Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5703 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 27 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 ferrels

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 ferrels:  1 min ago
 K-L:  20 mins ago
 tekmage:  43 mins ago
 Trekiej:  2 hrs 2 mins ago
 Barret:  2 hrs 36 mins ago
 m0lebrain:  3 hrs 13 mins ago
 freak:  3 hrs 57 mins ago
 Kremlar:  4 hrs 14 mins ago
 Hypex:  4 hrs 15 mins ago
 JimIgou:  4 hrs 39 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Emulation
      /  Logitech usb dual action pad not showing in amigainput
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )
PosterThread
g01df1sh 
Logitech usb dual action pad not showing in amigainput
Posted on 7-Mar-2018 14:24:43
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1391
From: UK

Hi

How do I get joypad to work in UAE and os4.1fe joypad responds in uae cofig screen but does not work for any games and also does not show in amigainput. Any ideas ???

_________________
A1200 ACA1232 128MB Indivison MkIICr
A1200 Power Tower mediator Radeon
RPi3 Emulating C64 ZX Atari PS BBC
Wii with Amiga emulation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Daedalus 
Re: Logitech usb dual action pad not showing in amigainput
Posted on 8-Mar-2018 9:04:56
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 1634
From: Glasgow - UK, Irish born

@g01df1sh

Perhaps it's because WinUAE isn't passing direct USB control to the emulated Amiga, meaning the pad actually shows up as a CD32 pad or a joystick. Games that use that directly should work, but if they're not shown as USB devices to the emulated Amiga (i.e., you don't have an emulated USB card installed in the virtual machine), then AmigaInput won't see them.

_________________
RobTheNerd.com | InstallerGen | SMBMounter | Atoms-X

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Logitech usb dual action pad not showing in amigainput
Posted on 8-Mar-2018 20:29:42
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1391
From: UK

@Daedalus

What a let down so now I have Amiga os4 working in uae
but can't play any game properly as no Joypad work. no real hardware to buy eg A1222 . Oh well more money wasted on flowerbox for a system that does not have the basics working. I hope real system has better joystick support.

_________________
A1200 ACA1232 128MB Indivison MkIICr
A1200 Power Tower mediator Radeon
RPi3 Emulating C64 ZX Atari PS BBC
Wii with Amiga emulation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Logitech usb dual action pad not showing in amigainput
Posted on 8-Mar-2018 20:31:04
#4 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1391
From: UK

@g01df1sh

I don't love my garden now it has weeds in it.

_________________
A1200 ACA1232 128MB Indivison MkIICr
A1200 Power Tower mediator Radeon
RPi3 Emulating C64 ZX Atari PS BBC
Wii with Amiga emulation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Raziel 
Re: Logitech usb dual action pad not showing in amigainput
Posted on 8-Mar-2018 20:34:00
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 17-Apr-2004
Posts: 2461
From: A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains

@g01df1sh


I don't know for uae, but have you tried plugging the joypad in AFTER you load AmigaInput?

Som egear is seen by AA when it was already plugged, but i found that mose only are seen if you plug it in when AA is already running...not sure if this is a bug (probably has to do with USB)

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Logitech usb dual action pad not showing in amigainput
Posted on 8-Mar-2018 22:05:17
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1391
From: UK

@Raziel

HI

yes still don't work.

_________________
A1200 ACA1232 128MB Indivison MkIICr
A1200 Power Tower mediator Radeon
RPi3 Emulating C64 ZX Atari PS BBC
Wii with Amiga emulation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
billyfish 
Re: Logitech usb dual action pad not showing in amigainput
Posted on 8-Mar-2018 23:45:11
#7 ]
Member
Joined: 17-Sep-2008
Posts: 31
From: Unknown

@g01df1sh

My Logitech f310 usb pad works absolutely fine with os4. If your pad is like mine it has a switch to flip between XInput and DirectInput labelled X and D. Make sure that it is in DirectInput mode to work with Amiga Input.

Cheers

Billy

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Logitech usb dual action pad not showing in amigainput
Posted on 9-Mar-2018 8:51:22
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1391
From: UK

@billyfish

Hi

Billy are you using os4 in winuae? I don't have real hardware as I'm still waiting for slowrion to make the network drivers and sound for the A1222...

_________________
A1200 ACA1232 128MB Indivison MkIICr
A1200 Power Tower mediator Radeon
RPi3 Emulating C64 ZX Atari PS BBC
Wii with Amiga emulation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Daedalus 
Re: Logitech usb dual action pad not showing in amigainput
Posted on 9-Mar-2018 9:20:12
#9 ]
Super Member
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 1634
From: Glasgow - UK, Irish born

@g01df1sh

I think the limitation may come from UAE rather than Amiga OS4 itself - if you were running OS4 on a USB-equipped classic Amiga I suspect it would work just fine, and any controllers I've tried on OS4 have worked (Logitech gamepad, T-Flight Hotas X, Buffalo SNES controller clone, Gamecube USB adaptor...) There are issues with AmigaInput, but that's a separate story, and even with that, the controllers are recognised.

_________________
RobTheNerd.com | InstallerGen | SMBMounter | Atoms-X

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Logitech usb dual action pad not showing in amigainput
Posted on 9-Mar-2018 9:38:26
#10 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1391
From: UK

@Daedalus

Lets hope for a update to winuae for better joystick support when using OS4.1fe.

Its so close but so far from being a usable OS4 system. General use is quick enough and mouse type games work well. Napalm played really well Nemac was good but no sound fx. With the little quirk ironed out I feel it could be a good system for getting more people to try OS4.

Then all we need is mega update to the browsers...

_________________
A1200 ACA1232 128MB Indivison MkIICr
A1200 Power Tower mediator Radeon
RPi3 Emulating C64 ZX Atari PS BBC
Wii with Amiga emulation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Daedalus 
Re: Logitech usb dual action pad not showing in amigainput
Posted on 9-Mar-2018 10:43:39
#11 ]
Super Member
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 1634
From: Glasgow - UK, Irish born

@g01df1sh

I don't know what the story is with audio on OS4 for classics - does it still allow direct chipset banging? If not, you could try using Nallepuh. That emulates the Paula audio and redirects it to AHI. It works well on my A1 for some old software that accesses Paula directly for its sound.

_________________
RobTheNerd.com | InstallerGen | SMBMounter | Atoms-X

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Logitech usb dual action pad not showing in amigainput
Posted on 9-Mar-2018 11:27:27
#12 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1391
From: UK

@Daedalus

I get message saying sorry this does not work on classic hardware

_________________
A1200 ACA1232 128MB Indivison MkIICr
A1200 Power Tower mediator Radeon
RPi3 Emulating C64 ZX Atari PS BBC
Wii with Amiga emulation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Daedalus 
Re: Logitech usb dual action pad not showing in amigainput
Posted on 9-Mar-2018 12:23:15
#13 ]
Super Member
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 1634
From: Glasgow - UK, Irish born

@g01df1sh

Which part? AmigaInput as a whole, or USB support?

_________________
RobTheNerd.com | InstallerGen | SMBMounter | Atoms-X

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Logitech usb dual action pad not showing in amigainput
Posted on 9-Mar-2018 13:01:11
#14 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1391
From: UK

@Daedalus

Sorry that was in relation to your sound for Nemac idea of using nallepuh.

_________________
A1200 ACA1232 128MB Indivison MkIICr
A1200 Power Tower mediator Radeon
RPi3 Emulating C64 ZX Atari PS BBC
Wii with Amiga emulation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Logitech usb dual action pad not showing in amigainput
Posted on 9-Mar-2018 13:05:33
#15 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1391
From: UK

@g01df1sh

Further testing it looks like it has no 3D support either as all the FPS games I have tried have guru error. So its going to be a very limited OS4.1 solution with limited use. Also makes me ask the question of is the Alice laptop really worth bothering with as I feel that will have the same limitation. Kind of limits it as development platform as well. Such a shame still I am having some fun playing around with it.

_________________
A1200 ACA1232 128MB Indivison MkIICr
A1200 Power Tower mediator Radeon
RPi3 Emulating C64 ZX Atari PS BBC
Wii with Amiga emulation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Daedalus 
Re: Logitech usb dual action pad not showing in amigainput
Posted on 9-Mar-2018 13:31:52
#16 ]
Super Member
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 1634
From: Glasgow - UK, Irish born

@g01df1sh

Ah, I see. That's a pity Nallepuh doesn't work.

For 3D support, there's always Wazp3D. Again, the problem is because it's under emulation really, not OS4 itself - Warp3D works on supported graphics cards, so if you fit a Radeon in a classic and run OS4, you will have Warp3D support.

_________________
RobTheNerd.com | InstallerGen | SMBMounter | Atoms-X

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Logitech usb dual action pad not showing in amigainput
Posted on 9-Mar-2018 13:37:50
#17 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1391
From: UK

@Daedalus

Yep your right from what I have read I think we need Voodoo3 support added to winuae for 3D support to be possible in emulatiion. I image that is a major task for someone to do.

_________________
A1200 ACA1232 128MB Indivison MkIICr
A1200 Power Tower mediator Radeon
RPi3 Emulating C64 ZX Atari PS BBC
Wii with Amiga emulation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Logitech usb dual action pad not showing in amigainput
Posted on 9-Mar-2018 13:54:20
#18 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1391
From: UK

@g01df1sh

Games working

Napalm (needs patch from os4depot)

Supertux

AdoomWos (works but getting really small screen when selecting 1024 x 768)

Nemac (No SFX in game)

Primate Plunge (fun little game on workbench window)

Soliton (Card game like the Microsoft one on workbench window nice)

Uhexen (Works -mode 1024 768 runs smooth) (How can I make this setting all the time without needing to type it in the command window) (Made little script to set screen size and run the game works ok)





Quake 1 playable at 800 x 600 using i3 CPU

Will add more as and when.

Last edited by g01df1sh on 09-Mar-2018 at 04:47 PM.
Last edited by g01df1sh on 09-Mar-2018 at 04:20 PM.
Last edited by g01df1sh on 09-Mar-2018 at 03:59 PM.
Last edited by g01df1sh on 09-Mar-2018 at 03:46 PM.
Last edited by g01df1sh on 09-Mar-2018 at 02:37 PM.

_________________
A1200 ACA1232 128MB Indivison MkIICr
A1200 Power Tower mediator Radeon
RPi3 Emulating C64 ZX Atari PS BBC
Wii with Amiga emulation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
thellier 
Re: Logitech usb dual action pad not showing in amigainput
Posted on 9-Mar-2018 19:32:13
#19 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Nov-2009
Posts: 231
From: Paris

@g01df1sh

MACE works also with aminet/patchcompositetags

If wazp3d is not hardware accelerated on winuae-ppc is because there is no 'native interface' in this ppc emulation (=call x86 from emulation)

Just ask Toni Wilen to implement it ...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Logitech usb dual action pad not showing in amigainput
Posted on 9-Mar-2018 19:46:59
#20 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1391
From: UK

@thellier

I tried mace will have to try again at some point. Played it on PC version great game

_________________
A1200 ACA1232 128MB Indivison MkIICr
A1200 Power Tower mediator Radeon
RPi3 Emulating C64 ZX Atari PS BBC
Wii with Amiga emulation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle