Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5630 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel

Who's Online
 73 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Lou:  9 mins ago
 IRTheBorg:  21 mins ago
 Birbo:  26 mins ago
 shaf:  29 mins ago
 Hammer:  32 mins ago
 Overflow:  37 mins ago
 Rob:  40 mins ago
 Teddy:  51 mins ago
 kolla:  53 mins ago
 Jasper:  56 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  CFO: card as Memory
Register To Post

PosterThread
Punkyclown 
CFO: card as Memory
Posted on 19-Mar-2019 15:58:04
#1 ]
Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 73
From: San Marcos, Ca

Hi All, Does anyone know if its possible to use an ssd card in CFO: slot
as fast ram? I have a stock A1200 and have no money for accelerator cards with extra ram. Its amazing to me how little I can do with just stock ram.
Thanks, Any help will be much appreciated.
Brad Hansen

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
otakui 
Re: CFO: card as Memory
Posted on 19-Mar-2019 16:24:03
#2 ]
Member
Joined: 7-Feb-2012
Posts: 12
From: Canada

@Punkyclown

No, but you could get a PCMCIA RAM card. They'e 16-bit and slow, but it will add additional RAM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amyren 
Re: CFO: card as Memory
Posted on 20-Mar-2019 16:22:53
#3 ]
Member
Joined: 15-Jun-2005
Posts: 92
From: Norway

@Punkyclown

If it works as a storage medium, perhaps a Virtual Memory program can make use of it as memory?
I never tried any VirtualMemory programs, so I dont know if they will work for this purpose. But I did notice at least one version on aminet that did not require MMU to work.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tonyw 
Re: CFO: card as Memory
Posted on 20-Mar-2019 22:02:37
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 3157
From: Sydney (of course)

Any card that you plug in can only be addressed though its device driver. It follows that all references to the card's contents, whether arranged as a memory address range or a file system, will always be much, much slower than "main" memory.

It may be best to use the card as an external disk, with a suitable file system.

_________________
cheers
tony

Hyperion Support Forum: http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz/index.php

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
bennymee 
Re: CFO: card as Memory
Posted on 21-Mar-2019 10:11:29
#5 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 489
From: Netherlands

@Punkyclown

As stated in #2, you need SRAM cards like these:

https://github.com/Sakura-IT/ppa-pcmcia-sram





 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle