Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6065 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
14 crawler(s) on-line.
 27 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 Kronos

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Kronos:  4 mins ago
 Karlos:  6 mins ago
 Comi:  12 mins ago
 Hypex:  20 mins ago
 OlafS25:  37 mins ago
 sananaman:  42 mins ago
 Skateman:  45 mins ago
 DiskDoctor:  57 mins ago
 clint:  1 hr 10 mins ago
 evilFrog:  1 hr 39 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Gaming
      /  Open RedAlert!!
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 Next Page )
PosterThread
bernd_afa 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 24-Feb-2009 16:08:12
#61 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 14-Apr-2006
Posts: 829
From: Unknown

>its ages. i do not think that reducing to 512x384 would make significant difference.

change from 640*480 to 512*384 is 50%

so when first run with 3 fps, then it run with 4.5 fps.have you switch sound off too ?

the most bottle neck on a classic is gfx hardware memtransfer.with fast mem and a 060/50 you get lots more speed.

so what to do is reduce resolution.

to change teh buffer size on ffs partition, addbuffers dh0: 10000

add 5 megabyte cache to drive dh0.butmaybe more is need.you need not set on boot, you can change buffers in cli with hand

Last edited by bernd_afa on 24-Feb-2009 at 04:10 PM.
Last edited by bernd_afa on 24-Feb-2009 at 04:09 PM.
Last edited by bernd_afa on 24-Feb-2009 at 04:09 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Crumb 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 24-Feb-2009 16:31:47
#62 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Mar-2003
Posts: 2209
From: Zaragoza (Aragonian State)

@bernd_afa

and 8bits of color depth means more than twice faster than running it on a 16bit WB (you save the memory copy and also the color conversion).

Last edited by Crumb on 24-Feb-2009 at 04:32 PM.

_________________
The only spanish amiga news web page/club: CUAZ

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Angus 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 25-Feb-2009 12:32:34
#63 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-Feb-2005
Posts: 165
From: S.W. England

@Crumb

Like BigD was asking are there some friendly set-up instructions for classic users. I spent quite a bit of time trying to get this to run last year on my mediator/voodoo P96 1200, but without any luck. People were saying that the SDL library was very buggy. :-/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
bernd_afa 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 25-Feb-2009 13:58:28
#64 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 14-Apr-2006
Posts: 829
From: Unknown

>People were saying that the SDL library was very buggy. :-/

yes the old lib was very buggy thats true, but the newer lib should work much better.its for developers and need libgl.if you not have storm mesa installed, you need that too.but i release soon a libsdl that need this not.

http://amiga.sourceforge.net/

https://sourceforge.net/project/downloading.php?groupname=amiga&filename=LibSDL-1.2.13.lha&use_mirror=mesh

> spent quite a bit of time trying to get this to run last year on my mediator/voodoo >P96 1200, but without any luck

The version last year does too not work on my system.the version at link is from januar and work on my system.

that 8 bit is faster is right, but problem is openredalert show wrong background colors in 8 bit mode.this is same on windows and amiga systems, so i think its no amiga version problem.but you can try out and tell how fast speed is in 8 bitmode by set.maybe this can fix ti get in 8 bit working too.

but to get better speed maybe you can try out 8 bit mode by set Bpp=8

the ini file freecnc.ini can get this settings for better speed.i like also know what speed diffrence is when sound is off.this setting have sound off. Nosound=1


; Contains general run time configuration for FreeCNC
; width, height, bpp and map can be overriden by command line arguments

[Video]
Width=512

Height=384

; Leave this at 16, but it'll work in 8.
Bpp=16
; Use opengl, disabled/not needed for windows (or not) 0: no opengl, 1: opengl
OpenGL=0
; this determintes whether to scale the videos or not.
scaleMovies=0
; Valid values are -1: interlaced, 0: nearest and 1: linear
; interpolation (very slow)
movieQuality=0
; This is overridden by command line flags.
fullscreen=1

[Options]
; Overridden by -map
Map=SCG01EA
; Play the introductory VQA and side selection WSA?
PlayIntro=0
; Set this to 2 if you want to use Red Alert
Game=2
; Number of pixels to scroll per tick per tick (yes, it's acceleration)
ScrollStep=2
; Ticks before unaided scroll slows down.
ScrollTime=5
; Maximum number of pixels to scroll per tick
MaxScroll=24
; Change to 1 to disable sound.
Nosound=1
; Don't turn this on unless you're a FreeCNC developer (or just play one on tv)
Debug=0

Last edited by bernd_afa on 25-Feb-2009 at 02:00 PM.
Last edited by bernd_afa on 25-Feb-2009 at 02:00 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Angus 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 26-Feb-2009 8:46:07
#65 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-Feb-2005
Posts: 165
From: S.W. England

@bernd_afa

Quote:

bernd_afa wrote:
>People were saying that the SDL library was very buggy. :-/

yes the old lib was very buggy thats true, but the newer lib should work much better.its for developers and need libgl.if you not have storm mesa installed, you need that too.but i release soon a libsdl that need this not.

The version last year does too not work on my system.the version at link is from januar and work on my system.



Okay Bernd, I will watch carefully for developments, I hope you will keep us well informed.

Do you put your versions on Aminet?

Thanks very much for your efforts, I hope to be able enjoy your work soon.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
bernd_afa 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 26-Feb-2009 9:43:58
#66 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 14-Apr-2006
Posts: 829
From: Unknown

>Do you put your versions on Aminet?

I mean this version from Artur is from this year and work good on my systems.Not sure when he release new version

http://artishq.wordpress.com/

Last edited by bernd_afa on 26-Feb-2009 at 09:44 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Angus 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 26-Feb-2009 16:59:29
#67 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-Feb-2005
Posts: 165
From: S.W. England

@bernd_afa

Quote:

bernd_afa wrote:
I mean this version from Artur is from this year and work good on my systems.Not sure when he release new version

http://artishq.wordpress.com/


Ah - okay, thanks. I will keep my ears open and hope for developments then. :)

Last edited by zerohero on 01-May-2009 at 05:31 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Gebrochen 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 8-Mar-2009 0:39:07
#68 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Nov-2008
Posts: 1410
From: Australia, VIC

@Thread

So does it work nicely now for sam users?

As mine loads, into the intro, then after the tank scene, stays stuck on a white screen still.

Has this been fixed yet for os4.x users?

Im asking, as I read the whole thread, and noticed someone else had that problem, but Im thinking he was having it on his 68 version, not sure.

Either way, has it been fixed for sam users?

I say sam users, as I am sitting next to a friends A1, feeling rather jealous and dissappointed at the same time. It seems to work fine on his A1, and we have done exactly the same install??

Cheers.

_________________
Courtesy of SAM440Flex & Amiga OS4.1 only
CD32 / SX1 Expansion
A500 with HxC & 1mb Chip Ram, Flicker Fixer Box
C=OS (Usa) Laptops
MorphOS PowerBook G4
AROS / AmiPUP Netbook
A1000 with 1.5MB RAM.
https://blitterwolf.blogspot.com

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kas1e 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 1-May-2009 17:07:37
#69 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Jan-2004
Posts: 3529
From: Russia

Tryed openredalert from os4depot + original game on peg2/os4.1
Starting ok, choice @alliance@, then game starting , works, i move some units to some position, then after some time - crash (dsi error).

Also options not works ? Can i control somehow speed of units ? (by default moving of units are slow).

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
KimmoK 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 29-Nov-2009 17:33:31
#70 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-Mar-2003
Posts: 5209
From: Ylikiiminki, Finland

if someone is lookin for a legal torrent of the original game, heres one:
thepiratebay

Last edited by KimmoK on 29-Nov-2009 at 05:34 PM.

_________________
- KimmoK
// For freedom, for honor, for AMIGA
//
// Thing that I should find more time for: CC64 - 64bit Community Computer?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 29-Nov-2009 17:53:18
#71 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 6475
From: UK

@KimmoK

What's the point! Trying to get this game to run on a classic Amiga is a big waste of time. Buy the 'Sold Out' version and play it on a PC with no hassle! Even better buy Red Alert 2 for the PC, a far superior game with a great story!

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
KimmoK 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 29-Nov-2009 18:37:06
#72 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-Mar-2003
Posts: 5209
From: Ylikiiminki, Finland

@BigD

"get this game to run on a classic Amiga is a big waste of time."
But there's also the Amiga NG.

"Buy the 'Sold Out' version and play it on a PC with no hassle!"

IMO: that is a waste of money.
(but yes, I have at least C&C generals & finesthourwhatever, cost 10, IIRC)
(I'm a fan of strategy games, it makes one do bizarre things sometimes, like boot to windows. )

Other than that...
If someone's hobby is Amiga, why play on PC?

Last edited by KimmoK on 29-Nov-2009 at 06:39 PM.

_________________
- KimmoK
// For freedom, for honor, for AMIGA
//
// Thing that I should find more time for: CC64 - 64bit Community Computer?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
nikosidis 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 29-Nov-2009 18:50:08
#73 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 9-Dec-2008
Posts: 989
From: Norway, Oslo

yes, exactly
it's nothing you can't do with a win-pc that amiga can, but lots of stuff other way around.
The point is since we love the amiga, we like our stuff to work there.
It just makes things more fun :D

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 30-Nov-2009 9:14:52
#74 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 6475
From: UK

@nikosidis

Quote:
The point is since we love the amiga, we like our stuff to work there. It just makes things more fun :D


Agreed, but Open Red Alert does not use original Source Code, is severely buggy and installing the HUGE gamefiles onto a Classic Miggy with its slow HD access IS A WASTE OF TIME IF THE GAME DOESN'T BOOT AT THE END OF IT!!!

I love ADoom and think Amiga programmers have done us proud over the years with GOOD PC ports, but the Amiga version of Open Red Alert is not one of our crowning glories!!

Red Alert 2 is a far better game anyway!!!

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
KimmoK 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 30-Nov-2009 9:38:43
#75 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-Mar-2003
Posts: 5209
From: Ylikiiminki, Finland

@BigD

If the game does not run on a Amigalike machine, it's not optimal!

(running on linux+wine is the second best option, never ever windows again, I hope)

_________________
- KimmoK
// For freedom, for honor, for AMIGA
//
// Thing that I should find more time for: CC64 - 64bit Community Computer?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 30-Nov-2009 9:59:41
#76 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 6475
From: UK

@KimmoK

Quote:
(running on linux+wine is the second best option, never ever windows again, I hope)


This is religious fanaticism as far as I can see! A 5 copy of Red Alert and a second hand Windows 98 laptop is not going to help fund the Wintel Empire! I'd much rather put up with the 5 minute boot up time and know that the game will run for sure with full sound, than faff around trying to make it work on exotic platforms! However, if it gives you a sense of triumph other the oppressive forces of Wintel then go ahead !

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
The_Editor 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 30-Nov-2009 11:12:35
#77 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 7629
From: 192.168.0.02 ..Pederburgh .. Iceni

@BigD

Since when has .deb been exotic ?

_________________
******************************************
I dont suffer from Insanity - I enjoy it

******************************************

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
KimmoK 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 30-Nov-2009 12:26:14
#78 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-Mar-2003
Posts: 5209
From: Ylikiiminki, Finland

@BigD

"This is religious fanaticism"

After short experience: games run better on wine than on XP and I'm able to play games that no longer worked after w2000->WinXP upgrade, etc...

No need to worry about directX updates, viruses, security updates, windows re-installations, no need to buy WindowsXP, etc...

Usually things are faster because of better memory/resource handling of Linux.
And I've found out that yesterday HW is better supported by Linux than windows.

The grass is greener at the other side. And remaining problems are different (good if one uses Win already @ work). Too bad that 90% windows users are too used to windows problems, they do not notice them any more.


I personally would prefer to run everything on AOS.

_________________
- KimmoK
// For freedom, for honor, for AMIGA
//
// Thing that I should find more time for: CC64 - 64bit Community Computer?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Gebrochen 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 30-Nov-2009 12:36:52
#79 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Nov-2008
Posts: 1410
From: Australia, VIC

@BigD

you sound like you have problems. haha.

Anyway that aside,

@ All

So again, has anyone got the game to work nicely on an OS4.1 with SAM machine?

AND

Better stil, is there a way to avoid or skip the intro sequence? As I believe this is what is killing it for me? It doesnt like the Intro, and nor Do I TBH.

Cheers

_________________
Courtesy of SAM440Flex & Amiga OS4.1 only
CD32 / SX1 Expansion
A500 with HxC & 1mb Chip Ram, Flicker Fixer Box
C=OS (Usa) Laptops
MorphOS PowerBook G4
AROS / AmiPUP Netbook
A1000 with 1.5MB RAM.
https://blitterwolf.blogspot.com

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Open RedAlert!!
Posted on 6-Mar-2011 21:04:13
#80 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 6475
From: UK

@Gebrochen

Quote:
you sound like you have problems. haha.


I've given this another shot on my 060 with more RAM. It takes an age to attempt to load!!! I could only find SDL Lib 1.2.3 rather than 1.2.8 as stipulated in the read_me file. Should this be okay?

Still waiting for any sign of life..... Wow just got the Westwood Studios Main screen!!!! Coolio

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle