Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5639 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
69 crawler(s) on-line.
 13 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 NutsAboutAmiga:  5 mins ago
 Trekiej:  5 mins ago
 ppcamiga1:  8 mins ago
 Jasper:  14 mins ago
 Overflow:  16 mins ago
 amisteph:  49 mins ago
 number6:  1 hr 7 mins ago
 emeck:  1 hr 14 mins ago
 Futaura:  1 hr 15 mins ago
 Lou:  1 hr 24 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  General Technology (No Console Threads)
      /  Compaq Proliant ML570
Register To Post

PosterThread
Trekiej 
Compaq Proliant ML570
Posted on 21-May-2019 23:23:49
#1 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Oct-2006
Posts: 648
From: Unknown

Hello.
Anyone here ever work on one of these?
I need some help in diagnostics.
Thanks.

I have a flashing light on the front panel and a flashing light on the power supply.
It can have up to three power supplies.

Last edited by Trekiej on 21-May-2019 at 11:25 PM.

_________________
John 3:16

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
K-L 
Re: Compaq Proliant ML570
Posted on 22-May-2019 7:56:40
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2006
Posts: 1303
From: Oullins, France

@Trekiej

Could this help : http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c00310623.pdf

I use a ML350G5 as my home server but never had the front lights blinking.

_________________
AmigaONE X1000, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700
Webmaster of Amiga-NG.org (French)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Compaq Proliant ML570
Posted on 22-May-2019 12:27:13
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1650
From: UK

Do you have power leads plugged into both PSU ?

_________________
A1200 ACA1232 128MB Indivison MkIICr
A1200 Power Tower mediator Voodoo3
RPi3 Emulating C64 ZX Atari PS BBC
Wii with Amiga emulation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trekiej 
Re: Compaq Proliant ML570
Posted on 22-May-2019 15:20:27
#4 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Oct-2006
Posts: 648
From: Unknown

@g01df1sh

I do have both and had all three plugged in to an outlet.
The Seven LED's have what looks like Processor 3 as a problem.
It has two Pentium III Xeons installed and two Terminators installed bellow.
It also has a code of P00.

_________________
John 3:16

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trekiej 
Re: Compaq Proliant ML570
Posted on 22-May-2019 15:22:14
#5 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Oct-2006
Posts: 648
From: Unknown

@K-L
Thanks, I looked at the Manual on Manuallibs.
It is a G1 Server.

_________________
John 3:16

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Compaq Proliant ML570
Posted on 22-May-2019 16:08:28
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1650
From: UK

Have you tried removing psu one at time to see if the light goes out ?

_________________
A1200 ACA1232 128MB Indivison MkIICr
A1200 Power Tower mediator Voodoo3
RPi3 Emulating C64 ZX Atari PS BBC
Wii with Amiga emulation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
JimIgou 
Re: Compaq Proliant ML570
Posted on 22-May-2019 18:03:45
#7 ]
Member
Joined: 30-May-2018
Posts: 99
From: Unknown

@Trekiej

Quote:
The Seven LED's have what looks like Processor 3 as a problem. It has two Pentium III Xeons installed and two Terminators installed bellow.


A processor 3 problem without a third processor installed.
Incorrect termination or a bios issue?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trekiej 
Re: Compaq Proliant ML570
Posted on 23-May-2019 2:44:42
#8 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Oct-2006
Posts: 648
From: Unknown

@g01df1sh

With one Power Supply it also does it.
As I put others back in the bay, they go from amber to green.
This is when I leave the cord out then plug them in and turn on the power strip.

_________________
John 3:16

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trekiej 
Re: Compaq Proliant ML570
Posted on 23-May-2019 2:50:15
#9 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Oct-2006
Posts: 648
From: Unknown

@JimIgou

Bad Termination Board? I guess.
One of the switches on the Accessory Board(?) has a setting for turning the video output to an on setting.
It has no video. I switched it back.
I have gone through installing hardware with the Accessory Board(?) out.
The Accessory Board has a video chip on it and a dual digit LED. It says 00.
Which seems to be a good cpu and memory status. It also has SCSI on it too.

I also pulled the SCSI board out also and the NIC cards.
This Server has Hot Swap PCI sockets.
I did take the battery out for a while.
BIOS? I have no idea.

Last edited by Trekiej on 23-May-2019 at 02:55 AM.

_________________
John 3:16

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trekiej 
Re: Compaq Proliant ML570
Posted on 23-May-2019 14:01:17
#10 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Oct-2006
Posts: 648
From: Unknown

@Trekiej

I guess I need another machine to check out the parts that I have.

_________________
John 3:16

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trekiej 
Re: Compaq Proliant ML570
Posted on 24-May-2019 1:22:31
#11 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Oct-2006
Posts: 648
From: Unknown

@thread
I have good news and bad news.
I found a switch on the main board that allows me to disable or to bypass the Interlock.
I now have a video screen showing two P3 Xeon Slot 2 cpus.
The SCSI gets hooked up tomorrow.
All three Power Supplies appear to be functioning properly.

The bad news is finding out why the Interlock is not working right.

Last edited by Trekiej on 24-May-2019 at 01:23 AM.

_________________
John 3:16

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trekiej 
Re: Compaq Proliant ML570
Posted on 25-May-2019 3:00:59
#12 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Oct-2006
Posts: 648
From: Unknown

@Trekiej

I have more good and bad news.
Red Hat 8.0 installed without any problems.
The bad part is that it will not boot.
The SCSI card must be seen during install because the drivers are loaded from C.D.
This thing does not have any USB ports.

Thanks for listening to me squawk.

_________________
John 3:16

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle