Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5630 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel

Who's Online
 77 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Srtest:  13 mins ago
 billt:  35 mins ago
 terminills:  47 mins ago
 thetommyboy2k:  1 hr 43 mins ago
 Trekiej:  1 hr 43 mins ago
 agami:  1 hr 48 mins ago
 NutsAboutAmiga:  2 hrs 5 mins ago
 K-L:  2 hrs 19 mins ago
 ferrels:  2 hrs 36 mins ago
 RobertB:  4 hrs 4 mins ago

AmigaWorld - Amiga Community Portal


The answers to AWompetion quiz.

Date 27-Apr-2007 15:41:49
Topic: Amigaworld.net News


AWompetition is now over, thank you everyone who have participated.

We had fun making the questions, and hope that You had fun answering them.
We will now go through the answers, and plan to announce the winners this coming weekend.

A big thank you to all of our sponsors as well (in no particular order):

DiscreetFX , GGS-Data, Jan Zahurancik (AmiKit), Stephen Fellner (DVPlayer), Darren Eveland (RemoteDesktop), Tomasz Wiszkowski (FryingPan), Robert Williams (Total Amiga) and Andreas Magerl (Amiga Future).

The winner will get a secret bonus prize as well.
(No mousemat )




Here are the correct answers to questions 1 to 19.

Q20 answers now included!

AWompetition

The questions with answers



1. Who hasn't been a member of aw.net staff?
A: Sibbi
B: number6
C: Herewegoagain


Answer: B


2. Who won a Micro A1 in a competition here on aw.net?
A: Mikey_C
B: MikeB
C: Bodie_CI5


Answer: A


3. Whose occupation is: "Pressing business elsewhere"?
A: tonyw
B: olegil
C: saimo


Answer: B

4. Whose signature is this ?
"When replying, please keep it short and sweet, and I will read it. If it is long, I read only the first few lines to decide if I want to read the rest."


A: Carl-S
B: hazydave
C: billmc


Answer: A


5. Who has made most news comments here on Amigaworld.net?
A: Helgis
B: Bodie_CI5
C: Toaks


Answer: C




6. What was the name of the closed support forum for AmigaOne owners here at amigaworld.net?
A: A1-owners
B: AmigaOne-owners
C: Eyetech-A1-support


Answer: B


7. Which computer was the first one for Sibbi?
A: Commodore 64
B: Sinclair Spectrum ZX
C: Amstrad CPC 464


Answer: B


8. What was the name of Jay Miners dog?
A: Mitch
B: Dakota
C: Sparky


Answer: A

9. Who sang at the Lincoln Center in New York, in July 24, 1985?
A: Madonna
B: Paul Young
C: Debbie Harry


Answer: C


10. Who sold and wrote Termite TCP?
A: GfxBase, Inc
B: Nordic Global
C: Oregon Research


Answer: C


11. When did Microprose release Pirates! ?

A: 1984
B: 1987
C: 1993


Answer: B


12. Who made the game Superfrog?

A: Microprose
B: Team17
C: Bitmap Brothers


Answer: B


13. In which game does this quote belong: "Ergonomically Terrific!" ?
A: Populous II
B: Mega-lo-Mania
C: Monkey Island


Answer: B

14. David Braben created the worlds most well known space trading game. Which machine did he originally create it for?
A: Acorn Electron
B: BBC Model B
C: Sinclair ZX48 Spectrum


Answer: B


15. Which of these machines could display the most colours?
A: C64
B: C16
C: C128


Answer: B


16. Which is not an original Amiga 500 cpu-speed?
A: 7.15909 MHz
B: 7.09379 MHz
C: 7.230421 MHz


Answer: C


17. MegAChip from DKB Software, increases the RAM from 1 meg to 2 meg in Amiga 2000.
Which A2000 motherboard required a trace to be cut to enable the MegAChip?

A: revision 4.3
B: revision 6.2
C: revision 3.8


Answer: A


18. Which model of Amiga featured the Amiga "checkmark" logo?
A: Amiga 500+
B: Amiga 3000
C: Amiga 1000


Answer: C


19. The CDTV shipped with an unreleased flightsim demo. Who made it?
A: D.I.D
B: Domark
C: Psygnosis


Answer: C

Bonus question, can give an extra point:
Which other CD based machine also had a version of this unreleased flightsim?


Answer: FM Towns


(This last question has multiple answers, it can give more than one point, and we want you to motivate the answers to get full points.)

20. Which of the following Amiga motherboards differs to the others and why?
A: CD32
B: A1200
C: A4000


The following answer was the originally chosen correct response, and gains 2 points.

(C) because both the CD32 and A1200 have a codename/song printed on their silkscreen. The A4000 did not feature one on its PCB.

Answers granting an extra point include:
1) A4000 has Zorro slots as standard, the others do not.
2) A1200 has a clockport, the others do not.
3) A4000 shipped with 030/040 as standard, the other two only had 020's.
4) CD32 lacks a harddrive controller, the other two have them integrated
5) A4000 has a battery backed up RTC built in, the others did not.
6) CD32 has an S-Video output the others do not.
7) A1200 has a PCMCIA credit card slot, the other two do not
8) A4000 CPU was mounted on a separate card not on the motherboard, unlike the other two.
9) A4000 featured on board SIMM sockets for ram expansion. The other two require add on cards for adding more ram initially.
10) CD32 has the Akiko chip for chunky to planar operations, the others do not.
11) CD32 shipped with KS3.1 by default (a slightly modified version of 3.1 to be exact)



This article comes from AmigaWorld - Amiga Community Portal
https://amigaworld.net

The URL for this story is:
https://amigaworld.net/article.php?storyid=3723