Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5630 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel

Who's Online
71 crawler(s) on-line.
 24 guest(s) on-line.
 4 member(s) on-line.


NutsAboutAmiga, eliyahu, vulture, more...

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Argo:  13 secs ago
 eliyahu:  16 secs ago
 NutsAboutAmiga:  28 secs ago
 vulture:  3 mins ago
 gregthecanuck:  5 mins ago
 Lou:  8 mins ago
 Nonefornow:  15 mins ago
 cap:  16 mins ago
 Trixie:  18 mins ago
 BigD:  19 mins ago

Amigaworld.net News   Amigaworld.net News : The answers to AWompetion quiz.
   posted by tomazkid on 24-Apr-2007 2:05:08 (3967 reads)
AWompetition is now over, thank you everyone who have participated.

We had fun making the questions, and hope that You had fun answering them.
We will now go through the answers, and plan to announce the winners this coming weekend.

A big thank you to all of our sponsors as well (in no particular order):

DiscreetFX , GGS-Data, Jan Zahurancik (AmiKit), Stephen Fellner (DVPlayer), Darren Eveland (RemoteDesktop), Tomasz Wiszkowski (FryingPan), Robert Williams (Total Amiga) and Andreas Magerl (Amiga Future).

The winner will get a secret bonus prize as well.
(No mousemat )




Here are the correct answers to questions 1 to 19.

Q20 answers now included!

AWompetition

The questions with answers



1. Who hasn't been a member of aw.net staff?
A: Sibbi
B: number6
C: Herewegoagain


Answer: B


2. Who won a Micro A1 in a competition here on aw.net?
A: Mikey_C
B: MikeB
C: Bodie_CI5


Answer: A


3. Whose occupation is: "Pressing business elsewhere"?
A: tonyw
B: olegil
C: saimo


Answer: B

4. Whose signature is this ?
"When replying, please keep it short and sweet, and I will read it. If it is long, I read only the first few lines to decide if I want to read the rest."


A: Carl-S
B: hazydave
C: billmc


Answer: A


5. Who has made most news comments here on Amigaworld.net?
A: Helgis
B: Bodie_CI5
C: Toaks


Answer: C




6. What was the name of the closed support forum for AmigaOne owners here at amigaworld.net?
A: A1-owners
B: AmigaOne-owners
C: Eyetech-A1-support


Answer: B


7. Which computer was the first one for Sibbi?
A: Commodore 64
B: Sinclair Spectrum ZX
C: Amstrad CPC 464


Answer: B


8. What was the name of Jay Miners dog?
A: Mitch
B: Dakota
C: Sparky


Answer: A

9. Who sang at the Lincoln Center in New York, in July 24, 1985?
A: Madonna
B: Paul Young
C: Debbie Harry


Answer: C


10. Who sold and wrote Termite TCP?
A: GfxBase, Inc
B: Nordic Global
C: Oregon Research


Answer: C


11. When did Microprose release Pirates! ?

A: 1984
B: 1987
C: 1993


Answer: B


12. Who made the game Superfrog?

A: Microprose
B: Team17
C: Bitmap Brothers


Answer: B


13. In which game does this quote belong: "Ergonomically Terrific!" ?
A: Populous II
B: Mega-lo-Mania
C: Monkey Island


Answer: B

14. David Braben created the worlds most well known space trading game. Which machine did he originally create it for?
A: Acorn Electron
B: BBC Model B
C: Sinclair ZX48 Spectrum


Answer: B


15. Which of these machines could display the most colours?
A: C64
B: C16
C: C128


Answer: B


16. Which is not an original Amiga 500 cpu-speed?
A: 7.15909 MHz
B: 7.09379 MHz
C: 7.230421 MHz


Answer: C


17. MegAChip from DKB Software, increases the RAM from 1 meg to 2 meg in Amiga 2000.
Which A2000 motherboard required a trace to be cut to enable the MegAChip?

A: revision 4.3
B: revision 6.2
C: revision 3.8


Answer: A


18. Which model of Amiga featured the Amiga "checkmark" logo?
A: Amiga 500+
B: Amiga 3000
C: Amiga 1000


Answer: C


19. The CDTV shipped with an unreleased flightsim demo. Who made it?
A: D.I.D
B: Domark
C: Psygnosis


Answer: C

Bonus question, can give an extra point:
Which other CD based machine also had a version of this unreleased flightsim?


Answer: FM Towns


(This last question has multiple answers, it can give more than one point, and we want you to motivate the answers to get full points.)

20. Which of the following Amiga motherboards differs to the others and why?
A: CD32
B: A1200
C: A4000


The following answer was the originally chosen correct response, and gains 2 points.

(C) because both the CD32 and A1200 have a codename/song printed on their silkscreen. The A4000 did not feature one on its PCB.

Answers granting an extra point include:
1) A4000 has Zorro slots as standard, the others do not.
2) A1200 has a clockport, the others do not.
3) A4000 shipped with 030/040 as standard, the other two only had 020's.
4) CD32 lacks a harddrive controller, the other two have them integrated
5) A4000 has a battery backed up RTC built in, the others did not.
6) CD32 has an S-Video output the others do not.
7) A1200 has a PCMCIA credit card slot, the other two do not
8) A4000 CPU was mounted on a separate card not on the motherboard, unlike the other two.
9) A4000 featured on board SIMM sockets for ram expansion. The other two require add on cards for adding more ram initially.
10) CD32 has the Akiko chip for chunky to planar operations, the others do not.
11) CD32 shipped with KS3.1 by default (a slightly modified version of 3.1 to be exact)
    

Related Links
· More about Amigaworld.net News
· News by tomazkid


Most read story about Amigaworld.net News
Official OS4 Screenshots from Hyperion

Last news about Amigaworld.net News
Enhancer Software 1.5 Available
Printer Friendly Page  Send this Story to a Friend

PosterThread
lylehaze 
Re: The answers to AWompetion quiz.
Posted on 24-Apr-2007 10:46:49
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1123
From: North Florida - Big Bend area.

In the interest of public embarrasment, I'd like to see how I did ranked against the others. I'm guessing about the 20% mark, maybe.
Is there a prize for worst score?
LyleHaze


_________________
question=(2b||!(2b))

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Magic 
Re: The answers to AWompetion quiz.
Posted on 24-Apr-2007 10:59:24
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 9-Jul-2004
Posts: 408
From: Oxfordshire,UK

I still think these questions were way too geeky and a bit too hard

Last edited by Magic on 24-Apr-2007 at 11:00 AM.
Last edited by Magic on 24-Apr-2007 at 10:59 AM.


_________________
Sam460 The Red One 1.2GHZ 2GB DDR 500GBHDOs4.1 UP6
Sam440ep 667mhz 150GB HD AmigaOS4.1 (Retired)
Windows 7/Ubuntu 64BIT Half / 4TB HD 2X SSD 16GB DDR
iMac 27" 1TB/Fusion Drive 16GB DDR 2GB Nvidia MacOsX Late 2012 Model

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Benji 
Re: The answers to AWompetion quiz.
Posted on 24-Apr-2007 12:17:28
#3 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 1-Nov-2003
Posts: 573
From: Cheltenham or London, UK

Just a bit too hard I think, put me off entering.

I did wonder about question 20 though - what sprang to mind first: Wasnt the CD32 board double-sided? I dont think it had a B52s reference either. It also of course had Akiko for C2P modes (was this ever used?!!!)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Varthall 
Re: The answers to AWompetion quiz.
Posted on 24-Apr-2007 12:51:09
#4 ]
Super Member
Joined: 17-Feb-2004
Posts: 1552
From: Up Rough

Some questions were too hard for me also.

Yes, Akiko has been used by at least one CD32 game: Wing Commander, and by some of the Doom/Heretic/Descent ports.

Varthall


_________________
AmigaOne XE - AmigaOS 4.1 - Freescale 7457 1GHz - 1GB ram
MPlayer for OS4: https://sourceforge.net/projects/mplayer-amigaos/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
firbodi 
Re: The answers to AWompetion quiz.
Posted on 24-Apr-2007 13:35:40
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Sep-2003
Posts: 1046
From: Planet Earth!

@Magic
Quote:

I still think these questions were way too geeky and a bit too hard




Well, one has to be a geek to win in the Amiga land. LOL

Firbodi

Last edited by firbodi on 24-Apr-2007 at 01:37 PM.


_________________
MicroA1 G3, 512MB RAM, DVD-RW; and A1-SE G3,512MB RAM, CD-RW & DVD-ROM
Avatar: Perspolis, Capital of Achaemenid Empire 500 B.C.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
firbodi 
Re: The answers to AWompetion quiz.
Posted on 24-Apr-2007 13:48:32
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Sep-2003
Posts: 1046
From: Planet Earth!

I might have gotten 14 out of 19 right. And I didn't have a clue what the answer to the bonus question was.

Firbodi


_________________
MicroA1 G3, 512MB RAM, DVD-RW; and A1-SE G3,512MB RAM, CD-RW & DVD-ROM
Avatar: Perspolis, Capital of Achaemenid Empire 500 B.C.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: The answers to AWompetion quiz.
Posted on 24-Apr-2007 14:07:04
#7 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

Well, it is always hard to set the difficulty level with quiz questions.

The aim here was to make it so much of a challenge, that it would take more than just a little help from Google or some other search engine


_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
_Steve_ 
Re: The answers to AWompetion quiz.
Posted on 24-Apr-2007 17:54:34
#8 ]
Team Member
Joined: 18-Oct-2002
Posts: 6738
From: UK

@Magic

Well, we didn't want to make them overly easy otherwise selecting winners would be much more difficult. Admittedly some were a little technical, but then most of us Amiga owners are a little more technical in our knowledge.

You can blame me for the retro styled questions too (I've been going through a bit of a retro phase recently )

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ssolie 
Re: The answers to AWompetion quiz.
Posted on 24-Apr-2007 21:15:43
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 2712
From: Alberta, Canada

A big thanks to the AW.net staff for putting on the quiz!


_________________
Seatec Astronomy

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: The answers to AWompetion quiz.
Posted on 24-Apr-2007 21:17:22
#10 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

Quote:
You can blame me for the retro styled questions too


It was not entirely _Steve_'s fault


_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Teddy 
Re: The answers to AWompetion quiz.
Posted on 24-Apr-2007 22:29:53
#11 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2003
Posts: 395
From: Belgrade, Serbia

Allthough my answers suck I would like to thank AW.net stuff one more time.

I didn't have this much fun for ages.


_________________
You can crack anything with your head, even the head itself.
--------------------------------
...proud AOS user since 1993
--------------------------------

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Magic 
Re: The answers to AWompetion quiz.
Posted on 25-Apr-2007 5:36:34
#12 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 9-Jul-2004
Posts: 408
From: Oxfordshire,UK

Quote:
You can blame me for the retro styled questions too (I've been going through a bit of a retro phase recently )




I feel cheated can I have my money back please?


_________________
Sam460 The Red One 1.2GHZ 2GB DDR 500GBHDOs4.1 UP6
Sam440ep 667mhz 150GB HD AmigaOS4.1 (Retired)
Windows 7/Ubuntu 64BIT Half / 4TB HD 2X SSD 16GB DDR
iMac 27" 1TB/Fusion Drive 16GB DDR 2GB Nvidia MacOsX Late 2012 Model

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
_Steve_ 
Re: The answers to AWompetion quiz.
Posted on 25-Apr-2007 23:07:45
#13 ]
Team Member
Joined: 18-Oct-2002
Posts: 6738
From: UK

Quote:
feel cheated can I have my money back please?


Sorry, all backhanders are non-refundable

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: The answers to AWompetion quiz.
Posted on 27-Apr-2007 15:51:01
#14 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

Updated with question 20.


_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Severin 
Re: The answers to AWompetion quiz.
Posted on 27-Apr-2007 17:52:42
#15 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 2726
From: Gloucestershire UK

Question 20 answer 8 isn't entirely correct. the A4000 Rev D has an 68030 on the motherboard...


_________________
OS4 Rocks
X1000 beta tester, Sam440 Flex (733)

Visit the Official OS4 Support Site for more help.

It may be that your sole purpose is to serve as a warning to others.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
_Steve_ 
Re: The answers to AWompetion quiz.
Posted on 27-Apr-2007 19:32:43
#16 ]
Team Member
Joined: 18-Oct-2002
Posts: 6738
From: UK

@Severin

Bah grumble mutter mutter

That is true. I'd forgotten about the Rev D boards (both my 4000s are Rev B and the Towered AI 4000s also have separate CPU modules), but being honest, it doesn't affect the overall scores by still including it.

Come to think about it, I haven't actually ever come across a Rev D board at all...not even those listed on amibench or ebay. I assume that not many of the "cost reduced" Rev D's were either manufactured or sold then.

Last edited by _Steve_ on 27-Apr-2007 at 07:36 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Severin 
Re: The answers to AWompetion quiz.
Posted on 27-Apr-2007 23:42:56
#17 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 2726
From: Gloucestershire UK

@_Steve_

My A4000 is a Rev D (bought July '94 from White Knight), it has several differences to the older models;

No Chip ram simm, it has the same ram as A1200s
Soldered on lithium battery with incorrect +/- markings on the MoBo
68030 On Board (really annoyed me as I bought a warp engine at the same time and had a buyer for the 68030 card )
Faster slimline HD floppy drive
2mb/8mb chip ram jumper


_________________
OS4 Rocks
X1000 beta tester, Sam440 Flex (733)

Visit the Official OS4 Support Site for more help.

It may be that your sole purpose is to serve as a warning to others.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle