Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6093 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
17 crawler(s) on-line.
 10 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 portarinos

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 portarinos:  2 mins ago
 Marcian:  11 mins ago
 BigD:  36 mins ago
 NutsAboutAmiga:  47 mins ago
 matthey:  1 hr 26 mins ago
 Mobileconnect:  2 hrs 15 mins ago
 rtek1193:  2 hrs 32 mins ago
 agami:  3 hrs 32 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  3 hrs 56 mins ago
 tygre:  4 hrs 24 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  Some more questions: Monitor related (Solved)
Register To Post

PosterThread
OldFart 
Some more questions: Monitor related (Solved)
Posted on 2-Jan-2022 10:32:26
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Sep-2004
Posts: 2989
From: Stad; en d'r is moar ain stad en da's Stad. Makkelk zat!

Hi,

I'm also struggling to get the monitor set to its native resolution of 1920 x 1200 @60Hz.
Whatever I do I seem not to be able to get the desired resolution, in stead I get a resolution of 'BootVGA:Productivity'. To give you an indication how that looks: imagine RAM Disk's icon being 42mm in square...

What are proper settings in SYS:Devs/Monitors/Radeon HD6450's tooltypes?
I now have:
CMPLENGTH=14
BOARDNAME=Radeon HD6450
VSYNCMIN=60
VSYNCMAX=70
HSYNCMIN=31000
HSYNCMAX=70000
MODE=1920x1200@60
DISABLEFAKENATIVE=Yes
INTERRUPT=Yes

In Prefs/Screenmode (Available modes) I only see:
PAL:Low res
PAL:High res
PAL:Super-high res
PAL:Low res laced
PAL:High res laced
PAL:Super-high res laced
PAL:640x480 HighResLaced DPF
BootVGA:Productivity

In Prefs/Screenmode (Monitors) I see:
1920x1200@60
which is ghosted as 'Automatic detection' is checked.

However, on a different bootpartition (I've got more then 1), I find this:
OS_4.1 FE:Devs/Monitors/Radeon HD6450:
CMPLENGTH=14
BOARDTYPE=Radeon HD6450
DDCMODE=ALL
VSYNCMIN=60
VSYNCMAX=70
HSYNCMIN=31000
HSYNCMAX=70000
MODE=1920x1200@60
(FAKENATIVEMODES=Yes)
INTERRUPT=Yes

Is there anywhere any documentation about the tooltypes and how they interact with the Screenmode prefs?

On a side note:
Well-past 2020, what on earth are we thought to enjoy with PAL-modes??? And BootVGA:Productivity?

OldFart

Last edited by OldFart on 15-Jan-2022 at 07:49 PM.
Last edited by OldFart on 03-Jan-2022 at 09:41 PM.

_________________
More then three levels of indigestion and you're scroomed!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldFart 
Re: Some more questions: Monitor related
Posted on 2-Jan-2022 11:58:21
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Sep-2004
Posts: 2989
From: Stad; en d'r is moar ain stad en da's Stad. Makkelk zat!

@OldFart

Now that I'm in de process of installing OS 4.1 FE yet again, on a newly created partition, I see a notice on the installation screen, stating that a demo version of RadeonHD graphics driver is used and installed and that therefore resolution is at max 1024 x 768. So, that issue is 'solved', all I need now is a good graphics driver to allow 1920 x 1200 @60.

OldFart

_________________
More then three levels of indigestion and you're scroomed!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mobileconnect 
Re: Some more questions: Monitor related
Posted on 2-Jan-2022 15:14:16
#3 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 13-Jun-2003
Posts: 464
From: Unknown

@OldFart

Yes you already identified this in your other thread - you need to buy the latest RadeonHD driver if you don't have it already

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
bennymee 
Re: Some more questions: Monitor related
Posted on 2-Jan-2022 16:25:16
#4 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 656
From: Netherlands

@OldFart

Screenmode detects the monitor and native resolution automatically if you go to the tab monitors and check 'detect settings automatically'

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
nbache 
Re: Some more questions: Monitor related
Posted on 2-Jan-2022 23:20:39
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 8-Apr-2003
Posts: 1024
From: Copenhagen, Denmark

@OldFart

Quote:
CMPLENGTH=14
BOARDNAME=Radeon HD6450
Assuming there is only one space in your BOARDNAME value, your CMPLENGTH should be (max.) 13 - it is the length of the board name (or the part of it you want to be significant when comparing potentially multiple ones in the drawer - quite theoretical for most users).

As for most of the rest of the tool types, you'd need to tell us the make and model of you monitor.

Best regards,

Niels

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldFart 
Re: Some more questions: Monitor related (Solved)
Posted on 15-Jan-2022 19:54:30
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Sep-2004
Posts: 2989
From: Stad; en d'r is moar ain stad en da's Stad. Makkelk zat!

@All contributants

Today I received my Enhancer pack from AmiKit and shortly after I was fully up and running again, enjoying a full 1920 x 1200 display.

The Developers Release of the OS came with RadeonHD.chip version 1.8 and using that one for all my bootoptions, of which I now have 3: OS4.1 FE (Developers Release), OS4.1 FE (proper) and, the latest, OS4.1 FE upd 2, provides me with a 1920 x 1200 dispay.

This issue can be considered 'Solved'.

Thank you all!

OldFart

Last edited by OldFart on 15-Jan-2022 at 07:55 PM.

_________________
More then three levels of indigestion and you're scroomed!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mobileconnect 
Re: Some more questions: Monitor related (Solved)
Posted on 15-Jan-2022 21:49:54
#7 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 13-Jun-2003
Posts: 464
From: Unknown

@OldFart

Eh? Why are you using the ancient version of the driver when you have Enhancer and thus the new version of the driver??

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldFart 
Re: Some more questions: Monitor related (Solved)
Posted on 16-Jan-2022 9:33:39
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Sep-2004
Posts: 2989
From: Stad; en d'r is moar ain stad en da's Stad. Makkelk zat!

@Mobileconnect

Quote:
Why are you using the ancient version of the driver when you have Enhancer and thus the new version of the driver??
Simply, because I decided to buy the light version of the pack which does not include the RadeonHD.chip. That's why. And this 'ancient' one works quite well also.

OldFart

_________________
More then three levels of indigestion and you're scroomed!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle