Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5630 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel

Who's Online
 71 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Argo:  7 mins ago
 zipper:  35 mins ago
 amigasociety:  51 mins ago
 ferrels:  1 hr 4 mins ago
 Rob:  1 hr 10 mins ago
 Fl@sh:  1 hr 10 mins ago
 smf:  1 hr 14 mins ago
 A1200:  1 hr 20 mins ago
 Trixie:  2 hrs 5 mins ago
 Tiw1:  2 hrs 20 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga General Chat
      /  Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )
PosterThread
Hypex 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 5-Apr-2019 15:23:46
#21 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9484
From: Greensborough, Australia

@pneron

By the sounds of it the card needs a warm up. But were you able to resolve the resistor issue?

Last night my A4000 had bizarre problems. The start up screen showed all my partitions on SCSI and IDE. Drop into a boot shell and only the first IDE partition was mounted along with all the SCSI ones. Didn't make any sense. Then the SCSI drive disappeared and all the IDE partitions came back! I don't know how one partition can go missing when another partition on the same drive is mounted.

Now as to your Sunrize card. Nice.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 6-Apr-2019 4:22:42
#22 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@Hypex

Yes, I pulled the resistor out so thanks for that.

I also hooked up another monitor on the composite video side of my A2000 to watch things as well and the machine ran fine for a few sessions. However, at one point it crashed again and I was unable to recover from any hard of soft boots. However, this time I noticed 2 things: The Video screen had a live feed signal (blank screen) and I did not hear my Picasso card "click" over these times. I wonder if I may have bad relay switch, bad capacitors or perhaps a problem with the card? I tried to reset the card a few times but nothing. I will try tomorrow morning to see if it works.

As your SCSI issues...I am not an expert with SCSI but looks like you may have either bad drives, intermittent issues or perhaps termination problem?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 6-Apr-2019 16:20:06
#23 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9484
From: Greensborough, Australia

@pneron

I wonder if the burnt resistor is only a sign to possible other damage? If that was overloaded then it's possible other components were as well. Though only the resistor was obvious.

You may be right about the relay, caps or card itself. I've got a PicassoIV that went belly up. I'm sure I heard a pop as I was sitting in front of my A4000 and the monitor went black. After a reboot I had lost all VGA modes. And soon after the scan doubler stopped working. I got it working again by reflashing the firmware. The VGA modes are still gone. IIRC it still comes up in ShowConfig.

If possble maybe try reflashing the main firmware. Updating with the same version. Or pull the card out and give the contacts a clean as wel as the zorro slot.

There are intermittent issues with my SCSI drive. I've checked the cables and it all looks fine. However, there is a bit of heat generated. And it is a wide SCSI drive (74GB) adapted to SCSI2 so not the best of connections. What is strange is that my Workbench and Work volumes on the IDE drive showed up in the early start menu, but in the boot shell there was no Work volume! However if I let it boot to Workbench then Work is there as it should be. It's only a 4GB drive so should have no 64-bit problems.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 6-Apr-2019 18:55:47
#24 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@Hypex

yeah...that was going to be my next thing, pull out the card, clean, maybe even change the Relay since I dont hear it clicking over anymore. What a headache, just when I thought it was working
This is my old DAW (my main DAW is on my Mac)

Question: How do I flash the firmware on the PCard?

Your SCSI | Hard-drive issues are outside my scope of knowledge...sorry I can be more of help

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 8-Apr-2019 0:22:07
#25 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@pneron

Got some feedback for a tech center...they suggested
"recommend getting an ATX adapter from Amigakit and a PSU that will fit."
I will try this and let you know how I make out

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 8-Apr-2019 16:08:44
#26 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9484
From: Greensborough, Australia

@pneron

Quote:
Question: How do I flash the firmware on the PCard?


If it exists, that would be with Picasso II software. There should be some kind of software included that will reflash the Picasso ROM. I don't know were else to find it apart from disk as I don't see any drivers file on Aminet.

I'm used to my SCSI problem now but what I can't get my head around is IDE partitions disappearing from a boot shell.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 8-Apr-2019 18:10:30
#27 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@Hypex

OK...i will look to my original set of disc - thanks

BTW: are you sure the IDE don't have any block errors?

Last edited by pneron on 08-Apr-2019 at 06:11 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
zipper 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 8-Apr-2019 18:20:30
#28 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 11-Jul-2005
Posts: 256
From: finland

@pneron

Never seen a flash for PicassoII - just for PicassoIV.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 9-Apr-2019 11:14:57
#29 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@zipper

sorry, should I look for Firmware update for PII

Thanks

Last edited by pneron on 09-Apr-2019 at 11:18 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 9-Apr-2019 11:18:55
#30 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@Hypex

Looks like my P/S is problematic ..will now need to order and to replace the P/S unit in my A2000 and my SCSI tower (may as well do both ), given the age of the P/S units.
I order ATX adapter from Amigakit and looking at getting ATX PSU online.

Hopefully this will stabilize everything

Thanks for all your help

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 10-Apr-2019 10:50:26
#31 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9484
From: Greensborough, Australia

@zipper

Yeah I wasn't sure if the PII had a reflash program. I was going by the PIV I know about.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 10-Apr-2019 10:57:47
#32 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9484
From: Greensborough, Australia

@pneron

You make a good point about block errors. I haven't had any trouble I know of. Running HDToolbox from a shell might be good. Or DiskSalv. Though from time to time I get an error about my CD drive where it can't find the unit. Which is on the IDE bus.

Well hopefully a new PSU does stabilise things. I've seen mini ATX PSUs and wondered if they would be a good fit. Looking about the same size as the A4000 PSU. But the A2000 does have more space I've seen so may be easier to replace. With the right parts.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 10-Apr-2019 23:40:43
#33 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@Hypex

Yeah, see if there are any low level issues...perhaps not, but worth a forensic HD check

I ordered the ATX P/S today and will tackle the issue later this weekend. Yesterday the system ran flawless with my 3xAD516 Sunrize cards and B&P but I am committed to do this based on these intermittent issues. ....will let you know if I solve or create a bigger problem :)

Last edited by pneron on 10-Apr-2019 at 11:57 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 11-Apr-2019 0:12:37
#34 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@Hypex

OK, I think I will look into this after ATX PSU - thanks.

Last edited by pneron on 11-Apr-2019 at 12:15 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 26-Apr-2019 12:03:05
#35 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@Hypex

Well after a few weeks of replacing both my ATX P/S on my SCSI Tower and A2000, that has seem to have fixed the "stability boot issues", so thanks for the help

Last edited by pneron on 26-Apr-2019 at 12:07 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 28-Apr-2019 16:33:46
#36 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9484
From: Greensborough, Australia

@pneron

That's good to hear it. Hope it stays well. And thanks also to others giving advice.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 30-Apr-2019 23:31:16
#37 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@Hypex thank you !

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 7-May-2019 12:50:50
#38 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@Hypex

Once I get Sunrize/B&P synced up with my MAC DAW, I will send you my setup. Right now, I have a few minor operational updates that I am still trying to fix. Getting my A2000 back online has been an ordeal the last year, but happy to see the machine finally working again. Its impressive env. given CPU speed and memory - a real testament of how well this machine was built back in the 80s.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle