Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5740 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
26 crawler(s) on-line.
 8 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 matthey:  19 mins ago
 gonegahgah:  46 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  56 mins ago
 annasolano:  1 hr 16 mins ago
 K-L:  1 hr 39 mins ago
 WeiXing3D:  1 hr 47 mins ago
 eliyahu:  1 hr 56 mins ago
 MEGA.RJ.MICAL:  2 hrs 28 mins ago
 cc3d:  2 hrs 39 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  2 hrs 45 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  disable Blizzard 1230 III card at bootup on A1200
Register To Post

PosterThread
klx300r 
disable Blizzard 1230 III card at bootup on A1200
Posted on 29-Mar-2008 14:42:16
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3537
From: Toronto, Canada

I read somewhere to disable the card at bootup to press and hold "2" key but that doesnt work for me....anyone know as im trying to get my 1200 to see a pcmcia card & the Blizzard appears to interfere with that port

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
_Steve_ 
Re: disable Blizzard 1230 III card at bootup on A1200
Posted on 29-Mar-2008 16:29:05
#2 ]
Team Member
Joined: 18-Oct-2002
Posts: 6759
From: UK

@klx300r

It was my understanding the the Blizzards did not have the problem of mapping their ram over the PCMCIA area - and this was only a problem when using 8MB or more on the cards that were affected.

You have to hold "2" before powering on (or hold it constantly while resetting the machine). I do not recall if it has to be the 2 at the top of the keyboard or whether the keypad "2" works as well, but I have always made it happen with the non keypad key.

_________________
Test sig

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Simon 
Re: disable Blizzard 1230 III card at bootup on A1200
Posted on 29-Mar-2008 17:12:46
#3 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Feb-2005
Posts: 997
From: Antwerp / Belgium

@_Steve_

I tought it was "F2" ... not sure anymore.

_________________
- Proud Member Of The Belgian Amigaclub Since 2003 -

The Belgian Amiga Club on FACEBOOK !

The Belgian Amiga Club Website

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
_Steve_ 
Re: disable Blizzard 1230 III card at bootup on A1200
Posted on 29-Mar-2008 17:30:34
#4 ]
Team Member
Joined: 18-Oct-2002
Posts: 6759
From: UK

@Aminicle

It was defintiely "2", and I know it works on the following:

Blizzard 1230-III
Blizzard 1230-IV
Blizzard 1240
Blizzard 1260
Blizzard PPC 603e
CyberStorm PPC 604

It should work on the Blizzard 1230-I and Mk 2 models, but I cannot guarantee that.
Some of the keys that can be held down were changed in a later firmware update on the BPPC, but "2" always remained the key to disable the card completely.

Last edited by _Steve_ on 31-Mar-2008 at 06:13 PM.

_________________
Test sig

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
zipper 
Re: disable Blizzard 1230 III card at bootup on A1200
Posted on 29-Mar-2008 21:18:49
#5 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 11-Jul-2005
Posts: 262
From: finland

@_Steve_

Add Blizzard 2040/2060 to the list.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: disable Blizzard 1230 III card at bootup on A1200
Posted on 30-Mar-2008 3:04:37
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3537
From: Toronto, Canada

@_Steve_

what the hell am i doing wrong then...tried both 2 keys (keyboard & num pad) & even F2 key but my Blizzard is still active ive tried holding it down steady right till boot up of wb to just tapping it a few timesd before bootup etc etc etc

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: disable Blizzard 1230 III card at bootup on A1200
Posted on 31-Mar-2008 17:09:12
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3537
From: Toronto, Canada

found some info saying that the '2'only works on the MK IV & up models....still hoping theres a way to disable a MK III it at bootup

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
meega 
Re: disable Blizzard 1230 III card at bootup on A1200
Posted on 31-Mar-2008 17:32:48
#8 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 1-May-2007
Posts: 179
From: UK

@klx300r

Early Startup screen? (hold down both mouse buttons after reboot).

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
_Steve_ 
Re: disable Blizzard 1230 III card at bootup on A1200
Posted on 31-Mar-2008 18:05:32
#9 ]
Team Member
Joined: 18-Oct-2002
Posts: 6759
From: UK

@klx300r

I have found a manual for the 1230-III and it doesn't mention the startup-keys, so it would appear that the places I found mentioning the Mk3 could be disabled were incorrect.

It would therefore appear that you cannot disable this revision (and thus not the Mk1 or 2 either).

@meega

He isn't referring to the Early Startup screen, but the ability to disable features on certain Phase5/DCE cards by holding down a specified key whilst powering up the machine.

It is possible on these cards to disable the entire card, disable the CPU, disable SCSI or disable the extra ram.

_________________
Test sig

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: disable Blizzard 1230 III card at bootup on A1200
Posted on 3-Apr-2008 20:26:29
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3537
From: Toronto, Canada

@_Steve_
thanks fr the manual link I guess the card cant be disabled at startup would be a nice option but I found out that my Blizzard was not the problem with the pcmcia port after all

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
meega 
Re: disable Blizzard 1230 III card at bootup on A1200
Posted on 3-Apr-2008 20:44:17
#11 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 1-May-2007
Posts: 179
From: UK

@klx300r

Blizzards never are. (See _Steve_'s post, #2 in this thread.)

Last edited by meega on 03-Apr-2008 at 08:45 PM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tomas 
Re: disable Blizzard 1230 III card at bootup on A1200
Posted on 3-Apr-2008 23:21:40
#12 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Jul-2003
Posts: 4286
From: Unknown

@klx300r
Is it not possible to disable it through the early boot menu? Or do i recall wrong?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
_Steve_ 
Re: disable Blizzard 1230 III card at bootup on A1200
Posted on 3-Apr-2008 23:49:56
#13 ]
Team Member
Joined: 18-Oct-2002
Posts: 6759
From: UK

@Tomas

You recall wrongly

The early boot menu only allows you to toggle NTSC/PAL, see which expansion cards are installed and if they show as working, and to boot with no startup-sequence, or select which drives are visible, and which you want to boot from for that session.

_________________
Test sig

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
WalkerDavid 
Re: disable Blizzard 1230 III card at bootup on A1200
Posted on 24-May-2020 15:50:16
#14 ]
New Member
Joined: 8-May-2020
Posts: 1
From: Unknown

The computer community and portal is designed for the dissolution of the queries for the citizens. The new world of the computer and customessaymeister.com is chanced out for the individuals. New mode for the computer portal is flicked for the target in the mid of the planted elements for the computer.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
zipper 
Re: disable Blizzard 1230 III card at bootup on A1200
Posted on 24-May-2020 16:57:04
#15 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 11-Jul-2005
Posts: 262
From: finland

@WalkerDavid

Seems that report button doesn't work...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle