Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5603 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 17 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 Trekiej

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Trekiej:  16 secs ago
 billt:  9 mins ago
 bhabbott:  15 mins ago
 ne_one:  21 mins ago
 kinchan:  28 mins ago
 Barret:  37 mins ago
 freak:  1 hr 9 mins ago
 matthey:  1 hr 22 mins ago
 Spectre660:  1 hr 24 mins ago
 phoenixkonsole:  1 hr 28 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Gaming
      /  Qbreed (Alienbree3d on the Quake1 engine)
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 Next Page )
PosterThread
Abu_the_monkey 
Qbreed (Alienbree3d on the Quake1 engine)
Posted on 30-Dec-2010 0:14:28
#1 ]
Member
Joined: 25-Jan-2010
Posts: 70
From: Banbury, England

Level J from Alienbreed3d running on the Quake 1 engine thanks to the convertor written by John Grivin that I stumbled across this christmas, and a few hours setting up the bits that it does not convert using QuArK. If I find the time I may continue... We will see...

http://s1119.photobucket.com/albums/k640/ltheden/?action=view¤t=Qbreed.jpg

and a couple from Level B (without any lighting being added in QuArK)

http://s1119.photobucket.com/albums/k640/ltheden/?action=view¤t=quake02.jpg
http://s1119.photobucket.com/albums/k640/ltheden/?action=view¤t=quake01.jpg

Last edited by Abu_the_monkey on 30-Dec-2010 at 01:00 AM.
Last edited by Abu_the_monkey on 30-Dec-2010 at 12:27 AM.
Last edited by Abu_the_monkey on 30-Dec-2010 at 12:23 AM.
Last edited by Abu_the_monkey on 30-Dec-2010 at 12:16 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ddni 
Re: Qbreed (Alienbree3d on the Quake1 engine)
Posted on 30-Dec-2010 11:50:37
#2 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 11-Jan-2007
Posts: 818
From: Northern Ireland

@Abu_the_monkey

Excellent! Keep going. I will point this thread out to John.

_________________
AmigaOne X1000

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
girv73 
Re: Qbreed (Alienbree3d on the Quake1 engine)
Posted on 30-Dec-2010 12:42:49
#3 ]
Member
Joined: 7-May-2007
Posts: 17
From: Northern Ireland

@Abu_the_monkey

Glad to see someone is making a go of this :)

A word of warning: unless you're using a re-engineered Q1 engine not based on 16.16 fixed point, you'll run in to trouble with some of the larger AB3D levels (K maybe, ISTR) that don't fit in to 4096x4096 "points". That's what stopped me originally, and by the time the floating point based Q3 engine came about I'd kinda lost interest.

nb: numbers are from memory and may be incorrect!

Good luck though :)

_________________
[ girvnet is good for you | http://www.girv.net ]

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: Qbreed (Alienbree3d on the Quake1 engine)
Posted on 30-Dec-2010 13:02:27
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 8874
From: Unknown

@Abu_the_monkey

Wow!

@girv73

Good work!

AB3D is my favourite FPS game.

Last edited by pavlor on 30-Dec-2010 at 01:03 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Pleng 
Re: Qbreed (Alienbree3d on the Quake1 engine)
Posted on 30-Dec-2010 14:25:26
#5 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 17-Nov-2005
Posts: 454
From: Unknown

Hmmm Alien Breed 3D was my all time favorite first person shooter. But wouldn't a modified DOOM engine be a better target for this conversion? In quake you have to position your gun, where as in Alien Breed 3D it was auto-pointed doom-style

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Abu_the_monkey 
Re: Qbreed (Alienbree3d on the Quake1 engine)
Posted on 30-Dec-2010 15:12:52
#6 ]
Member
Joined: 25-Jan-2010
Posts: 70
From: Banbury, England

@ddni

cheers...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Abu_the_monkey 
Re: Qbreed (Alienbree3d on the Quake1 engine)
Posted on 30-Dec-2010 15:16:41
#7 ]
Member
Joined: 25-Jan-2010
Posts: 70
From: Banbury, England

@girv73

no worries chap.

I shall have to make some kind of work around for that (when/if I get that far)

and thanks again for putting the convertor out there

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Abu_the_monkey 
Re: Qbreed (Alienbree3d on the Quake1 engine)
Posted on 30-Dec-2010 15:18:03
#8 ]
Member
Joined: 25-Jan-2010
Posts: 70
From: Banbury, England

@Pleng

you can look up and down but you don't have to, the gun auto aims for you :)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Abu_the_monkey 
Re: Qbreed (Alienbree3d on the Quake1 engine)
Posted on 30-Dec-2010 15:20:06
#9 ]
Member
Joined: 25-Jan-2010
Posts: 70
From: Banbury, England

@All

A quick run around Level a... (no were near complete but you can get an idea)

http://www.youtube.com/user/ltheden?feature=mhum#p/a/u/0/WIGg2GPVgnw

enjoy.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Phantom 
Re: Qbreed (Alienbree3d on the Quake1 engine)
Posted on 30-Dec-2010 15:29:58
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 2-Aug-2007
Posts: 2047
From: Unknown

@Abu_the_monkey

Looks good and fast. Keep going mate.

Can you use a CGX mode or it's strictly AGA (because of the game's nature)?

Last edited by Phantom on 30-Dec-2010 at 03:30 PM.
Last edited by Phantom on 30-Dec-2010 at 03:30 PM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Abu_the_monkey 
Re: Qbreed (Alienbree3d on the Quake1 engine)
Posted on 30-Dec-2010 16:19:30
#11 ]
Member
Joined: 25-Jan-2010
Posts: 70
From: Banbury, England

@Phantom

It runs on anything that has had Quake ported to it...

which is nice :)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
vulture 
Re: Qbreed (Alienbree3d on the Quake1 engine)
Posted on 30-Dec-2010 16:58:27
#12 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 21-Sep-2006
Posts: 220
From: Greece

@Abu_the_monkey

that's plain awesomeness! PLEASE keep it up dude! And give a paypal link to donate! :)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
eliot 
Re: Qbreed (Alienbree3d on the Quake1 engine)
Posted on 30-Dec-2010 18:30:03
#13 ]
Member
Joined: 28-Dec-2010
Posts: 10
From: Unknown

So we will get Gloom and Alien Breed remake in near future, great!
Is it also possible to replace guns and enemies of Quake
by the enmies and guns of Alien Breed?

Last edited by eliot on 30-Dec-2010 at 06:31 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
girv73 
Re: Qbreed (Alienbree3d on the Quake1 engine)
Posted on 30-Dec-2010 23:16:50
#14 ]
Member
Joined: 7-May-2007
Posts: 17
From: Northern Ireland

@Abu_the_monkey

You need to remove the use of fixed point math from the entire engine (or expand it to allow 16384x16384 levels, I guess). I don't know how big a job that is. It might be a one line change in a header file and a recompile, but I doubt it. I think some of the reworked Q1 engines use floating point but I don't think any of those have been ported to Amiga.

Scaling the AB3D levels down doesn't work - you need to scale so far that you get underflow geometry errors.

You'll need to code Quake_C for all the AB3D logic around doors, keys and switches, model and skin the enemies and code their AI and animations, and model / skin / code the weapons. I think that might be all ;)

@Pleng

The DOOM engine doesn't support all the features needed to recreate the AB3D levels, specifically a true 3D "rooms over rooms" structure. It needs at least Q1 in id Tech terms. Maybe the Duke 3D engine could do it though.

_________________
[ girvnet is good for you | http://www.girv.net ]

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Abu_the_monkey 
Re: Qbreed (Alienbree3d on the Quake1 engine)
Posted on 31-Dec-2010 12:16:45
#15 ]
Member
Joined: 25-Jan-2010
Posts: 70
From: Banbury, England

@girv73

lol, yeah its a small list eh
but I guess I'll take it one step at a time :) and very small baby steps at the speed at which I work...

@all

Someone pointed out that people may have got the wrong idea about what I am doing.
So to clear things up. I am only working on a mod to Quake. NOT a new game engine for the Amiga (classic or otherwise)
I am doing so using winUAE and while it will work on an Amiga due to Quake having been ported to it, it will still only run as fast as Quake did originaly (if not a bit slower)

The youtube vid is a bit miss leading if you don't read the description.
It to is ripped from winUAE.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ChrisH 
Re: Qbreed (Alienbree3d on the Quake1 engine)
Posted on 31-Dec-2010 13:20:40
#16 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Jan-2005
Posts: 6673
From: Unknown

If anyone wants to watch the video using ClipDown, here is a working YouTube link:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WIGg2GPVgnw

@Abu_the_monkey
Looks very promising. Hope you can implement the game logic/etc, so that it becomes a proper game. Maybe just skip the "too big to convert" levels?

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I can usually be found on www.Amigans.net (my favourite Amiga forum).
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trekiej 
Re: Qbreed (Alienbree3d on the Quake1 engine)
Posted on 31-Dec-2010 23:57:22
#17 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 17-Oct-2006
Posts: 492
From: Unknown

Is it possible to increase the resolution of the textures?
Will it include modifying the Engine?

_________________
John 3:16

 Status: Online!
Profile     Report this post  
Dafs 
Re: Qbreed (Alienbree3d on the Quake1 engine)
Posted on 1-Jan-2011 2:05:24
#18 ]
Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2004
Posts: 47
From: UK

@Abu_the_monkey

Oh cool, I've been wanting to see QBreed for some time. Good luck with this.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Dafs 
Re: Qbreed (Alienbree3d on the Quake1 engine)
Posted on 1-Jan-2011 2:09:38
#19 ]
Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2004
Posts: 47
From: UK

@girv73

Am I right in thinking retail AB3D levels are LHA compressed? They seem to have the file header '=SB='. I've noticed you've got uncrunched levels in your archive. If you don't mind me asking what tool (if any) did you use to unpack these?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TheDungeonDelver 
Re: Qbreed (Alienbree3d on the Quake1 engine)
Posted on 1-Jan-2011 3:08:40
#20 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Apr-2004
Posts: 815
From: Unknown

@Dafs

(I'm not sure if it's what he used, but LHA files can be opened with WinRAR)

_________________
The problem with AmigaOS on PPC isn't that PPC is big-endian. The problem with AmigaOS on PPC is that PPC is dead-endian.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle