Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5621 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 45 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 eliyahu:  6 mins ago
 Jasper:  12 mins ago
 redfox:  16 mins ago
 NutsAboutAmiga:  26 mins ago
 saimo:  27 mins ago
 Trekiej:  33 mins ago
 Tuxedo:  37 mins ago
 billt:  41 mins ago
 recedent:  1 hr 4 mins ago
 apsturk:  1 hr 5 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Software
      /  [PARTIALLY SOLVED] AmigaInput- Fix for USB UD4, need more info though.
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 )
PosterThread
MichaelMerkel 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 8-Mar-2006 20:10:30
#81 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 9-Mar-2003
Posts: 810
From: Ilvesheim, Germany

@Fabio

i also have a siedewinder forcefeedback connected to our pc.
i tried it with amigainput and was able to calibrate it - so it is recognized.

byebye...

_________________
Michael Merkel
(Michael.Merkel@gmx.net Home)
Member of Amiga-Freunde Pfalz, OS4 Welt

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amipal 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 8-Mar-2006 22:44:37
#82 ]
Super Member
Joined: 8-Apr-2003
Posts: 1878
From: Worthing, West Sussex, UK

@amipal

As you can see from my screen grab, all relevant flags are ticked. The error only occurs when I click the Test/Calibrate button. Seems like it tries to load an incorrect mod...

_________________
Good decisions are known right away; its the bad ones that take you time to realise.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amipal 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 9-Mar-2006 17:14:28
#83 ]
Super Member
Joined: 8-Apr-2003
Posts: 1878
From: Worthing, West Sussex, UK

A bit more info for any budding helpers!

AmigaInput prefs version 51.23 (10/08/2005)
Generic_usb.driver version 51.10 (06/11/2005)

SnoopDOS reports the following:
Quote:
1836 AmigaInput OpenLib libs:AmigaInput/Generic_usb Ver 51 OK
1837 AmigaInput OpenLib libs:AmigaInput/Generic_Mou Ver 51 OK
1838 AmigaInput OpenLib libs:AmigaInput/Generic_Key Ver 51 OK
1839 AmigaInput OpenLib libs:AmigaInput/PCI_SoundCa Ver 51 OK


I've found that the face buttons and shoulder buttons of the PS2 pad work on Wipeout 2097 if I attach the joypad to a Gameport. However, there is no sign of life from the D-pad or either analogue sticks.

_________________
Good decisions are known right away; its the bad ones that take you time to realise.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Ned 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 3-Apr-2006 23:00:30
#84 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 10-Dec-2003
Posts: 496
From: Arlington, Texas USA

Hi.

I seem to be having the same problem here in that my USB device keeps disappearing. I have a uA1C with update 4 on it and a Logitech Attack 3 joystick. Here's what happens.

delete env:amigainput/#?
delete envarc:amigainput/#?
copy amigainput.prefs envarc:amigainput
(This is Kgrach's file)
reboot
usbinspector
(The joystick is there)
amigainput
(Drivers Tab shows Generic, USB, and PCI)
Settings menu/deselect "create icons"
Highlight USB
(Available drivers shows: Logitech Attack 3 2.0 USB-HID-Device)
Click on the low level tab
cycle to "port 1 - gamepad"
select "Logitech Attack 3"
click on "Save"

This ends amigainput and puts me back at the CLI prompt. When I run amigainput again the Drivers Tab only shows Generic and PCI. There is no USB anymore. I have tried several variations on this such as doing the Save without going to the low level tab and the result is the same. When I run amigainput a second time, USB is gone. Deselecting the "create icons" does prevent the creation of the .info files.

One other strange thing I noticed is that Kgrach's original amigainput.prefs file is 524 bytes. When I am done with amigainput, my amigainput.prefs file is now only 521 bytes.

Does anyone have any suggestions as to what I am doing wrong?

Thanks.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
listat 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 8-Jul-2006 2:15:47
#85 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 14-Sep-2003
Posts: 220
From: Sussex, England

@Ned

I may have just sussed why I was having the same problems as you.

I tried setting the properties of the preferences file to include "Executable", and also made sure that I mapped the X and Y axis on the low-level tab before hitting the assign key and saving.
Maybe these are steps that you have omitted?

_________________
Independent distributor for the Utility Warehouse Discount Club
A1 XE (G4), 512mb (Cos 1gb won't work)
Linux YDL3

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Valiant 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 8-Jul-2006 3:41:25
#86 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Oct-2003
Posts: 1091
From: West of Eden, VT USA

@listat

Quote:
by listat on 7-Jul-2006 20:15:47

@Ned

I may have just sussed why I was having the same problems as you.

I tried setting the properties of the preferences file to include "Executable", and also made sure that I mapped the X and Y axis on the low-level tab before hitting the assign key and saving.
Maybe these are steps that you have omitted?


OK, when I do these additional steps USB continues to show up in Available Interfaces when starting up AmigaInput a second or third time. However, when I go to the Lowlevel tab the lowlevel.library port cycle gadget is back to its original condition although when I select Port 1 - Joystick again Logitech Extreme 3D Unit 0 shows up in the box to the right and the settings that I selected then show up. Is this the expected action? Are there games I might have which I can use to test the joystick?

_________________
--
-=#Val#=-
Valiant@Camelot
<tsb>
<tsb>
Amiga 1000; Amiga 2000; Amiga 3000T; CD-TV; CD32;
AmigaOne-XE 800Mhz G4;Sam400ep 666Mhz;
AmigaOne X-1000 1.8Ghz PA6T-1682M

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
drHirudo 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 8-Jul-2006 4:31:48
#87 ]
Super Member
Joined: 26-Apr-2004
Posts: 1082
From: Sofia

@Valiant

Quake 1 works with Joystick.

Also check this list.

Last edited by drHirudo on 08-Jul-2006 at 04:35 AM.

_________________
Games, programs, reviews

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
listat 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 8-Jul-2006 10:35:17
#88 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 14-Sep-2003
Posts: 220
From: Sussex, England

@Valiant

You are at the same stage as myself. What you describe is repeated here.

@drHirudo

Your link shows that E-UAE works with AmigaInput, what settings do you use in .uarc (assuming that I have assigned USB-Kempston-Joystick to Joystick-port-1) to make UAE recognise the joystick?

Thanks

_________________
Independent distributor for the Utility Warehouse Discount Club
A1 XE (G4), 512mb (Cos 1gb won't work)
Linux YDL3

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
drHirudo 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 8-Jul-2006 10:53:17
#89 ]
Super Member
Joined: 26-Apr-2004
Posts: 1082
From: Sofia

@listat

Here is my .uaerc file


kickstart_rom_file=Work:Emulators/E-UAE/kick.rom

joyport0=mouse
joyport1=joy0
filesystem=rw,Workbench:Work:Emulators/E-UAE/Workbench

cpu_type=68020/68881
chipset=AGA
cpu_speed=real
cpu_compatible=no
cpu_24bit_addressing=yes
chipmem_size=4
fastmem_size=4
amiga.screen_type=ask
gfx_fullscreen_amiga=yes
scsi=true

And the USB joystick works fine. If you joystick disappears after some program using AmigaInput - it's a know bug with some joysticks - you have to do softreboot Ctrl+LAmiga+RAmiga.
The above list is not complete - there are some other entries which you may try as well, for example ASp and Arnold.

_________________
Games, programs, reviews

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
listat 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 8-Jul-2006 15:21:27
#90 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 14-Sep-2003
Posts: 220
From: Sussex, England

@drHirudo

Thank you for that information.

Partially satisfied: I can now use the USB joystick with UAE (and I therefore assume everything else), but I do need to open AmigaInput before I try. I dont need to do anything with AmigaInput, just open it. If I dont, USB (joystick) disappears. The keyboard and mouse are unaffected.

_________________
Independent distributor for the Utility Warehouse Discount Club
A1 XE (G4), 512mb (Cos 1gb won't work)
Linux YDL3

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle