Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5770 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
25 crawler(s) on-line.
 15 guest(s) on-line.
 3 member(s) on-line.


 billt,  sTix,  AP

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 billt:  1 min ago
 AP:  1 min ago
 sTix:  2 mins ago
 amigakit:  9 mins ago
 BigD:  26 mins ago
 Templario:  43 mins ago
 Plexus:  45 mins ago
 Belxjander:  55 mins ago
 Trixie:  58 mins ago
 thomas:  1 hr 27 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Gaming
      /  Open RedAlert!!
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 Next Page )
PosterThread
amimaniac 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 20-Feb-2009 12:12:04
#41 ]
Member
Joined: 9-Nov-2008
Posts: 57
From: Poland

@BigD

That's right, you can gain extra speed by turning on every frame per second with
Left Ctrl+Alt+H if the speed is too low. Tell us how it worked.

Cheers,
Arti.

Last edited by amimaniac on 21-Feb-2009 at 08:02 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 20-Feb-2009 13:52:17
#42 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5320
From: UK

@Thread

There seems to have been an update to the Amiga Open Red Alert on 06th Feb 09, see here:


Open Red Alert News & Other Amiga Port News

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amimaniac 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 20-Feb-2009 15:56:17
#43 ]
Member
Joined: 9-Nov-2008
Posts: 57
From: Poland

@BigD

I know, it's my site .

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
bernd_afa 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 20-Feb-2009 19:05:43
#44 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 14-Apr-2006
Posts: 829
From: Unknown

>So the 68k version is buggy too? Oh well, amybe I won't bother. ADoom was such a >professional job, I must be spoilt for freeware Amiga conversions

the 68k version is newer and what is playable without crash is the skirmish missions.I played some missions without crash.

game save is not support during playing on all versions, only in winuae it is possible to play and use savestates and can win.

the campaign have problems, do memtrash.the videos should not play, do memtrash.
there was since long time no activity, but there is now see activity here.maybe somebody compile newest.

http://code.google.com/p/openredalert/source/list

I report too a bug by private mail to the author, because the openredalert have problems with compressed files on Big endian systems, only 68k version work well.thats the fix, it have,but its currently not in openredalert source in

game/cncmap.cpp

line 2815

for (ytile = 0; ytile < height; ytile++)
{
for (xtile = 0; xtile < width; xtile++)
{
// Read template and tile

+#if SDL_BYTEORDER == SDL_BIG_ENDIAN
+ templ = SDL_Swap16(bindata[index].templateNum);
+#else
templ = bindata[index].templateNum;
+#endif
tile = bindata[index].tileNum;


index++;

line 2886

for (ytile = 0; ytile < height; ytile++)
{
for (xtile = 0; xtile < width; xtile++)
{
// Read template and tile
+#if SDL_BYTEORDER == SDL_BIG_ENDIAN
+ Uint16 templ2 = SDL_Swap16(bindata[index2].templateNum);
+#else
Uint16 templ2 = bindata[index2].templateNum;
+#endif
//Uint8 tile2 = bindata[index2].tileNum;
index2++;

Last edited by bernd_afa on 20-Feb-2009 at 07:10 PM.
Last edited by bernd_afa on 20-Feb-2009 at 07:09 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amimaniac 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 20-Feb-2009 20:57:22
#45 ]
Member
Joined: 9-Nov-2008
Posts: 57
From: Poland

@bernd_afa

I compiled newest source and movies are working now !
Looks like game is also faster too. I will work on it more tommorow as there are some bugs to fix.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 23-Feb-2009 0:28:13
#46 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5320
From: UK

@amimaniac

Ok '.mix' files copied across (45 minutes due to slow CD-Rom/Hard Disk). Then fired up the game script and 30 minutes later the report showed error return code 20! More detailed analysis tomorrow. Bottom line a time waster and buggy at first glance! ADoom however rocks on the Picasso IV with 040 - how PC conversions should be done Roll on the free distribution of the Red Alert Source Code EA!

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
salass00 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 23-Feb-2009 7:46:16
#47 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 31-Oct-2003
Posts: 2702
From: Finland

@bernd_afa

If you use SDL_SwapLE16() instead of SDL_Swap16() you won't need the #if/#else code since it only byte swaps on big endian systems (SDL_BYTEORDER != SDL_LIL_ENDIAN).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 23-Feb-2009 10:42:30
#48 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5320
From: UK

@Thread

This is my experience of the 68k version of Open REd Alert after downloading the 'Miggy version and the 2 x .mix files needed off the Sold Out version of the game.
Error Script as follows:

Main mix 794bla4 7boa264
Red Alert mix 794b224 7b0a264
Error unable to set 800x600 video: no video mode large enough for 800 x 600
Error SRC/Audio/SoundEngine.cpp line 49: Unable to open Sound
No Video mode has been set.
Sorry we skip videos due to a bug in MorphOS SDL.mixer
Error unable to set 800x600 video: no video mode large enough for 800 x 600
Error SRC/Audio/SoundEngine.cpp line 49: Unable to open Sound
Main mix 794bla4 7b0a264
Red Alert mix 794b224 7b0a264
Sound.ini 7bb983c 7b0a264
Debug@ loading pallete: SNOW
Program aborted enforcer hit is far better backtrace of funcs
OpenRedAlert.Ami.exe failed returncode 20

This all took ages to run its course (30 minutes plus) and used about 10mb of fastram in the process - hard drive activity the whole time! Very annoying. What's the problem?

System: 040 25Mhz, OS3.9 16mb Fastram and Picasso IV

Last edited by BigD on 23-Feb-2009 at 12:22 PM.
Last edited by BigD on 23-Feb-2009 at 12:09 PM.

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Angus 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 23-Feb-2009 14:57:17
#49 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-Feb-2005
Posts: 165
From: S.W. England

@BigD

Hey BigD,

First off all, you're not alone I was highly enthusiastic when I heard about this and spend some time tryinmg to get it to work - without success.

I have a 1200 with 060 and Mediator/Voodoo3, and as far as I recall the required SDL library didn't want with my graphics card, and didn't get beyond an error request.

There is a thread on EAB here:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=39834

Is this a newer version? Does it use SDL still?

Cheers.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 23-Feb-2009 15:31:00
#50 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 6259
From: Unknown

if i may speak up for mediator users again. could you implement some other method of opening screen than a bestmodeid, what is currently the case i suppose? a tooltype or asl request for instance. starting openredalert i have following problems:

Quote:


PROGDIR:debug.log 8e5ea34 8e5e904
freecnc.ini 8e6398c 8e5e904
internal-global.ini 8e6496c 8e5e904
files.ini 8e69a1c 8e5e904
main.mix 8e97c94 8e5e904
redalert.mix 8ea1ba4 8e5e904
ERROR: Unable to set 800x600 video: No matching visual for requested depth
Sorry we skip videos due to a bug in Morphos SDL_Mixer
ERROR: Unable to set 800x600 video: No matching visual for requested depth
main.mix a99602c a113c0c
redalert.mix a9960ac a113c0c
sound.ini ab6ac14 a113c0c



bestmodeid and all sdl ports that open visuals this way refuse to work correctly on mediator based p96.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 23-Feb-2009 15:39:57
#51 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 6259
From: Unknown

apart of that, failing to open visuals the sdl subtask (which is open_ra, i suppose) is continously busy with the following (but otherwise doesnt seem to cause processor load):

Quote:

5970 SDL subtask OpenDev timer.device Unit 0 OK
5971 SDL subtask FindSem NSDPatch (8.3.2002) OK
5972 SDL subtask OpenDev timer.device Unit 0 OK
5973 SDL subtask FindSem NSDPatch (8.3.2002)


and after some minutes it went so far that it informed me as if of loading some texture, sorry i havnt memorize the exact communicate

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 23-Feb-2009 17:08:20
#52 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5320
From: UK

@Thread

I think I need to reinstall the SDL library and configure AHI - don't think I payed much attention to that requirement. As for all the suggestions you load from CLI and tweak this and that, I just don't have the patience!

Has anyone had a pleasurable experience of actually playing the game on the Amiga 68k? Is it worth the bother?

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
bernd_afa 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 23-Feb-2009 17:41:38
#53 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 14-Apr-2006
Posts: 829
From: Unknown

>Ok '.mix' files copied across (45 minutes due to slow CD-Rom/Hard Disk). Then >fired up the game script and 30 minutes later the report showed error return code >20! More detailed analysis tomorrow.

have you use ffs filesystem ?.

If so, ffs is really slow.if you cant use sfs then you must use addbuffer command and set to 2000 or more buffers, because problem of ffs is that seek in long files need lots buffer.

on voodoo 3 new sdl work, when use fullscreen.you can set in data/settings/freecnc.ini to fullscreen.you should use 640*480

also it is best for speed to use always sdl on fullscreen, or wb should be depth 16 bit.

the sdl library is on openredalert linked.change of this does not help

also programs that use mixer library use lot performance, because 8 channles are calc .try to switch off the sound.if this help, game can compile to use only 5 khz sample rate, so more time for game instead sound is need.

In ahi you must set unit 3 to fast mode, so ahi need not so much speed

Last edited by bernd_afa on 23-Feb-2009 at 05:45 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 23-Feb-2009 19:42:10
#54 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 6259
From: Unknown

@bernd_afa: ok, i wasnt aware of this config file. but anyways equally if fullscreen is set to 1 (as it was initially anyways) or to 0 the game opens window on workbench (if it is set to 16bit mode). it loads very slowly and crashes after loading scenario atm.

edit: after setting opengl to 1 im able to play russian campaign atm with some graphics glitches. still very slow but it works
-edit: allies does work too.)

edit: ive cought one of the reasons the open_ra might crash the sys. it is when i use mousewheel, since im acustomed to. defendguin doesnt care about that. seems it isnt programmed to even notice the event. so it desnt seem to be problem of the sdl amiga port or opnra port as such but the whole opnra related one. correct me if i err..
-edit: also any combitation of keyboard shortcuts involving amiga keys or pressing amigakeys alone seem to lead to a system crash. btw for mouse input i use input device 50.26 by ralph schmidt since its compatible wit usb, so this mousewheel issue might be a problem of input.device as well. i will look into that as far im able to.

Last edited by wawa on 23-Feb-2009 at 09:40 PM.
Last edited by wawa on 23-Feb-2009 at 09:11 PM.
Last edited by wawa on 23-Feb-2009 at 08:00 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
bernd_afa 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 24-Feb-2009 10:26:30
#55 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 14-Apr-2006
Posts: 829
From: Unknown

@wawa

can you please tell how long openredalert need load on your system ?

wait for30 min for load is really not need, i think in 1-2 min can play on classic.
My classic owns only a IDE drive on internal port and transfer 3 Megabyte, so scsi systems should be faster.

also it is possible to set in freecnc.ini a screen width of 512 384.

this give more speed, smaller screen size is too possible, but make it not too small, because in start menu GUI can maybe not reach.

but the game run well.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 24-Feb-2009 10:41:09
#56 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 6259
From: Unknown

@bernd_afa

its ages. i do not think that reducing to 512x384 would make significant difference. if you want speed comparison then playing on 1024x178x16 workbench i get around 3fps (on 1680x1050 it drops to 1 ). somehow i cant tell openra to open on own screen, even though snoopdos reports that data/settings/freecnc.ini has been opened succesfully. edit: the freecnc.ini file is being processed positively, since i can change values like debug and it has effect on execution, i forgot to mention this

Last edited by wawa on 24-Feb-2009 at 10:50 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 24-Feb-2009 10:48:02
#57 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5320
From: UK

@bernd_afa

Quote:
wait for30 min for load is really not need, i think in 1-2 min can play on classic.


I'mhoping this is a buffer problem on the FFS Hard Disk. Where do I add the 2000 buffer to make the Hard Disk loading faster?

Glad to hear it plays well. What enjoyable speed on a 040?

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 24-Feb-2009 11:25:21
#58 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5320
From: UK

@bernd_afa

Quote:
also it is possible to set in freecnc.ini a screen width of 512 x 384.


How do you set this screen resolution?

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Crumb 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 24-Feb-2009 11:45:00
#59 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Mar-2003
Posts: 2208
From: Zaragoza (Aragonian State)

@wawa

you should avoid running stuff in a workbench window as it's slower than running it in its on screen. Converting from 8bits to 16bits is quite slow on classics.

If AmigaOS 3.x SDL supported overlay just like PowerSDL then playing on window would be quite faster but it would still be slower than playing full screen.

I don't get why people likes playing games in a WB window... it's ugly. And useless too (unless you just want to take an screenshot)

_________________
The only spanish amiga news web page/club: CUAZ

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 24-Feb-2009 12:13:27
#60 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 6259
From: Unknown

@Crumb

please read my posts. i was just not able to set the fullscreen mode up till now!
Quote:

Crumb wrote:
@wawa

you should avoid running stuff in a workbench window as it's slower than running it in its on screen. Converting from 8bits to 16bits is quite slow on classics.

If AmigaOS 3.x SDL supported overlay just like PowerSDL then playing on window would be quite faster but it would still be slower than playing full screen.

I don't get why people likes playing games in a WB window... it's ugly. And useless too (unless you just want to take an screenshot)


@BigD:
you can set the resolution in the config file data/settings/freecnc.ini

Last edited by wawa on 24-Feb-2009 at 12:20 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle