Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5630 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel

Who's Online
51 crawler(s) on-line.
 9 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 eliyahu

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 eliyahu:  1 min ago
 Trekiej:  7 mins ago
 wawa:  48 mins ago
 Rob:  59 mins ago
 hth313:  1 hr 2 mins ago
 RobertB:  1 hr 34 mins ago
 number6:  1 hr 37 mins ago
 TrevorDick:  1 hr 47 mins ago
 gregthecanuck:  2 hrs 1 min ago
 AmeegaGuy:  2 hrs 9 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  Maxing out an A600
Register To Post

PosterThread
1Mouse 
Maxing out an A600
Posted on 16-Feb-2019 10:43:08
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Jun-2005
Posts: 1313
From: Bradford, West Yorkshire

Some of you may have read https://blitterwolf.blogspot.com/2018/12/maxing-out-amiga-600-part-1.html and thought that sounds cool.

Unfortunately I don't think there is going to be a part 2 as a lot of the expansions I wish to put on need a 68020 processor.

There are not many accelerator boards around these days but I was able to source a Furia from Amigastore.eu.

The trouble is I can't get the thing to work, just how much pressure do you have to apply to snap that damn thing on?

I would love to get it working but if not the expansion I have purchased will work on my A1200, such as the Rapid Road, EIDE 4 way controller, Easynet and a few other bits.

I was able to upgrade the OS to version 3.1.4 on the A600 and A1200.

_________________
1 AmigaOne G4XE (OS4 Pre-Release Update4)
Minimig
Sam440ep + OS4.1FE
Sam460cr + OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
evilFrog 
Re: Maxing out an A600
Posted on 16-Feb-2019 16:50:20
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Jan-2004
Posts: 311
From: UK

@1Mouse

You might find the pins on the a600's CPU are oxidised. A quick rub with a cotton bud soaked in isopropyl alcohol sorted mine out when I grabbed an Apollo 630 ages ago.

And yeah, it needed a surprising amount of pressure; Id be scared to remove it now.

_________________
"Knowledge is power. Power corrupts. Study hard, be evil."

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
HenryCase 
Re: Maxing out an A600
Posted on 17-Feb-2019 8:45:23
#3 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 12-Nov-2007
Posts: 728
From: Unknown

@1Mouse
You mentioned in the blog post that you'd purchased a Vampire on eBay, is there a reason you've gone for the Furia instead?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
1Mouse 
Re: Maxing out an A600
Posted on 17-Feb-2019 12:31:05
#4 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Jun-2005
Posts: 1313
From: Bradford, West Yorkshire

@HenryCase

The Vampire I purchased fell through.

The guy I purchased it from never delivered and so I got a full refund.

_________________
1 AmigaOne G4XE (OS4 Pre-Release Update4)
Minimig
Sam440ep + OS4.1FE
Sam460cr + OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
1Mouse 
Re: Maxing out an A600
Posted on 23-Feb-2019 0:03:37
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Jun-2005
Posts: 1313
From: Bradford, West Yorkshire

Gonna give the Furia another go in the morning.

_________________
1 AmigaOne G4XE (OS4 Pre-Release Update4)
Minimig
Sam440ep + OS4.1FE
Sam460cr + OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
evilFrog 
Re: Maxing out an A600
Posted on 25-Feb-2019 21:35:47
#6 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Jan-2004
Posts: 311
From: UK

@1Mouse

Quote:

1Mouse wrote:
Gonna give the Furia another go in the morning.


Any luck?

_________________
"Knowledge is power. Power corrupts. Study hard, be evil."

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
1Mouse 
Re: Maxing out an A600
Posted on 16-Mar-2019 18:34:40
#7 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Jun-2005
Posts: 1313
From: Bradford, West Yorkshire

@evilFrog

Got myself a Vampire but am unsure how to install OS3.1.4, got the Vampire attached and when switching to HDMI channel on monitor it shows the Vampire splash screen.

Change back to scart and start installing AmigaOS3.1.4 but get to 75% and it asks for ModulesA600_3.1.4, what is this?

Do in need to have an SD card in the vampire?

_________________
1 AmigaOne G4XE (OS4 Pre-Release Update4)
Minimig
Sam440ep + OS4.1FE
Sam460cr + OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
HenryCase 
Re: Maxing out an A600
Posted on 16-Mar-2019 20:05:11
#8 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 12-Nov-2007
Posts: 728
From: Unknown

@1Mouse

Is this information of any use to you?

http://wiki.apollo-accelerators.com/doku.php/amigaos314

To be honest, you may have more luck asking for Vampire support on the Apollo CPU Forum:

http://www.apollo-core.com/knowledge.php?b=0

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Maxing out an A600
Posted on 18-Mar-2019 12:58:21
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9516
From: Greensborough, Australia

@1Mouse

Is this a Vampire problem? So without the Vampire would there be no problem installing the OS?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
1Mouse 
Re: Maxing out an A600
Posted on 1-May-2019 21:06:11
#10 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Jun-2005
Posts: 1313
From: Bradford, West Yorkshire

@all

Finally got a Vampire for my A600 and installed CoffinOS.

And then I wondered about storage, I tried varying CF card choices including SD adaptors on the IDE. I tried the SD slot on the Vampire itself.

My choice for storage is a 32GB micro SD card in a CF adaptor along with a 160GB HD all on one ribbon to the IDE port.

I have a 200GB micro SD that I would like to use on the Vampire board itself but not sure if it will work.

Tinkering with Picasso96 was not much fun but did finally manage to get a resolution higher than 800x600.

I've evan managed to change icons to the OS4.x icons and it is looking pretty cool.

_________________
1 AmigaOne G4XE (OS4 Pre-Release Update4)
Minimig
Sam440ep + OS4.1FE
Sam460cr + OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle