Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5828 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
50 crawler(s) on-line.
 11 guest(s) on-line.
 2 member(s) on-line.


 Trixie,  BillE

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 BillE:  1 min ago
 Trixie:  2 mins ago
 jPV:  8 mins ago
 amyren:  10 mins ago
 pavlor:  17 mins ago
 midwan:  22 mins ago
 Templario:  33 mins ago
 emeck:  45 mins ago
 utukku:  46 mins ago
 pjhutch:  47 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Hardware
      /  NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )
PosterThread
Skateman 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 27-Jan-2020 7:01:41
#21 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Nov-2017
Posts: 101
From: Netherlands

@edponpon

Hi Ed,

I also have my X5000 running using the onboard adapter.
A while back i made a small video where u can see around 17 secs my network driver in use.
Is your config looking the same?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=32l-hf0tw7s

_________________
AmigaOne X5000 -> 2GHz / 16GB RAM / Radeon R7 250 / M-Audio 5.1 -> AmigaOS 4.1 FE / Ubuntu Linux
Amiga 1200 -> Recapped / 68ec020 ACA 1221ec / CF HDD / RetroNET connected to the world

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 27-Jan-2020 13:41:20
#22 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9761
From: Greensborough, Australia

@edponpon

1. That's the network driver for an AmigaOne XE. "eth3com.device"

2. These errors remind me of my X1000 install. I recall something similar.

IIRC "via-rhine.device" was on the Pegasos.

You said, "The software should have installed fully". I say, the software should have been tested fully. Or in the least the notice mode. If it breaks in the installer that easily then their installer has unresolved bugs.

I would suggest the following. Don't use the Novice mode. Use Intermediate or Expert. Intermediate should be fine. You just need to check a few more things along the way.

You could test Expert mode to see if it allows you to just pick the network driver to install. Looking at it now. Section 10: Devices and Handlers. That should contain what you need. Only if needed.

But Intermediate should work fine.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Derfs 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 27-Jan-2020 16:00:45
#23 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 785
From: me To: you

@edponpon

On your enhancer CD the network driver for the X5000 can be found at Installation_Files/Devs/Networks/p50x0_eth.device

You can manually copy this to DEVS:Networks

Once you reboot, you can then run the New Connection wizard in SYS:Internet

Network port 0 is the one on its own at the bottom, and network port 1 is at the top above 2 usb ports and next to the serial port. You will need to know this for the connection wizard as you need to tell it which port you have your network cable plugged in to.

The errors you are getting for eth3com.device and via-rhine.device are nothing to do with enhancer, as those are part of the AmigaOS4.1 installation.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
edponpon 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 28-Jan-2020 6:51:26
#24 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-May-2007
Posts: 309
From: USA, The World Police

@Derfs & @Skateman,

First - thanks for your detailed help. I still have issues, please look at my recently posted YouTube video for more details. Hopefully this will help. Thanks.


Ed




https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uOQJsIoisI0

_________________
Amiga 1200 - ACA 1233 68030 128MB Ram
8GB CF With tons of Classics

AmigaOne X5000

"That which doesn't kill you, only makes you stronger" - Someone important, but I forgot who

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 28-Jan-2020 13:27:00
#25 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9761
From: Greensborough, Australia

@edponpon

If you are getting those errors on bootup, your network settings need to be cleared. You can wipe all files from DEVS:NetInterfaces. Or open up Prefs/Internet and in the first Interrfaces section delete all interfaces listed. Then you will have a clean slate.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Derfs 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 28-Jan-2020 19:37:10
#26 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 785
From: me To: you

@edponpon

Hi Ed,

Just to make sure, you copied p50x0_eth.device to 'DEVS:Networks' yes? (Networks is a hidden folder so you will need to show all files in DEVS)

As Hypex has already said, delete everything that is currently in 'DEVS:NetInterfaces' (including hidden files). This should get rid of your errors before setting up a new interface for the X5000 NIC.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Xenic 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 28-Jan-2020 21:55:28
#27 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Feb-2004
Posts: 1242
From: Pennsylvania, USA

@Derfs
Quote:
On your enhancer CD the network driver for the X5000 can be found at Installation_Files/Devs/Networks/p50x0_eth.device

You can manually copy this to DEVS:Networks

Once you reboot, you can then run the New Connection wizard in SYS:Internet

He may not see p50x0_eth.device in the New Connection wizard unless he also copies:
Installation_Files/Internet/databases/ethernet_devices.db to SYS:Internet/databases/

On my system the wizard seems to load the network device list from ethernet_devices.db and then checks to see which ones are available.

_________________
X1000 with 2GB memory & OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
edponpon 
Re: NIC for AmigaOne X5000
Posted on 30-Jan-2020 3:36:27
#28 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-May-2007
Posts: 309
From: USA, The World Police

@All,

Thanks for your help on this. I was successfully able to get on the internet. Hell, I'm even using my Amisphere account right now to do updates and such!





Ed

_________________
Amiga 1200 - ACA 1233 68030 128MB Ram
8GB CF With tons of Classics

AmigaOne X5000

"That which doesn't kill you, only makes you stronger" - Someone important, but I forgot who

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle