Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5828 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
37 crawler(s) on-line.
 11 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Steady:  34 mins ago
 Hammer:  46 mins ago
 noXLar:  1 hr 16 mins ago
 A1200coder:  2 hrs 10 mins ago
 colinw:  2 hrs 10 mins ago
 gryfon:  2 hrs 22 mins ago
 tonyw:  2 hrs 43 mins ago
 jaokim:  2 hrs 45 mins ago
 1Mouse:  2 hrs 52 mins ago
 Livebyfaith:  3 hrs 12 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga General Chat
      /  So i need more ram...
Register To Post

PosterThread
KratonMikey 
So i need more ram...
Posted on 5-Sep-2020 12:02:35
#1 ]
New Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2020
Posts: 8
From: Unknown

Hi Guys, thanks for your help so far, i am now the proud owner of a mint condition unmolested amiga A500. even the rf shield is shiny and new looking.

The new keyboard is working, in fact i bought a slightly grubbier one from ebay and swapped the pcb so my nice white original keyboard is still there, just the replacement board was needed.

After trying some games i get the error 103, a quick google search informs me i need more ram.

Anyone have any recommendations on which one to buy? ebay links would be best if you know of any? do i need just another 512k or are the bigger 2mb ones better?

Cheers chaps

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
PR 
Re: So i need more ram...
Posted on 6-Sep-2020 13:40:47
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1948
From: Suomi-Finland

@KratonMikey

512 is the best bet for games.

Used to have more and did'nt work.

Clock battery away from it if not needed and a On/Off Swich for the games that don't like the extramem. Cable outside to the back and Switch only when power off.

If not using Deluxepaint etc programs I think the 512 is cheap and the best for compability.

Maybe a bit faster too as mem is "Fast".

PR

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amigakit 
Re: So i need more ram...
Posted on 6-Sep-2020 14:29:10
#3 ]
Amiga Kit
Joined: 28-Jun-2004
Posts: 2349
From: www.amigakit.com

@KratonMikey

Here is the product link for the A500 Memory Expansion:

http://amigakit.amiga.store/product_info.php?products_id=767

We also stock A500 keyboard dust covers to keep the Amiga protected:

http://amigakit.amiga.store/product_info.php?products_id=939

Hope this helps!

_________________
Amiga Kit Amiga Store
Links: www.amigakit.com | New Products | X5000

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
KratonMikey 
Re: So i need more ram...
Posted on 6-Sep-2020 21:14:34
#4 ]
New Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2020
Posts: 8
From: Unknown

@amigakit, added to my basket :)

Thanks, thats awesome, so before i order this is there any point me upgrading the rom chip to the latest kickstart version? i want to learn this system so i figured i may as well max it out to begin with so that it can do everything i ask of it.

Cheers

Mike

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: So i need more ram...
Posted on 6-Sep-2020 22:04:32
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 5930
From: S.Wales

@KratonMikey

Quote:
is there any point me upgrading the rom chip to the latest kickstart version?


If you just intend to play games loaded from the Gotek drive it's not really necessary to upgrade the ROM.

If you intend to upgrade the system further with cards like the ACA500plus, HC520 TerribleFire 530 then you'll probably want the latest ROM and Workbench versions.

I'm not sure if the TF530 has this option but the HC508 has 512Kb flash onboard for storing the ROM without having to physically change the chip on the motherboard. The ACA500plus goes a few steps futher by coming with licensed kickstart 1.2, 1.3 and 3.1 along with full installer for Workbench 3.1 so you don't have to buy them separately.
Each of these cards have their various pros and cons but will all allow you to play games from hard drive using WHDload as well as undertaking more productive tasks.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
PR 
Re: So i need more ram...
Posted on 6-Sep-2020 22:53:56
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1948
From: Suomi-Finland

Nice and new is always new.

For me maintaining a "few" Amigas: On/Off Switch Please so no need to dissassemble and no battery.

With the A1 repair they made it outside so no damage leaks.

Then the disk swapping may stop with supercars or get an extra dd and Action Replay MKIII and...
Best Regs, A1200 060 PIV in the middle.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
KratonMikey 
Re: So i need more ram...
Posted on 8-Sep-2020 14:49:20
#7 ]
New Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2020
Posts: 8
From: Unknown

@amigakit
Super fast postage, thanks very much, let the play times begin :)


(I just tried outrun, who would have thought that could have been done so badly on such a good machine, it was better on my speccy, :) )

Last edited by KratonMikey on 08-Sep-2020 at 02:51 PM.
Last edited by KratonMikey on 08-Sep-2020 at 02:51 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle