Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6048 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
72 crawler(s) on-line.
 30 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 BuLa

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 BuLa:  2 mins ago
 OlafS25:  18 mins ago
 fishy_fis:  37 mins ago
 Argo:  38 mins ago
 vox:  44 mins ago
 vulture:  57 mins ago
 zipper:  59 mins ago
 QBit:  1 hr 4 mins ago
 imagodespira:  1 hr 48 mins ago
 BillE:  1 hr 57 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Software
      /  ADRipper - Out of memory
Register To Post

PosterThread
Bender 
ADRipper - Out of memory
Posted on 5-Sep-2011 21:47:07
#1 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Dec-2009
Posts: 38
From: Queretaro, Mexico

Hello!

I did a clean install of AmigaOS 4.1u1 and then installed updates 2 & 3 on my Pegasos 2. Everything seems to work just fine so far, except that when I try to start ADRipper it fails with an "Out of memory" error.

Can you guys confirm if this happens to you too? I don't know if it is an ADRiiper problem, some update3 change that now prevents it to run or what. I don't use it a lot but I remember it used to work with update2. Maybe I'm missing some file or configuration but as far as I remember it was just unpack & execute.

Thanks!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tomppeli 
Re: ADRipper - Out of memory
Posted on 5-Sep-2011 23:32:28
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 18-Jun-2004
Posts: 1649
From: Home land of Santa, sauna, sisu and salmiakki

@Bender

ADRipper works normally here.

_________________
Rock lobster bit me. My Workbench has always preferences. X1000 + AmigaOS4.1 FE
"Anyone can build a fast CPU. The trick is to build a fast system." -Seymour Cray

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Bender 
Re: ADRipper - Out of memory
Posted on 6-Sep-2011 6:45:59
#3 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Dec-2009
Posts: 38
From: Queretaro, Mexico

@Tomppeli

Thanks for you answer

I finally figured it out. I checked with Snoopy and ADRipper was looking for an image in the tbimages: assign, so I looked for it and realized I hadn't installed AISS yet.

After installing AISS it worked!

Anyway it's strange how a missing image ends up with an out of memory error message...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trixie 
Re: ADRipper - Out of memory
Posted on 1-May-2015 11:14:29
#4 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 1-Sep-2003
Posts: 2072
From: Czech Republic

The bug is now fixed, see this post for more information.

_________________
The Rear Window blog

AmigaOne X5000/020 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon RX 560 / ESI Juli@ / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
SAM440ep-flex @ 667MHz / 1GB RAM / Radeon 9250 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle