Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6011 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
72 crawler(s) on-line.
 20 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 cdimauro:  15 mins ago
 bison:  34 mins ago
 Wizor:  49 mins ago
 terminills:  1 hr 3 mins ago
 bestnewssocial:  1 hr 8 mins ago
 densho:  1 hr 28 mins ago
 Hammer:  1 hr 39 mins ago
 redfox:  2 hrs 1 min ago
 eliyahu:  2 hrs 29 mins ago
 hardwaretech:  2 hrs 43 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  M-Tec E-Matrix 1230-50 (Viper V) jumper settings?
Register To Post

PosterThread
klx300r 
M-Tec E-Matrix 1230-50 (Viper V) jumper settings?
Posted on 9-Oct-2021 20:15:51
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3645
From: Toronto, Canada

Just realized after looking at Big Book of Amiga Hardware that my 030@50 doesn't have an oscillator for my FPU and only have one jumper on the 'on/off'...anyone know what Jumpers 1 and 2 are for?

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rose 
Re: M-Tec E-Matrix 1230-50 (Viper V) jumper settings?
Posted on 9-Oct-2021 20:36:44
#2 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 5-Nov-2009
Posts: 924
From: Unknown

@klx300r

Looking at larger picture it says.....

JP1 = FPU speed
JP2 = Ram speed.

If I remember correctly for FPU default was to use same oscillator than CPU and another for own oscillator for FPU. Cant really remember RAM one since it's been ages when I have seen one of these last time.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: M-Tec E-Matrix 1230-50 (Viper V) jumper settings?
Posted on 9-Oct-2021 21:42:44
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3645
From: Toronto, Canada

@Rose

I think you're right as mine is 50MHz which matches my CPU speed hence why Jumper was off when I bought it.
For CPU jumper I recall years ago finding a 128MB ram card which my board was supposed to accept but it didnt work when WorkBench booted up so I put the ram jumper on thinking well maybe it's expecting 70 ns or something like that so i changed it but still 128 MB card wasn't picked up so not sure what that was for

update: tried disabling the on/off jumper for the supposed on-board scsi and realized that jumper isn't for the scsi but rather it's too disable the entire card !

Last edited by klx300r on 11-Oct-2021 at 03:01 AM.
Last edited by klx300r on 09-Oct-2021 at 10:13 PM.

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle