Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6077 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
33 crawler(s) on-line.
 24 guest(s) on-line.
 2 member(s) on-line.


 matthey,  Bosanac

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Bosanac:  44 secs ago
 matthey:  3 mins ago
 Karlos:  5 mins ago
 cdimauro:  5 mins ago
 Rob:  8 mins ago
 vox:  18 mins ago
 billt:  55 mins ago
 pjhutch:  1 hr 29 mins ago
 zipper:  1 hr 29 mins ago
 kolla:  1 hr 32 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga PPC Linux
      /  NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 Next Page )
PosterThread
Fabio 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 3-Jul-2006 20:45:59
#61 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 25-Jan-2005
Posts: 125
From: Finland

@Geri

If I put ide0=66 to kernel command line it gives error cannot free resource 0000042 -> 000042 or something I didn't write it down so its not accurate wording. And don't we need system.map for kernel 2.6.8 so it can enable kernel modules ?

Last edited by Fabio on 03-Jul-2006 at 08:49 PM.

_________________
A1200T, A4000 Mirage pro, mAmigaOne C, LAN.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 3-Jul-2006 21:15:31
#62 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

@Fabio

ide0=ata66

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Jorge 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 3-Jul-2006 21:46:14
#63 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2003
Posts: 657
From: Scottsdale, AZ

@Fabio

Would the system.map explain why my modules won't load ?

_________________
AmigaOne XE G3/933/VIA/FM801/R200 (fixed),
G3SE/600/Voodoo3/Sil680/RTL8139/SBLive! (noiseless!)
µA1-MK2/G3/933/R200/CMI8738
XE/G4 (broken 7450/800)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Jorge 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 3-Jul-2006 22:10:36
#64 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2003
Posts: 657
From: Scottsdale, AZ

@Geri

Quote:
video=radeonfb


Seems that both work. radeon and radeonfb (at least here).

_________________
AmigaOne XE G3/933/VIA/FM801/R200 (fixed),
G3SE/600/Voodoo3/Sil680/RTL8139/SBLive! (noiseless!)
µA1-MK2/G3/933/R200/CMI8738
XE/G4 (broken 7450/800)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 3-Jul-2006 22:24:49
#65 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@Fabio

Quote:
And don't we need system.map for kernel 2.6.8 so it can enable kernel modules ?


AFAIK no. The system.map file is used for debugging, when a kernel oops happens, but also some programs like ps make use of it.

I will deliver a system.map file with one of the next releases.

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tuokki 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 4-Jul-2006 7:22:54
#66 ]
Member
Joined: 25-Aug-2003
Posts: 94
From: Nökä , Finland

Hi,

I have problems with this new 2.6.8 kernel:
It halts almost every time at "freeing unused kernel memory:......" / "loading init.."(or something, don't remember)
One time it even fscked my root partition but after reboot it just halts.
I tried different l2cr's, all kinds boot args, romoved modules, but still can't boot.

I have earlier 2.6 test kernel (compiled by PegXlin or Geri) which works,
but has some DMA probs (I use that to adjust my TFT which has no controls).
A1XEG4 here with sil0680 ide (I don't use onboard ide), 512kb mem, radeon 9200..

Any ideas ?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 4-Jul-2006 8:18:51
#67 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@Tuokki

That's strange! I have running similar kernels on my A1 for quite some time, without any problems.

Can you post your boot args and system configuration (OS/version?, etc...)

I see you have a SiI0680 controller: Did you add ide=reverse to your boot args?

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
elwood 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 4-Jul-2006 8:31:37
#68 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 17-Sep-2003
Posts: 3427
From: Lyon, France

@Geri

It works on my A1G4XE (256MB). I didn't do a lot of tests though.

Thanks.

BTW, I didn't set "ide0=ata66" but DMA is already enabled.

Last edited by elwood on 04-Jul-2006 at 08:32 AM.

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' Ferrucci
Sam460 1.10 Ghz
AmigaOS 4 betatester
Amiga Translator Organisation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 4-Jul-2006 8:47:39
#69 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@elwood

Quote:
BTW, I didn't set "ide0=ata66" but DMA is already enabled.


With hdparm? I thought the kernel doesn't allow to enable UDMA, when it can't detect 80w ATA cables?

BTW: Did anyone test the TV card video/sound drivers? Are they working without a kernel oops?

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tuokki 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 4-Jul-2006 8:58:53
#70 ]
Member
Joined: 25-Aug-2003
Posts: 94
From: Nökä , Finland

@Geri

Strange indeed..

If I remember correctly (I'm at work) bootargs are:
root=/dev/hda6 video=radeonfb:1024x768-8@60 l2cr=0x80000000 ide=reverse hde=noprobe hdf=noprobe

Tried also removing screen and l2cr arguments.
Same args work with the other 2.6 kernel (Actually have not checked that
for a week or so...)

The A1 just locks, hd led stays on and nothing happens.
I'm running Debian unstable (sid).

I'll try to fsck my root partition, if there are any errors on it...
And test with the other 2.6 kernel...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 4-Jul-2006 13:32:33
#71 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@Tuokki

Quote:

Tuokki wrote:
If I remember correctly (I'm at work) bootargs are:
root=/dev/hda6 video=radeonfb:1024x768-8@60 l2cr=0x80000000 ide=reverse hde=noprobe hdf=noprobe

Tried also removing screen and l2cr arguments.


You would have to specify l2cr=0x00000000 to switch off the L2 cache, because this kernel activates the L2 cache automatically, if it isn't enabled already and the L2 cache address isn't specified as a boot argument. But I don't think that's the problem.

Quote:

Same args work with the other 2.6 kernel (Actually have not checked that
for a week or so...)

The A1 just locks, hd led stays on and nothing happens.
I'm running Debian unstable (sid).

IIRC I once experienced a similar behavior with a 2.6.17 kernel a few days ago. Unfortunately I couldn't trace the problem. Another possibility could be, that the kernel can't load the initial console, which AFAIK starts all of the services and boots up the system till the login prompt. This normally happens, when the filesystem was corrupted somehow and the link to the initial console is broken.

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
elwood 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 4-Jul-2006 13:50:32
#72 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 17-Sep-2003
Posts: 3427
From: Lyon, France

@Geri

Quote:
With hdparm? I thought the kernel doesn't allow to enable UDMA, when it can't detect 80w ATA cables?

No with "cat /proc/ide/hda1/settings", "using_dma" is set to 1

I have 80w cables.

Last edited by elwood on 04-Jul-2006 at 03:06 PM.

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' Ferrucci
Sam460 1.10 Ghz
AmigaOS 4 betatester
Amiga Translator Organisation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hans 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 4-Jul-2006 15:49:55
#73 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 27-Dec-2003
Posts: 4962
From: New Zealand

@Geri

Quote:

BTW: Did anyone test the TV card video/sound drivers? Are they working without a kernel oops?


I'll test this when I get a chance to install your new kernel on my machine.

Hans

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more. Home of the RadeonHD driver for Amiga OS 4.x project.
https://keasigmadelta.com/ - More of my work.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tuokki 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 4-Jul-2006 16:18:06
#74 ]
Member
Joined: 25-Aug-2003
Posts: 94
From: Nökä , Finland

@Geri

I just tried and this kernel boots just fine:
"Linux AmigaOneXE 2.6.8dma #20 Sun Dec 11 10:55:31 GMT 2005 ppc GNU/Linux"

But with the new 2.6.8 it hangs at "freeing unused kernel memory: 124k init"
tried 10 times, BUT one time I managed to boot into KDE login screen

I'll do more testing...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 4-Jul-2006 16:29:12
#75 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@Tuokki

I'm just curious: How much RAM does your A1 have?

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tuokki 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 4-Jul-2006 16:43:50
#76 ]
Member
Joined: 25-Aug-2003
Posts: 94
From: Nökä , Finland

@Geri

512 Mb.
I had 256 Mb, but bought 512 Mb to see if stability improves, well it wasn't

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Fabio 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 4-Jul-2006 19:16:49
#77 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 25-Jan-2005
Posts: 125
From: Finland

@Geri

In /dev there is no dsp so I can't hear anything and my digital camera don't work even when in kde's camera tool have entry for it (canon powershot a400)

_________________
A1200T, A4000 Mirage pro, mAmigaOne C, LAN.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 4-Jul-2006 19:29:06
#78 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@Fabio

Quote:
In /dev there is no dsp so I can't hear anything...

Did you install and setup ALSA? (alsa-base, alsaconf).

Quote:
and my digital camera don't work even when in kde's camera tool have entry for it (canon powershot a400)


Do you have installed the hal-device manager? Is the camera a USB mass-storage device or a USB PTP device. If it is the latter one, then IIRC try to install gphoto2.

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Jorge 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 4-Jul-2006 20:27:18
#79 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2003
Posts: 657
From: Scottsdale, AZ

@elwood

DMA is on here, too (without setting it manually).

BTW: Does anyone have the same problem like me with my modules ? Nobody ? Couldn't solve that yet. (debian sarge)

_________________
AmigaOne XE G3/933/VIA/FM801/R200 (fixed),
G3SE/600/Voodoo3/Sil680/RTL8139/SBLive! (noiseless!)
µA1-MK2/G3/933/R200/CMI8738
XE/G4 (broken 7450/800)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kicko 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 5-Jul-2006 1:05:19
#80 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2004
Posts: 5009
From: Sweden

Ok. As i only have debian on my second harddisk and no linux partition on my os4 harddisk i choosed to install the new kernel over the old.

I used dd if=kernel2.6.8blabla.img of=/dev/hda1
rm -if /lib/modules/2.4.19
tar ....... that is described on the docs page.

In the uboot i put this command
root=/dev/hda2 video=radeonfb:1280x1024-8@70 ide0=ata66 ide1=ata66

My setup is like this (a1Xe 800mhz, 512mb ram, radeon9200 (not SE)
A1ide master = linux, no slave
A1ide secmaster = dvdrom

sii0680 master = os4, no slave
sii0680 secmaster = dvdburner

Kernel 2.4.19 works with my gfx card. No penguing. The text shows ok but in vga mode. Kernel 2.4.22+ shows the penguin but the text while loading linux has gfxcorruption (waves) so its not usefull for me.
Kernel 2.6.8 shows penguin and the text shows great. I could even use 1280x1024 resolution.

After i upgraded to this new kernel i shut down. When i restarted i used diskboot 500000 0:1 0. It shows then Verifying checksum, bad error CRC:
For some strange reasone i do get this after i restart. So a powerdown for 1 minute and then start linux make it work again. Checksum ok. Could be something with my system. Maybe psu. I had problems before but after i bought my new and expensive ecco psu i didnt have problems. Now i get some again. Same when i want to burn dvds in frying pan under os4. My machine hangs up so i have to manually set the fan speed to maximum for the psu. It has a button to set it auto. Then it feels the temperature and autoblows when needed. But it blows almost never. If i use manually the fanspeed then frying pan doesnt lock.

Lets continue with the linux part. I booted and linux complained i had some errors. I used fsck /dev/hda2 and it asked about 50 times if i want to fix some stuff and clean some other. I choosed yes for all. So i rebooted after it was finished and it went fine until it says its loading GDM or what it was called (the gfx). But it stuck. I rebooted. Next boot it gone even more far and showed the busy pointer. After some time a white/blue screen appeared but it was wave's only. So i cant do anything. Reboot and this time it come to the busy icon and hangs. So random stuff. I dont know maybe something went wrong when i used fsck. Maybe i should install linux again. Strange. Im happy that now i can see penguin and 1280x1024 for the shell while loading linux. But i cant go further on testing linux window/workbench or what they call it.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle