Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6086 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
26 crawler(s) on-line.
 19 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 pixie:  28 mins ago
 thellier:  1 hr 15 mins ago
 Karlos:  1 hr 22 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  1 hr 45 mins ago
 klx300r:  2 hrs 16 mins ago
 tonyw:  2 hrs 19 mins ago
 PixelHi:  4 hrs 18 mins ago
 redfox:  4 hrs 24 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  6 hrs 1 min ago
 Jose:  6 hrs 28 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Gaming
      /  Updated Alien Breed 3D 2
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 Next Page )
PosterThread
Karlos 
Re: Updated Alien Breed 3D 2
Posted on 30-Aug-2022 23:24:17
#101 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Aug-2003
Posts: 3149
From: As-sassin-aaate! As-sassin-aaate! Ooh! We forgot the ammunition!

Just pushed a bunch of changes to the mod repository. The most important of which, for most users, is the inclusion of the latest working engine build so you don't have to build it yourself or try to locate a version from elsewhere.

Just checkout (or download as a zip) thr whole shebang from here https://github.com/0xABADCAFE/karlos-tkg

Happy hunting.

_________________
Doing stupid things for fun...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Yssing 
Re: Updated Alien Breed 3D 2
Posted on 31-Aug-2022 6:28:43
#102 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Apr-2003
Posts: 1070
From: Unknown

@Karlos

That is just awesome Karlos. Thank you

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
utri007 
Re: Updated Alien Breed 3D 2
Posted on 31-Aug-2022 8:50:29
#103 ]
Super Member
Joined: 12-Aug-2003
Posts: 1053
From: United States of Europe

One of the biggest improvements add would be a better save game system. If that would be possible?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Updated Alien Breed 3D 2
Posted on 31-Aug-2022 9:12:48
#104 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 6633
From: UK

@Karlos

Saw your comment about Mission 3 on EAB. IMHO you are the closest to a 'Creative Director' that this game ever saw so if you think Mission 3 is a confused mess then I think you are perfectly qualified to veto it and start again with your superior toolkit

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Karlos 
Re: Updated Alien Breed 3D 2
Posted on 31-Aug-2022 11:40:54
#105 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Aug-2003
Posts: 3149
From: As-sassin-aaate! As-sassin-aaate! Ooh! We forgot the ammunition!

@utri007

That's a feature request for the Engine. I'm keen to keep the engine and the mod a bit separate for now.

_________________
Doing stupid things for fun...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Karlos 
Re: Updated Alien Breed 3D 2
Posted on 31-Aug-2022 13:24:16
#106 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Aug-2003
Posts: 3149
From: As-sassin-aaate! As-sassin-aaate! Ooh! We forgot the ammunition!

@BigD

Just because I don't like the level as it is doesn't mean other people dislike it. It's a milestone level that introduces several new aliens, some new weapons and the teleporter concept.

However, the design of the level feels weird, unstructured and detached. At least to me.

_________________
Doing stupid things for fun...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
dooz 
Re: Updated Alien Breed 3D 2
Posted on 4-Sep-2022 6:45:29
#107 ]
Member
Joined: 17-Jul-2013
Posts: 43
From: Unknown

@Karlos

Great work Karlos. For the first time I successfully started and played game on EUAE PPC JIT under AmigaOS4 FE update 2 and also on A1200 with real 68040 under AmigaOS 3.2.

For some reason after start game is slow (turning around) and fireing weapon does not work, but when I press "k" button then all that fixed. Dont know what "k" key means in TKG.

I used files from the new repository, incuding supplied hires compiled executable.

-dooz

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Karlos 
Re: Updated Alien Breed 3D 2
Posted on 4-Sep-2022 8:06:45
#108 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Aug-2003
Posts: 3149
From: As-sassin-aaate! As-sassin-aaate! Ooh! We forgot the ammunition!

@dooz

The kudos goes to pipper for getting the engine into a compilable state.

The reason the turning rate is slow is because the game now starts in Mouse mode by default. When you press K, you set it to Keyboard only mode. The original used to start in Keyboard only mode and you'd have to press M to go into mouse input mode.



_________________
Doing stupid things for fun...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Robert 
Re: Updated Alien Breed 3D 2
Posted on 5-Sep-2022 15:56:12
#109 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 879
From: Glasgow

@Karlos

Glad to see you're still keeping at it, Karlos. I haven't been on here for a wee while but I just read this whole thread. Excellent stuff.

_________________
Robert
--
A1XE G4, OS4.1. Peg1 G3, MOS 1.4.
Abel Soul - Check out our tunes on Spotify

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Karlos 
Re: Updated Alien Breed 3D 2
Posted on 5-Sep-2022 20:05:02
#110 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Aug-2003
Posts: 3149
From: As-sassin-aaate! As-sassin-aaate! Ooh! We forgot the ammunition!

@Robert

As I live and breathe! How are you doing?

_________________
Doing stupid things for fun...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Robert 
Re: Updated Alien Breed 3D 2
Posted on 6-Sep-2022 7:45:58
#111 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 879
From: Glasgow

@Karlos

Very well, sir, thank you. Haven't been around these parts much over the last several years but am hoping I might now have a wee bit more time to myself.

_________________
Robert
--
A1XE G4, OS4.1. Peg1 G3, MOS 1.4.
Abel Soul - Check out our tunes on Spotify

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Karlos 
Re: Updated Alien Breed 3D 2
Posted on 6-Sep-2022 8:07:25
#112 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Aug-2003
Posts: 3149
From: As-sassin-aaate! As-sassin-aaate! Ooh! We forgot the ammunition!

I'm pleased.to offer a sneak preview of a redesigned level C, taking on board all the things we've said and the bewildering inconsistency of the layout. This is the result of weeks of design, painstaking editing and playtesting. Probably the most ambitious yet!

https://youtu.be/ZbpF36GXtfM

_________________
Doing stupid things for fun...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Updated Alien Breed 3D 2
Posted on 6-Sep-2022 11:54:39
#113 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 6633
From: UK

@Karlos

So any thoughts on when we get to play it? I can't run the executable without it crashing at the moment. Do I need to set up any assigns/cache etc?

Last edited by BigD on 06-Sep-2022 at 01:08 PM.
Last edited by BigD on 06-Sep-2022 at 11:55 AM.

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Karlos 
Re: Updated Alien Breed 3D 2
Posted on 6-Sep-2022 14:47:00
#114 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Aug-2003
Posts: 3149
From: As-sassin-aaate! As-sassin-aaate! Ooh! We forgot the ammunition!

@BigD

You can play it right now in UAE. The crash is being investigated but debugging an executable that takes over the system like this is non trivial.

To play in UAE, make sure the "32-bit Chip RAM" is set to at least 16MB. This will put a block of memory right where the illegal access seems to happen (0x10000000 - 0x10ffffff) It's why the bug has proven so elusive, some accelerator cards have memory mapped at that location ready.

_________________
Doing stupid things for fun...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: Updated Alien Breed 3D 2
Posted on 6-Sep-2022 14:56:22
#115 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 12344
From: Norway

@Karlos

Can try debugging it with Classic AmigaOS4 on CyberStromPPC/BlizardPPC (by disabling JIT), Grim should be able pin point bugs, maybe best to do it on WinUAE maybe, or just have too many issues with chipset, I guess on Sam460/AmigaONE.

...
Tried it on AmigaOS4.1 / AmigaONE-X1000..
I got crash at offset 20 at SegList: 176A9401 in Task "hires".

Maybe you have some tool addr2line or something on 68K,
you can use to find what’s going on.

it crashes when reading word from GPR8 it has value FF FF FF FA.
A0 has value FF FF FD B4, looks similar but not exact.

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 06-Sep-2022 at 06:32 PM.
Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 06-Sep-2022 at 05:46 PM.
Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 06-Sep-2022 at 05:46 PM.
Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 06-Sep-2022 at 05:40 PM.
Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 06-Sep-2022 at 02:58 PM.
Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 06-Sep-2022 at 02:57 PM.
Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 06-Sep-2022 at 02:56 PM.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: Updated Alien Breed 3D 2
Posted on 6-Sep-2022 16:18:15
#116 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 12344
From: Norway

@Karlos

It can be a result of some subtraction, looks like a negative number maybe.

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 06-Sep-2022 at 04:18 PM.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Updated Alien Breed 3D 2
Posted on 8-Sep-2022 10:02:51
#117 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 6633
From: UK

@Karlos

Quote:

Karlos wrote:
@BigD

You can play it right now in UAE. The crash is being investigated but debugging an executable that takes over the system like this is non trivial.

To play in UAE, make sure the "32-bit Chip RAM" is set to at least 16MB. This will put a block of memory right where the illegal access seems to happen (0x10000000 - 0x10ffffff) It's why the bug has proven so elusive, some accelerator cards have memory mapped at that location ready.


Hmmm! If I have to boot into my Boot Camp partition to play this I'll probably stick with Project Osiris to be honest. Well done with your efforts but unless I can get a playable experience on my AGA/RTG Graphics enabled 060 50Mhz 'Real Amiga then I'll probably give it a miss.

It's a shame we can't pay you for a full release! Maybe David Pleasance's new fund could help you?!

Last edited by BigD on 08-Sep-2022 at 10:09 AM.
Last edited by BigD on 08-Sep-2022 at 10:04 AM.

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Karlos 
Re: Updated Alien Breed 3D 2
Posted on 8-Sep-2022 11:03:07
#118 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Aug-2003
Posts: 3149
From: As-sassin-aaate! As-sassin-aaate! Ooh! We forgot the ammunition!

@BigD

Don't confuse the game mod with the engine.

The mod works with the original TKG executable. It's not yet dependent on any specific changes. There's nothing stopping you using the TKG-RTG patch or in AGA with the TKG turbo patch.

Consider I did most of this back in 1996 on a 25MHz 040, you've no excuse with an 060 machine.

Last edited by Karlos on 08-Sep-2022 at 11:04 AM.

_________________
Doing stupid things for fun...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Updated Alien Breed 3D 2
Posted on 8-Sep-2022 16:10:25
#119 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 10835
From: Greensborough, Australia

@Karlos

Quote:
To play in UAE, make sure the "32-bit Chip RAM" is set to at least 16MB.


What? UAE has 16MB chip RAM?

Two free beers?

The Vampire only increases this to about 11MB. How is this possible?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Karlos 
Re: Updated Alien Breed 3D 2
Posted on 8-Sep-2022 19:15:08
#120 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Aug-2003
Posts: 3149
From: As-sassin-aaate! As-sassin-aaate! Ooh! We forgot the ammunition!

@Hypex

It can have up to 1GB of "chip ram". It's a new type mapped into a given address space on the system. I don't know if the emulated custom chips can address it all or not, but there's still the option for 8MB of vanilla chip separately from the new kind. It has helped me with some applications though, like PPaint which runs out of chip ram even in RTG for some reason.

Back to the TKG build, due to some illegal memory access bugs, the included version tries to access an address in the region 0x10000000 - 0x10ffffff, on startup, which will bus error if there's nothing there. Some accelerator cards put there memory there so it's ok (illegality of the access aside) and will run. UAE puts this new memory type in the same place and this prevents the crash..

_________________
Doing stupid things for fun...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle