Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6044 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
24 crawler(s) on-line.
 15 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 Hypex

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Hypex:  1 min ago
 VooDoo:  5 mins ago
 Karlos:  5 mins ago
 Comi:  15 mins ago
 zipper:  16 mins ago
 NutsAboutAmiga:  28 mins ago
 clint:  48 mins ago
 zErec:  1 hr 1 min ago
 Trixie:  1 hr 9 mins ago
 OneTimer1:  1 hr 28 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Software
      /  A4000 and Ide cdrom
Register To Post

PosterThread
marmotta 
A4000 and Ide cdrom
Posted on 1-Aug-2022 17:12:26
#1 ]
Member
Joined: 28-Oct-2018
Posts: 10
From: Unknown

I have a issue to recognize the ide cdrom on AmigaOs 3.2, on 3.1 work good with IDEFix (atapi.device) but with 3.2 IDEFix hang… I know the 3.2 scsi.device handle the ide cdrom but on my config don’t work! I have the A4091 scsi board (with hdd and jaz) and cdrom on ide port, the scsi.device is mapped on A4091 and 2nd.scsi.device do not exist! (on boot the cdrom is not recognized and the 2nd.scsi.device is not loaded in menory) How I can use the new scsi.device if the device not exist? Any suggestion?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kolla 
Re: A4000 and Ide cdrom
Posted on 1-Aug-2022 17:47:44
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 2121
From: Trondheim, Norway

@marmotta

Using kick 3.1 and loading scsi.device from disk? Sounds like LoadModule figuring your system to be A4000T with just SCSI and so it never loads the A4000D scsi.device, and instead just replace the kickstart one with new one for just SCSI. I don’t know if it is possible for LoadModule to load both the two scsi.device drivers at once - the one to know would be Thomas Richter, aka ThoR.

_________________
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
marmotta 
Re: A4000 and Ide cdrom
Posted on 1-Aug-2022 18:05:20
#3 ]
Member
Joined: 28-Oct-2018
Posts: 10
From: Unknown

@kolla

Yes, kick 3.1 and softkick 3.2, when I have installed the 3.2 I have selected A4000D as “machine type”. My system always have only one scsi.device (a4091) with 3.2 or with 3.1. I think the 2nd.scsi.device appears only if I connect a ide hdd.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kolla 
Re: A4000 and Ide cdrom
Posted on 1-Aug-2022 23:31:17
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 2121
From: Trondheim, Norway

@marmotta

What do you mean by “softkick”? Do you load the entire OS 3.2.1 kickstart and reboot, or do you use LoadModule to replace kickstart modules?

With kickstart 3.1 for A4000, the built in scsi.device is for IDE, and the scsi.device for the A4091 is on the firmware/ROM of the A4091 itself.

To update both of them with new scsi.device v47 from OS 3.2.1, you need to load both the scsi.device for A4000D and the one for A4000T.

LoadModule tries to detect what amiga model you have, but may not be bugfree, and perhaps ends up guessing you have an A4000T (it shares same scsi controller chip as a4091 iirc) and loads DEVS:A4000T/scsi.device, and not DEVS:A4000D/scsi.device (I may remember the paths wrongly here).

An alternative would of course be updated rom/firmware on the a4091 with new scsi.device, no idea if that’s a supported possibility.

Last edited by kolla on 01-Aug-2022 at 11:32 PM.
Last edited by kolla on 01-Aug-2022 at 11:31 PM.

_________________
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
spud101 
Re: A4000 and Ide cdrom
Posted on 2-Aug-2022 8:55:41
#5 ]
Member
Joined: 4-Aug-2016
Posts: 81
From: Unknown

I had no problem at all. I have a physical 3.2.1 rom and running AOS 3.2.1 on my A4000 with CDROM on 2nd IDE cable. I did a minimal manual install by added atapi.device from IDEfix to DEVs and CacheCDFS to L and a proper CD0 mountlist. Works without a problem.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
marmotta 
Re: A4000 and Ide cdrom
Posted on 2-Aug-2022 9:00:52
#6 ]
Member
Joined: 28-Oct-2018
Posts: 10
From: Unknown

@kolla

The kickstart is loaded from default installer startup-sequence, the installation is clear. If I run “version scsi.device” I see the version from kickstart 3.2.1… I tried to load the scsi.device from devs:a4000d/scsi.device (loadmodule devs:a4000d/scsi.device) but nothing change. I remember, with ide hdd, the onboard ide is scsi.device and a4091 is 2nd.scsi.device. But without ide hdd the kickstart don’t load a device for ide (cdrom is not recognized at boot) and I have only scsi.device for the A4091. I need to force loading of ide device, but I don’t know how to do.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
marmotta 
Re: A4000 and Ide cdrom
Posted on 2-Aug-2022 9:03:29
#7 ]
Member
Joined: 28-Oct-2018
Posts: 10
From: Unknown

@spud101

You have a ide hdd?

Idefix work good with 3.1. With 3.2 it hangs when c:idefix is loaded from startup-sequence

Last edited by marmotta on 02-Aug-2022 at 09:08 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
spud101 
Re: A4000 and Ide cdrom
Posted on 2-Aug-2022 9:15:34
#8 ]
Member
Joined: 4-Aug-2016
Posts: 81
From: Unknown

@marmotta

I have an IDE CF on first IDE cable
I have a CDROM on second IDE cable

Don't put IDEfix on your computer and not in your startup-sequence.

just pick these files from the IDEfix package (e.g. extract to RAM):
put atapi.scsi in DEVS
put CacheCDFS in L
Put CD0 in & CD0.info in DEVS/DOSDrivers
No edits in startup-sequence needed.

After install of these files you may still get a register IDEfix popup.
You can register, after you make sure CDROM works, by extracting the IDEfix package to RAM: again (Assuming it was gone after a reboot)
Then run: RAM:IDEfix/register/register
You can use the registration details that is provided in AmigaForever if you own a copy of that. Otherwise, google is your friend for a serial.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
marmotta 
Re: A4000 and Ide cdrom
Posted on 2-Aug-2022 12:33:08
#9 ]
Member
Joined: 28-Oct-2018
Posts: 10
From: Unknown

@spud101

Without idefix on startup-sequence, atapi.device don’t work (not find any device)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
marmotta 
Re: A4000 and Ide cdrom
Posted on 2-Aug-2022 12:48:45
#10 ]
Member
Joined: 28-Oct-2018
Posts: 10
From: Unknown

Another strange thing, if I load a idefix executable on 3.2 (without cd0 on devs) the 2nd.scsi.device appears! But if I query it the system hangs, same as I query atapi.device.

And another… if I load idefix and cd0 on 3.1 then reboot on 3.2 I can use Idefix and the cdrom work! I think the idefix can’t initialize the cdrom on 3.2… but when it is initialized it work on 3.2. At least until poweroff.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
marmotta 
Re: A4000 and Ide cdrom
Posted on 2-Aug-2022 13:38:40
#11 ]
Member
Joined: 28-Oct-2018
Posts: 10
From: Unknown

Problem solved!!!

In the past, for have a faster boot (no delay for ide) I have set the cdrom as “slave”! (I forgot it) now I have set the cdrom as “master” and all is as aspected! The 2nd.scsi.device are present and the ide is on scsi.device. All ok!

I have to get used to the slow boot :-p

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
spud101 
Re: A4000 and Ide cdrom
Posted on 2-Aug-2022 20:30:33
#12 ]
Member
Joined: 4-Aug-2016
Posts: 81
From: Unknown

@marmotta

Good!! So how did you do it, totally without idefix, atapi, etc and only with scsi.device? If so, I would like to know how you got the 2nd IDE working without idefix.

I have tried with atapimagic, but didn't get it working.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
marmotta 
Re: A4000 and Ide cdrom
Posted on 2-Aug-2022 20:33:28
#13 ]
Member
Joined: 28-Oct-2018
Posts: 10
From: Unknown

@spud101

Yes, work good without idefix! I only use a scsi.device and os3.2 mountlist. The A4091 now is 2nd.scsi.device

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kolla 
Re: A4000 and Ide cdrom
Posted on 3-Aug-2022 12:52:24
#14 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 2121
From: Trondheim, Norway

@marmotta

I am curious, what does "version full 2nd.scsi.device" say?

_________________
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
marmotta 
Re: A4000 and Ide cdrom
Posted on 3-Aug-2022 12:55:46
#15 ]
Member
Joined: 28-Oct-2018
Posts: 10
From: Unknown

@kolla

Say 40.13 (old version…)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle