Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6033 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
23 crawler(s) on-line.
 12 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 Hammer

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Hammer:  1 min ago
 Rob:  12 mins ago
 DiskDoctor:  15 mins ago
 imagodespira:  1 hr 10 mins ago
 cdimauro:  1 hr 12 mins ago
 Karlos:  1 hr 14 mins ago
 kolla:  1 hr 15 mins ago
 Marcian:  1 hr 39 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  1 hr 46 mins ago
 Birbo:  1 hr 55 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  OS4.1 FE update problem
Register To Post

PosterThread
utri007 
OS4.1 FE update problem
Posted on 4-Apr-2022 21:48:34
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 12-Aug-2003
Posts: 1042
From: United States of Europe

I have now tried to update clean install from CD several times.

https://youtu.be/03pReWibxkY

This happens when:

A) I try to update OS with it.
B) If I install update 1.
C) if I install updates 1, 2 and 2 hotfix.

What is correct way to update OS4.1fe?

Those who don't want to watch my hand made poor video. There is crapled text in field "Store archives and updates here", when I try to change it to RAM: or any other I get grim reaper.

Last edited by utri007 on 04-Apr-2022 at 10:22 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
utri007 
Re: OS4.1 FE update problem
Posted on 4-Apr-2022 22:22:16
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 12-Aug-2003
Posts: 1042
From: United States of Europe

OK, update.

Clean install of OS4.1fe, first run AmiUpdate. It asks "new version, do you want to update 2.35 to 2.49". IF i click YES this is what ia get.

https://youtu.be/8JvQY8MwbuY


Think it also breaks AmiSSL so that any Browser using it woun't work anymore.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
redfox 
Re: OS4.1 FE update problem
Posted on 5-Apr-2022 0:21:39
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 1945
From: Canada

@utri007

I am assuming that you are attempting to upgrade your operating system to AmigaOS 4.1 FE Update 2.

Please remember that a clean install takes your system back to very old software.

The first time I did this on my MicroA1, I performed a simple update. Then I realized that alot of my Enhancer Software had reverted back to OS4 versions, so I decided to start again with a clean install.

Here are the steps I followed ...
- used AmiDVD to backup my system partition to CD-R
- quick format my system partition
- installed AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition from CD
- installed Update 1
- installed Update 2
- installed HotFix for Update 2

The current version of Update 2 contains the required fixes, so you don't have to install the Hotfix.

You will also have to update AmiUpdate and AmiSSL.

If you had Enhancer Software installed on your SYS: partition, it will be wiped out, and you will have to reinstall that stuff again.

And, yes, this is a real pain in the *ss.


redfox

Last edited by redfox on 05-Apr-2022 at 01:39 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
redfox 
Re: OS4.1 FE update problem
Posted on 5-Apr-2022 0:22:11
#4 ]
Super Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 1945
From: Canada

Oops ... double post

Last edited by redfox on 05-Apr-2022 at 12:25 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
utri007 
Re: OS4.1 FE update problem
Posted on 5-Apr-2022 8:29:10
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 12-Aug-2003
Posts: 1042
From: United States of Europe

Problem solved!

I needed update it with AMiUpdate. AmiUpdate couldn't update itself, so I manually copied everything from RAM: to correct places.

Summa summarum

Do not update it when it asks it on startup!!
It can't update automatically!

PS. More problems to come!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: OS4.1 FE update problem
Posted on 5-Apr-2022 17:26:30
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 10589
From: Greensborough, Australia

@utri007

I've read about the AmiUpdate corruption problem but didn't see it solved.. Unless it happens to you it appears to be rare.

However AmiUpdate has a bug as it can't update itself. It's not so much of a bug as the server was changed and the older AmiUpdate can't see a new version. I suppose it needed more testing as for years I never knew there was a new version or any problem until I found a new version.

In any case you shouldn't need to install anything manually. You should just need to download and run the installer for the latest AmiUpdate. But in my experience the archive is in a mess.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
PR 
Re: OS4.1 FE update problem
Posted on 6-Apr-2022 13:54:13
#7 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1959
From: Suomi-Finland

Good That Problem solved. Here the XE with new battery does not boot. Only the black very basic menu to be seen. Got the CD:s somewhere should it boot from one?

If there is a 4,2 autoboot comming could buy again.

The only thing what to do with even if could get to work. Please a good net and autoboot cd.

Bought a few. Could be too lazy to install an older version and changed the net even if it even works not starting about the printer or Payback or AB3D Games.

For what? ;)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: OS4.1 FE update problem
Posted on 6-Apr-2022 17:57:52
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 10589
From: Greensborough, Australia

@PR

If it gets to a menu that's a good sign. It's when you only see black you are in trouble. It's likely the settings were lost when replacing the battery. You can try the option in UBoot to recover the data. I've had success in the past but it doesn't always work. Failing that you will need to reset your boot configuration and set it to boot the needed controller. Easy to forget when you use a PCI controller and forget it needs to be told about it.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
PR 
Re: OS4.1 FE update problem
Posted on 7-Apr-2022 18:33:50
#9 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1959
From: Suomi-Finland

@Hypex

Thanks Man. I'll try that. Allways the battery problem before too. This same kb and display shared so Good Bye. Hope it get's back to life the Amy.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
PR 
Re: OS4.1 FE update problem
Posted on 7-Apr-2022 19:24:36
#10 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1959
From: Suomi-Finland

Tried to restore or recover. Not got working. Reseting ten times at least and
BUS0: ................................... Takes a long time to wait every time.

Sees Maxtor HD. I missed something maybe. Got a Radeon 9250 as suggested at the times, tried both Video AGP or PCI just for the that could.

Someday from CD then maybe if finding one. A bit lazy, got the 4, 4,1 is somewhere..
AmigaOne is not the best right now.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: OS4.1 FE update problem
Posted on 8-Apr-2022 18:43:08
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 10589
From: Greensborough, Australia

@PR

In that case you will need to reset settings and then set it up. Also it can be particular about date and time. Check with date command as well.

If you are gettng long bus scans then it looks like it has defaulted to the internal controller. Do you use internal IDE or a PCI controller? You will need to set boot device to drive controller and also check if your busses are normally reversed as then they will need the bus swap activated.

BTW, even when you find your CD, it may not boot if UBoot can't find the CD drive to boot from.

Last edited by Hypex on 08-Apr-2022 at 06:44 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
PR 
Re: OS4.1 FE update problem
Posted on 13-Apr-2022 14:06:55
#12 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1959
From: Suomi-Finland

@Hypex


Found a hand written A4 from a half meter of work paper by myself text: Boot Source SII parallel Rom source etc trying that. etc.

--------------------------------

Edit it booted like new. My Forgetting and the battery.

Thank You Very Much from help. Really Happy to get it work. Net does not and in the time when not booted changed from 50MB to a 5G modem with a cable (not the best installation by PR too?). /OS4:s fault.

AnyOne have the newest OS?

For Sale If anyOne needs. Really good Tower and GFX. PR does not have use.
Very rare unused XE.

Offers viewed today if interested.




Last edited by PR on 13-Apr-2022 at 02:37 PM.
Last edited by PR on 13-Apr-2022 at 02:35 PM.
Last edited by PR on 13-Apr-2022 at 02:21 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: OS4.1 FE update problem
Posted on 13-Apr-2022 17:45:36
#13 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 10589
From: Greensborough, Australia

@PR

That's good news. So it's in workining order now. But time to go.

Funny, I got out my XE for testing. It hardy gets used now. It was fine at first but after I needed to swap some cards around to test it immediately started playing up. OS4 booted. But Linux kept giving HDD errors. Then the HDD and controller totally disappeared! Got the bus endless scanning. Checked settings and my Sii wasn't set but it was set to boot off USB and nothing else.

Then the video card went dead and would not display. It was getting worse! I happened to have a serial terminal attatched. At first UBoot got stuck on the FLASH. Then it hung on VGA. But RAM was passing. I pulled my USB card out in case it was causng trouble. It's a VIA USB card so is faulty with OS4. USB2 just crashes on it, for the last ten years, never solved. I pulled out my IDE controller, cleaned the pins and put it back. Still faulty!

I thought my battery had fallen out. Nope still there. And only a few years old. Take out the RAM. Clean and reinsert. Test again. Now it works perfectly fine! I don't know why but XE machines are sensitive with RAM. And it's proper server RAM. In fact all A1 machines have a RAM problem. My X1000 went bad and I needed to replace RAM. PPC is very sensitive to RAM for some reason.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
PR 
Re: OS4.1 FE update problem
Posted on 13-Apr-2022 18:00:16
#14 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1959
From: Suomi-Finland

@Hypex

Thats a Real PRoblem. Kingston was the mem bought and everything as fine it can be.

Don't get me wrong. Never leaving Amy. 10 the last new A1200's from Pedro, a few A500's 060, PIV etc etc this is why so dementincal.

Waiting for OS"5" with a good net. Who doesn't?

Please understand as joke as spent a lot in every and done work. Sadly at last had to buy a pc.

For Net. I'd Love a Really Virus Free OS4,X with a new Net. Years and nothing when put money into it. It's quite funny the pc etc has free net programs for every finger.


Not My thing as a customer. Going to Sauna Now. Happy evenings. PR


 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: OS4.1 FE update problem
Posted on 17-Apr-2022 19:51:57
#15 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 10589
From: Greensborough, Australia

@utri007

I got this moving corrupton on my XE today! I traced it to a missing disk. I found corruption in my save settings and also tried to set it to RAM. Didn't work and also got a crash. Checked my ENVARC:Sys/Updater.prefs and it was set to a drive I had removed. But it somehow doesn't check correctly and there isn't even an insert disk error. Will file report.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle