Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5901 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
61 crawler(s) on-line.
 22 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 LarsB

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 LarsB:  1 min ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  27 mins ago
 DieterCastae:  41 mins ago
 t0lkien:  1 hr 17 mins ago
 Leki:  1 hr 19 mins ago
 amigakit:  1 hr 26 mins ago
 AP:  1 hr 47 mins ago
 zipper:  1 hr 51 mins ago
 sibbi:  1 hr 52 mins ago
 clint:  2 hrs 15 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Software
      /  Starting LightWave from Modeler issues on the X1000 !
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 Next Page )
PosterThread
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 14:37:34
#41 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10908
From: In the village

@hUMUNGUs

Quote:
It DIDNT crash when rendering . It works now Thanx a LOT


Can you enter and exit modeler too or are you having the same problem as @klx300r?

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 14:47:35
#42 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3572
From: Toronto, Canada

Quote:

number6 wrote:
@klx300r

Morning. Let's check the name & definition for your LW layout screen for 800x600 in Modepro too.

Screen Name:LW Layout 800 600
Promotion by Screen Mode:800x600x32bit ARGB
Colors 8
with optional topaz font



already configured fine here.

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
hUMUNGUs 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 16:01:16
#43 ]
Member
Joined: 27-Nov-2012
Posts: 43
From: Norway

@number6

From Lightwave, i cant start Modeler.. It gives me a "error 6661" and then the GR comes to visit... but i usually always start Modeler from Amidock.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 16:09:35
#44 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10908
From: In the village

@hUMUNGUs

Quote:
It gives me a "error 6661"


I've seen that one too.

Since this working setup has been tested on X1000, SAM, and Eyetech Amigaone, I think both of you have a configuration problem.

The folks who tested can also start modeler standalone from the icon and have no problem. It uses the same "Modeler UI 800 x 600" screen mentioned above.

Dunno if this helps, but I have absolutely nothing regarding Lightwave defined in prefs/screens.

#6

Last edited by number6 on 08-Mar-2013 at 04:17 PM.
Last edited by number6 on 08-Mar-2013 at 04:10 PM.

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 16:31:20
#45 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3572
From: Toronto, Canada

Quote:

number6 wrote:
@hUMUNGUs

[quote]..

Dunno if this helps, but I have absolutely nothing regarding Lightwave defined in prefs/screens.

#6



same here.

btw, PM replied.

@ mbrantley

Mike, can you please send me a copy of all your LW config files.

Last edited by klx300r on 08-Mar-2013 at 04:33 PM.

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 16:53:21
#46 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10908
From: In the village

@klx300r

You have mail.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mbrantley 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 17:03:27
#47 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 10-Jun-2010
Posts: 524
From: Mobile, Alabama, United States

@klx300r

I can do this but not before Saturday. I am away on work until then. The thread starter has my config files already so maybe he can send those to you before I can. Good luck! So much interest in classic old LightWave is cool.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 10-Mar-2013 14:20:07
#48 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10908
From: In the village

@mbrantley

Quote:
Screen name "LW Layout 800 x 600" is promoted to RP96-0: FAKENATIVE: 640 x 480 but the "Colors:" box is checked and I have moved the slider to 8 colors. Also the "Width:" box has 672 in it and the Height: box has 544 in in. And -- IMPORTANT -- the AutoScroll box is checked. I just decided on this mode after learning the wireframe animation preview in Layout will indeed work in this mode. I did not know this when I made my video.


From Amiga.org last year

Quote:
As you might know, when using Lightwave Layout in 800x600 resolution, the wireframe preview render does not work (this is a known documented symptom of this resolution mode).I can switch back to 640x480 mode temporarily for wireframe preview to display properly, but it takes several menu/mouseclicks each time.Does anyone know if it's possible to set up a macro in Lightwave to automatically switch back and forth between resolution with a simple keyclick? I.e. is there any way to record a series of mouse


So, perhaps what we're discussing is consistent with classic as well.

Anyone tried to mode promote the entire toaster?

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 10-Mar-2013 14:47:36
#49 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10908
From: In the village

@hUMUNGUs

Would you please edit the thread title to something like "Starting Modeler from Lightwave"?, since you all seem to be able to render without issue now.
Thanks.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
hUMUNGUs 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 10-Mar-2013 15:57:25
#50 ]
Member
Joined: 27-Nov-2012
Posts: 43
From: Norway

@number6

Done !

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 10-Mar-2013 15:59:58
#51 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10908
From: In the village

@hUMUNGUs

Thanks.

I sent my config to klx300r btw.

Have yet to hear back whether it worked for him.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
hUMUNGUs 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 10-Mar-2013 17:13:03
#52 ]
Member
Joined: 27-Nov-2012
Posts: 43
From: Norway

@number6

Sweet hopefully it works now !

btw:
Just got myself a new pet last night. An Amiga 1200 So now i got the X1000, A3000, A4000 and the A1200 ..

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 10-Mar-2013 17:21:25
#53 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10908
From: In the village

@hUMUNGUs

Quote:
Sweet hopefully it works now !


Maybe it does and he's too busy using the program instead of giving you the fix. Heh.

Quote:
btw:Just got myself a new pet last night. An Amiga 1200 So now i got the X1000, A3000, A4000 and the A1200 ..


We believe the screen definitions (which we are still fine tuning and double checking in irc) will work for classic with graphics card as well.

btw-ModePro has an "import" function which means...
You can define one program at a time and save the file under a unique name for that program. Then you can load these files back in one at a time.
This would allow for uploading just a config on a program by program basis somewhere and allowing for the simplicity of a download instead of having to type all you have read in this thread...

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
hUMUNGUs 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 10-Mar-2013 17:46:44
#54 ]
Member
Joined: 27-Nov-2012
Posts: 43
From: Norway

@number6

- Maybe it does and he's too busy using the program instead of giving you the fix. Heh.

hehe .. could be

-btw-ModePro has an "import" function which means...
-You can define one program at a time and save the file under a unique name for that ----program. Then you can load these files back in one at a time.
-This would allow for uploading just a config on a program by program basi
-somewhere and allowing for the simplicity of a download instead of having to type all ---you have read in this thread...

#6

kewl !! have to look into that. Now i am off to visit my mom at the hospital. later dudes !

# moi

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 10-Mar-2013 18:51:42
#55 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3572
From: Toronto, Canada

@number6

Quote:

number6 wrote:
@hUMUNGUs

Thanks.

I sent my config to klx300r btw.

Have yet to hear back whether it worked for him.

#6


sorry 6, hate it when life gets in the way of my hobbies

anyhow same issues & errors with your prefs file too I'll hiopefully have some more time mid week to trouble shoot or I'll have an excuse to render something on my ol 1200 when I finally get her back up

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 10-Mar-2013 19:03:51
#56 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10908
From: In the village

@klx300r

Quote:
anyhow same issues & errors with your prefs file too


Please post your graphics card. This is on "x"?

We're also discussing multiple monitor setups for layout and modeler and uncovering some graphics card issues....

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 10-Mar-2013 19:18:02
#57 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3572
From: Toronto, Canada

@number6

I'm using a Radeon HD6850 in my X1000 & prior to that I had HD4670 with the same issues in LW.

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 10-Mar-2013 19:39:51
#58 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10908
From: In the village

@hUMUNGUs

and you?

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
hUMUNGUs 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 10-Mar-2013 19:41:45
#59 ]
Member
Joined: 27-Nov-2012
Posts: 43
From: Norway

@number6

6570

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 10-Mar-2013 21:11:31
#60 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10908
From: In the village

@klx300r

Quote:
I'm using a Radeon HD6850 in my X1000


Must be something else, since that's one that we tested in irc and works fine.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle