Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5826 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
21 crawler(s) on-line.
 25 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 densho

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 densho:  3 mins ago
 bennymee:  12 mins ago
 libz:  15 mins ago
 Derfs:  17 mins ago
 cap:  20 mins ago
 jacadcaps:  27 mins ago
 kamelito:  34 mins ago
 Gmeanie:  35 mins ago
 rob_d:  38 mins ago
 Lou:  40 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  A1200 upgrade to SSD! (Sort of...)
Register To Post

PosterThread
smartroad 
A1200 upgrade to SSD! (Sort of...)
Posted on 26-Oct-2019 22:13:54
#1 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 13-Feb-2005
Posts: 197
From: United Kingdom

The old (really old) spinning HDD in my A1200 has sounded better, so I thought it was time to put it out to pasture and get a new(er) one. I had a look on Amazon, mostly because I wanted it to play with this weekend, and found a few with next day. As I was looking another item was offered to me, a MSATA to 2.5" PATA case/converter.

Basically it takes an MSATA drive and converts it to a parallel interface enclosed in a 2.5" HDD form-factor. The amusing thing was that a 120GB MSATA SSD with the converter cost slightly less than an 80GB HDD!

I took a punt that it would work and ordered it. It arrived and to my surprise it actually works! Using WinUAE I was able to transfer my instal between the drives and my A1200 is now slightly more in the 21st century with a new fangled electronic hard drive!

Gallery of images: https://imgur.com/gallery/2hQbMCn

As the enclosure is white with no markings, I made a silly little sticker to go on the unit as well :D

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TiredofLife 
Re: A1200 upgrade to SSD! (Sort of...)
Posted on 26-Oct-2019 22:16:40
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 6-Jul-2005
Posts: 1654
From: Here

@smartroad

Very nice job on the sticker.
Looks professionally done.

Cheers

_________________
If your nose runs and your feet smell, you're upside down.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: A1200 upgrade to SSD! (Sort of...)
Posted on 27-Oct-2019 4:05:13
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3521
From: Toronto, Canada

@smartroad

congrats on the HD upgrade..it feels good not worrying about a HD failure doesn't it

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
smartroad 
Re: A1200 upgrade to SSD! (Sort of...)
Posted on 27-Oct-2019 8:31:58
#4 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 13-Feb-2005
Posts: 197
From: United Kingdom

Quote:

TiredofLife wrote:
@smartroad

Very nice job on the sticker.
Looks professionally done.

Cheers


Thanks It's a mix of various labels. I just wanted something that looked like something that should be there. The enclosure was plain white otherwise. I mean really it makes no difference, you can't see the thing after all, but made me happy and was fun

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
smartroad 
Re: A1200 upgrade to SSD! (Sort of...)
Posted on 27-Oct-2019 8:41:54
#5 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 13-Feb-2005
Posts: 197
From: United Kingdom

Quote:

klx300r wrote:
@smartroad

congrats on the HD upgrade..it feels good not worrying about a HD failure doesn't it


I have only used the lower half of the drive as well, so hopefully it shouldn't have any issue for, well, a very very long time!

Only used the lower 60GB'ish because it isn't like the Amiga needs huge volumes and I am not going to be playing videos or mp3s on it. It is only lightly accelerated with an ACA1221ec with an 020 clocked at about 40MHz.

The only thing I don't like is not hearing it operate. On a PC that is fine as the fans etc overpower the sound of a HDD. But the Amiga is silent and so I find it odd LOL Did notice the converter has an LED in it, so maybe I could connect a piezo transducer to it so it pops and clicks as the LED turns on and off!

I have also noticed the Amiga's HDD LED is slightly illuminated all the time. Need to figure out how to sort that.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: A1200 upgrade to SSD! (Sort of...)
Posted on 27-Oct-2019 10:22:14
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11221
From: Norway

@smartroad

Using the same blocks over and over is what kills SDD disks, so I don't think that helps. Anyway, the only reason I can think of to not use the complete disk, is disk caches, that can eat up lots of RAM. Depending on filesystem and so on. As long as your using Kickstart 3.1.4 and use tools that supports NSD64, you should not have any issues with data corruption. (and don't use stupid file systems like FFS)

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 27-Oct-2019 at 10:24 AM.

_________________
Please check out my software:
Excalibur, Basilisk 2, AmigaInputAnywhere.
LiveForIt-Music
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
smartroad 
Re: A1200 upgrade to SSD! (Sort of...)
Posted on 27-Oct-2019 20:03:36
#7 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 13-Feb-2005
Posts: 197
From: United Kingdom

@NutsAboutAmiga

Most drives have wearleveling anyway so should be an issue in any case lol but didnt see the need and leaves me space for when I can play music when I have a Vampire card LOL

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Ferry 
Re: A1200 upgrade to SSD! (Sort of...)
Posted on 10-Nov-2019 1:15:58
#8 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 26-Aug-2003
Posts: 694
From: Valencia, Spain

@smartroad

Nice work. I did the same almost a couple of month ago with a M.2 to 2'5 adapter, and I've put a Samsung 840 250GB stick on it, BUT (and that "but" is important here) as secondary drive in the IDE chain. Primary unit was a SD 2 2'5 adapter.

And the "but" is important because while HDToolBox recognized it, I could even partition it, it was not recognized after a reboot. After a lot of fiddling and headaches, and with the help of @Ami603 , we found that in HDToolBox you need not only to save geometry and partitions on the disk you are partitioning, you need also to save the state of the primary unit, even if you have not edited it. As soon as you save state of primary unit, secondary one is recognized. Don't ask me why, it doesn't make sense to me… I guess it will have something to do with the state of the chain itself, LUN or something like this, but that's not needed in, f.ex., PC IDE chains, you simply connect the disk correctly set as master and slave and that's all.

Saluditos,

Ferrán.

Last edited by Ferry on 10-Nov-2019 at 01:17 AM.

_________________
Amiga user since 1988
AOS4 Betatester
Member of ATO Spain
A1 Cfg
OS4 SCR
A1200

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
smartroad 
Re: A1200 upgrade to SSD! (Sort of...)
Posted on 10-Nov-2019 9:11:55
#9 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 13-Feb-2005
Posts: 197
From: United Kingdom

@Ferry

Thats weird! Never had any issues with mine it's quite happy being the only drive in the system. I wonder if it is the translation circuitry the converts ide to SATA where the issue could be?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: A1200 upgrade to SSD! (Sort of...)
Posted on 10-Nov-2019 13:22:57
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3521
From: Toronto, Canada

@smartroad

can you please check the speed of the drive in the latest SysInfo and post result here

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
smartroad 
Re: A1200 upgrade to SSD! (Sort of...)
Posted on 10-Nov-2019 13:51:31
#11 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 13-Feb-2005
Posts: 197
From: United Kingdom

@klx300r

Depending on partition between 1.13 and 1.25MB/S

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle