Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6093 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
33 crawler(s) on-line.
 14 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 MichaelMerkel

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 MichaelMerkel:  3 mins ago
 hlt:  8 mins ago
 Mobileconnect:  17 mins ago
 fatbob_gb:  20 mins ago
 outlawal2:  45 mins ago
 kriz:  1 hr 16 mins ago
 pixie:  1 hr 17 mins ago
 Trixie:  1 hr 27 mins ago
 Rob:  1 hr 46 mins ago
 OlafS25:  2 hrs 11 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Alt Amiga OS
      /  MorphOS won't load my software...
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )
PosterThread
TJH132 
Re: MorphOS won't load my software...
Posted on 22-Nov-2009 16:56:32
#21 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 28-Mar-2004
Posts: 129
From: Salem, OR USA

@Fab

That's the first place I put the chooser.gadget. Still asks for it by name!

TJH

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Fab 
Re: MorphOS won't load my software...
Posted on 22-Nov-2009 16:59:52
#22 ]
Super Member
Joined: 17-Mar-2004
Posts: 1178
From: Unknown

@TJH132

Then you probably have some chooser.gadget that needs some other library it can't find. IIRC, it's some classact (reaction predecessor) class, so if you took it from a 3.5/3.9 installation, it may require additional files. I suggest you just install the plain classact you can find on aminet instead:
http://aminet.net/dev/gui/classact33.lha

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
jacadcaps 
Re: MorphOS won't load my software...
Posted on 22-Nov-2009 17:40:31
#23 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Nov-2007
Posts: 193
From: Canada

@TJH132

Thanks to Piru you can now use DrawStudio under MorphOS 2.4, get http://sintonen.fi/pch/drawstudiopatch.lha . You should remove smartwin if you have it running.

Do note that MorphOS 2.5+ will have the workaround included, so you will only need the patch for 2.4.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Cheese 
Re: MorphOS won't load my software...
Posted on 23-Nov-2009 0:12:32
#24 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 23-Oct-2006
Posts: 292
From: Unknown

Kudos to jacadcaps and piru, impressive support

Last edited by Cheese on 23-Nov-2009 at 12:12 AM.

_________________
x86/MorphOS 4.0

"Delving into the past can be a dangerous exercise." -hyperionmp

"I've been a supporter of "REACTION" GUI because is an Amiga OS thing." -Snuffy

"I personally prefer a vision of do'ers and makers rather than

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TJH132 
Re: MorphOS won't load my software...
Posted on 23-Nov-2009 0:59:42
#25 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 28-Mar-2004
Posts: 129
From: Salem, OR USA

@jacadcaps

Thank you, thank you, thank you!

I found the patch this morning when I was poking around MorphZone.

That's fast work!

DrawStudio runs flawlessly.

TJH

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TJH132 
Re: MorphOS won't load my software...
Posted on 23-Nov-2009 1:00:42
#26 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 28-Mar-2004
Posts: 129
From: Salem, OR USA

@Fab

That did the trick for ImageFX. Opens and runs perfectly. Thanks, Fab.

Travis

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Fab 
Re: MorphOS won't load my software...
Posted on 23-Nov-2009 1:32:59
#27 ]
Super Member
Joined: 17-Mar-2004
Posts: 1178
From: Unknown

@TJH132
[QUOTE]
How do I 'snapshot' ASL (or the MorphOS version of it) file requesters. Each time I open a file in FXPaint or ImageFX the requester is too short or too narrow, or both. With the devices on the right-hand side, it become nearly unusable without dragging it out first.
[/QUOTE]

You snapshot it like any other MUI application (the snapshot icon in titlebar if you have it enabled, or the popupmenu available from titlebar, if you have it enabled).

[QUOTE]
Sometimes it seems like MorphOS isn't responding to the right-mouse click. Frequently I have to click the Ambient desktop or the Ibrowse window or whatever program I'm using to access the menus. One thing Amiga-like OSs always got right was the instant responsiveness to menus (and not a lot of eye-candy).
[/QUOTE]

I don't really see what you mean here. One thing that might have an influence is if you have "mouse actions over inactive windows" option set in icontrol, which might confuse you. But i'm really not sure it's the effect you experience anyway.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle