Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6019 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
20 crawler(s) on-line.
 26 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 eliyahu:  7 mins ago
 hotrod:  26 mins ago
 cgutjahr:  27 mins ago
 m0lebrain:  33 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  38 mins ago
 BinoX:  44 mins ago
 Derfs:  47 mins ago
 AP:  51 mins ago
 davidf215:  51 mins ago
 zipper:  59 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  Hi! New guy with A4000(s)
Register To Post

PosterThread
Ryder 
Hi! New guy with A4000(s)
Posted on 20-Mar-2021 4:49:33
#1 ]
New Member
Joined: 19-Mar-2021
Posts: 4
From: Unknown

Hi all,

New here... I’ve recently dusted off my pair of A4000’s... is this the right place to talk about his machine?

If so, my issue is that I can no longer find the cable that goes to my trusty 1080, and I don’t have my multi-sync monitor anymore...

I see modern monitors don’t work...

What’s the easiest way to get an A4000 connected to a monitor?

One of them is an A4000 Toaster box... and I have a Sync Strainer module... but I don’t know how that helps me.

I appreciate your kind help!

Thx,

R

Last edited by Ryder on 20-Mar-2021 at 04:52 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trekiej 
Re: Hi! New guy with A4000(s)
Posted on 20-Mar-2021 5:06:01
#2 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Oct-2006
Posts: 854
From: Unknown

@Ryder

Welcome to amigaworld.net .
This is a place to talk about Amiga.

Cables should be available on line somewhere or be hand made.
Also, there are devices on ebay that can help you hook your amiga to a monitor.
They are pricey.

I hook my A600 to a lcd tv through composite. I hope to get a flicker fixer de-interlacer someday.
My lcd tv's work with pal and ntsc.

Watch out for the Grue.

_________________
John 3:16

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Ryder 
Re: Hi! New guy with A4000(s)
Posted on 20-Mar-2021 5:32:21
#3 ]
New Member
Joined: 19-Mar-2021
Posts: 4
From: Unknown

@Trekiej

Amazingly, I just tried plugging in an old SHARP DLP projector.... and I’ll be darned if the thing didn’t work!!!

Now all I need to do is figure out what to do with the “INSERT ROM” screen I’m seeing....

I think the A4000 is supposed to boot on its own.

Oh my.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trekiej 
Re: Hi! New guy with A4000(s)
Posted on 20-Mar-2021 5:51:29
#4 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Oct-2006
Posts: 854
From: Unknown

@Ryder

Insert Rom, that is beyond me.

I wonder if taking the extra cards and drives out see it you get the same message.
Then add cards and drives one by one to see if you have any faults.

Do you have any damage from a leaky battery?

_________________
John 3:16

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: Hi! New guy with A4000(s)
Posted on 20-Mar-2021 8:33:23
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9224
From: Unknown

@Ryder

Try also asking at eab.abime.net, which is frequented by several people with Amiga hardware experience.

And of course...


Welcome!

Last edited by pavlor on 20-Mar-2021 at 08:33 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Ryder 
Re: Hi! New guy with A4000(s)
Posted on 20-Mar-2021 8:38:17
#6 ]
New Member
Joined: 19-Mar-2021
Posts: 4
From: Unknown

@Trekiej

Hey, thanks for the reply... I figured it was just old contacts on the rom chip, so I treated the pins with deoxit gold... and bam, fired right up!

On my second A4000, I just hit the CPU board contacts with contact cleaner, and bam, it booted as well.

Two working A4000s!

One is a full Toaster unit with Kitchen Sync.

I also have two Emplant boards and a spare A4000 mono.

Thanks to this crazy DLP projector that for some reason works... it’s like Amiga heaven!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trekiej 
Re: Hi! New guy with A4000(s)
Posted on 20-Mar-2021 23:17:26
#7 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Oct-2006
Posts: 854
From: Unknown

@Ryder

Congratulations, I hope it continues to work well for you.
If you get a chance share some pictures of the machines in action.

_________________
John 3:16

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Hi! New guy with A4000(s)
Posted on 21-Mar-2021 0:07:55
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1724
From: UK

IF you have the money this card is pretty cool and is more than just a gfx card

https://shop.mntmn.com/products/zz9000-for-amiga-preorder

_________________
A1200 ACA1232 128MB Indivison MkIICr
A1200 Power Tower mediator Voodoo3
RPi3 Emulating C64 ZX Atari PS BBC
Wii with Amiga emulation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
utukku 
Re: Hi! New guy with A4000(s)
Posted on 21-Mar-2021 16:00:49
#9 ]
Member
Joined: 21-Feb-2020
Posts: 12
From: Unknown

@Ryder

do your A4000's still have their varta batteries instaled? If the answer is YES, then get them out ASAP, they will almost certainly leak, if not already and kill your motherboards. Also, have you had the capacitors replaced? This wil also need to be done for the health of your boards.

Depending on where in the world you live, there are a few skilled people that can do this for you. As for your monitor lead, check :

EU: Amigastore.eu
USA: Amiga on the lake
UK: Amigakit.

For other Amiga sites, checkout facebook if your on that, plenty of well used groups on there to get help and advice etc.

Good luck with the A4000's!!

utukku

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: Hi! New guy with A4000(s)
Posted on 22-Mar-2021 5:00:25
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3620
From: Toronto, Canada

@Ryder

welcome aboard Great to have one working A4000 never mind two so congrats

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Hi! New guy with A4000(s)
Posted on 23-Mar-2021 21:58:49
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 5781
From: UK

@klx300r

Congrats! Too ugly to be a A3000, too cramped and SCSI orphaned to be a A4000T and too incompatible with early AGA games to be an A1200 = the A4000!

A hot mess in a surplus PC case but oh how we craved them back in the day!

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amigadave 
Re: Hi! New guy with A4000(s)
Posted on 23-Mar-2021 22:43:39
#12 ]
Super Member
Joined: 18-Jul-2005
Posts: 1695
From: Lake Shastina, Northern Calif.

@g01df1sh

Quote:

g01df1sh wrote:
IF you have the money this card is pretty cool and is more than just a gfx card

https://shop.mntmn.com/products/zz9000-for-amiga-preorder


Those new Zorro II/III graphics cards with Ethernet and USB mass storage ports are great, but are they only being made 5 at a time, instead of being mass produced (I guess mass production in Amiga terms means anything like 50 to 100 at a time)? I'll probably buy at least one of these combo video cards for use in one of my Classic Amigas, unless I decide to sell all of my Classic Amigas and only use a Vampire, MistER, or UAE system in the future to keep my Amiga addiction going (not likely).

Seems to me that the price could probably be reduced if the guy making them could get some fab shop to complete all of the soldering of chips and sockets, or hardware ports onto the PCB, instead of hand soldering each board one at a time in his home, but maybe I am wrong about this.

_________________
Amiga! The computer that inspired so many, to accomplish so much, but has ended up in the hands of . . . . . . . . . .

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmigaSource 
Re: Hi! New guy with A4000(s)
Posted on 24-Mar-2021 0:55:40
#13 ]
Member
Joined: 29-Oct-2002
Posts: 47
From: Unknown

@Ryder

klx300r took the words right out my mouth...

"welcome aboard Great to have one working A4000 never mind two so congrats"

As far as 'simplest' goes good luck. Nothing is EVER simple in the Amiga world! But here are a few ideas. There is the internal fix by installing a ScanPlus AGA for the A1200 & A4000D. You could go the external route by trying a Amiga DB23 RGB to VGA Flicker fixer Scandoubler Adaptor or you could just look for a 15Khz Monitor.

Personally that ZZ9900 card is the way I would go. Graphics, Network PLUS USB all on one card. If my A4000 comes out of the shop in one piece I hope to pick one up so I can replace my Rentina Z3 and X-Surf.

_________________
Please visit www.AmigaSource.com !!! Since 2001... Your BEST source for Amiga information. Again... *** Always Under Construction *** (Over 1500+ Amiga links for your viewing pleasure! -- Please help spread the word!)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle