Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5854 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
59 crawler(s) on-line.
 35 guest(s) on-line.
 2 member(s) on-line.


 nikosidis,  megol

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 megol:  2 mins ago
 nikosidis:  3 mins ago
 amisteph:  5 mins ago
 gryfon:  7 mins ago
 cdimauro:  11 mins ago
 NutsAboutAmiga:  18 mins ago
 Rob:  21 mins ago
 1Mouse:  24 mins ago
 sibbi:  58 mins ago
 Fl@sh:  1 hr 14 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  [ X1000 - HD6870 ] screens.prefs and modepro.pref
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )
PosterThread
AmigaPhil 
[ X1000 - HD6870 ] screens.prefs and modepro.pref
Posted on 12-Aug-2013 19:33:03
#1 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2005
Posts: 563
From: Earth (Belgium)

Hello,

I'm trying to set the right screens for some of my old 68k apps on X1000.

Can someone using the Radeon HD 6870, and confortable with screen settings, send me his screens.prefs file (and modepro.pref if possible) so that I can compare and fine tune my own screens settings ?

Also, the PAL screen modes and Radeon modes below 800x600 are a bit too big for my monitor (missing half the Workbench title bar for example). I have to edit those modes "by hands". How do I do this ? Is there something else than screemodeprefs to fine tune the pre-defined screen modes ?

Is there a tool that can trap a screen call and return the mode ID before opening the screen ? (So that I can see which screen needs to be promoted.)


(PM me if you can send me files.)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: [ X1000 - HD6870 ] screens.prefs and modepro.pref
Posted on 12-Aug-2013 19:42:35
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10891
From: In the village

@AmigaPhil

I'll draw the attention of some folks to your post.

One problem I did not foresee when I spoke long ago about sending prefs files became obvious with all the new graphics cards.
Manual changes needed to be made to the modepro.prefs file to reflect the different graphics card used.

I'll see if I can find someone with your HD6870 to avoid that.

A tip I passed on to those experimenting seems to work well, btw.
Modepro can get very crowded with entries, which is fine if you are finished with it. But you can also get a lot of confusing screen names, which make returning to work on a prefs file difficult.
To bypass these possible issues, I did the following:

(1)Make a directory for Modepro.prefs settings.
(2)Work on one and only one program at a time
(3)When correct, save those settings to directory mentioned in (1) with a unique name like VistaPro_Modepro.prefs.
(4)Clear all entries and work on your next program

Later, you can simply use the "Project/import" funtion to load ALL the files you create and save as one big file.

Quote:
Is there a tool that can trap a screen call and return the mode ID before opening the screen ? (So that I can see which screen needs to be promoted.)


Well yes, that's what modepro does. Settings/ask about unknown screens.
When you choose that option, each screen unknown to the system will pop up a requestor and ask how you want to handle it. Choose "screen name" and you will have the name instantly in Modepro.

Quote:
Also, the PAL screen modes and Radeon modes below 800x600 are a bit too big for my monitor (missing half the Workbench title bar for example). I have to edit those modes "by hands". How do I do this ? Is there something else than screemodeprefs to fine tune the pre-defined screen modes ?


I'd really need a specific example to understand this question.
With Modepro you can establish sizes, resolution, etc. not meant for the application as designed. Maybe this is what you mean.

#6

Last edited by number6 on 12-Aug-2013 at 07:49 PM.
Last edited by number6 on 12-Aug-2013 at 07:45 PM.

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmigaPhil 
Re: [ X1000 - HD6870 ] screens.prefs and modepro.pref
Posted on 12-Aug-2013 19:50:05
#3 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2005
Posts: 563
From: Earth (Belgium)

@number6

Thanks !


Quote:
I'd really need a specific example to understand this question.
With Modepro you can establish sizes, resolution, etc. not meant for the application as designed. Maybe this is what you mean.


I'm currently testing Poing, a simple bat'n'ball game which was known to be (68k) OS friendly.
When run directly from OS4.1, it crash (DSI). If I run it using RunInUAE, it works, but I can't see the bat because it is outside the left border.
I guess the screen is 640x480.

When I test each screen mode from within ScreenModePrefs, I can see that some of the modes are not showing the white line around the edges of the test image.

Last edited by AmigaPhil on 12-Aug-2013 at 08:01 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: [ X1000 - HD6870 ] screens.prefs and modepro.pref
Posted on 12-Aug-2013 19:53:39
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10891
From: In the village

@AmigaPhil

Happy to help. I have an idea...

How about a short list of some programs you believe require mode promotion to work on your AmigaOne X1000 properly?
Then, if someone chooses one from that list, they can talk you through how to construct modepro.prefs for that one program, and you can see how this works?

I think you mentioned AdPro before. How about that one?

#6

Last edited by number6 on 12-Aug-2013 at 07:55 PM.

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmigaPhil 
Re: [ X1000 - HD6870 ] screens.prefs and modepro.pref
Posted on 12-Aug-2013 20:10:57
#5 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2005
Posts: 563
From: Earth (Belgium)

@number6

Ok, I'll list here which 68k I've tested. (I'll edit the message.)

- First one I'm very happy to be able to use again: Thor v2.6c
(Opens on Workbench. Requires reqtool.librairy which can be found on os4depot.net)
I've succesfully exported around 4000 archived e-mails to Yam (well, with DSI on some of the mails).

- ADPro -> Opens ok on the Workbench.
I remember its palette editor goes wrong if not opened on a genuine AGA screen. I had that problem with my A4000 + CyberVision 64. So the palette editor needs to be promoted, but it's not sure it will solve the color problem.
Anyway, the palette editor just don't work here: "Couldn't open palette editor".
On exit -> GrimReaper (DSI error)

- Morph and MorphPlus -> require req.library
As I have not found the req.library on os4depot, I have not copied my old 68k version to Libs:

- FRED -> missing a ADP_FRED assign
I need to copy/edit some files and/or environment variables
I was told the FRED needs a screen promotion.

- VistaPro 3.0 -> complete freeze !

- Distant Suns 5.0 -> GrimReaper (DSI), then nothing happening.

- DPaint 5 -> Brings a screen selector, then remains busy on something.

- Money Matters -> Ok

- Organiser -> Ok

- Professional Page 4.0 -> Opens a screen selector, tells a font is missing, then freeze.

- Professional Draw 3.03 -> Seems to be ok (but the screen is one of those "too big" screens).

- WordWorth 7 -> Ok, then GrimReaper, but DSI can be ignored.

- Photogenics 4.4 -> Opens a screen selector and seems to be right on Workbench.

- Photogenics 2 -> GrimReaper, then unrecoverable crash.

- SBase4 Pro v1.30n -> Seems to be ok.

-

Last edited by AmigaPhil on 12-Aug-2013 at 09:20 PM.
Last edited by AmigaPhil on 12-Aug-2013 at 09:15 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: [ X1000 - HD6870 ] screens.prefs and modepro.pref
Posted on 12-Aug-2013 20:32:36
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10891
From: In the village

@AmigaPhil

Very old thread on Thor.

Thor and OS4

Here's the man to ask. He just started logging in here again:

http://amigaworld.net/userinfo.php?uid=1122

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmigaPhil 
Re: [ X1000 - HD6870 ] screens.prefs and modepro.pref
Posted on 12-Aug-2013 21:18:08
#7 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2005
Posts: 563
From: Earth (Belgium)

@number6

Quote:
Here's the man to ask


I do have Thor running.
So far, it sometimes brings DSI errors, but they can be ignored.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: [ X1000 - HD6870 ] screens.prefs and modepro.pref
Posted on 12-Aug-2013 21:45:27
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10891
From: In the village

@AmigaPhil

Let's stick with one at a time:

Quote:
- ADPro -> Opens ok on the Workbench.
I remember its palette editor goes wrong if not opened on a genuine AGA screen. I had that problem with my A4000 + CyberVision 64. So the palette editor needs to be promoted, but it's not sure it will solve the color problem.
Anyway, the palette editor just don't work here: "Couldn't open palette
editor".

I believe the palette editor has the same issue that dpaint/brilliance palette editors have. You can establish colors by numbers, but display is an issue.
I can get this promoted so you can see it, but let's do the more important bits first.

Quote:
On exit -> GrimReaper (DSI error)

I don't get such an error. Adpro V2.5 exits cleanly here.
Your version please?

Quote:
- Morph and MorphPlus -> require req.library
As I have not found the req.library on os4depot, I have not copied my old 68k version to Libs:

req.library came with AdPro V2.5. It's 68k, but functions as advertised just fine.

Quote:
- FRED -> missing a ADP_FRED assign
I need to copy/edit some files and/or environment variables

ok. Fix your assigns first. Mine from user-startup:

Assign ADPRO: [path]/AdPro
Assign ADP_FRED: [path]/AdPro
Assign ADPROSCRIPTS: [path]/AdPro/Commands2
Assign FREDSCRIPTS: [path]/AdPro/FREDScripts

Example: Assign ADPRO: Work:Programs/AdPro


Quote:
I was told the FRED needs a screen promotion.

Yes. This assume you have no entries in Modepro and are using this for the first time.

(1)Install ModePro. Add it to prefs/wbstartup or start it manually by double-clicking it.
(2)Make sure settings/ask about unknown screens is checked
(3)Start FRED
(4)You should get a requestor asking how to handle this screen. Choose "by name"
(5)It should appear in the ModePro left hand panel with the name FRED. At the top of that panel should be a gadget that reads "Screen names".
(6)Move to the center panel and check that the Promotion gadget is set to "Screenmode". Click "Select Screen Mode" and choose a 32bit mode. 1024x768 will do. You can always change it later to any size offered. Below that the width and height boxes should match the x/y for the mode you just choose.
(7)Click "use" and tell me if you have FRED promoted to this new 1024x768 screen.

Heh. Since you're not liable to be here when I'm here, if this worked, switch back to WB and ModePro and "save" (default) and "save as "AdPro.ModePro.prefs" to the directory you made for saving individual prefs files.
We'll do the next screen, if this one for FRED worked for you.

#6

Last edited by number6 on 12-Aug-2013 at 10:01 PM.

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mbrantley 
Re: [ X1000 - HD6870 ] screens.prefs and modepro.pref
Posted on 12-Aug-2013 22:13:36
#9 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 10-Jun-2010
Posts: 524
From: Mobile, Alabama, United States

@number6 and @AmigaPhil,

On my X1000 and also Sam440, ADPro will DSI upon exit if I run the program but then immediately attempt to quit it. However, if I use the program first -- load and manipulate an image in some way -- I can exit it cleanly. Weird behavior, but I can verify it by repeating it any time.

number6 here helped me get ADPro working well enough, so you are in good hands, AmigaPhil.

Last edited by mbrantley on 26-Sep-2015 at 11:23 PM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: [ X1000 - HD6870 ] screens.prefs and modepro.pref
Posted on 12-Aug-2013 22:29:52
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10891
From: In the village

@mbrantley

Quote:
On my X1000 and also Sam440, ADPro will DSI upon exit if I run the program but then immediately attempt to quit it. However, if I use the program first -- load and manipulate an image in some way -- I can exit it cleanly. Weird behavior, but I can verify it by repeating it any time.


Thanks for that reminder. That addresses his 2nd point clearly.
We had the same issue with VistaPro as well.
Exit without performing an operation resulting in DSI.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Xenic 
Re: [ X1000 - HD6870 ] screens.prefs and modepro.pref
Posted on 12-Aug-2013 23:54:09
#11 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Feb-2004
Posts: 1245
From: Pennsylvania, USA

@AmigaPhil
Quote:
Is there a tool that can trap a screen call and return the mode ID before opening the screen ? (So that I can see which screen needs to be promoted.)

Yes. SYS:Prefs/Screens is the system tool for opening programs on your desired screen. I don't think you should be using ModePro on OS4. Mode ID's won't always give you the same result as they do on OS3. If you change graphics cards the ModeIDs can change. When I copied programs from my SAM to my X1000, some programs didn't work because the ModeIDs are different for the graphics card in my X1000.

If you really want to know the ModeID, get PicShow at Tom's Homepage and use the included ModeID tool.

_________________
X1000 with 2GB memory & OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: [ X1000 - HD6870 ] screens.prefs and modepro.pref
Posted on 13-Aug-2013 0:04:18
#12 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10891
From: In the village

@Xenic

Quote:
I don't think you should be using ModePro on OS4.


Why?

And how many ham and dpf modes are now in the menu choice from prefs/screens?

Still the usual....zero?

Let's save the lookup time and I'll just post what developer Andy Broad posted:

Quote:
Prefs/Screens is prefrence utility for setting up Public Screens. Note I'll say that again Public Screens. It's not a mode promoter as such, although can perform some of that functionality, it only intercepts Public Screens (are noticing a patttern here?) Becase it sets up Public Screens it only offers screem modes suited to Public Screens.


#6

Last edited by number6 on 13-Aug-2013 at 12:20 AM.

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Severin 
Re: [ X1000 - HD6870 ] screens.prefs and modepro.pref
Posted on 13-Aug-2013 10:59:28
#13 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 2740
From: Gloucestershire UK

@number6

Quote:

number6 wrote:
@Xenic

Quote:
I don't think you should be using ModePro on OS4.


Why?

And how many ham and dpf modes are now in the menu choice from prefs/screens?

Still the usual....zero?


That's a particularly redundant argument as HAM and DPF have been obsolete since the mid 90's when gfx cards started to be affordable. No serious software that uses those modes doesn't have something better to replace it, if you're talking demos and games most will require UAE.

_________________
OS4 Rocks
X1000 beta tester, Sam440 Flex (733)

Visit the Official OS4 Support Site for more help.

It may be that your sole purpose is to serve as a warning to others.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Severin 
Re: [ X1000 - HD6870 ] screens.prefs and modepro.pref
Posted on 13-Aug-2013 11:04:22
#14 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 2740
From: Gloucestershire UK

@AmigaPhil

Quote:

Also, the PAL screen modes and Radeon modes below 800x600 are a bit too big for my monitor (missing half the Workbench title bar for example). I have to edit those modes "by hands". How do I do this ? Is there something else than screemodeprefs to fine tune the pre-defined screen modes ?


What sort of monitor are you using? Sounds like either a CRT or a LCD Via HDML.

Quote:
Is there a tool that can trap a screen call and return the mode ID before opening the screen ? (So that I can see which screen needs to be promoted.)


Try Newmode V3.9 from aminet, it's far easier to configure and does the job just as well.

Last edited by Severin on 13-Aug-2013 at 11:04 AM.

_________________
OS4 Rocks
X1000 beta tester, Sam440 Flex (733)

Visit the Official OS4 Support Site for more help.

It may be that your sole purpose is to serve as a warning to others.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: [ X1000 - HD6870 ] screens.prefs and modepro.pref
Posted on 13-Aug-2013 13:07:47
#15 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10891
From: In the village

@Severin

Quote:
That's a particularly redundant argument as HAM and DPF have been obsolete since the mid 90's when gfx cards started to be affordable. No serious software that uses those modes doesn't have something better to replace it,


Sure, but if the argument is "no serious software" then mode promoting of any Amiga software from the past is a useless endeavor, right?

Point is, if someone wanted to work on NG and render in Ham in order to send to someone with classic AGA, they could see what they are sending by actually seeing the image in Ham, which you CAN do with mode promotion.

Also, dpf is how I get the AdPro palette on screen without any errors.

*shrug*

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmigaPhil 
Re: [ X1000 - HD6870 ] screens.prefs and modepro.pref
Posted on 13-Aug-2013 19:24:26
#16 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2005
Posts: 563
From: Earth (Belgium)

@number6

I already had ModePro installed, but I forgot to set ASK_UNKNOWN=YES.

I made the missing assign and set the env variables. Also copied the req.library.
I followed your steps for FRED, and the screen is promoted right.


@Severin

Quote:

Quote:

Also, the PAL screen modes and Radeon modes below 800x600 are a bit too big for my monitor (missing half the Workbench title bar for example). I have to edit those modes "by hands". How do I do this ? Is there something else than screemodeprefs to fine tune the pre-defined screen modes ?

What sort of monitor are you using? Sounds like either a CRT or a LCD Via HDML.


It's a LED TV/monitor from LG (TV HD 26MA33), plugged with a HDMI cable.
I set the screemodeprefs/monitor according to the monitor specs.
The highest resolution I can get is 1366x768 ARGB32. This is the resolution I use by default for the workbench; it has a correct x-y shape, full screen.
But anything below 800x600 open a screen bigger by a few pixels outside the display area.


 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: [ X1000 - HD6870 ] screens.prefs and modepro.pref
Posted on 13-Aug-2013 19:51:27
#17 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10891
From: In the village

@AmigaPhil

Quote:
I already had ModePro installed, but I forgot to set ASK_UNKNOWN=YES.I made the missing assign and set the env variables. Also copied the req.library.I followed your steps for FRED, and the screen is promoted right.


Excellent. You can change the screen size for FRED if you don't care for the default size I suggested.

Now, you can load an image.

Let's say you want to use the operator "crop_visual"

(1)You should get a response about another unknown screen.
(2)Choose to promote it by screen name again.
(3)It should appear in the ModePro left hand panel with the name ADProVisualScreen
(4)Go to the center panel again and choose the size you want for this screen.
You should be able to use an 8bit screen here, since it is only B&W.
(5)Check the width and height numbers below to be sure they match, which they should.
(6)Click "use"

You should have a crop_visual screen of the size you choose now.

If you are satisfied with it, click "save" again.

All visual operators should use this screen, so you won't have to do this one over and over.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmigaPhil 
Re: [ X1000 - HD6870 ] screens.prefs and modepro.pref
Posted on 13-Aug-2013 20:08:05
#18 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2005
Posts: 563
From: Earth (Belgium)

@number6

Done, and as expected, it works !

Note1: I've choosen 1366x768 instead as the square are square; the screen is not stretched to fit the monitor display.

Note2: After doing this, ADPro did not DSI on exit.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: [ X1000 - HD6870 ] screens.prefs and modepro.pref
Posted on 13-Aug-2013 20:13:58
#19 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10891
From: In the village

@AmigaPhil

Excellent.

At this point anyone following this who has a problem with monitor changing sync and the time that entails (as with a crt):
You can just make all screens the same as workbench and avoid that.

Let's skip to the 2 obvious display options, if you have not already.
Neither requires promotion, but please check to see that they work.

(1)ADPro saver "picasso96" and choose whatever mode you like.

(2)Set Render Mode - Window on workbench. You can play around with that one, but 8bit, floyd-steinberg dither, just checked and works fine.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: [ X1000 - HD6870 ] screens.prefs and modepro.pref
Posted on 13-Aug-2013 20:33:03
#20 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10891
From: In the village

@AmigaPhil

If your 2 render methods worked ok, we'll move on.
I'd like to repair your palette error.

Quote:
Anyway, the palette editor just don't work here: "Couldn't open palette
editor".


Top menu of Adpro - Display/Palette

That -should- open palette panel on WB.

When you click "edit":

1)You should get a response about another unknown screen.
(2)Choose to promote it by screen name again.
(3)It should appear in the ModePro left hand panel with the name ADPro V2 Palette Editor
(4)Go to the center panel again and choose a fakenative: 320x256 dpf that matches an entry for your graphics card
(5)I have 320 and 240 in the width and height boxes, but that may be irrelevant.
(6)Click "use"

This one I am uncertain of because of your computer and graphics card, so let me know if this works or fails please.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle