Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5829 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
73 crawler(s) on-line.
 14 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 rajsons:  3 mins ago
 Akiko:  21 mins ago
 ebtigger:  1 hr 7 mins ago
 billt:  1 hr 17 mins ago
 Dragoon:  1 hr 49 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  2 hrs 30 mins ago
 Steady:  4 hrs 26 mins ago
 Hammer:  4 hrs 38 mins ago
 noXLar:  5 hrs 8 mins ago
 A1200coder:  6 hrs 2 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )
PosterThread
CodeSmith 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 1:27:54
#101 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 3045
From: USA

Found another small bug. If I put in a blank CD in the drive, a "CDRW: Unformatted" icon pops up in Workbench. I right click and select "Format", and it reports a huge size for the disk (over 400 Terabytes!). If I click on "OK" anyway, it says there's not enough memory. Formatting with the FormatCDRW tool does work, however.

Incidentally, how does one enable UDF support? the CDRW handler seems to only work with SFS, and my UDF-formatted CDs from Windows XP don't show up at all (even though the cdfs.readme says that UDF is now supported). I used SONIC DLA to format the CDs under WinXP.

[Edit] CDFilesystem version is 51.31

Last edited by CodeSmith on 12-Feb-2006 at 01:33 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 2:01:57
# ]

0
0

@CodeSmith

Quote:
Incidentally, how does one enable UDF support? the CDRW handler seems to only work with SFS, and my UDF-formatted CDs from Windows XP don't show up at all (even though the cdfs.readme says that UDF is now supported). I used SONIC DLA to format the CDs under WinXP.
You don't have to enable it, but the UDF support in CDFileSystem is quite limited, it not a complete UDF implementation and of course it's read-only (like everything else in CDFileSystem), it only supports the parts of UDF required to read UDF DVD-ROMs (both video and data) and some UDF CD-RWs.
If your CD-RWs are not recognised by CDFileSystem SONIC DLA uses features of UDF which need a newer version of UDF even for just reading than what's currently supported by CDFileSystem.

 
     Report this post  
zErec 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 2:33:54
#103 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Dec-2003
Posts: 512
From: Germany

@wegster

How do I activate the scroll wheel?
I use a ps2 logitech mouse and when I boot up the installCD (pre4 of course)
the wheel worked after booting my fresh installation it doesn´t work.
I copied gkrach´s prefs fpr AmigaInput. Still no change

Any hints???

_________________
- AmigaX1Ooo with OS4.1FE // CD32/SX32Pro/SX1/CD32Shuttle
- A600-Vampire600 FPGA // A4KT/CSPPC233,144MB,PCI, AOS4.1.6FE
- MACmini 1.5GHz // Pegasos 2 1GHz // Efika
- ATARI Falcon/060/SuperVidel // ATARI Falcon MK X

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
zErec 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 2:36:38
#104 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Dec-2003
Posts: 512
From: Germany

@ all

The mouse pointer in the MMORPG Tales of Tamar (latest release 0.53.x) vanished

Any hints?

_________________
- AmigaX1Ooo with OS4.1FE // CD32/SX32Pro/SX1/CD32Shuttle
- A600-Vampire600 FPGA // A4KT/CSPPC233,144MB,PCI, AOS4.1.6FE
- MACmini 1.5GHz // Pegasos 2 1GHz // Efika
- ATARI Falcon/060/SuperVidel // ATARI Falcon MK X

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
lylehaze 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 2:37:49
#105 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1128
From: North Florida - Big Bend area.

@wegster

Not resolved, but confirmed.
Davy Wentzler also has a similar Behringer model
that used to work on his XE, but it stopped working
in the same way a few weeks ago. Since he is a betatester,
the timing is right.
He was worried that it was a problem with his USB ports, but
we have duplicated it on my micro, just by updating to
Pre-Release4 of OS4.

I haven't had reports of any other models failing, only
those made by Behringer. But if you see other threads about
disappearing USB devices, I would at least consider the
coincidence.

Thanks,
LyleHaze

_________________
question=(2b||!(2b))

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 3:09:38
#106 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@Reaps
Quote:

Both Chris_Y and myself seem to be having trouble with our SiI3112 controllers under U4 - the U4 driver no longer seems to reading the uboot sii3112 environment variables any more (i.e. running in PIO mode) and need to manually put it into DMA).

Edit:
My set up
XE G3
256 Mb RAM
Radeon 9250
Aureon Space 7.1
This was a clean install
SiI3112 controller with 1 80Gb Segate HDD attached


Just confirmed here as well:
9.Workbench:> idetool -u sii3112ide.device 0
-------------------Unit 0 information------------------------
Flags : $000001A7 - present, LBA48 used, supports DMA, ATA, supports acoustic mgmt, supports cache flush, interrupts used,
Xfer mode : best pio 12 (PIO 4, 16 MB/s) / best dma 70 (UDMA 6, 133 MB/s) / current 12 (PIO 4, 16 MB/s)
Total blocks : 312581808
Blocksize : 512
Power mode : 2 / idle (ready for operation)
IO1 / IO2 / BMCR @ : $802500 / $80250A / $802520


A1XEG4-933
'fixed'
sii3112 card + onboard Via

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 3:37:34
#107 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@tonyw

Quote:

tonyw wrote:
@wegster

The problem with WB redraw when (the new) screen blanker is running is known.

The old screen blanker does not have this problem.


So is the 'official' resolution for the time being to use the old screenblanker (or screenblankerengine)?

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Reaps 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 3:41:39
#108 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 5-May-2005
Posts: 283
From: Perth, Australia

@wegster

Wegster... further oddities (although a solution).

I fired up the UBoot prefs program, set the sii3112 properties to what I wanted, saved (it asked for confirmation of the write of the variables), reboot and its running in UDMA 70 again.

Don't know if this affects anything other than the 3112...

Any betas or devs got any suggestions about why this is required?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
CodeSmith 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 3:45:10
#109 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 3045
From: USA

@joerg

I see, thanks for the info!

In other news, I've found something else that I can't get to work: SSL. I set IBrowse to not use MiamiSSL, but when I try to browse to https URLs, I get this error:

Quote:
While trying to load the URL:
https:[censored...]

The following error was encountered:
AmiSSL is not installed or is too old

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Reaps 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 3:47:48
#110 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 5-May-2005
Posts: 283
From: Perth, Australia

@wegster

Quote:
So is the 'official' resolution for the time being to use the old screenblanker (or screenblankerengine)?


Just terminating the engine with Exchange and restarting it afterwards works around it... for the time being.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 4:02:13
#111 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@Reaps

Quote:

Reaps wrote:
@wegster

Wegster... further oddities (although a solution).

I fired up the UBoot prefs program, set the sii3112 properties to what I wanted, saved (it asked for confirmation of the write of the variables), reboot and its running in UDMA 70 again.

Don't know if this affects anything other than the 3112...

Any betas or devs got any suggestions about why this is required?


Yeah, I'd like the 'official' answer on this one. I believe I've seen some oddities with the uBoot prefs program though still, as in it resets some values...did you try using this at all on only the uBoot CLI?

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hans 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 4:13:36
#112 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 27-Dec-2003
Posts: 4927
From: New Zealand

@CodeSmith

Quote:


In other news, I've found something else that I can't get to work: SSL. I set IBrowse to not use MiamiSSL, but when I try to browse to https URLs, I get this error:

Quote:
While trying to load the URL:
https:[censored...]

The following error was encountered:
AmiSSL is not installed or is too old


You need to assign AmiSSL: to Devs:AmiSSL/. For Ibrowse you also need the AmiSSL v2 libraries (copy them into libs:AmiSSL/). Aweb still needs the v1 libs. See posts #116,
#125 and #130 for reference.

Hans

Edit: made corrections.

Last edited by Hans on 12-Feb-2006 at 04:41 PM.
Last edited by Hans on 12-Feb-2006 at 09:07 AM.

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more. Home of the RadeonHD driver for Amiga OS 4.x project.
https://keasigmadelta.com/ - More of my work.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Reaps 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 4:16:04
#113 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 5-May-2005
Posts: 283
From: Perth, Australia

@wegster

No, I didn't try in on the UBoot CLI... just noticed that the UBoot prefs was new and decided to take my life in my hands and click "Save".

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 4:21:33
# ]

0
0

@Reaps

Quote:
Any betas or devs got any suggestions about why this is required?
The names of the sii3112ide.device U-Boot variables may have changed since Update3.

 
     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 4:27:44
#115 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@wegster
At the very least, the uBoot prefs program doesn't pick up the 'stdin=usbkbd' option- it tags it as ps2kbd instead in the UI and will save that back if you save via uBoot prefs.

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 4:31:45
# ]

0
0

@Hans

Quote:
I had this too. It looks like the AmiSSL libraries are present, but not the rest of the files. I solved this by copying my old AmiSSL v2 directory over and adding the AmiSSL assign back into user-startup. After that, it worked. The easiest solution would be to install AmiSSL v2.
You probably have to install (some of) the AmiSSL v2 libraries for IBrowse, and you have to install the AmiSSL v1 ones for AWeb, YAM, etc. Update4 includes the PPC native AmiSSL v3, not the m68k AmiSSL v2 (only used by IBrowse) nor v1 (used by everything else). Just copying the AmiSSL v2 and/or v1 libraries to LIBS:(AmiSSL) should be enough, but make sure you don't overwrite any of the AmiSSL v3 libraries from Update4.

 
     Report this post  
Paul 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 4:52:51
#117 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 625
From: Michigan

@wegster

Does anyone have lpr working here. I got it working under update3 just a few days before update 4 came out. I could print to my new postscript printer from Thor, PgS4 (68k), Final Writer and ImageFX. Now I don't get anything.

(sorry, search said lpr was in this thread and some others, but I've read this whole thing twice and can't find it. The other thread where I asked isn't getting much traffic.)

Otherwise, I'm really happy with update 4 so far.

A1-XE 800
512 ram (memtested OK)
Sapphire Radeon 9100
Soundblaster live 5.1
Update 4 clean install with drivers, classes, libs etc. brought back in as needed.
System partition is SFS, program partitions are FFS. Second backup drive is entirely SFS.

Paul

_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand, the monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
CodeSmith 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 4:56:03
#118 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 3045
From: USA

@joerg

Ahhh. So in other words, the OS4 native SSL support is for yet-to-be written apps. OK, no biggie.

I think I've found another bug in the meantime

Repro steps:

1. Make sure you have ContextMenus running
2. Open a WB drawer that has more than a few files in it (SYS:Tools works)
3. Set it to view by name
4. Resize the drawer window so only 5 or 6 entries show at a time
5. Scroll down a bit, so that some entries scroll out the top
6. Right-click on the window's title bar

Expect: To see context menu for object class Directory (the Tools directory)
Actual: The context menu that appears is the one that corresponds to the drawer content "under" the titlebar (Drawer, Tool, depends on how far you've scrolled)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 5:05:21
#119 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@Paul
Yeah, I wish I'd written up some notes on this one myself, but I've never used a direct attached printer, only I _think_ the network version of lpr...now have to redo it myself.



_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 5:05:54
#120 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@CodeSmith

Covered already, go to tooltypes for COntextMenus and uncomment (remove the parens) from IGNOREFOCUS and reboot.

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle