Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6036 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
46 crawler(s) on-line.
 5 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 v9sport:  6 mins ago
 Steady:  42 mins ago
 freak:  1 hr 14 mins ago
 tygre:  1 hr 50 mins ago
 PhantomInterrogative:  2 hrs 2 mins ago
 kolla:  2 hrs 19 mins ago
 evilFrog:  2 hrs 25 mins ago
 SimplePPC:  2 hrs 42 mins ago
 Mobileconnect:  2 hrs 57 mins ago
 RobertB:  3 hrs 25 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  Need help with PCMCIA network card(s)
Register To Post

PosterThread
Ancalimon 
Need help with PCMCIA network card(s)
Posted on 24-Dec-2009 21:16:48
#1 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 23-Mar-2004
Posts: 433
From: Istanbul

Now I have two different PCMCIA network cards and cables but I still can't use them.

Zonet ZEN1010/11 : this one uses cnet.device (and it was used on an A1200 before)

3Com Etherlink III For 10BASE-T and Coax 3C589D : This one uses 3c589.device

I have two different cables:

CableA: LinkSYS with three little lights named Act, 10/100, Link
CableB:Cable with no name on it with two lights.

and here's what happens:

Scenario1: Etherlink with CableA: No lights are ever lit on the cable, modem light is lit when I try to go online

Scenario2: Etherlink with CableB: One light lits when card is connected, the other starts flashing when I try to go online but the light on the modem stays dimmed.

Scenario3: Zonet with CableA: The 10/100 light is lit dimly as soon as card is inserted no sign of light on the modem.

Scenario4: Zonet with CableB: No sign of light on the cable ever but modem light is on as soon as card is inserted.

I can't ping the modem. Any ideas?


Last edited by Ancalimon on 24-Dec-2009 at 10:30 PM.
Last edited by Ancalimon on 24-Dec-2009 at 10:29 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kvasir 
Re: Need help with PCMCIA network card(s)
Posted on 25-Dec-2009 7:40:22
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 26-Jul-2004
Posts: 189
From: Wisconsin, USA

@Ancalimon

I use a 3com myself, with the second 1200 I had to aquire after my daughter decided to like Superfrog. (And with my main 1200, before I put her in a tower w/ a mediator) I have a cable similar to the ones you have, only they're white(ish), with 3com's logo on them. The LED's on mine indicate a 10 or 100 mbps connection, so I think those cables work only with a 10/100mbps adapter. (I know the wiring is subtly different, I'd have to check Pinouts.ru to be sure, though.) The Amiga can't use 100mbps cards with the PCMCIA port, as C= decided to make it a 16bit bus instead of 32. The working cable I have ends in a male rj-45, as opposed to the female connector, and has a green LED on the top, card-side of the plug. (When plugged into the Amiga's PCMCIA port)

^--- This cable works fine with the 1200/600 and the 3com card you have.
As for finding these things, sometimes you get lucky on the bay, and they usually sell for a couple of dollars (US). I got one card+cable this way, another 2 cards and 1 cable I found in a St. Vincents thrift shop of all places. (Actually, I have a whole slew of stuff plugged into my Amigas that I've aquired at St. Vinnies, Goodwill, rummage sales, or gutted out of computers ppl left on the curb. :D)

**EDIT**
Found some more info, This page has pinouts for 3com dongles. Also links to This site which sells the cable you need for the 3com card. (The page links to the 10/100Mbps cable which won't work, the previous link is for the 10-base cable which will work) Pinouts.ru was surprisingly useless this time....

Last edited by kvasir on 25-Dec-2009 at 07:56 AM.
Last edited by kvasir on 25-Dec-2009 at 07:43 AM.
Last edited by kvasir on 25-Dec-2009 at 07:40 AM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
A1200 
Re: Need help with PCMCIA network card(s)
Posted on 27-Dec-2009 12:49:37
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 5-May-2003
Posts: 3028
From: Westhall, UK

I went wireless. Just as easy, see: http://amigaworld.net/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=26191&forum=25#506344

_________________
Amiga A1200, 3.1 ROMs, Blizzard 1230 MKIV 64MB & FPU, 4GB DoM SSD, Workbench 3.1

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amije 
Re: Need help with PCMCIA network card(s)
Posted on 27-Dec-2009 12:56:40
#4 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 28-Apr-2006
Posts: 401
From: Thessaloniki Greece

but which is the OS you are using, and the tcp/ip stack?

_________________
A3040 AmigaOS3.9
A1200 060/BPPC AmigaOS3.9/4.0
Sam440ep AmigaOS4.1.2
Pegasos2/G3 AmigaOS4.1.2/Morphos2.7/Debian6.0/OpenSuse11.1
MacMini/G4 1.5 MorphOS 2.7/OSX 10.5.8

Long Live Amiga

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Ancalimon 
Re: Need help with PCMCIA network card(s)
Posted on 2-Jan-2010 2:11:13
#5 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 23-Mar-2004
Posts: 433
From: Istanbul

Thx everyone. I got another 3com card with the original cable and it's working now. :) It turned out the card won't work with other cables.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle