Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5630 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel

Who's Online
47 crawler(s) on-line.
 15 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 Plexus

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Plexus:  57 secs ago
 Trixie:  11 mins ago
 gregthecanuck:  13 mins ago
 Kremlar:  15 mins ago
 recedent:  21 mins ago
 Yicker:  44 mins ago
 Frank:  52 mins ago
 AP:  1 hr 5 mins ago
 TiredofLife:  1 hr 14 mins ago
 K-L:  1 hr 33 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  Amiga Forever 8.0 Amiga 0S 4.1
Register To Post

PosterThread
yetihw 
Amiga Forever 8.0 Amiga 0S 4.1
Posted on 3-Jul-2019 22:56:43
#1 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 1-Mar-2005
Posts: 158
From: Cleveland Ohio

I've been away for several years. Decided to check the progress of OS4. I was actively following daily for years while os4 was in development and hardware was extremely scarce. So I noticed peoplpe are running os4 on Amiga Forever and got super excited again, however after updating my amiga forever to 8.0 and purchasing OS 4.1 FE and installing the OS on the final reboot or initial boot the emulation states that no dos disk is found on dh0. What am I missing? Thank You all.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trixie 
Re: Amiga Forever 8.0 Amiga 0S 4.1
Posted on 4-Jul-2019 6:31:14
#2 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 1-Sep-2003
Posts: 1774
From: Czech Republic

@yetihw

I had almost pulled my hair out trying to install OS4.1 FE in Amiga Forever, even with the help of other people's tutorials. I ended up buying FlowerPot from AmiKit for 9.95 EUR, and the installation was a breeze. I can recommend FlowerPot with all my heart.

_________________
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast!

AmigaOne X5000/020 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon RX 560 / ESI Juli@ / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
SAM440ep-flex @ 667MHz / 1GB RAM / Radeon 9250 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trekiej 
Re: Amiga Forever 8.0 Amiga 0S 4.1
Posted on 4-Jul-2019 7:16:24
#3 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Oct-2006
Posts: 588
From: Unknown

@Thread

I used Flower Pot too.
It helped me a lot.

_________________
John 3:16

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
nbache 
Re: Amiga Forever 8.0 Amiga 0S 4.1
Posted on 4-Jul-2019 23:07:21
#4 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 8-Apr-2003
Posts: 951
From: Copenhagen, Denmark

I recently managed to set up Amiga Forever 8 with OS 4.1 Final Update 1, and after some trouble even with the UAEgfx video driver, so I have 19201080 resolution among other things .

I can't see from the description above what your problem is exactly, but one thought I got was that you wrote you updated Amiga Forever. Maybe that's your problem? Have you tried starting a totally new installation and creating a copy of the A4000PPC definition to work in? There are several guides out there for installing 4.1 on AF/WinUAE. One is found on Cloantos site - https://www.amigaforever.com/kb/16-127 - I followed that one quite rigorously, and another one is on Thomas Rapp's site, https://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/os41uae/index.html - that one gave me several tips which helped finding solutions, even though it deals with the "raw" WinUAE, not AF.

There are also some oldish threads on eab.abime.net which may help - search for "WinUAE AmigaOS4.1 UAEGfx" or similar.

Best regards,

Niels

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
yetihw 
Re: Amiga Forever 8.0 Amiga 0S 4.1
Posted on 5-Jul-2019 2:18:13
#5 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 1-Mar-2005
Posts: 158
From: Cleveland Ohio

I got it to work by making the hard drive 1000mb instead of 2500 mb.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
nbache 
Re: Amiga Forever 8.0 Amiga 0S 4.1
Posted on 5-Jul-2019 23:29:39
#6 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 8-Apr-2003
Posts: 951
From: Copenhagen, Denmark

Well ... I have two installations, both of them have a 1 GB bootable volume for Workbench, and they share the same 20 GB volume for Work. All disks are "External".

Best regards,

Niels

Last edited by nbache on 05-Jul-2019 at 11:30 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mcb 
Re: Amiga Forever 8.0 Amiga 0S 4.1
Posted on 8-Jul-2019 13:43:32
#7 ]
Member
Joined: 22-May-2006
Posts: 27
From: Unknown

@yetihw

Could it be this?

If you opt to use the Smart File System (SFS), Fast File System (FFS) with "Long names", or any other file system not supported by the original 3.1 version of the Amiga ROM, remember to install the corresponding 68K driver (L:SmartFileSystem or other) to the rigid disk block (RDB), as explained in the AmigaOS 4 documentation. If that is not installed, the most evident symptom will be a "Not a DOS disk in device DH0" or a Guru Meditation error message when the system starts again.

Last edited by mcb on 08-Jul-2019 at 01:44 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hammer 
Re: Amiga Forever 8.0 Amiga 0S 4.1
Posted on 10-Jul-2019 5:24:31
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Mar-2003
Posts: 3940
From: Australia

@yetihw

I manage to setup WinUAE 4.2.1, AmigaOS 4.1 Update 1 with extra 256MB Z3 RAM, UAEgfx, Audio and RTL8029 Ethernet.

I run into cracking audio issue with WASAPI (ASUS Xonar HDAV 1.3 sound card). I unclicked WASAPI checkbox in WinUAE.


I have Amiga Forever 2016 for my ROM licenses and bundled AmigaOS 4.1

Last edited by Hammer on 11-Jul-2019 at 09:12 AM.
Last edited by Hammer on 10-Jul-2019 at 05:26 AM.

_________________
AmigaOS 4.1 FE U1 + MS Windows 10 Pro X64
Intel i7-7820X @ 4.5 Ghz, DDR4-3600 32 GB RAM, MSI GeForce RTX 2080 Ti

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
uponthevoid 
Re: Amiga Forever 8.0 Amiga 0S 4.1
Posted on 12-Jul-2019 8:05:50
#9 ]
Member
Joined: 22-Dec-2015
Posts: 15
From: Unknown

@mcb

I had the same problem as the OP and this was solution! Took me a few frustrating attempts before I realised and got it working.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle