Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5819 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
73 crawler(s) on-line.
 13 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 amisteph

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 amisteph:  4 mins ago
 jaokim:  22 mins ago
 BSzili:  23 mins ago
 Derfs:  24 mins ago
 MrFrench:  26 mins ago
 cip060:  55 mins ago
 Jasper:  1 hr 17 mins ago
 BillE:  1 hr 24 mins ago
 zipper:  1 hr 29 mins ago
 Bezzen:  1 hr 34 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  Could Eyetech provide CPU-modules for A1XE?
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 )
PosterThread
redrumloa 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 2-Mar-2005 14:48:12
#221 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 7-Feb-2005
Posts: 562
From: Unknown

@CodeSmith

Quote:

Hmmm, I wonder if Jens Schoenfeld is listening... this is the kind of thing he's really good at, and I bet he'd throw in a SID socket and clock port at no extra charge


_________________
Power Mac G4 "Quicksilver 2002"
800Mhz, 1.5GB RAM, Radeon 8500
MorphOS 2.7 (Registered)
$225 total spent!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
jkirk 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 2-Mar-2005 14:57:45
#222 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jan-2005
Posts: 3348
From: Georgia (usa)

@olegil

Quote:

olegil wrote:
@CodeSmith

and maybe 100 for connector.


Dang sounds like someone needs to find an alternative connector.

_________________
Win•dows: n. A thirty-two bit extension and graphical shell to a sixteen-bit patch to an eight-bit operating system originally coded for a four-bit microprocessor which was written by a two-bit company that can't stand one bit of competition.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
olegil 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 2-Mar-2005 15:31:49
#223 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Aug-2003
Posts: 5888
From: Work

@jkirk

Like?

_________________
This weeks pet peeve:
Using "voltage" instead of "potential", which leads to inventing new words like "amperage" instead of "current" (I, measured in A) or possible "charge" (amperehours, Ah or Coulomb, C). Sometimes I don't even know what people mean.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 2-Mar-2005 15:57:55
# ]

0
0

Wow, as how my topic has increased greatly in such popularity! That is just great!

Ok, this is the situation as i just recently got a mail from my IT-friend working on my A1G3XE-motherboard. We are pretty much sure that the CPU-card is non-functional and that the CPU on that card is more or less DEAD, since he has been testing different DIMM-modules and graphic cards. The CPU is undoubtly dead, but then again i will keep my eyes open for the 1.3Ghz MPC 7447A low-power G4 CPU-module that Datakompaniet will get soon...

So i probably won't have to buy a new motherboard, but my A1G3XE will soon become a 1.3Ghz A1G4XE-system, and at a bit later date, i will buy the much-talked about S-ATA RAID controller and bigger hardddrives, simply because i want to run both LinuxPPC and AmigaOS 4.0 The greatest news in undoubtly that my motherboard was not damaged, but only the CPU on the Megarray-card.

I know S-ATA is nice to have but not needed. That's so true, but it's a cool thing to think about impressing the PC-users and show them that the AmigaOne has it too

Last edited by Helgis on 02-Mar-2005 at 04:04 PM.

 
     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 2-Mar-2005 16:16:42
#225 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@Helgis

I really hope you get your XE sorted out, and a module becomes available, seriously.

I do have to ask though- how big are your current drive(s?)?

On my work laptop, I have 3 Linux distros and Windows XP installed, with a common data partition (ie thunderbird uses same profile and mail stores under all OSes), common /home directory, on a 60GB laptop drive. Linux is significantly bigger than AOS4 is- my Gentoo box uses ~5-6GB for the base system (although ~2GB of that is portage (package files, patched. tarballs in simplest terms), while AOS4 seems to currently only take ~100MB or so.

If your current disks are anywhere near reasonable, I just don't see you _needing_ that type of space. The only exception would be if you have a lot of VCD/video files or a WHOLE lot of MP3s or similar, in which case dump them to a vfat partition or sfs and both AOS and Linux will be able to read and play them.

I haven't looked at the new SATA card that just became supported, but I do hope you'll heed my previous advice- if it's indeed a performance issue, let someone benchmark the SATA setup before buying based on that. If it's a 'cool factor thing'.....you'll outgrow it

Bear in mind there are more SATA cards out there claiming to be RAID, but they're in fact software RAID, which requires an OS driver to make use of the RAID functionality. These cards truly pi$$ me off- on systems with a lot of disk, including work/real servers, that need the best performance, I usually stripe a pair of disks through hardware RAID, then create a redundant (striping is performance only, no redundancy) RAID set for the data disks...and as I usually keep my data on a network (RAID) fileserver, and can generally recover my personal systems quickly, I wouldn't mind striping two disks in the new workstation, but the 'raid' card in my workstation is useless to me unless I run Windoze, which then becomes useless when I'm booted into Linux (for the past 15 days straight, should rarely be back in Windoze again on this system). Anyways, I'd make sure you weren't going into this thinking you were 'going to do RAID, cool) to find the new SiI is a software RAID card (not saying it is, only there are more of them around, and s/w RAID sucks IMHO)

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
jkirk 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 2-Mar-2005 16:32:16
#226 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jan-2005
Posts: 3348
From: Georgia (usa)

@olegil

Quote:

olegil wrote:
@jkirk

Like?


heck if i know i am not an electronics expert, however that is one expensive connector.

_________________
Win•dows: n. A thirty-two bit extension and graphical shell to a sixteen-bit patch to an eight-bit operating system originally coded for a four-bit microprocessor which was written by a two-bit company that can't stand one bit of competition.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Fraggel 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 2-Mar-2005 16:32:40
#227 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 9-Dec-2003
Posts: 130
From: Norway

@Helgis

So, Datakompaniet will have them soon you say... well, I'll give it 6 months
After the release from eyetech offcourse, so 9 months is more like it

Sorry, just had to

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rogue 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 2-Mar-2005 16:35:27
#228 ]
OS4 Core Developer
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 3999
From: Unknown

@takemehomegrandma

Quote:
Are your fan really that bad?


It's a Thermal Take CrystalOrb. 'Nuff said

Quote:
So you could almost say that you can boil water with it before it overheats!


Someone already tried running the CPU at full speed, but apparently, the heat was really heavy and actually melted a cable. I'd rather stay at 1 Ghz then...

_________________
Seriously, if you want to contact me do not bother sending me a PM here. Write me a mail

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 2-Mar-2005 16:44:32
#229 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@Rogue

Quote:

Rogue wrote:
@takemehomegrandma

Quote:
Are your fan really that bad?


It's a Thermal Take CrystalOrb. 'Nuff said

Quote:
So you could almost say that you can boil water with it before it overheats!


Someone already tried running the CPU at full speed, but apparently, the heat was really heavy and actually melted a cable. I'd rather stay at 1 Ghz then...




Ok, that's 'officially HOT.' Any chance the cable was in contact with the heatsink itself? ThermalTake makes some good stuff, they're about all I use on Athlon systems nowadays. I dunno- I believe fully you've 'checked everything' so dunno what to say here other than it sure sounds like a VCore issue, use of thermal pad versus artic silver/'normal' thermal compound, or a flaky fan- you know, the 'usual crap' that can heat up CPUs.

I guess more to the point, I'm wondering if that is also going to hold true for the upcoming (at some point) CPU modules, or if your setup is somehow a fluke?

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Zardoz 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 3-Mar-2005 4:32:18
#230 ]
Team Member
Joined: 13-Mar-2003
Posts: 4261
From: Unknown

@Helgis

First of all, you cannot check if a CPU card is dead by changing DIMMs and GFX cards, you need to try another CPU. Have you tried to clear the CMOS (ie, remove the battery for a while)? The system might be stuck with unusuable settings and not boot because of that.
Now... about S-ATA RAID... It will *NOT* be faster as you will hit the limits of the filesystem and the CPU. Now, if you have SO much money to waste, I cannot do anything...

Last edited by AMiGR on 03-Mar-2005 at 08:23 AM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 3-Mar-2005 13:38:56
# ]

0
0

@AMiGR

Hi, we actually got to this point realizing that a new CPU has to be tested, so when Datakompaniet in Trondheim (Norway) gets the 1.3Ghz G4 CPU-module, i will buy it and test it...

 
     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 3-Mar-2005 13:40:07
# ]

0
0

@Fraggel

Apparently, you're wrong. They did say they will have it quite soon now...

 
     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 3-Mar-2005 13:41:57
# ]

0
0

@wegster

Sorry, i didn't see that. Well, they're at 120GB currently...

 
     Report this post  
Zardoz 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 3-Mar-2005 14:46:21
#234 ]
Team Member
Joined: 13-Mar-2003
Posts: 4261
From: Unknown

@Helgis

Excuse me... Are you kidding? You're gonna spend 500$ (and no matter what they told you, it will NOT be soon) WITHOUT knowing if the board itself is dead? You *REALLY* have more money than sense (or hardware knowledge, which seems to be

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 3-Mar-2005 15:14:22
#235 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

@Helgis

What does the nollmodem/serial output from your A1 say?

For you have checked that, haven't you?

What UBoot does check first, is the cpu....
An easy way to check.

Last edited by tomazkid on 03-Mar-2005 at 03:15 PM.

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
jkirk 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 3-Mar-2005 18:36:05
#236 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jan-2005
Posts: 3348
From: Georgia (usa)

@tomazkid

Quote:

tomazkid wrote:
@Helgis

What does the nollmodem/serial output from your A1 say?

For you have checked that, haven't you?

What UBoot does check first, is the cpu....
An easy way to check.


excuse my ignorance but doesn't it need the cpu for uboot to check the cpu?
i mean isn't the uboot check just to warn of inpending doom. without the processor how does uboot process the error then report it without a secondary processor.

Last edited by jkirk on 03-Mar-2005 at 06:38 PM.

_________________
Win•dows: n. A thirty-two bit extension and graphical shell to a sixteen-bit patch to an eight-bit operating system originally coded for a four-bit microprocessor which was written by a two-bit company that can't stand one bit of competition.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 4-Mar-2005 1:01:56
#237 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

@jkirk

Well, true in a way.
Without a cpu, the output would be either nada, or something like this: ....

If the cpu is alive, it will give serialoutput.

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle