Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5620 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 57 guest(s) on-line.
 2 member(s) on-line.


 Srtest,  terminills

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Srtest:  2 mins ago
 terminills:  4 mins ago
 kilaueabart:  5 mins ago
 gregthecanuck:  15 mins ago
 klx300r:  52 mins ago
 Spectre660:  1 hr 8 mins ago
 OneTimer1:  1 hr 11 mins ago
 sibbi:  1 hr 19 mins ago
 Signman:  1 hr 21 mins ago
 amigasociety:  1 hr 27 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Gaming
      /  Does TFX work on a 060?
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 )
PosterThread
OneTimer1 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 9-Sep-2017 11:15:22
#41 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 3-Aug-2015
Posts: 231
From: Unknown

@BigD

Quote:

BigD wrote:

... benefits of Oxypatcher versus MuRedox ...



Those patchers might help on FPU based software, but if you prefer stability, don't use them.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 9-Sep-2017 11:33:50
#42 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 4077
From: UK

@rvo

Quote:
hmm that missing .pam file error sounds awfully familiar but its many years ago since I got it working. I remember there were various patched versions of the game of which one at least was working for me. as for the screenmode issue, I wrote a little starter script that first switches to a PAL screenmode before starting the game because otherwise my monitor switcher did not recognise the PAL signal and just stayed at a frozen workbench screen.


Wow, so you experienced the same issues

Last edited by BigD on 09-Sep-2017 at 11:34 AM.

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 22-Sep-2017 19:53:45
#43 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 4077
From: UK

@OneTimer1

Oxypatcher actually allows the use of the original FPU version of the game to run under WB 3.1. It's a win though shame I can't get it to work with OS3.9. Next stop MCP to optimise the speed. Can't see the installer script the Amiga Guide talks about! Is it easy to install?

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 23-Sep-2017 14:15:55
#44 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 4077
From: UK

@Thread

It looks like MCP uses MUI so more faff to get that working! Might not be worth it? What do you guys think?

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 24-Sep-2017 17:35:17
#45 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8637
From: Greensborough, Australia

@BigD

You can install a minimum basic MUI. I did on my A1200 just to have it for when I needed it. Looks like Gadtools and doesn't use much more resources.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 )

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle