Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6093 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
18 crawler(s) on-line.
 21 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 dreamlandfantasy:  16 mins ago
 NutsAboutAmiga:  20 mins ago
 hardwaretech:  25 mins ago
 terminills:  29 mins ago
 softwarefailure:  34 mins ago
 Trixie:  36 mins ago
 saimo:  47 mins ago
 kriz:  54 mins ago
 michalsc:  1 hr 3 mins ago
 Mobileconnect:  1 hr 7 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Hardware
      /  A1 boots with disk activity, but no screen. (This thing takes batteries)
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )
PosterThread
nzv58l 
A1 boots with disk activity, but no screen. (This thing takes batteries)
Posted on 18-Feb-2006 18:18:49
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 1640
From: Michigan

I just thought I lost my A1. Lucky though it was not a major thing.


The symptomes were:

The Amiga would not display anything, even at the very start of the booting process.

Then the hard drive would stay lit for a few minutes.

Then nothing.


The solution:

Replace the little watch battery.


Everything is running fine now! I tell you that it was a scary experience and all sorts of thoghts were going through my mind. I thought the graphics card went, because I had just finished getting it into the new mode just as I wanted. Then I thought what if something on the board broke that broke the graphics card slot.

Anyway, just wanted to post it in case someone else had the same problem.

Last edited by nzv58l on 18-Feb-2006 at 07:08 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: A1 boots with disk activity, but no screen.
Posted on 18-Feb-2006 18:22:12
# ]

0
0

@nzv58l

Yeah, it's scray when you suddenly be placed in the dark.

Some text would be nice stating
"Hey, your battery has worn out, get a new one, damnit!"
or something like this!

Would this be possible?
What happens on a PeeCee when the battery has leaked or is worn out?

edit: spoiling

Last edited by Raziel on 18-Feb-2006 at 06:22 PM.

 
     Report this post  
Snuffy 
Re: A1 boots with disk activity, but no screen.
Posted on 18-Feb-2006 18:44:54
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 25-Oct-2005
Posts: 1121
From: Michigan, USA

Hi @nzv58l

->"Anyway, just wanted to post it in case someone else had the same problem.

Yes, the 'suspended animation bootup'; I get it all the time. I don't
believe it's battery. Updates 1&2 - never; #3 it started - 1 in every
four bootups; #4 about every other bootup. Some ready signal is missing in
UBOot or AGP. A warm reset continues my cold bootup sometimes. I think
ambient temperatures have something to do with it!

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rudei 
Re: A1 boots with disk activity, but no screen.
Posted on 18-Feb-2006 18:48:54
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Nov-2002
Posts: 3589
From: Dallas, Texas

@nzv58l

Thanks for the feedback nzv58l
Will prolly prove handy!

Rude!

_________________
2017 Camaro 2SS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
nzv58l 
Re: A1 boots with disk activity, but no screen.
Posted on 18-Feb-2006 19:07:13
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 1640
From: Michigan

@Snuffy

Mine boots all the time. No problems ever since I replaced that nasty battery.

Perhaps your battery is getting low, or did you load OS4 on a blank formated disk?

OS 4 has been rock stable now. I have had very few problems with it. Primarily using it with AWeb on this site, but I have been stretching it out a bit on some other things too.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ggw 
Re: A1 boots with disk activity, but no screen.
Posted on 19-Feb-2006 22:07:47
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-May-2003
Posts: 1099
From: Austin, TX

@nzv58l

Buy an extra battery.

My AmigaOne setup eats one every 100 to 110 days.

_________________
..effects of civilization upon...nature, the growing gap between what education was supposed to accomplish and what it consisted of, the national debt and...high taxes, the problem of the excess cost of medical care -- Philip Wylie, 1951

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Curty 
Re: A1 boots with disk activity, but no screen.
Posted on 19-Feb-2006 22:15:20
#7 ]
Super Member
Joined: 20-Dec-2003
Posts: 1202
From: South Wales. UK

@ggw

Nutts, you must get through some batteries!!
Ive bought some here just in case but aint had to change it yet and ive had the machine for nearly 2 years now!!

_________________
A1XE G4 800mhz,512mb,Radeon9200,SonyDRU-510A and 800a,ESI Juli@, Sil680, WiFi.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: A1 boots with disk activity, but no screen.
Posted on 20-Feb-2006 0:00:11
#8 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

@ggw

Quote:
My AmigaOne setup eats one every 100 to 110 days.


That doesn't sound right.
Do you switch it on and off often?

My A1XE is turned on most of the time, I've changed battery once in almost 3 years.

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Steff 
Re: A1 boots with disk activity, but no screen.
Posted on 20-Feb-2006 0:57:48
#9 ]
Super Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 1342
From: Göteborg, Sweden

@ggw

Same as Tomazkid here as well. Finally changed my battery about a month ago. Worked fine after that.

A1 has stopped working for me comepletely now though, since a few weeks. Haven't had time to look into it much but the changing the battery doesn't do anything.

Maybe I finally fried the cpu? After a couple of years at 1066mhz? Maybe it's something else.

Anyway, coming to Amigaworld on the pc isn't any fun so I'm catching up on other stuff atm (including sleep).

Would like to try out Vista Pro that someone said works with OS4 upd 4 though!

_________________
Fixed A1G4XE 7455 RX933PC with fried CPU
Sapphire Radeon 9100 128mb
ESI Juli@ 24bit 192kHz Envy24HT
Sil 680 Ultra Ata 133 E-ide
SeaGate Barracuda 120gb 8mb cache

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: A1 boots with disk activity, but no screen.
Posted on 20-Feb-2006 1:08:03
#10 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

@Steff


I've not passed the 800Mhz barrier yet, don't dare to overclock untill I'm sure I can get a replacement cpu

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tomas 
Re: A1 boots with disk activity, but no screen.
Posted on 20-Feb-2006 2:34:52
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Jul-2003
Posts: 4286
From: Unknown

@Raziel

Quote:
What happens on a PeeCee when the battery has leaked or is worn out?

The only thing that happens on a pc, is that the clock wont be kept and the bios settings revert to default whenever you power it off completly. It works fine otherwise.

I really do not understand why an AmigaONE eats batteries this fast compared to a PC. The battery on the PC lasts for many many years before it has to be swapped.

Last edited by Tomas on 20-Feb-2006 at 02:36 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
nzv58l 
Re: A1 boots with disk activity, but no screen.
Posted on 20-Feb-2006 3:21:38
#12 ]
Super Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 1640
From: Michigan

@tomazkid

I have not overclocked mine either. To me it doesnt seem worth the risk. I really do not think I would even notice a 10% or even a 20% increase in speed.

I sure hope mine doesn´t eat batteries. Perhaps he is using a cheap or even the wrong battery. Try getting a name brand name to see if that helps. If you get one exactly like the one that is in there, it could be a cheap one as it seems like many A1 owners have had to replace them already.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
stychokiller 
Re: A1 boots with disk activity, but no screen.
Posted on 20-Feb-2006 5:20:18
#13 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 18-Dec-2003
Posts: 213
From: Slayton, MN, USA

@Tomas
This makes me wonder who the 'genius' was that designed the AmigaOne to die whenever a $.97
battery fails? Utterly stupid!

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Stephen_Robinson 
Re: A1 boots with disk activity, but no screen.
Posted on 20-Feb-2006 8:54:49
#14 ]
Super Member
Joined: 29-Apr-2005
Posts: 1991
From: UK

@stychokiller

Aparently some of the old Macs did that too...

But it is a major fault if you ask me, which of course you didn't, but I'm telling you anyway!

Mine has a habit of being turned on from cold, just sitting there with the HDD light flashing every 4 seconds or so, pull the plug out of the wall, turn it off plug it back in and it powers up, Not good.

Needless to say all the setting are kept, but do you all recon that changing the battery will fix this? And what do you mean $.97 battery, they're all about 3 quid here!

_________________
Rage quited 29th May 2011

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ggw 
Re: A1 boots with disk activity, but no screen.
Posted on 22-Feb-2006 3:12:23
#15 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-May-2003
Posts: 1099
From: Austin, TX

@tomazkid


M->F 8:45->9am, 8pm->11pm
S 9am->10pm (except if I work on Saturday)
S 9am->2pm 8pm->11pm

Powered off at all other times.

Radio Shack CR2032 for $3.20 (RENATA Swiss made)

As I see it, $1/month is what its setting me back, so I'm sure not sending this thing off to be looked at. Just a data point for others who might have it happen to them.

Who knows? It didn't start eating them until after I'd had it for a year or so. I didn't pay attention back then. Time has gone by. I did debian linux until the Amiga OS came out. Later I added the OS updates, added fancy interconnection cables, added si0680, adjusted the vcore as per suggestions, added fancy cpu fan, now run dma and ffs caches. None of this happened at the same time.

Last edited by ggw on 22-Feb-2006 at 03:22 AM.
Last edited by ggw on 22-Feb-2006 at 03:20 AM.

_________________
..effects of civilization upon...nature, the growing gap between what education was supposed to accomplish and what it consisted of, the national debt and...high taxes, the problem of the excess cost of medical care -- Philip Wylie, 1951

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
T_Bone 
Re: A1 boots with disk activity, but no screen. (This thing takes batteries)
Posted on 22-Feb-2006 8:58:41
#16 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Sep-2003
Posts: 3043
From: here To: there

It wouldn't be an Amiga if you didn't have to ask the condition of the battery when you buy it. At least they don't leak.

_________________
"If you want to tell people the truth, make them laugh, otherwise they'll kill you." - Oscar Wilde

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
The_Editor 
Re: A1 boots with disk activity, but no screen.
Posted on 22-Feb-2006 9:15:30
#17 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 7629
From: 192.168.0.02 ..Pederburgh .. Iceni

@ggw

But where the feck do you buy a brand new battery from ?

I don't recall ever seeing them advertised on the likes of Ebuyer, Overclockers .. etc

_________________
******************************************
I dont suffer from Insanity - I enjoy it

******************************************

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
herewegoagain 
Re: A1 boots with disk activity, but no screen.
Posted on 22-Feb-2006 10:49:04
#18 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Jan-2003
Posts: 3270
From: Charlotte, NC

@The_Editor

Do a google search for "cr2032". But most computer or electronic stores should have them in stock. Radio Shack carries them here in the US so you can find one in about any town.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
The_Editor 
Re: A1 boots with disk activity, but no screen.
Posted on 22-Feb-2006 10:55:28
#19 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 7629
From: 192.168.0.02 ..Pederburgh .. Iceni

@Herewegoagain

Thanks for number.

Its ironic that close by is a huge RS (Radio Shack) Components hub but the only Tandy/Radio Shack shop in Peterborough closed down several years ago !!

_________________
******************************************
I dont suffer from Insanity - I enjoy it

******************************************

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mark 
Re: A1 boots with disk activity, but no screen.
Posted on 22-Feb-2006 11:00:04
#20 ]
Team Member
Joined: 12-Mar-2003
Posts: 1457
From: UK

@The_Editor

try maplin:

Maplin

They have 1 or 2 in stock it seems

Mark

_________________
IceStar Media Ltd.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle