Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6042 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
17 crawler(s) on-line.
 16 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 amigan:  12 mins ago
 Rob:  19 mins ago
 Amiboy:  19 mins ago
 paolone:  48 mins ago
 AMIGASYSTEM:  1 hr 14 mins ago
 Lou:  1 hr 24 mins ago
 Futaura:  1 hr 27 mins ago
 DiskDoctor:  1 hr 38 mins ago
 tygre:  2 hrs 17 mins ago
 BigD:  3 hrs 19 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Hardware
      /  Trouble trouble
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )
PosterThread
tomazkid 
Trouble trouble
Posted on 23-Aug-2005 2:37:45
#1 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

I'm currently trying to get my new soundcard working.
See this thread
There is some strange effects coming with that card.
My A1 does not behave like this with the SBLive! .

I've managed to boot as usual with the Terratec-card, but every now and then something strange is going on, like these examples taken just a while ago:

pictures during boot, 240kb in size.



Screen 1

Screen 2

Screen 3

Screen 4

And the serial-output.
(Captured with Hyperterminal)

Seems my gfx-card (Radeon 7000 64 mb VE) is affected by the Terratec card
i've never seen anything like this with the SBLive, but go figure

Last edited by tomazkid on 23-Aug-2005 at 02:39 AM.
Last edited by tomazkid on 23-Aug-2005 at 02:38 AM.

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: Trouble trouble
Posted on 23-Aug-2005 3:00:58
#2 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

This is really strange.
When I removed the Terratec-card, my A1 boots as normal again...:

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DaveAE 
Re: Trouble trouble
Posted on 23-Aug-2005 8:59:47
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Mar-2003
Posts: 1091
From: The Netherlands

@tomazkid

It seems the Terratec card is faulty. If you can, please return and ask a new one or test in a PC.

_________________
Audio Evolution
http://www.audio-evolution.com

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DaveAE 
Re: Trouble trouble
Posted on 23-Aug-2005 10:15:56
#4 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Mar-2003
Posts: 1091
From: The Netherlands

Did you try another PCI slot? I assume you didn't put it in the PCI slot next to the AGP slot right?

_________________
Audio Evolution
http://www.audio-evolution.com

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: Trouble trouble
Posted on 23-Aug-2005 10:57:33
#5 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

@DaveAE

I did try in the same slot were the SBLive was, as far away as possible from the AGP-slot.

Well, will try it in a pc first, before I return it.

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: Trouble trouble
Posted on 23-Aug-2005 14:43:23
#6 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

@tomazkid

Quote:
Well, will try it in a pc first, before I return it.


Testing in my pc now....

The card works ok...

But my A1 does not boot ok with this card

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DaveAE 
Re: Trouble trouble
Posted on 23-Aug-2005 16:04:47
#7 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Mar-2003
Posts: 1091
From: The Netherlands

@tomazkid

Did you try another PCI slot?

_________________
Audio Evolution
http://www.audio-evolution.com

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: Trouble trouble
Posted on 23-Aug-2005 16:09:05
#8 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

@DaveAE

Quote:
Did you try another PCI slot?


Not done that, got to move my SIl-card for that, but SBLive! does work in this same slot.

But I'll give another pci-slot a go, report later

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: Trouble trouble
Posted on 23-Aug-2005 17:35:31
#9 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

@tomazkid

I've now tried the Terratec-card in another PCI-slot, no go

This is the serial-output.

Could it be an IRQ-conflict with the gfx-card?


(edit: typo)

Last edited by tomazkid on 11-Oct-2006 at 02:14 PM.
Last edited by tomazkid on 23-Aug-2005 at 05:40 PM.

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DaveAE 
Re: Trouble trouble
Posted on 23-Aug-2005 19:04:54
#10 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Mar-2003
Posts: 1091
From: The Netherlands

@tomazkid

I have no idea. Do you have interrupt=yes in the Radeon driver?

_________________
Audio Evolution
http://www.audio-evolution.com

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: Trouble trouble
Posted on 23-Aug-2005 19:40:22
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 11479
From: In the village

@DaveAE

Heh! Now we drag Radeon tooltype INTERRUPT settings into the mix, eh?

Someone has advised XE to set this to NO
Someone has advised Micro to set this to YES, where there was NO tooltype for
INTERRUPT in the update2 Radeon.
I still can't find out what the default under update2 was -without- the tooltype
listed in icon information.
And the setting for Radeon tooltype INTERRUPT is reported to have a different
effect in AmiPDF as well.
I sure wouldn't mind a few facts here.

Best Wishes,
#6


_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: Trouble trouble
Posted on 23-Aug-2005 19:53:56
#12 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

@DaveAE

You mean these:
Added interrupt=yes into Sys.kickstart/ATIRadeon.chip and PCIGraphics.card, don't seem to help either.

What puzzles me most, is that yesterday I did manage to boot to WB and Linux, and do pciscans.
Today with the card connected I don't even see the UBoot prompt.
Serial-output shows that the A1 does begin to boot, but never manages to bring any display, nevertheless UBoot-prompt should show.

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DaveAE 
Re: Trouble trouble
Posted on 23-Aug-2005 22:31:17
#13 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Mar-2003
Posts: 1091
From: The Netherlands

@tomazkid

In any case, I actually meant to set it to 'no'. I don't think it helps since you already have problems in U-boot. I can help and fix software related things, but this is beyond me. It almost sounds as a loose contact.

_________________
Audio Evolution
http://www.audio-evolution.com

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: Trouble trouble
Posted on 23-Aug-2005 22:39:40
#14 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

@DaveAE

I'll try with interrupt=no then.
Quote:
I don't think it helps since you already have problems in U-boot.


Yes, that is the big mystery.
Gonna do some more experiments, to see if I can get it to boot again witt the card in place, something that I did manage to a few times yesterday.

It struck me, that I do have a spare Voodoo3 2000 PCI around, so I might try that too with the Terratec and see what happens.




_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: Trouble trouble
Posted on 24-Aug-2005 2:21:27
#15 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

Just to make sure, the pci-slots in the A1XE are PCI 2.1 compliant ?



Now I've tried in all pci-slots, except the 66mhz one, I think I'll try that one too tomorrow.

If that does not work, there is one thing left I can think of, and that is to try my Voodoo 3 2000 PCI gfx-card instead of the Radeon.

Last edited by tomazkid on 24-Aug-2005 at 02:34 AM.

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: Trouble trouble
Posted on 24-Aug-2005 16:40:10
# ]

0
0

Hi @tomazkid

->"... there is one thing left I can think of, and that is to try my Voodoo 3 2000 PCI gfx-card instead of the Radeon....

Yes to that! You *might* want to even see how it reacts in update#2. I've done this with a lot of stuff because of the Radeon driver and RTG.library.

My Radeon 7000 PowerColor 64MB SDR can be obtuse at times.

Edit:

Darn you, I just found your other thread in the OS4 forum:
http://amigaworld.net/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=14626&forum=14&10

I'm with Woodall, the PCIscan is NOT returning correct info. Here's Creative's v4.1 old PCI 128 scan:
11 0x1274 0x5880 Ensoniq 5880 AudioPCI

It should at least return the sound chip ID. It seems like PCI incompatability if it working fine on the PC.

Last edited by Snuffy on 24-Aug-2005 at 05:37 PM.

 
     Report this post  
Mechanic 
Re: Trouble trouble
Posted on 24-Aug-2005 17:11:00
#17 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 27-Jul-2003
Posts: 2007
From: Unknown

@tomazkid
I had the same problem with a Maddog (something) 5.1 card
with a cmi8738 chip. Spent a week looking for, and found,
another SBLive! 5.1 . I thought it was just me screwing
something up.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: Trouble trouble
Posted on 24-Aug-2005 23:04:15
#18 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

@Mechanic

Good to hear that I'm not alone

Did your A1 boot with that card?

Well, if I can't get the Aureon Fun 5.1 to work, I still have my SBLive 5.1 as backup.

Last edited by tomazkid on 24-Aug-2005 at 11:08 PM.

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mechanic 
Re: Trouble trouble
Posted on 25-Aug-2005 0:05:23
#19 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 27-Jul-2003
Posts: 2007
From: Unknown

@tomazkid
Yeah, it booted, but anything to do with sound would
cause a lockup, under OS4. With YDL/ALSA things were a
little better, but it just sounded weak,, like tin speakers.

I put it in my wife's PC, she hasen't noticed yet.

It might cause some

I'll just plead ignorence, she'll believe that.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: Trouble trouble
Posted on 25-Aug-2005 6:44:38
#20 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

@Mechanic

Which gfx-card did you use back then?

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle