Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5652 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
46 crawler(s) on-line.
 7 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 wiser3:  17 mins ago
 dalek:  1 hr 38 mins ago
 Barret:  2 hrs 3 mins ago
 Rob:  2 hrs 7 mins ago
 agami:  2 hrs 21 mins ago
 IRTheBorg:  2 hrs 57 mins ago
 Samurai:  3 hrs 3 mins ago
 ggw:  3 hrs 19 mins ago
 Jasper:  3 hrs 20 mins ago
 TiredofLife:  3 hrs 21 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Hardware
      /  NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Register To Post

PosterThread
edponpon 
NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 8-Aug-2019 9:04:07
#1 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-May-2007
Posts: 303
From: USA, The World Police

Hey all,

Anyone know which specific brands of NICs will work with the AmigaOne X5000? Mine recently died and I need to replace it. Thanks.

Ed

_________________
Amiga 1200 - ACA 1233 68030 128MB Ram
8GB CF With tons of Classics

AmigaOne X5000

"That which doesn't kill you, only makes you stronger" - Someone important, but I forgot who

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldAmigan 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 8-Aug-2019 9:30:43
#2 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 25-Dec-2003
Posts: 582
From: Dumfries, Scotland

@edponpon

A-EON/Amigakit should be able to tell you.

_________________
Fred Booth
========================================
A500, A600, A1200 c/w Mediator and 030
AmigaOne and OS4.1
Mac LCII, G4 Powermac running OSX + Amigakit and MorphOS 3.0
Dell Mini 10 Netbook running IcAros and AmigaForever+Amikit+AmigaSys
2006 Macb

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amigakit 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 8-Aug-2019 9:36:18
#3 ]
Amiga Kit
Joined: 28-Jun-2004
Posts: 2318
From: www.amigakit.com

@edponpon

There is an onboard ethernet controller on the X5000 motherboard. It can function without need for an extra PCI(e) network card.

The driver is included in the Enhancer Software

_________________
Amiga Kit Amiga Store
Links: www.amigakit.com | New Products | X5000

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
bennymee 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 8-Aug-2019 9:37:38
#4 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 518
From: Netherlands

@edponpon

Reading on the Hyperion X5000 support forum: http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.com/viewtopic.php?f=57&t=3846&start=0

" I am using this PCI network card: http://uk.tp-link.com/products/details/ ... -3269.html TP-Link TG-3269. Damn cheap and works like a charm. "

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
edponpon 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 11-Aug-2019 21:47:57
#5 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-May-2007
Posts: 303
From: USA, The World Police

@amigakit

I've tried using the on board NIC as well. No luck there. I re-loaded Enhancer Software as well. Still no luck. I'm missing something here. I'd show you a screen shot, but don't see how to load a picture other than from a URL, which I don't have a dedicated website to load this to. What is the driver for the on board NIC called?

Ed

_________________
Amiga 1200 - ACA 1233 68030 128MB Ram
8GB CF With tons of Classics

AmigaOne X5000

"That which doesn't kill you, only makes you stronger" - Someone important, but I forgot who

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mritter0 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 11-Aug-2019 22:09:07
#6 ]
Member
Joined: 29-Sep-2013
Posts: 41
From: Unknown

@edponpon

Make sure you are using the "top" ethernet port, the one off by itself.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trixie 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 11-Aug-2019 22:21:37
#7 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 1-Sep-2003
Posts: 1804
From: Czech Republic

@edponpon

Quote:
What is the driver for the on board NIC called?


Make sure that in the Internet prefs (SYS:Prefs/Internet), the Device Driver is set to "DEVS:Networks/p50x0_eth.device". And of course that the selected Unit/Port number matches the Ethernet socket to which you've plugged the cable (there are two sockets at the back of your board, one is port 0 and the other is 1).

_________________
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast!

AmigaOne X5000/020 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon RX 560 / ESI Juli@ / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
SAM440ep-flex @ 667MHz / 1GB RAM / Radeon 9250 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
edponpon 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 12-Aug-2019 9:32:02
#8 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-May-2007
Posts: 303
From: USA, The World Police

@Trixie & @Mritter0

I'm currently using the Network connection by itself. I also don't have that option of p50x0_eth.device. Here's a list of all interfaces that are shown in my Sys>Prefs>Internet drawer;

ETH3COM
interface
PPP-ETHERNET
RTL8139
RTL8169
VIA-RHINE

My internet ISP is also dynamic, so there's no password or login. I have experimented with both ports and have used PPP-ETHERNET. None have worked. Probably something so simple I'm overlooking, but can't figure it out.

Ed


_________________
Amiga 1200 - ACA 1233 68030 128MB Ram
8GB CF With tons of Classics

AmigaOne X5000

"That which doesn't kill you, only makes you stronger" - Someone important, but I forgot who

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trixie 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 12-Aug-2019 10:23:26
#9 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 1-Sep-2003
Posts: 1804
From: Czech Republic

@edponpon

Quote:
Here's a list of all interfaces that are shown in my Sys>Prefs>Internet drawer

You mean DEVS:Networks/

Quote:
I also don't have that option of p50x0_eth.device.

This means the driver is not installed Which version of Enhancer are you on? The driver was introduced with one of the later versions (1.4, I think), so make sure you have that. In the installer, the driver is installed in Section 10, "Devices and Handlers". It is the last item in the list, "X5000 Ethernet Driver".

_________________
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast!

AmigaOne X5000/020 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon RX 560 / ESI Juli@ / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
SAM440ep-flex @ 667MHz / 1GB RAM / Radeon 9250 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 12-Aug-2019 17:53:52
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9556
From: Greensborough, Australia

@edponpon

Have you tried the Wizard?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
edponpon 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 13-Aug-2019 7:38:03
#11 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-May-2007
Posts: 303
From: USA, The World Police

@Trixie & @Hypex

I currently own the 1.3 Enhancer CD/DVD. Yes, I've tried the wizard for the internet, but as Trixie is suggesting, I'd need the newer Enhancer Software to get the driver I'll need. Ok, guess I'll order that along with more goodies from AmigaKit. Thx.

Ed


_________________
Amiga 1200 - ACA 1233 68030 128MB Ram
8GB CF With tons of Classics

AmigaOne X5000

"That which doesn't kill you, only makes you stronger" - Someone important, but I forgot who

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amigakit 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 13-Aug-2019 7:46:42
#12 ]
Amiga Kit
Joined: 28-Jun-2004
Posts: 2318
From: www.amigakit.com

@edponpon

You qualify for a free upgrade of the Enhancer Software.

Simply use the Updater tool that is included in the Enhancer Software to first register your serial number and then upgrade from the old version 1.3 to the latest version 1.5.

I have written tutorials and help on using Updater here:

http://wiki.amiga.org/index.php?title=Updater

_________________
Amiga Kit Amiga Store
Links: www.amigakit.com | New Products | X5000

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trixie 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 13-Aug-2019 9:48:50
#13 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 1-Sep-2003
Posts: 1804
From: Czech Republic

@edponpon

Quote:
guess I'll order that along with more goodies from AmigaKit.

Nah, just get the free update and save your money for Enhancer 2.0

_________________
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast!

AmigaOne X5000/020 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon RX 560 / ESI Juli@ / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
SAM440ep-flex @ 667MHz / 1GB RAM / Radeon 9250 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 17-Aug-2019 17:43:08
#14 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9556
From: Greensborough, Australia

@amigakit

Hopefully that works. And it doesn't end up in the chicken and egg cross road password problem going back and forth.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
edponpon 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 18-Aug-2019 5:43:01
#15 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-May-2007
Posts: 303
From: USA, The World Police

@Hypex & @Amigakit,

I just cut to the chase and ordered the software. It's not that much of a purchase, plus I couldn't update even if I wanted to, as I can't get on the internet with my Amiga anyhow. Thx for the advice on this problem. It's always appreciated.

Ed



_________________
Amiga 1200 - ACA 1233 68030 128MB Ram
8GB CF With tons of Classics

AmigaOne X5000

"That which doesn't kill you, only makes you stronger" - Someone important, but I forgot who

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
SACC-dude 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 18-Aug-2019 21:12:16
#16 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 16-May-2005
Posts: 266
From: Sacramento, CA

@edponpon

I don't know where you reside..

But if you are close to Sacramento, CA.
Our monthly meeting is this coming Sunday 25th (see sacc.org)

I will show you how to fix this issue and help with any other x5000 discussions.

I think we need a wiki or tutorial?

Quote:

edponpon wrote:
@Hypex & @Amigakit,

I just cut to the chase and ordered the software. It's not that much of a purchase, plus I couldn't update even if I wanted to, as I can't get on the internet with my Amiga anyhow. Thx for the advice on this problem. It's always appreciated.

Ed



 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle