Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5779 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
18 crawler(s) on-line.
 15 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 Raffaele

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Raffaele:  4 mins ago
 OlafS25:  8 mins ago
 IRTheBorg:  11 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  18 mins ago
 MichaelMerkel:  27 mins ago
 Futaura:  36 mins ago
 Bezzen:  42 mins ago
 OneTimer1:  46 mins ago
 Jasper:  48 mins ago
 sTix:  48 mins ago

Hardware News   Hardware News : AmigaOne Benchmark Comparisons
   posted by MikeB on 8-Mar-2003 12:19:34 (3132 reads)
Pekka Nissinen has updated his AmigaOne benchmarks comparison webpage, providing information on various benchmark performance tests for AmigaOne-SE and AmigaOne-XE motherboards.

Do note however that the G4 benchmarks do not include any Altivec optimised software tests, in which case the overall performance can be significantly improved, depending on the software type used and degree of optimisation.
    

Related Links
· More about Hardware News
· News by MikeB


Most read story about Hardware News
INDIVISION ECS SHIPPING NOW (AMIGAKIT.COM)

Last news about Hardware News
New full-sized C64 in production.
Printer Friendly Page  Send this Story to a Friend

PosterThread
Anonymous 
Re: AmigaOne Benchmark Comparisons
Posted on 8-Mar-2003 12:24:27
# ]



Erm is it me or did the A1G3SE at 600Mhz trounce
the Pegasos 1 at 600Mhz?

Or am I reading it wrong?

Whew!

 
     Report this post  
MikeB 
Re: AmigaOne Benchmark Comparisons
Posted on 8-Mar-2003 12:54:03
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2003
Posts: 6487
From: Europe

@ DaveW

Quote:
Erm is it me or did the A1G3SE at 600Mhz trounce


These tests clearly suggest that the A1G3SE outperforms the Pegasos while using a G3 at the same clockrate.

The testers are planning to do more tests however and are open to suggestions.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hyperionmp 
Re: AmigaOne Benchmark Comparisons
Posted on 8-Mar-2003 13:17:48
#3 ]
Hyperion
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 502
From: Unknown

First thing to determine would be the front side bus speed settings.

I surmise the A1 is running at 133 Mhz FSB but what about the Pegasos?

You'd expect to see the same performance really.

OTOH, claiming that a G3/600 could outperform a G4/800 was always a complete joke.


_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: AmigaOne Benchmark Comparisons
Posted on 8-Mar-2003 13:35:37
# ]



Well this is news worth celebrating. We actually
have some data that puts the whole debate on a firm footing ( apart from the jam tomorrow promises
that muddy the water ).

 
     Report this post  
L8-X 
Re: AmigaOne Benchmark Comparisons
Posted on 8-Mar-2003 14:45:58
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Dec-2002
Posts: 2630
From: Glasgow, UK

Interesting reading.


_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Eric_S 
Re: AmigaOne Benchmark Comparisons
Posted on 8-Mar-2003 17:57:52
#6 ]
Team Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 1334
From: Stockholm (Sweden)

About the G4-Xe, what kind of an speed increase can one expect with Altivec optimisation?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
MikeB 
Re: AmigaOne Benchmark Comparisons
Posted on 8-Mar-2003 18:04:07
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2003
Posts: 6487
From: Europe

The Pegasos benchmarks have now been updated, the differences between between the PegasosG3 and AmigaOne G3 results seems to have been mainly a L2 cache issue. Ole-Egil suggested this to Gunne and apparently has been able resolve the issue.

This is exactly what I stated when BB shared his wild claims with the public. The PegasosG3 and AmigaOneG3 @ 600 MHz are about equivalent with regard to Linux performance.

@ Eric_Z

The performance gains greatly differ for different types of applications. AltiVec adds 128-bit-wide vector execution units to the PowerPC architecture. Here you can find a well done introduction.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
unclecurio 
Re: AmigaOne Benchmark Comparisons
Posted on 8-Mar-2003 20:24:10
#8 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 22-Jan-2003
Posts: 411
From: Edinburgh, Scotland

Makes sense really I suppose. Good to see that testing is underway. Makes it all seem real I suppose


_________________
Folding@Home Team AmigaWorld no: 33424

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
LaBodilsen 
Re: AmigaOne Benchmark Comparisons
Posted on 8-Mar-2003 20:32:57
#9 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 292
From: Denmark

My word exactly.

it's one thing to know that the boards are in the hands of beta testers (and others) but seeing actual benchmarks from the machines. is Neat, one picture (or benchmark page) is worth more than a 1000 words.

btw: my first post on this page, nice to see the more civilized nature of people here.


_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
unclecurio 
Re: AmigaOne Benchmark Comparisons
Posted on 8-Mar-2003 20:37:55
#10 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 22-Jan-2003
Posts: 411
From: Edinburgh, Scotland

Perhaps someone could do an explanation of those tests for the less techie amongst us?

Any takers?


_________________
Folding@Home Team AmigaWorld no: 33424

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
LaBodilsen 
Re: AmigaOne Benchmark Comparisons
Posted on 9-Mar-2003 20:50:01
#11 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 292
From: Denmark

I find it rather funny that, although the Pro-mos group are quick to jump the gun and dismiss these benchmarks as useless. None of them have posted this "news" item on any Morphos news site. (yes i know it's not morphos test, but Pegasos don't have a seperate news site).

(Disclaimer: not a troll attempt, or flame bait)


_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
gemini 
Re: AmigaOne Benchmark Comparisons
Posted on 11-Mar-2003 18:01:32
#12 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 13-Jan-2003
Posts: 662
From: Unknown

Just done a quick work per MHz comparison and on average the PPC's do more work then the Athlon. OK so the Athlon still beats the PPC as it is running faster however, if the PPC ever reaches the speed of the Athlon/P4 it should at least give it a run for its money

(PPC on average gave 13.5% more punch per MHz)

Surprisingly tho the G4 performs worse per MHz in 50% of the tests compared to the Athlon and 90% of test when compared to the G3!


_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
unclecurio 
Re: AmigaOne Benchmark Comparisons
Posted on 18-Mar-2003 19:20:24
#13 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 22-Jan-2003
Posts: 411
From: Edinburgh, Scotland

Quote:
Surprisingly tho the G4 performs worse per MHz in 50% of the tests compared to the Athlon and 90% of test when compared to the G3!


I could be wrong but I seem to recall a thread where it was explained that the G4 relies heavily on the AltiVec part for it's speed and so, if this is not in use, it's performance is somewhat crippled.

I'm not a PPC guru so I couldn't claim that as fact - just how it's been explained to me.

Perhaps someone can confirm/correct?


_________________
Folding@Home Team AmigaWorld no: 33424

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hammer 
Re: AmigaOne Benchmark Comparisons
Posted on 31-Mar-2003 6:38:36
#14 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Mar-2003
Posts: 3945
From: Australia

Quote:
Just done a quick work per MHz comparison and on average the PPC's do more work then the Athlon. OK so the Athlon still beats the PPC as it is running faster however,

Note that "Athlon XP" also has undergo it?s own IPC improvements i.e.
1. Barton core; 333DDR FSB + 512Kb L2.
2. last Athlon XP core change; 400DDR FSB.
3. nForce 2 chipset. i.e. getting away from the relatively crippled VIA KT400 ?crapset?.

This is not factoring Athlon64 IPC improvements over Athlon XP; i.e. x86-64 instruction set, SSE-II, significantly improved branch prediction, a larger L2 cache and a slightly longer pipeline to allow additional clock ramping (12 stages rather than 10 in the Athlon).

To illustrate my point, refer to
http://www.amdboard.com/hn03130301.html
http://www.amdboard.com/barton3200.html

The documents revealed the following;
0. AThlon 64 @2.1Ghz is rated at '3800+'.
1. Athlon 64 @1.8Ghz is rated at '3200+'.
2. Athlon XP @2.167Ghz(Barton) is rated at '3200+'.

In trems of IPC, AThlon 64 > AThlon XP(Barton).

Athlon?s Rating is based on the equivalent speed of the older Athlon Thunderbird core. Which indirectly compares with late model Pentium CPUs.

IPC alone is quite pointless without factoring the whole package.

Quote:

if the PPC ever reaches the speed of the Athlon/P4 it should at least give it a run for its money

Are you assuming that AMD will forget it?s own IPC improvements?

For Intel's IPC improvments refer to
http://www.inquirerinside.com/default.aspx?article=8519

Quote:

The problem isn't with the processor exactly, it's a real firecracker from all accounts. But the Intel marketing droids have spent years trying to convince everyone that megahurts matters. Now an Intel processor has come along that proves the marketing droids were wrong. The 1.6GHz Pentium M is performing more like a 2.4GHz Pentium 4.

Now adverts are starting to appear for machines using the new processor but the clockspeed is conspicuous by its absence, as you can see over here.

It seems that the Intel marketing droids have tied their own laces in a knot. Will the company be launching a PR rating of its own? Will it finally admit that the megahurts wars didn't make any sense? Surely it can't keep the Pentium M speed out of adverts forever, what happens when the next model comes out? What is the official line when a customer asks how fast it is? Grab yourself some popcorn because this should be fun.

In
http://www.inquirerinside.com/default.aspx?article=8386

Quote:
The Banias (Pentium M), he added, is definitely based on the Pentium III. The principles used are the same as the Pentium 4 moving to the Prescott architecture, with Intel making a few microarchitectural changes to improve performance and adding performance tweaks to make the Pentium III a little bit faster.


PS; I?m well aware of PowerPC 970.


_________________
AmigaOS 4.1 FE U1 + MS Windows 10 Pro X64
Intel i7-7820X @ 4.5 Ghz, DDR4-3600 32 GB RAM, MSI GeForce RTX 2080 Ti

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle