Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5630 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel

Who's Online
 75 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 freak

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 freak:  4 mins ago
 ferrels:  24 mins ago
 Trekiej:  39 mins ago
 K-L:  39 mins ago
 Hans:  47 mins ago
 Argo:  1 hr 22 mins ago
 broadblues:  4 hrs 54 mins ago
 Jasper:  5 hrs 41 mins ago
 spudisgood:  6 hrs 35 mins ago
 eliyahu:  6 hrs 50 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  A1200 Startup Issues
Register To Post

PosterThread
spudisgood 
A1200 Startup Issues
Posted on 22-Apr-2019 22:44:13
#1 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Aug-2015
Posts: 109
From: Cheshire, England

Hello fellow Amigans.


I am after some advice or informed opinions on what could be wrong with my A1200.



It is my pride and joy and was working absolutely fine until this evening, now it is refusing to boot, not even to the early startup screen.



I opened her up and touching the chips noticed that ALICE was feeling very warm compared to the others. The CSG 391077-01 also felt rather warm..

After doing some research I have read that the ALICE chip can be an issue on this particular motherboard revision and I may require a heat sink?


However before I jump to any conclusions and start spending money I thought I would see what some of you guys think.


The Amiga was re-capped in 2016 and the caps all look fine (I am aware that caps can be bad whilst looking fine - but I honestly don't think this is the problem here).


The Amiga BOOTS UP FINE if I disconnect the CF reader and the accelerator.
The Amiga will NOT boot if I try with either of these components plugged in.



The power supply ? Well I am unsure. As I say the Amiga worked fine until today with all my add-ons plugged in. It boots fine if I disconnect them.
I have also tried booting my Amiga 500 Plus using the same PSU and it works fine albeit some floppy issues, but that could just be bad floppies...


My set up is as follows:
A1200 REV ID4, ACA 1221 accelerator clocked at 18Mhz with 64Mb RAM,

4Gb CF card running ClassicWB 3.1.


Where do I go from here guys?
Shall I try and get a heatsink for my ALICE or am I barking up the wrong tree?
Do I invest in a new PSU or could I be in the same position after spending the money?


Any informed opinions, suggestions welcome, as I am at a loss as to how to proceed!

Edit : I might add that the Amiga was running for quite a few hours yesterday, but working fine...


Thank you,
Spud

_________________
NWAG - North West Amiga User Group

A1200, ACA1221/28, 64Mb / 4Gb CF, WB 3.1, Easynet Wifi
A600

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: A1200 Startup Issues
Posted on 22-Apr-2019 23:36:06
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1634
From: UK

hI

Could be psu. I had lots of floppy drive issues due to a bad PSU. Have you tried cleaning the edge connector for the accelerator.

PSU try one of these or heavy version of the A500 psu not the shity light weight ones

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/New-power-supply-PSU-for-Commodore-Amiga-A500-A500-A600-A1200-UK-plug/113125109103?hash=item1a56c82d6f:g:pFIAAOSwVEdbLOMq



_________________
A1200 ACA1232 128MB Indivison MkIICr
A1200 Power Tower mediator Voodoo3
RPi3 Emulating C64 ZX Atari PS BBC
Wii with Amiga emulation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
spudisgood 
Re: A1200 Startup Issues
Posted on 23-Apr-2019 0:16:17
#3 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Aug-2015
Posts: 109
From: Cheshire, England

@g01df1sh

Yeah, I was going to update the power supply eventually anyway.
Mine is the black Commodore one that came with the 1200 (the shity one as you put it lol).

Once i am paid I will get one to be on the safe side...

I might use the system as just a floppy machine in the meantime and use some disks that I know are good. If they all fail and cause havoc, then I know it is probably the PSU...

_________________
NWAG - North West Amiga User Group

A1200, ACA1221/28, 64Mb / 4Gb CF, WB 3.1, Easynet Wifi
A600

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
spudisgood 
Re: A1200 Startup Issues
Posted on 30-Apr-2019 23:16:37
#4 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Aug-2015
Posts: 109
From: Cheshire, England

@thread

Ok guys. Update!

Good news - The new Electroware PSU has arrived from Poland and works as it should.

Bad news - The Amiga still refuses to boot. So, I opened it up again and after process of elimination and whatnot, I fired it up again and I got a flashing green screen which a search suggests Chip RAM issues. Damn! I was worried for a while my Amiga was dying. But then, after double-checking (for the umpteenth time) the Kickstart chips, I tried booting again without the accelerator but with the IDE flash drive connected and the system boots!

I tried it a few more times just to be sure, and yep, the machine boots to my CF Workbench installation no problem.

Tried removing the RTC module from the accelerator and trying with it again, no boot.

So definitely a faulty accelerator card - which is a shame. I bought it new from Amigakit just 3 and a half years ago.

I don't suppose anyone knows if there is a way to repair this card, or do I need to save up for a new accelerator?

Workbench with 2meg Chip and nothing else is certainly no fun

_________________
NWAG - North West Amiga User Group

A1200, ACA1221/28, 64Mb / 4Gb CF, WB 3.1, Easynet Wifi
A600

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: A1200 Startup Issues
Posted on 1-May-2019 11:55:16
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1634
From: UK

@spudisgood

Can you boot with accelerator in and no startup sequence using the early boot menu ?

_________________
A1200 ACA1232 128MB Indivison MkIICr
A1200 Power Tower mediator Voodoo3
RPi3 Emulating C64 ZX Atari PS BBC
Wii with Amiga emulation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
spudisgood 
Re: A1200 Startup Issues
Posted on 11-May-2019 2:32:29
#6 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Aug-2015
Posts: 109
From: Cheshire, England

@g01df1sh

Nope it won't even go to early startup control with the accelerator plugged in.

_________________
NWAG - North West Amiga User Group

A1200, ACA1221/28, 64Mb / 4Gb CF, WB 3.1, Easynet Wifi
A600

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Argo 
Re: A1200 Startup Issues
Posted on 11-May-2019 5:35:36
#7 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 258
From: St. Lawrence Co., NY, USA

@spudisgood

What do you have it clocked at?

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
spudisgood 
Re: A1200 Startup Issues
Posted on 13-May-2019 21:54:24
#8 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Aug-2015
Posts: 109
From: Cheshire, England

@Argo

18Mhz

_________________
NWAG - North West Amiga User Group

A1200, ACA1221/28, 64Mb / 4Gb CF, WB 3.1, Easynet Wifi
A600

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle