Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5737 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
25 crawler(s) on-line.
 18 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 cc3d

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 cc3d:  4 mins ago
 jabirulo:  9 mins ago
 Krethx:  17 mins ago
 Trixie:  27 mins ago
 evilFrog:  34 mins ago
 Gregor:  46 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  50 mins ago
 Jasper:  1 hr 13 mins ago
 towo2099:  1 hr 21 mins ago
 klapdeur:  1 hr 22 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  What can you do with 120 MB of Fast Ram on a Classic?
Register To Post

PosterThread
BigD 
What can you do with 120 MB of Fast Ram on a Classic?
Posted on 29-Feb-2020 1:48:59
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5244
From: UK

I've just found an old 8 MB SIMM that I had stored away which I've filled an empty slot with on my Big Box Amiga. That means I have a new personal record of 120 MB of Fast Ram! But the question is; what can you do with that amount of Ram on a Classic Amiga?

Quake seems to use 8 MB and Payback only seem to use 16 MB!!! That leaves a lot of spare capacity! Did anything either on the gaming front or serious application push the Classic Amiga on this front?

On the other side of the coin the 2 MB Chip Ram limit was always an issue on later AGA games but then the main Amiga Graphics Cards only had a maximum of 4 MB of Video Ram.

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kolla 
Re: What can you do with 120 MB of Fast Ram on a Classic?
Posted on 29-Feb-2020 7:39:49
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 1472
From: Trondheim, Norway

@BigD

Try some animation and audio work, using several programs at once (you know... multitasking?) and you may discover that even “hundreds of megabytes” can vanish quickly.

_________________
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: What can you do with 120 MB of Fast Ram on a Classic?
Posted on 29-Feb-2020 9:14:02
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9102
From: Unknown

@BigD

Bigger WHDLoad installed games with preload option.

However, in most cases 16 MB Fast is more than enough for classic Amiga gaming.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
zipper 
Re: What can you do with 120 MB of Fast Ram on a Classic?
Posted on 29-Feb-2020 10:02:39
#4 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 11-Jul-2005
Posts: 262
From: finland

@BigD

Emulating Mac - needs contiguous memory block I think . And PC-Task benefits when using the fastest possible that uses 4x of the memory dedicated to the emulated PC. Well, my A4000 had 128+16 MB + once tried with additional 2 MB ZorroII card. Filled the RAM until that last 2 MB came to use. It was fun to look how the system began to crawl!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: What can you do with 120 MB of Fast Ram on a Classic?
Posted on 29-Feb-2020 10:38:29
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11328
From: Norway

@BigD

Web pages needs a lot of RAM, at least for Ture color images, it might not need the same if images converted to 6/8bit images, anyway for any computer with true color, ram is must have.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: What can you do with 120 MB of Fast Ram on a Classic?
Posted on 29-Feb-2020 10:50:15
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9102
From: Unknown

@NutsAboutAmiga

Webbrowsing on 68030 requires a lot of patience.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OlafS25 
Re: What can you do with 120 MB of Fast Ram on a Classic?
Posted on 29-Feb-2020 12:36:16
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-May-2010
Posts: 5734
From: Unknown

@BigD

for most of the old software you do not need it

But hopefully for new one

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
erwin-k 
Re: What can you do with 120 MB of Fast Ram on a Classic?
Posted on 29-Feb-2020 14:36:06
#8 ]
Member
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 61
From: Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A.

@OlafS25

Some of the old productivity software did want lots of ram

Art Department Professional (AdPro) would "reserve" just about all your Fast Ram upon boot. That is unless you used the icon to tell it differently.

Lightwave 3D, ImageFX, could use a bunch, too. Depending on what you were doing with it, so could the Video Toaster, not to mention the Flyer.

I started in a U.S. government video shop, in 1992, with an A2000 with 1/2 meg Chip ram and 2.5 megs Fast ram. That was fun. Pick up a DPaint brush over 250 pixels square and the brush displayed as a blank square.

That system ended up with a GVP-M 060 board with 128 megs Fast Ram & a Meg-A-Chip. I maxed out the memory, but only on very rare occasions.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
monstercoder 
Re: What can you do with 120 MB of Fast Ram on a Classic?
Posted on 29-Feb-2020 16:27:25
#9 ]
Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2017
Posts: 62
From: Unknown

@BigD

With lots of ram you can boot aros on your classic and see the bloat in all its glory.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OlafS25 
Re: What can you do with 120 MB of Fast Ram on a Classic?
Posted on 29-Feb-2020 16:29:34
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-May-2010
Posts: 5734
From: Unknown

@monstercoder

you must know it my hero

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmigaHope 
Re: What can you do with 120 MB of Fast Ram on a Classic?
Posted on 2-Mar-2020 2:50:35
#11 ]
Member
Joined: 23-Jan-2007
Posts: 19
From: Unknown

@BigD

Big ass disk caches -- either simple read caches using AddBuffers or installing more advanced caching software like FDA or PowerCache. You'll notice huge improvements in general performance if you do this on almost all Amigas -- even if you're using solid state storage. This is because most Amiga users have very slow drive interfaces vs. ram speed.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Samurai_Crow 
Re: What can you do with 120 MB of Fast Ram on a Classic?
Posted on 2-Mar-2020 4:08:55
#12 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 18-Jan-2003
Posts: 2203
From: Ft. Collins, Colorado, USA

@BigD

Make all of your shared libraries RAM resident along with most shell commands.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
10MARC 
Re: What can you do with 120 MB of Fast Ram on a Classic?
Posted on 24-Apr-2020 4:12:05
#13 ]
Member
Joined: 3-Dec-2019
Posts: 32
From: Unknown

@BigD

I use graphics programs such as Art Department Professional and ImageFX quite a lot - and they use as much RAM as you can throw at them.
On my Amiga 4000 with 140 MB of RAM I can easily open 10+Megapixel JPG files and manipulate them.

I find 64MB is plenty for a lot of things.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: What can you do with 120 MB of Fast Ram on a Classic?
Posted on 24-Apr-2020 6:09:24
#14 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3537
From: Toronto, Canada

@BigD

more RAM=happier Amiga= happy Amiga user

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: What can you do with 120 MB of Fast Ram on a Classic?
Posted on 24-Apr-2020 11:23:03
#15 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4193
From: Sweden

@BigD

I had 192MB of FastRAM in my A1200 and were constantly running out. Had a BVision gfx-card and 1024x768 (or something) resolution and backdrop images. With a bounch of webpages open (in IBrowse at the time), a number of code editors open and all the background programs like YAM, AmigaAmp, some docking app, DirOpus, commodities of various kinds, it wasn't very difficult to consume that amount of RAM

Specifically audio editing was heavy. A full song could consume 50MB alone in CD-quality (Prelude1200).
Image editors or viewers are also heavy. 4Mpx digicam picture (at the time) consumes 12MB in raw format, and it needs a window the same size to be visible, possibly on a screen too.

Have 2GB in my X1000 and tend to run out now as well. 16GB in my work PC, and run out every day (no swap to save the SSD).

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle