Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5630 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel

Who's Online
 83 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 pgf_666:  6 mins ago
 DJBase:  8 mins ago
 A1200:  24 mins ago
 Rob:  31 mins ago
 BSzili:  48 mins ago
 phoenixkonsole:  1 hr 8 mins ago
 Trekiej:  3 hrs 21 mins ago
 Sbaitso:  3 hrs 44 mins ago
 Argo:  3 hrs 51 mins ago
 amipal:  4 hrs 22 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Software
      /  OWB v1.7 released and seems faster!
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next Page )
PosterThread
jahc 
OWB v1.7 released and seems faster!
Posted on 26-Jan-2008 0:58:56
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-May-2003
Posts: 2959
From: Auckland, New Zealand

Run OWB without a URL and voila:

Default startup screen: http://img352.imageshack.us/img352/4449/newowb1fk6.png

www.amazon.com: http://img85.imageshack.us/img85/681/newowb2og4.png

Grab it from here: http://strohmayer.org/sfs/

Its making use of OS4's linux style shared libraries. Theres 15mb and 8mb shared objects that don't need to be statically linked with every OWB compile anymore. Make sure you grab this file on the same page too: libicu*-3.4 (7-Zip, 2.1 MB), then extract it to SObjs:

Also, theres an easier 7za tool just released for Unarc users.
http://os4depot.net/index.php?function=showfile&file=utility/archive/xad_7z.lha
Download, extract to RAM, double click on the installer icon, reboot.

EDIT: the newer OWB requires this to be installed too, as this SDL based app is no longer statically linked with SDL:
http://www.rcdrummond.net/sdl/SDL-1.2.11_20080130-AmigaOS4_shared.lha

EDIT: v1.7 now out:
1.7 (31.1.2008)
- Implemented the font system for AmigaOS4.
Make sure outline fonts you installed yourself have the families set
(in the Files tab in TypeManager).
- Reenabled GIF animations, with the much faster fonts they are no
longer such a big problem, at least if there are only a few animations
on a page.
- Updated to SVN revision 236.
- Added Andrea's ARexx port (hostname: OWB, commands: OPENURL "url",
STOP, GOBACK, GOFORWARD).
http://strohmayer.org/sfs/download.php/OWB_1.7.7z

EDIT: http://wookiechat.amigarevolution.com/OWB_Toolbar1_0.lha -- a basic toolbar until an official one is released. It uses the new ARexx commands in version 1.7
http://img519.imageshack.us/img519/7784/owbtoolbarar7.png

EDIT: I've updated the SDL shared object link because a newer version has been released. Although AFAIK this only fixes the closing of sound threads. But still, its good to stay current.

EDIT: The functionality I added with my own "OWB Toolbar" has been implemented in "OWB GUI" by George Sokianos, and has additional features + nice graphics.
http://os4depot.net/index.php?function=showfile&file=network/browser/owb_gui.lha
Screenshot: http://os4depot.net/filedata/snapshot/3403_3_snap.jpg
Changelog from recent versions:
v0.6
* Now supports the OWB 1.7 Rexx commands
* Fixed bugs from the preferences, when the user was saving empty strings
(thanks pvanni)
* Checks if the OWB is started. If it is not, then it starts it.
v0.5
* You can set the home url through the preferences window.
* The extra window that the OWB opens now it doesn't appear.
* http://utilitybase.com/ added at the bookmarks menu
v0.4
* Google search text field added
* Preferences window added where you can set the window width, height and color
depth. The changes can be saved and used as soon as you press the save button.
You can edit these preferences with you beloved text editor too.

Last edited by jahc on 06-Feb-2008 at 03:33 AM.
Last edited by jahc on 03-Feb-2008 at 10:35 PM.
Last edited by jahc on 01-Feb-2008 at 02:30 PM.
Last edited by jahc on 01-Feb-2008 at 02:23 PM.
Last edited by jahc on 01-Feb-2008 at 01:26 PM.
Last edited by jahc on 26-Jan-2008 at 04:44 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
afxgroup 
Re: OWB v1.6 has a toolbar now
Posted on 26-Jan-2008 1:06:45
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2004
Posts: 1965
From: Taranto, Italy

@jahc

yes is the web ui

_________________
http://www.amigasoft.net

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: OWB v1.6 has a toolbar now
Posted on 26-Jan-2008 1:28:25
#3 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

@jahc

Updated the news item

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Moxee 
Re: OWB v1.6 has a toolbar now
Posted on 26-Jan-2008 1:41:15
#4 ]
Team Member
Joined: 20-Aug-2003
Posts: 6291
From: County Yakima, WA State, USA


Getting better with each new version.

_________________
Moxee
AmigaOne X1000
AmigaOne XE G4
I'd agree with you, but then we'd both be wrong.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
painter 
Re: OWB v1.6 has a toolbar now
Posted on 26-Jan-2008 1:46:15
#5 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 5-Oct-2003
Posts: 681
From: Manitoba, Canada

@jahc

Just installed and tried it out. Get the error "required object missing". Can't figure out what is missing. The previous version works fine.

painter


OOPS! took another oook I forgot the libraries working fine now.

Last edited by painter on 26-Jan-2008 at 01:50 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmigaClyde 
Re: OWB v1.6 has a toolbar now
Posted on 26-Jan-2008 1:55:00
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 2007
From: Noranda Canada

@jahc

for the great news. OWB is getting better and better....

_________________
---------
AmigaClyde

µA1-C 750GX@800 using OS4.1

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kneedeep 
Re: OWB v1.6 has a toolbar now
Posted on 26-Jan-2008 4:18:50
#7 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 430
From: West of the Mississippi

@painter

Quote:
OOPS! took another oook I forgot the libraries working fine now.


like these?
libicu*-3.4 (7-Zip, 2.1 MB)    libSDL-1.2

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Metalheart 
Re: OWB v1.6 has a toolbar now
Posted on 26-Jan-2008 11:12:03
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 2967
From: Somewhere in the Dutch mountains....

sorry, got it working...

Last edited by Metalheart on 26-Jan-2008 at 11:33 AM.

_________________
Theres a time to live and a time to die
When its time to meet the maker
Theres a time to live but isnt it strange
That as soon as you're born you're dying

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldFart 
Re: OWB v1.6 has a toolbar now
Posted on 26-Jan-2008 11:28:23
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Sep-2004
Posts: 2918
From: Stad; en d'r is moar ain stad en da's Stad. Makkelk zat!

@Moxee

Quote:
Getting better with each new version.

Isn't the main reason for releasing a new version overall improvement?

OldFart

_________________
The younger and less experienced a coder is, the more difficult it is to prove him wrong...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Chris_Y 
Re: OWB v1.6 has a toolbar now
Posted on 26-Jan-2008 12:51:47
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jun-2003
Posts: 3132
From: Beds, UK

@jahc

Quote:
Also, theres an easier 7za tool just released for Unarc users.


Just released about a week ago

There will be a new much much faster version released within a few days hopefully.

Chris

_________________
"Miracles we do at once, the impossible takes a little longer" - AJS on Hyperion
Avatar is Tabitha by Eric W Schwartz

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Pierre55 
Re: OWB v1.6 has a toolbar now
Posted on 26-Jan-2008 12:53:23
#11 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Apr-2005
Posts: 293
From: Quebec, Canada

@Kneedeep

Hi,

Well I don't have any SOBJS: assignement, I tryed to copy the libsdl and
libicu... somewhere and make an ASSIGN there but still no luck, which program I should install
to get the SOBJS: assignement?

Thank you.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ZeroG 
Re: OWB v1.6 has a toolbar now
Posted on 26-Jan-2008 13:03:16
#12 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Jul-2004
Posts: 544
From: Germany

@Pierre55
Do you have installed the Julyupdate and OS4-Final (A1), or OS4 Classic?

In both cases there should be a SObjs drawer in Sys: with the #?.so files in it. The SOBJS: assign will be created automagical at boottime.

Last edited by ZeroG on 26-Jan-2008 at 01:04 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
painter 
Re: OWB v1.6 has a toolbar now
Posted on 26-Jan-2008 13:15:11
#13 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 5-Oct-2003
Posts: 681
From: Manitoba, Canada

@Kneedeep
Yeah like those. Sometimes it pays to read the instructions. Thus proggie is getting more and more usable. Though I notice the back button sends you right back to home page. and the kinks on the left side of the amigaworld page don't work in OWB. But it's coming along very nice. Not half bad!


painter

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Pierre55 
Re: OWB v1.6 has a toolbar now
Posted on 26-Jan-2008 13:25:59
#14 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Apr-2005
Posts: 293
From: Quebec, Canada

@ZeroG

Hi,

Yes I have the latest OS4 on my A1 XE but I do remember now that I delete this
directory, hope I did not delete other thing like this! :o)

Now OWB boot then a window open with this messages;

Using OWB memory allocator 1.5 by Joerg Strohmayer, http://strohmayer.org/
Using --width 960 --height 720 --depth 32 --url file:///PROGDIR/UI/ff/navigation.html

Then nothing else... any idea for that one?

Thank you.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
unimon 
Re: OWB v1.6 has a toolbar now
Posted on 26-Jan-2008 14:44:41
#15 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 26-Aug-2003
Posts: 382
From: Switzerland

@Pierre55

Unfortunately, for me too! OWB window open but black!

Now i'm going to make a new drawer and c what will happen. Anyway, it's nice to c that something's moving in the web-browser.

Thank for this great proggy!

Nicola

_________________
RedOneX (SAM 460ex) and an A1 which now rests quite.
Amiga OS 4.1.6 and CinemaWare games.
Classic and NG softwares.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ZeroG 
Re: OWB v1.6 has a toolbar now
Posted on 26-Jan-2008 15:07:25
#16 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Jul-2004
Posts: 544
From: Germany

@Pierre55

Is RANDOM device mounted?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Pierre55 
Re: OWB v1.6 has a toolbar now
Posted on 26-Jan-2008 15:12:09
#17 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Apr-2005
Posts: 293
From: Quebec, Canada

@ZeroG

Yes RANDOM: is mounted... I'll try from a fresh OS4 Final Installation.

Thank you.


Ok with a fresh OS4 Final and July Update the screen open, I tryed google.ca
and I only get the string gadget (the rest of the screen was black), typing
something in the string gadget wont do anything.

Last edited by Pierre55 on 26-Jan-2008 at 04:58 PM.
Last edited by Pierre55 on 26-Jan-2008 at 04:36 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: OWB v1.6 has a toolbar now
Posted on 26-Jan-2008 18:09:27
#18 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4177
From: Sweden

@jahc

It just crashes with an ISI for me. I have installed the SDL and the other two .so in SOBJS:. I have tried both from IB and double-clicking the icon.

Do I need to reboot or something..? I have use the older OWB within this session, i.e. not rebooting after installing the new OWB.

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
JurassicC 
Re: OWB v1.6 has a toolbar now
Posted on 26-Jan-2008 18:56:04
#19 ]
Super Member
Joined: 13-Mar-2003
Posts: 1433
From: Somerset, UK

@unimon

I too get a a black window but only if I begin typing in a text box:-

Eg: multimap.co.uk and type london for example in the find a place box.
As soon as you start to type the window goes black, but if you either move the mouse pointer around the screen frames begin to reappear or you can force a refresh by draging the window size gadget a few pixels in any direction.

I must say I'm impressed with the formatting of pages and once cookies work on ebay etc it will replace ibrowse for me.

I feel a donation to help towards further development coming on.

_________________
A1200T 603e 330Mhz - Mediator TX OS4.1 F.E.
CDTV 8MB Fast, OS3.1, SCSI, MicroSD SCSI & CD32 FMV
X5000, X1000, A1XE with OS4.1F.E.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
K-L 
Re: OWB v1.6 has a toolbar now
Posted on 26-Jan-2008 19:18:25
#20 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2006
Posts: 1290
From: Oullins, France

@JurassicC

I have exactly the same behaviour here.

Moreover, I cannot surf too much with OWB 1.6 since after a few sites visited, OWB freezes eating all the CPU time. I have to reboot Amiga OS 4.

_________________
AmigaONE X1000, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700
Webmaster of Amiga-NG.org (French)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle