Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5831 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
70 crawler(s) on-line.
 22 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 BSzili:  26 mins ago
 Akiko:  30 mins ago
 graincloud:  1 hr 12 mins ago
 billt:  1 hr 14 mins ago
 sibbi:  1 hr 19 mins ago
 bennymee:  1 hr 22 mins ago
 rzookol:  2 hrs ago
 zipper:  2 hrs 1 min ago
 tommywright:  2 hrs 21 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  2 hrs 30 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Gaming
      /  Napalm Setup & Boot Script
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 Next Page )
PosterThread
BigD 
Napalm Setup & Boot Script
Posted on 8-Jun-2008 0:34:53
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5387
From: UK

When trying to load Napalm via the boot script I'm having problems. Napalm works great on my other machine but my new Amiga 4000T only has 16Mb of RAM and hence I have to load it with the reboot script (I assume)!

I encountered problems immediately but found NewBootScript.lha on Aminet which replaces the code. When I load I no longer get the 'Napalm is not executable' message I instead get 'Mount failed return code 20'!! What does this mean and how can I adapt the script to make it work? Nalpalm is installed on DH1:Games/Napalm and when loaded from Workbench it gets as far as the PXL computers logo and then stops (lack of memory?)

Any ideas? Are there any other ways to play Napalm with only 16 Mb fastram?

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
_Steve_ 
Re: Napalm Setup & Boot Script
Posted on 8-Jun-2008 2:18:50
#2 ]
Team Member
Joined: 18-Oct-2002
Posts: 6774
From: UK

@BigD

There are two mounts in the script you are using. One mounts a RAD: type device so that when the machine resets, it boots from a tiny ram drive and mounts your CD, and starts napalm from it.

The second mount is to mount your CD drive, which forms part of the s:startup-sequence on the RAD: drive (labelled NAPALM_BOOT:)

Depending on whether the failure is after the reset, this implies your CD drive is not being mounted which is where the script is failing.

The offending line is:
Quote:

Echo "CD *"`CD`*"*NAssign ENV: RAM:*NAssign T: RAM: *NMount Sys:Devs/Dosdrivers/CD0 >NIL: *NAssign Napalm_CD: CD0: >NIL: *NExecute Napalm*NRemRad force*NWait 1*NSetup/Boot-Reset" to ram:boot2.napalm


The problem is, by booting from the RAD: device, this drive is going to be SYS: which cannot possibly contain the DosDrivers folder in Devs, nor the CD0 icon to mount as the script never copies it from your WorkBench partition.

To fix it, you can change the Sys:Devs/DosDrivers/CD0 reference to your workbench drive, eg: DH0:Devs/DosDrivers/CD0 assuming your workbench lives on DH0: and your CD drive is mounted as CD0 in DEVS:DosDrivers/ .

_________________
Test sig

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Napalm Setup & Boot Script
Posted on 8-Jun-2008 3:55:15
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 10027
From: Greensborough, Australia

@BigD

Quote:
Any ideas? Are there any other ways to play Napalm with only 16 Mb fastram?


I can't get it to run with 32MB! I gave up trying to get it to work on my A1200. I even booted into a shell, mounted the CD and loaded the game. The title and intro comes up but when it goes to load the actual game it quits and complains it doesn't have enough memory. IIRC graphics memory. Glad I didn't pay full price for it, it's more useless than Quake on my 030!!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
_Steve_ 
Re: Napalm Setup & Boot Script
Posted on 8-Jun-2008 17:19:29
#4 ]
Team Member
Joined: 18-Oct-2002
Posts: 6774
From: UK

@Hypex

Your problem is not so much that you have 32MB ram, but more likely that you do not have sufficient chip memory when you run it (the same problem that plagued Capital Punishment).

I have played Napalm on my A4000 when I first bought it which only had 16MB fast in it, an 040/25 and no gfx card. My CSPPC and CVPPC at the time were in my A1200 Tower conversion.

Booting with no startup, running Setpatch and setting up the assigns and mounting the CD drive are usually all you need to do to leave you with plenty of free chip memory to be able to run Napalm (albeit slowly when compared to using it on a graphics card and an 060).

_________________
Test sig

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Napalm Setup & Boot Script
Posted on 10-Jun-2008 20:47:08
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5387
From: UK

@_Steve_

Thanks for your help! I did as you said, but now I just get a blank screen! When I then reboot and select the Napalm Boot device in the Boot Startup Selector (holding down mouse buttons on startup etc) I get the message (no cd in CD0) I open and close the cd drawer and click 'retry' and it freezes! What's going on!!!

I set up my CD drive using IDEFix97 using scsi.device (it's a scsi drive on unit 5) and set the device name as CD0. What else is there to do?

As a last resort I'm considering buying a Fast RAM board but I'm sure 16mb of fast ram should work! Infuriating!!!!

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
_Steve_ 
Re: Napalm Setup & Boot Script
Posted on 11-Jun-2008 1:31:47
#6 ]
Team Member
Joined: 18-Oct-2002
Posts: 6774
From: UK

@BigD

As I remember, Napalm uses the rtgmaster.library and so needs that and both the rtg/ and rtgc2p/ folders to be found in the libs: assign (even if a graphics card isn't being used, in which case a mode like 040, CPU040 is used).

If I get a moment, I will have a play around to see if I can get it running on my current machine (A4000) or WinUAE.

_________________
Test sig

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Napalm Setup & Boot Script
Posted on 13-Jun-2008 21:49:34
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5387
From: UK

@_Steve_

Managed to buy extra fast ram so I hopefully will be able to run the game without the reset boot script. All this script editing is getting me nowhere! I always managed to run it on a 030 50Mhz 32mb fast ram AGA machine without the reset script, so I hope a A4000T 040 with a ram board should be ok too?

Any thoughts?

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Napalm Setup & Boot Script
Posted on 10-Jul-2008 21:42:54
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5387
From: UK

@BigD

ONE MONTH ON......

Now my A4000T has 48 Mb of Fastram!!!

However, my ability to get Napalm running seems again to be hampered by the damn 2MB chip ram limitation!!!!

I cannot for the life of me get the Boot Script working, so how can I free up as much Chip Ram as possible to get this to run. As before I get to the 1st loading screen and it freezes!!!

Any help would be great!

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Napalm Setup & Boot Script
Posted on 11-Jul-2008 5:56:09
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5387
From: UK

@Thread

BOUNCE!

You're my last hope!

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Panthro 
Re: Napalm Setup & Boot Script
Posted on 11-Jul-2008 7:36:27
#10 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 31-May-2006
Posts: 388
From: Unknown

I assume you have lates versions of everything!


I once got a game to work by createing a second startup sequence with loadwb removed.
I then would run the game directly from the cd after mounting it!

mind you this was in Os3.1 and later Os3.5

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Napalm Setup & Boot Script
Posted on 11-Jul-2008 17:58:44
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5387
From: UK

@Panthro

Right, I've changed Workbench screen prefs to a 2 colour low res screen with no colour icon or new icons. I've also changed the Workbench pref so graphics are dealt with by 'other memory'.

I'm at the stage where I have now got over 2Mb of Graphics mem for both OS3.5 and 3.9 before trying to load Napalm.

OS3.5 - HD light flashes with a black screen then I get to the PXL Computers loading screen then it stops!

OS3.9 - HD light flashes with a bright white screen then it goes black and stops!

My next step is reinstall the boing bags for both OS's and try again! Any advice?

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
utri007 
Re: Napalm Setup & Boot Script
Posted on 11-Jul-2008 18:28:32
#12 ]
Super Member
Joined: 12-Aug-2003
Posts: 1011
From: United States of Europe

@BigD

Napaln is one of those games that work with FBlit.

So install and configure it and yes you need to read manual ;)

Then promote workbench and napalm to fast memory and you chip memory problems are gone.

Napalm is fast with FBlit even in hires graphics

Last edited by utri007 on 11-Jul-2008 at 06:29 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Napalm Setup & Boot Script
Posted on 11-Jul-2008 21:43:09
#13 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5387
From: UK

@utri007

FBlit is even more complicated to get working than Napalm!! What's the issue with Amiga stuff being so hit and miss?

Can't get the FBlitGUI program to load the thing just crases! Even if it did run it sounds complicated!!!

Last edited by BigD on 11-Jul-2008 at 10:01 PM.

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Napalm Setup & Boot Script
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 9:46:51
#14 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5387
From: UK

@BigD

Bounce!

This is so annoying. If I pursue the RTG route (I have Picasso IV card but no VGA monitor) will I encounter any graphics memory problems with Napalm?

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
utri007 
Re: Napalm Setup & Boot Script
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 13:44:13
#15 ]
Super Member
Joined: 12-Aug-2003
Posts: 1011
From: United States of Europe

@BigD

Picasso would solve your problems

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
_Steve_ 
Re: Napalm Setup & Boot Script
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 17:09:01
#16 ]
Team Member
Joined: 18-Oct-2002
Posts: 6774
From: UK

@BigD

Using a graphics card will fix it completely as you are now not using chip memory for your display, so in theory have as much Chip mem free as you could ever need.

As I said before, I did have napalm running on an A4000 with just 16MB fast 2MB chip and no graphics card, but it was painfully slow (040/25) and had to be played at a much lower resolution than the 1200T I had it serial linked up to (which had my CSPPC/CV 604e/200 060/50 in).

Apologies for not getting back on this thread sooner, but I had a lot of things come up and just didn't get around to trying to play Napalm on either my real Amigas or WinUAE.

_________________
Test sig

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Napalm Setup & Boot Script
Posted on 20-Jul-2008 18:52:05
#17 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5387
From: UK

@_Steve_

Think I've got a RTGMaster problem now! P96 and RTGmaster/RTGMasterUser installed but when I select the P96 screenmode on the Naplam select menu the game still outputs to AGA!

I've selected all the Workbench prefs as Picasso IV modes and don't have a clue what's happening!

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Napalm Setup & Boot Script
Posted on 20-Jul-2008 21:05:08
#18 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5387
From: UK

@Thread

Does Napalm auto sense that there is a RGB monitor attached or something? If my Workbench and Nalpalm game settings are both set to P96 Picasso IV screen modes I can see no other reason that the game would default to AGA over RTG graphics!!!!

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Napalm Setup & Boot Script
Posted on 21-Jul-2008 5:40:44
#19 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5387
From: UK

@Thread

I was really hoping to have a serial link game tonight, so any help or known reasons why I can't get Napalm RTG to work would be much appreciated!



_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Napalm Setup & Boot Script
Posted on 21-Jul-2008 16:40:49
#20 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5387
From: UK

@Thread

My latest idea is to delete the Pal and NTSC monitor drivers from SYS:devs in order to force Napalm to use the Picasso IV driver! Do you think this is a valid course of action?

How about a fresh install of Napalm now that I've installed the P96 software?

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle