Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5826 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
59 crawler(s) on-line.
 17 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 drHirudo

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 drHirudo:  4 mins ago
 noXLar:  43 mins ago
 nikosidis:  54 mins ago
 amisteph:  1 hr ago
 Hexaae:  1 hr 2 mins ago
 m0lebrain:  1 hr 20 mins ago
 cierravega:  2 hrs 8 mins ago
 klapdeur:  2 hrs 47 mins ago
 kolla:  3 hrs 19 mins ago
 Fl@sh:  3 hrs 21 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  AHI experts needed here please- SOLVED
Register To Post

PosterThread
klx300r 
AHI experts needed here please- SOLVED
Posted on 12-Feb-2014 4:04:07
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3560
From: Toronto, Canada

it's been a long time now that I haven't been able to get sound working quite right with Lyle's X1000 built in sound driver. One thing that just stopped working al together was any Hollywood example program for some reason and I couldn't get the 'test sound' button in AHI prefs to make any noise? To make a long story short I tried every single version of the HdAudio driver with no luck.

tonight I tried loading all my old audio drivers from my old Samflex into my X1000 and voila I get sound in the Hollywood example back & I hear the 'test sound' in AHI prefs! Crazy part is it's not with the onboard X1000 driver but only workd with 'device.audio' v6.2 (28.09.05) and is saved as 'Unit0:HiFi 16 bit stereo ++'

don't know how or why but it's working with every program now

Last edited by klx300r on 13-Feb-2014 at 02:19 PM.
Last edited by klx300r on 12-Feb-2014 at 04:05 AM.

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
thomas 
Re: AHI experts needed here please
Posted on 12-Feb-2014 7:27:53
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-May-2003
Posts: 1123
From: Germany

@klx300r

Which driver is selected on unit 0? (Change the top left selector which reads "Music unit" to "Unit 0".)

Music unit should always be set to device.audio. The relevant hardware driver needs to be set for unit 0 (or unit 1,2,3, whichever you use in your programs).

_________________
Email: thomas-rapp@web.de
Home: thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: AHI experts needed here please
Posted on 12-Feb-2014 9:57:46
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4193
From: Sweden

@klx300r

The test tone usually doesn't work for me. But also check the output for the AHI units and make sure you plugged into the right hole

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: AHI experts needed here please
Posted on 12-Feb-2014 22:35:57
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3560
From: Toronto, Canada

Quote:

thomas wrote:
@klx300r

Which driver is selected on unit 0? (Change the top left selector which reads "Music unit" to "Unit 0".)

Music unit should always be set to device.audio. The relevant hardware driver needs to be set for unit 0 (or unit 1,2,3, whichever you use in your programs).



ok I understand but if I try to put hdaudio as the music unit I have problems but if music unit is device.audio and unit 0 hdaudio then all works. why can't I put the same driver for both music unit and unit 0?

so to be clear, right now all programs are using the device.audio and not the hdaudio other than the music programs like DigiBooster 3 or OctaMED etc. that actually let you choose the driver right?

Last edited by klx300r on 12-Feb-2014 at 10:36 PM.

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
thomas 
Re: AHI experts needed here please
Posted on 12-Feb-2014 22:51:04
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-May-2003
Posts: 1123
From: Germany

@klx300r

Units 0 - 3 can be shared by as many programs as you define channels for them.

Music Unit blocks the hardware which it is set to exclusively, so that no other program can play sound at the same time through this hardware.

That's what device.audio was invented for: it is a virtual hardware which sends its sound data to the unit you set it up for. This way, although music unit blocks device.audio exclusively, other programs can still send sound to unit 0 - 3.

Normally all programs use unit 0. Only very few programs use the music unit. At least that's how it should be.




_________________
Email: thomas-rapp@web.de
Home: thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AlexC 
Re: AHI experts needed here please
Posted on 13-Feb-2014 11:35:49
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 22-Jan-2004
Posts: 1296
From: City of Lost Angels, California.

@klx300r

It may be that in your startup-sequence or wbstartup you have some sound player or other program which opens AHI unit 0, blocks it and never returns it, preventing workbench and other programs from using that unit.

I don't know if this would work for you but here I have set the variable ENVARC:Devs/audio/AHIunit to 1, that way if something blocks unit 0 I still get the OS sounds via unit 1.

_________________
AlexC's free OS4 software collection

AmigaOne XE/X1000/X5000/UAE-PPC OS4 laptop/X-10 Home Automation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Valiant 
Re: AHI experts needed here please
Posted on 13-Feb-2014 13:41:59
#7 ]
Super Member
Joined: 22-Oct-2003
Posts: 1099
From: West of Eden, VT USA

@AlexC

Thanks for this tip, Alex. Tried it on both my XE and X, and now the AHI prefs test sound works again on both units.

_________________
--
-=#Val#=-
Valiant@Camelot
<tsb>
<tsb>
Amiga 1000; Amiga 2000; Amiga 3000T; CD-TV; CD32;
AmigaOne-XE 800Mhz G4;Sam400ep 666Mhz;
AmigaOne X-1000 1.8Ghz PA6T-1682M

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: AHI experts needed here please-SOLVED
Posted on 13-Feb-2014 14:12:45
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3560
From: Toronto, Canada

@AlexC & thomas

thanks guys, my long time problem is finally solved

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: AHI experts needed here please
Posted on 14-Feb-2014 10:20:28
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4193
From: Sweden

@AlexC

Nothing can block an AHI 0-3 unit, unless you open the maximum number of channels. On an NG Amiga there is no reason not to allow the maximum 32 channels on each unit, unless you want it to be blocked after a certain number of users.

In fact, I have a program that explicitly opens unit 0 and never releases it again in my startup-sequence just to prevent AHI from resetting the volume every time a new sound plays. That way Mixer can be in full control of the volume at all times, yet allow up to 31 other sound sources to play over that unit.

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Valiant 
Re: AHI experts needed here please
Posted on 14-Feb-2014 13:41:06
#10 ]
Super Member
Joined: 22-Oct-2003
Posts: 1099
From: West of Eden, VT USA

@Deniil715

We're talking about the X1000 here which doesn't have the Mixer for the internal sound.

_________________
--
-=#Val#=-
Valiant@Camelot
<tsb>
<tsb>
Amiga 1000; Amiga 2000; Amiga 3000T; CD-TV; CD32;
AmigaOne-XE 800Mhz G4;Sam400ep 666Mhz;
AmigaOne X-1000 1.8Ghz PA6T-1682M

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: AHI experts needed here please
Posted on 14-Feb-2014 13:54:06
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4193
From: Sweden

@Valiant

Right. I threw in my old SB Audigy card because I need volume control. Later I'll go with S/PDIF so volume won't work anyway. Then I can use the HDaudio instead.

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle