Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5823 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
48 crawler(s) on-line.
 10 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  10 mins ago
 Rob:  11 mins ago
 Lou:  1 hr 23 mins ago
 klx300r:  1 hr 54 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  2 hrs 5 mins ago
 SHADES:  2 hrs 8 mins ago
 Samurai_Crow:  2 hrs 38 mins ago
 fishy_fis:  2 hrs 50 mins ago
 Jasper:  3 hrs 31 mins ago
 ealm:  4 hrs 9 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Software
      /  Need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Register To Post

PosterThread
GaryG 
Need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 18-Dec-2019 21:19:19
#1 ]
Member
Joined: 8-Aug-2005
Posts: 82
From: Maryland

I am trying to connect my two Amiga, a A4000/060 (OS 3.9) with Genesis and Miami, and an A4000/040 (OS 3.1) Mediator with an Ariadne Ethernet card to the community wi-fi network that this Macbook Pro is on.

I recently bought a Plipbox from AmigaOnTheLake, but Genesis (and maybe Miami) do not support the dynamic means of finding IP addresses. For those who don't know, the Pillbox connects to the parallel port and has a port for an Ethernet jack on it. I have a D-Link range extender with Ethernet ports that connects to the wi-fi network

For some reason my Mediator machine doesn't recognize the Ariadne card but my A4000/060 is my main Amiga and any solution to get it online would likely work on the other Amiga.

Does anyone have any idea on how I should answer the queries of eitehr TCP stack?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldAmigan 
Re: Need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 19-Dec-2019 10:19:31
#2 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 25-Dec-2003
Posts: 613
From: Dumfries, Scotland

@GaryG

See elbox's list of supported Network cards at

https://www.elbox.com/mediator_driver_guide.html#ETHERNET

Fred

_________________
Fred Booth
========================================
A500, A600, A1200 c/w Mediator and 030
AmigaOne and OS4.1
Mac LCII, G4 Powermac running OSX + Amigakit and MorphOS 3.0
Dell Mini 10 Netbook running IcAros and AmigaForever+Amikit+AmigaSys
2006 Macb

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
GaryG 
Re: Need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 19-Dec-2019 10:36:30
#3 ]
Member
Joined: 8-Aug-2005
Posts: 82
From: Maryland

@OldAmigan

Yes, but the Ariadne is a Zorro-II card. I just mentioned that the A4000 in question
was an Elbox tower to be fully accurate about the configuration

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldAmigan 
Re: Need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 19-Dec-2019 10:42:13
#4 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 25-Dec-2003
Posts: 613
From: Dumfries, Scotland

@GaryG

Sorry, I thought you meant you had a PCI network card in a Mediator PCI board.

If its a Zorro board, do you have the driver in Devs?

Fred

_________________
Fred Booth
========================================
A500, A600, A1200 c/w Mediator and 030
AmigaOne and OS4.1
Mac LCII, G4 Powermac running OSX + Amigakit and MorphOS 3.0
Dell Mini 10 Netbook running IcAros and AmigaForever+Amikit+AmigaSys
2006 Macb

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OneTimer1 
Re: Need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 19-Dec-2019 19:07:31
#5 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 3-Aug-2015
Posts: 555
From: Unknown

@GaryG

Quote:


I recently bought a Plipbox from AmigaOnTheLake, but Genesis (and maybe Miami) do not support the dynamic means of finding IP addresses. For those who don't know, the Pillbox connects to the parallel port and has a port for an Ethernet jack on it.


Sounds strange, does the Plipbox use a Parallel Line Interface Protocol ?

I had done some experiements with SLIP before but if you have a proper network card you should avoid these things.

Quote:


I have a D-Link range extender with Ethernet ports that connects to the wi-fi network


A 'clean' solution for connecting an Amiga with Ethernet (and TCP/IP) to a WiFi network should be a wifi access point. If you can configure the D-Link to work in this way it should be no problem if you connect your Amiga to it via Ethernet.

You may use DHCP on your Amiga for IP management.

Quote:


For some reason my Mediator machine doesn't recognize the Ariadne card


That's another problem, maybe the mediator has an issue with the autoconfiguration software or your CPU card has a problem with the compatibility of the boot ram (very rare problem with 68060 ).

If it works on your A4000, try it first with the big box Amiga.

Quote:


Does anyone have any idea on how I should answer the queries of eitehr TCP stack?


Try a connection to wifi with a PC using a connection to the wifi access point, if this works and if you have done a proper configuration of the access point, try it with your Amiga.

Use the IP Stack on the Amiga you know best. Miami was OK but be careful with software that's older than this.

For network analysis try ping first, you should first establish a connection to your router or other components of your LAN before trying a WWW-Browser.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
GaryG 
Re: Need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 19-Dec-2019 19:18:34
#6 ]
Member
Joined: 8-Aug-2005
Posts: 82
From: Maryland

@OneTimer1

> does the Plipbox use a Parallel Line Interface Protocol ?

I have no idea

> If you can configure the D-Link to work in this way it should be no problem if you connect your Amiga to it via Ethernet.

It's connected to the Plipbox alright.

You may use DHCP on your Amiga for IP management.

In Genesis or Miami? And how?

> That's another problem, maybe the mediator has an issue with the autoconfiguration software or your CPU card has a problem with the compatibility of the boot ram (very rare problem with 68060 ).

But I'm only trying to connect from the Amiga side on the Elbox tower (the Plipbox being connected to the Amiga parallel port and having a Zorro-II Ariadne card)

>Try a connection to wifi with a PC using a connection to the wifi access point, if this works and if you have done a proper configuration of the access point, try it with your Amiga.

I don't have a "PC", but I do have a stable wi-fi connection with a Macbook Pro and
have also successfully used the D-box with it

>Use the IP Stack on the Amiga you know best.

I last used one in 2012, before I got FIOS, which doesn't allow dial-up connections

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OneTimer1 
Re: Need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 19-Dec-2019 19:58:22
#7 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 3-Aug-2015
Posts: 555
From: Unknown

@GaryG

[quote]
GaryG wrote:
@OneTimer1

> > does the Plipbox use a Parallel Line Interface Protocol ?

> I have no idea

The Plipbox might use PLIP as network protocol, you can only use it with a PLIP device installed on you Amiga and configured in your TCP/IP stack.

I would recommend a network card like Ariadne, because of speed, proper drivers and a installer.



>> If you can configure the D-Link to work in this way it should be
>> no problem if you connect your Amiga to it via Ethernet.

> It's connected to the Plipbox alright.

Connection id not the same a configuration, you can connect an Amiga to power but this doesn't means it is proper configured.



> You may use DHCP on your Amiga for IP management.
> In Genesis or Miami? And how?

DHCP is an option in the configuration of your TCP/IP stack.

If you have nor found the configuration part you should search for a good tutorial ... 20 years ago there where many explaining for the Amiga explaining every detail and meaning of all the options of a TCP/IP stack ... but most of them are gone.

> > That's another problem, maybe the mediator has an issue with the
> > autoconfiguration software or your CPU card has a problem with the
> > compatibility of the boot ram (very rare problem with 68060 ).

> But I'm only trying to connect from the Amiga side on the Elbox tower
> (the Plipbox being connected to the Amiga parallel port and having a
> Zorro-II Ariadne card)

Connection is not configuration,
Do you know how to set up your Ariadne card?
Can you find it in the early startup-menu?

> > Try a connection to wifi with a PC using a connection to the wifi access point,
> > if this works and if you have done a proper configuration of the access point,
> > try it with your Amiga.

> I don't have a "PC", but I do have a stable wi-fi connection
> with a Macbook Pro and have also successfully used the
> D-box with it

So the 'D-Box' is not a Wifi access point but a Wifi Router?

If Yes, connect the Amiga network card via ethernet cable to your router (D-Box)

If No, tell us what connection your Macbook is using?

> > Use the IP Stack on the Amiga you know best.

> I last used one in 2012, before I got FIOS, which doesn't allow dial-up connections

I don't think you should use dial up connections today.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
GaryG 
Re: Need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 19-Dec-2019 20:13:15
#8 ]
Member
Joined: 8-Aug-2005
Posts: 82
From: Maryland

@OneTimer1


>I would recommend a network card like Ariadne, because of speed, proper drivers and a installer.

Unfortunately, the A4000D Zorro slots are full,

>DHCP is an option in the configuration of your TCP/IP stack.

If you have nor found the configuration part you should search for a good tutorial ... 20 years ago there where many explaining for the Amiga explaining every detail and meaning of all the options of a TCP/IP stack ... but most of them are gone.

That's what I'm looking for here, how to get online with this configuration

>Connection is not configuration,
Do you know how to set up your Ariadne card?
Can you find it in the early startup-menu?

I got it as a swap for a graphics card w/o documentation

>So the 'D-Box' is not a Wifi access point but a Wifi Router?

More or less. I have an access point installed in the ceiling of the apartment

>If Yes, connect the Amiga network card via ethernet cable to your router (D-Box)

I did that, connecting an Ethernet cable from the Plipbox to the D-box. From the TCP stacks' response there a search going on but I don't know the proper responses (such as IP numbers)

>I don't think you should use dial up connections today.

I just mentioned it for the history of my most recent Amiga Internet activity. There's no dial-up option (no access # to call) anyway

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
GaryG 
Re: Need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 19-Dec-2019 20:14:38
#9 ]
Member
Joined: 8-Aug-2005
Posts: 82
From: Maryland

@OldAmigan

Sorry, I had to reconnect the Elbox tower and peripherals. Yes, I have several Ariadne device drivers in Devs:Networks

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldAmigan 
Re: Need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 19-Dec-2019 21:26:41
#10 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 25-Dec-2003
Posts: 613
From: Dumfries, Scotland

@GaryG
@OneTimer1

The Plipbox wouldn't be so named if it didn't use PLIP (I've checked: it does). It bridges ethernet traffic to the parallel port (Parallel Line Internet Protocol) There are several PLIP programs on aminet.net

Does the Elbox tower have a Mediator busboard, then? If it does, you could buy a cheap ($9 -$10) Realtek RTL8138C PCI card from ebay.com and use elbox's drivers for it.

Found this: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=78681



Last edited by OldAmigan on 19-Dec-2019 at 09:50 PM.
Last edited by OldAmigan on 19-Dec-2019 at 09:44 PM.

_________________
Fred Booth
========================================
A500, A600, A1200 c/w Mediator and 030
AmigaOne and OS4.1
Mac LCII, G4 Powermac running OSX + Amigakit and MorphOS 3.0
Dell Mini 10 Netbook running IcAros and AmigaForever+Amikit+AmigaSys
2006 Macb

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
GaryG 
Re: Need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 19-Dec-2019 22:53:51
#11 ]
Member
Joined: 8-Aug-2005
Posts: 82
From: Maryland

@OldAmigan

Realtek RTL8138C is an Ethernet or wi-fi card? Most of the hits in Google are in foreign languages.

I'd prefer a solution for my A4000D, as it's my main Amiga, but thanks for the idea, espeically for a cheap product.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldAmigan 
Re: Need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 19-Dec-2019 23:39:21
#12 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 25-Dec-2003
Posts: 613
From: Dumfries, Scotland

@GaryG

It's ethernet and supported by the Mediator MMCD

Also, have a look at the usual run of Amiga suppliers, they may have something that can help for wifi - I think Amigakit has a wifi card


Fred

_________________
Fred Booth
========================================
A500, A600, A1200 c/w Mediator and 030
AmigaOne and OS4.1
Mac LCII, G4 Powermac running OSX + Amigakit and MorphOS 3.0
Dell Mini 10 Netbook running IcAros and AmigaForever+Amikit+AmigaSys
2006 Macb

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
utri007 
Re: Need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 20-Dec-2019 6:53:49
#13 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 12-Aug-2003
Posts: 987
From: United States of Europe

@GaryG

Miami and Roadshow supportrs DHCP
Genesis (AmiTCP) does NOT support DHCP

I would use static IP anyway as it makes network initialization faster and is more reliable.

Plipbox is just like any NIC.

This is not a wifi setup, you are connecting your devices to wired LAN wich is behind of wireless bridge.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldAmigan 
Re: Need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 21-Dec-2019 17:23:09
#14 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 25-Dec-2003
Posts: 613
From: Dumfries, Scotland

@GaryG

Just found these: https://www.ebay.co.uk/i/193228968348?chn=ps&norover=1&mkevt=1&mkrid=710-134428-41853-0&mkcid=2&itemid=193228968348&targetid=522579810183&device=c&mktype=pla&googleloc=1007320&poi=&campaignid=6744139845&mkgroupid=78343140846&rlsatarget=pla-522579810183&abcId=1139126&merchantid=119106554&gclid=EAIaIQobChMI0c6Q3JjH5gIVWeDtCh3o9QdzEAYYAiABEgL_n_D_BwE

and

https://electronicsisfun.com/gurunet

and

https://www.simulant.uk/shop/retro-vintage-computer-wifi-modem-rs232-serial-hayes-compatible

_________________
Fred Booth
========================================
A500, A600, A1200 c/w Mediator and 030
AmigaOne and OS4.1
Mac LCII, G4 Powermac running OSX + Amigakit and MorphOS 3.0
Dell Mini 10 Netbook running IcAros and AmigaForever+Amikit+AmigaSys
2006 Macb

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Skateman 
Re: Need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 21-Dec-2019 19:12:43
#15 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Nov-2017
Posts: 100
From: Netherlands

@GaryG

There is also the Retronet

https://backofficeshow.com/retronet

_________________
AmigaOne X5000 -> 2GHz / 16GB RAM / Radeon R7 250 / M-Audio 5.1 -> AmigaOS 4.1 FE / Ubuntu Linux
Amiga 1200 -> Recapped / 68ec020 ACA 1221ec / CF HDD / RetroNET connected to the world

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
utri007 
Re: Need help getting my Amigas connected to a wifi network
Posted on 23-Dec-2019 7:45:08
#16 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 12-Aug-2003
Posts: 987
From: United States of Europe

Those wifi modems can't be used to to connect internet.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle