla:

I did what you said: I created a file named PLIP in Devs:NetInterfaces
and wrote text just as you instructed:
device=plipbox.device
configure=dhcp
requiresinitdelay=no

saved it and verified its contents.

Then I rebooted.

But the Amiga doesn't finish booting. I tried again, no luck.

I powered down for a few minutes in case something resident in ram: causing the problem and powered on. STILL it won't boot.

I can't figure it out - as far as I now network settings should not affect anything to do with booting, in this case other than the commands that Roadshow inserts in user-startup.

Anyone have any ideas?


@kolla

Quote:

kolla wrote:
@GaryG

It seems like you’re doing a lot of wrong ...

- DEVS:Networks/plinbox.device is the driver, not to be edited, leave it alone (noone ever said you must edit it)
- Only have _one_ file in DEVS:NetInterfaces and name it for example PLIP (but it really doesn’t matter, CNet works too)

device=plipbox.device
configure=dhcp
requiresinitdelay=no

And this should be all, provided that the DLink is connected to your wifi and acting as a bridge or as a NAT gateway, things should just work.

I am honestly surprised that you got the IT guy to look at the Amiga side of things, as his responsibilities should only be about making sure the DLink can connect to the wireless and act as a bridge, or as a NAT gateway for the Amiga. Can you confirm that the DLink is actually connected to the wifi? Do you have some other computer with ethernet that you can connect to the DLink to make sure it is actually online? The green light you see on the Plipbox is only about link layer connection, that the cable works.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Still need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 13-Feb-2020 13:34:13
#51 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9758
From: Greensborough, Australia

@GaryG

Quote:
Anyone have any ideas?


It looks like it has trouble getting an IP address. So at this point the Plipbox is connected to the DLink? And even after a minute or so it never comes back with an error or anything? You can enable debug output by putting this at the top of your S:Startup-Sequence:
set echo on

The setup may be dfferent on OS3 but on OS4 The network is brought up by running this S:Network-Startup script. Which runs in the background.

It's possible it needs the EAP login this point so could have the physical link layer up but without that login you shall not pass.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
smf 
Re: Still need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 13-Feb-2020 14:13:32
#52 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 15-Mar-2003
Posts: 291
From: Växjö, Sweden

@Hypex


Quote:
You can enable debug output by putting this at the top of your S:Startup-Sequence:
set echo on


I would remove the network-startup from user-startup so that the stack doesn't get loaded when booting and enable debug output in the interface file in devs:netinterfaces.
I can't check it now how to enable it but I'm pretty sure there is an entry for the debug output in one (all?) of the example configurations, just enable it, something like debugouput=yes

Then i would start roadshow manually with the addnetinterface command (just like it's done in the network-startup file) and see what's going on.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
GaryG 
Re: Still need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 13-Feb-2020 15:58:39
#53 ]
Member
Joined: 8-Aug-2005
Posts: 82
From: Maryland

I'll take your hint and wait longer for the boot to finish (if it will)
I can confirm that the plipbox is connected to the D-Link
and that I'm running OS 3.9

@Hypex

Quote:

Hypex wrote:
@GaryG

Quote:
Anyone have any ideas?


It looks like it has trouble getting an IP address. So at this point the Plipbox is connected to the DLink? And even after a minute or so it never comes back with an error or anything? You can enable debug output by putting this at the top of your S:Startup-Sequence:
set echo on

The setup may be dfferent on OS3 but on OS4 The network is brought up by running this S:Network-Startup script. Which runs in the background.

It's possible it needs the EAP login this point so could have the physical link layer up but without that login you shall not pass.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
GaryG 
Re: Still need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 14-Feb-2020 0:10:16
#54 ]
Member
Joined: 8-Aug-2005
Posts: 82
From: Maryland

@Hypex

Quote:

Hypex wrote:
@GaryG

[quote]Anyone have any ideas?


It looks like it has trouble getting an IP address. So at this point the Plipbox is connected to the DLink? And even after a minute or so it never comes back with an error or anything?

I'm glad you suggested waiting. I waited a minute and was about to reboot w/o a startup sequence and make the changes suggested when it all of a sudden finished booting.

But I'm still not online. Neither Aweb nor Ibrowse nor YAM will connect to anything. I assume that Roadshow is running, but there's no icon to launch it, just printable and reference folders.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kolla 
Re: Still need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 14-Feb-2020 14:57:55
#55 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 1418
From: Trondheim, Norway

@GaryG

Open comnmand line shell and run "ShowNetStatus" which will tell you if there is any IP address configured. Also try "ShowNetStatus DEVICE" where DEVICE is the name you gave the file in the DEVS:NetInterfaces. It will print more information.

_________________
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Still need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 14-Feb-2020 15:48:36
#56 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9758
From: Greensborough, Australia

@smf

Good point. I had forgot about the interface debug option inside the interface file. It's simpler:
DEBUG=YES

The interface should also be able to be stored in SYS:Storage/NetInterfaces out of the way.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
GaryG 
Re: Still need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 15-Feb-2020 1:37:24
#57 ]
Member
Joined: 8-Aug-2005
Posts: 82
From: Maryland

@kolla

I took screen shots after running the CLI commands you suggested. I obviously couldn't post from the Amiga (yet!) and this is what I get when I upload the images to Photobucket and try and use the URL to import them here:


[img]https://s40.photobucket.com/user/gwgoldb/media/IMG_0793_zpsjd4ayu3y.jpg.html?sort=3&o=0[/img]

[img]https://s40.photobucket.com/user/gwgoldb/media/IMG_0791_zps98yupezi.jpg.html?sort=3&o=1[/img]

I typed one screenshot:

New shell process 5
Workbench:>ShowNetStatus DEVICE
ShowNetStatus: Unable to obtain information on interface “DEVICE”
Workbench: >Show NetStatus plip

Interface “plip”
Device name - plipbox.device
Device unit number - 0
Hardware address - 10:11:AF:A8:47:11
Maximum transmission unit - 1500 Bytes
Transmission speed - 491520 Bytes/second
Hardware type - Ethernet
Packets sent - 0
Packets received - 0 (in = 0 out =0)
Packets dropped - 0
Unknown packets - 0
Number of read I/O requests -36 (maximum of 0 used at a time; 36 are still pending)
Number of write I/O requests -32 (maximum of 1 used at a time; 0 are still pending)
Number of bytes received - 0
Number of bytes sent - 0
Transfer statistics (in/out) - DMA 0/0; Byte 0/4; Word: -/0
Link status - up

Workbench: >Show NetStatus
Network Status Summary
local host address 0.0.0.0 (on interface ‘plip’)
Default gateway address (not configured)
Domain name system servers 127.0.0.1

Last edited by GaryG on 17-Feb-2020 at 01:21 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
GaryG 
Re: Still need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 27-Feb-2020 17:56:03
#58 ]
Member
Joined: 8-Aug-2005
Posts: 82
From: Maryland

@kolla

Did the information I re-typed tell you anything, Kolla? Roadshow seems to load a TCP stack but I can't connect a mail program or browser to the Internet.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OneTimer1 
Re: Still need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 29-Feb-2020 22:12:51
#59 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 3-Aug-2015
Posts: 557
From: Unknown


>Default gateway address (not configured)

This means your Amiga doesn't connect to something out there.

> Domain name system servers 127.0.0.1

So your Amiga hasn't got a working DNS address.

Quote:

... but I can't connect a mail program or browser to the Internet.


Before you can use a mail program you should have a working TCP/IP connection.

I can't help you with roadshow, but the description I found looked very simple:

https://github.com/cnvogelg/plipbox/blob/master/doc/src/amiga.md


Last edited by OneTimer1 on 29-Feb-2020 at 10:42 PM.
Last edited by OneTimer1 on 29-Feb-2020 at 10:23 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
GaryG 
Re: Still need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 1-Mar-2020 0:39:48
#60 ]
Member
Joined: 8-Aug-2005
Posts: 82
From: Maryland

@OneTimer1

Quote:

OneTimer1 wrote:

>Default gateway address (not configured)

This means your Amiga doesn't connect to something out there.

> Domain name system servers 127.0.0.1

So your Amiga hasn't got a working DNS address.

Quote:

... but I can't connect a mail program or browser to the Internet.


Before you can use a mail program you should have a working TCP/IP connection.

I can't help you with roadshow, but the description I found looked very simple:

https://github.com/cnvogelg/plipbox/blob/master/doc/src/amiga.md

I'll ask an Amiga-knowledgable friend tomorrow. My D-Link range extended connected to the Plipbox by a network cable has both lights green.

Does anyone know what I need to do further?


 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle