Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5828 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
82 crawler(s) on-line.
 14 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 ebtigger:  27 mins ago
 billt:  36 mins ago
 Dragoon:  1 hr 9 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  1 hr 49 mins ago
 Steady:  3 hrs 46 mins ago
 Hammer:  3 hrs 58 mins ago
 noXLar:  4 hrs 28 mins ago
 A1200coder:  5 hrs 21 mins ago
 colinw:  5 hrs 22 mins ago
 gryfon:  5 hrs 33 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )
PosterThread
TetiSoft 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Mar-2006 8:20:11
#381 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2005
Posts: 585
From: Germany

@wegster

>> Having problems with printing graphics. With update3 using:
>>
>> printer.device 51.11 (18.12.05)
>> parallel.device 50.4 (18.7.04)
>> a1parallel.device 51.4 (26.10.05)
>> HP_DeskJet_690C (30.11.1999) (the printer driver)
>>
>> I managed to print graphics (for example jpeg pictures with Multiview) with no
>> problems but had severe problems with AWeb printing. It did a narrow horizontal
>> strip of pure black. Only way to get Aweb to print correctly was to change to
>> 8bit screen and change to very-old HP550C printer driver. With OS3.9 I had made
>> a program which printed out a large bitmap with the strip printing technique
>> perfectly. In OS4 the same program has always printed only the first strip.
>>
>> Now with OS4upd4 and using the provided drivers in it:
>>
>> printer.device 51.11 (18.12.05)
>> a1parallel.device 51.4 (26.10.05)
>> HP_DeskJet_690C (29.9.1999) (is this older one?)
>>
>> I print using Multivew and get somewhat good result in the top part of the
>> picture (about one third). Then there comes a line of odd characters (seem to be
>> the higher part of the ASCII table like graphic marks, smileys etc), may be a
>> form feed and the printing continues with the picture. Now AWeb can print with
>> this driver more correctly but these odd lines of characters come with a regular
>> interval (maybe from strip printing?)
>>
>> So what's the problem with this printing?
>>
>> Marko
>>
>> Using A1XE-800, OS4upd4 (fresh install), HP690C printer
>
> Is this still a problem after following the 'rule' about uncommenting the
> line in NDSPatch.cfg and setting the device to use to a1parallel.device for
> you?

Of course this cannot make a difference when printing was possible in both cases,
this NSDPatch.cfg fix can only change a "doesnt print at all" scenario into a
"it prints something" scenario.

IMHO the most likely cause is the older version of the printer driver itself.
Please test. There exist different printer drivers on OS3.x and its various
updates and BoingBags and I dont know if using the older drivers on the update#4
CD was a mistake or not.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
blmara 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Mar-2006 8:40:42
#382 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 29-Jun-2003
Posts: 135
From: Vantaa, Finland

@wegster

Yes, still a problem. I also checked the system by installing the mentioned update3 driver again. Following happened:

- as before, graphical printing from AWeb and my own Elmeter programs is started with characters '0F' in the topleft corner (is this caused by printer.device or a1parallel.device?)
- when printing from Multiview, the result is now completely correct - no extra chars and no scattering of graphics to different pages/different resolutions
- the Aweb print result is better but there is still problems with colours at least with F-S dithering
- Elmeter program prints both graphics and plain text on the same page. The system still forces formfeed between graphics and text and doesn't give centering even if requested in io_Command = PRD_DUMPRPORTTAGS

Marko

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
KermitTheFrogman 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Mar-2006 8:44:04
#383 ]
Member
Joined: 6-Jun-2004
Posts: 99
From: Glos,UK

@wegster

Sorry to answer this so late - I missed this thread!
I installed ImageFX 4.5 Studio with only one problem on OS4 release 2 and 3.
The Windowed CGX module has to be extracted from the LHA archive on the CD, as it does not load properly with the installer.(This also happens on OS3.9!) This is mentioned in the FAQ section of Nova's site.
I have since got IFX running on release 4 by putting the disk with release 3 back in the machine as slave, and copying the files across. This went through with no problems, and IFX seems to run much faster on release 4!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Swoop 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Mar-2006 11:27:02
#384 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Jun-2003
Posts: 2157
From: Long Riston, East Yorkshire

@wegster

Quote:

wegster wrote:
@Pierre55

Quote:

Pierre55 wrote:
@wegster

Hi,

I'm sure that I red something about directory corruption of a Flash Card with files writing with Windows XP when connected on my card reader of my A1 XE/900Mhz
but can't find the message anymore...

I would like to know if there is a solution for that problem or we must wait for an update?

Thank you.





There seem to be several USB and flash related issues, don't think anything definitive or a valid workaround is known for sure yet.

Anyone?


I am having problems with my USB mp3 player when copying from my A1.

If I copy via workbench, I keep getting read errors from my music partition. If I check with partition wizard the partition comes up OK, but the files on the mp3 player are or appear to be corrupt.

I then used Dopus, and although I did not get read errors, the files copied across but again some of the files seemed to be corrupt.

On comparing the Mp3 files, they were the correct size, but were oncorrectly named, and my mp3 player played them, dicplaying the correct names. So the file itself and the id3tags appear to be correct.

I then put the mp3 player in my pc, and looked at it under properties and ran Norton disk doctor on it, and it came up with several errors related to long filenames, those files were then renamed with no .mp3 extension, and some were renamed with a .chk extension.

It would seem that the files are copied across correctly, but some of the files are named correctly on the amiga, but slightly different to what is required on the PC.
I am running win98SE on my PC, but I don't know if this is relevant.

It would seem there is some sort of bug in the log filename support in Crossdos, as I can't see this being a usb problem.


_________________
Peter Swallow.
A1XEG3-800 [IBM 750FX PowerPC], running OS4.1FE, using ac97 onboard sound.

"There are 10 types of people in the world: those who understand binary, and those who don't."

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Mar-2006 12:51:19
#385 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10881
From: In the village

Quote:
@Shadow_Demon

Quote:

Shadow_Demon wrote:
@wegster

Ok, I havn't seen anyone bring up this problem yet so here it is. If I change the pallet prefs, the Icon editor doesn't work anymore ( attempts to load but can't ).

I have an: A1-G4xe
512 mb ram
radeon 7000 (still waiting for support for my 8500dv)
sound blaster live
OS4 upgrade

Thanks. I seem to recall having some pallette issues myself, need sleep now though- can anyone else confirm?

Confirmed several times.
The palette editor will absolutely -not- open with a fully locked palette.
Known problem.

It requires a set number of "free" pens to open.
What it -should- do is open on a "custom" screen if enough free pens are -not-
available for its use. This is, in fact, how the palette replacement program
"Iconian" handled the situation.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Pierre55 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Mar-2006 13:06:12
#386 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Apr-2005
Posts: 293
From: Quebec, Canada

@TetiSoft

>Is that the AmigaOS Date command or some Unix stuff? ("Which Date").
>When its C:Date, which language and country is selected in locale prefs

c:Date is the OS4 command and Date alone is the one in the SDK:Local/C directory.


Bye!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Mar-2006 13:28:36
#387 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4193
From: Sweden

@Pierre55

Quote:

c:Date is the OS4 command and Date alone is the one in the SDK:Local/C directory.


This can be fixed by adding C: to the beginning of the path string in startup-sequence.

Since C: is automatically in the system search path it is not added excplicitly to the startup-sequence. The drawback though, is that it end up last in the search path. By causing a slow search for all C: command that are not referenced directly, like "C:Date". It also means that any other command with the same name in the path (such as "SDK:Local/C/date") will be used instead of C:Date.

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Mar-2006 13:31:25
#388 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4193
From: Sweden

@wegster

Quote:

1. The commodity toBack&Front doesn't work anymore.
2. I tried to configure ClickToFront ...
4. My programs AllKeys(OS4) don't work.


I fixed AllKeys and also improved it in such a way that both toBack&Front and ClickToFront are redundant and replaced by AllKeys + ActivateWindow, both soon to be released

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldFart 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 17-Mar-2006 9:36:49
#389 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Sep-2004
Posts: 2928
From: Stad; en d'r is moar ain stad en da's Stad. Makkelk zat!

@wegster

A new subject has presented itself, me thinks.

I can't get Media Toolbox to work as it GR's with an ISI immediately. It first starts with a recoverable alert 0175A2D2, followed suit by a guru 80000003. The ISI affects address 0f730ff0. From within r4 I now can't change bootpriority to this partition, so have to revert to, still functioning, r3 to use Media Toolbox from that release.

OldFart

_________________
Is 28.16: " He that believeth shall not make haste"

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 17-Mar-2006 15:54:14
#390 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@Deniil715

Quote:

Deniil715 wrote:
@wegster

Quote:

1. The commodity toBack&Front doesn't work anymore.
2. I tried to configure ClickToFront ...
4. My programs AllKeys(OS4) don't work.


I fixed AllKeys and also improved it in such a way that both toBack&Front and ClickToFront are redundant and replaced by AllKeys + ActivateWindow, both soon to be released


Thanks! Will update the remaining few pages into the main (first post) this weekend.

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 17-Mar-2006 15:54:45
#391 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@OldFart

Quote:

OldFart wrote:
@wegster

A new subject has presented itself, me thinks.

I can't get Media Toolbox to work as it GR's with an ISI immediately. It first starts with a recoverable alert 0175A2D2, followed suit by a guru 80000003. The ISI affects address 0f730ff0. From within r4 I now can't change bootpriority to this partition, so have to revert to, still functioning, r3 to use Media Toolbox from that release.

OldFart


I think this is resolved, as in you had the boot priority issue and were still loading ud3 ks modules?

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldFart 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 17-Mar-2006 16:20:39
#392 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Sep-2004
Posts: 2928
From: Stad; en d'r is moar ain stad en da's Stad. Makkelk zat!

@wegster

Quote:
I think this is resolved, as in you had the boot priority issue and were still loading ud3 ks modules?


Yes! Solved!

OldFart

_________________
Is 28.16: " He that believeth shall not make haste"

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TetiSoft 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 17-Mar-2006 20:21:03
#393 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2005
Posts: 585
From: Germany

@blmara

> Yes, still a problem. I also checked the system by installing the mentioned
> update3 driver again.

No idea why the update#4 CD contains the OS3.5 HP printer drivers instead of the
OS3.9 versions.

> Following happened:
>
> - as before, graphical printing from AWeb and my own Elmeter programs is
> started with characters '0F' in the topleft corner (is this caused by
> printer.device or a1parallel.device?)

Be assured that printer.device and a1parallel.device by themself dont start
printouts with 0F. If you want to verify that, use printtofile.device instead
of a1parallel.device and/or the 68k printer.device instead of the PPC version.

> - when printing from Multiview, the result is now completely correct - no
> extra chars and no scattering of graphics to different pages/different
> resolutions

Eventually MultiView sends different initialization commands to the printer
driver than AWeb and Elmeter. Maybe the driver wants to switch from text
mode to graphics mode and the printer doesnt understand this completely and
prints a 0F in text mode or something like that.

> - the Aweb print result is better but there is still problems with colours
> at least with F-S dithering

F-S should not be used together with smoothing, thats written in the docs.
The 68k printer prefs has a bug there and doesnt always switch off smoothing
when F-S dithering is selected. When thats not your problem, try without F-S
and use the threshold slider to adjust gamma correction, a snippet from the
docs, dont know if they were published:

----snip----
Gamma correction
----------------
Without applying gamma correction, printouts will come out too dark. The
HP_DeskJet_CMYK driver can apply gamma correction, depending on the
threshold settings. Threshold setting 1 will apply no gamma correction.
Threshold settings 2-15 will make the printout progressively brighter.
As experience shows, quality is best around threshold value 10.
----snip----

> - Elmeter program prints both graphics and plain text on the same page.
> The system still forces formfeed between graphics and text and doesn't give
> centering even if requested in io_Command = PRD_DUMPRPORTTAGS

You can try if using one of those

#define SPECIAL_NOFORMFEED 0x0800 /* don't eject paper on gfx prints */
#define SPECIAL_TRUSTME 0x1000 /* don't reset on gfx prints */

helps. printer.device contains code which detects SPECIAL_CENTER when printing
graphics, this doesnt work? Note, the flag may be cleared by printer.device
and must be set again for the next command.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 18-Mar-2006 1:32:19
#394 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4193
From: Sweden

I think I may have found a bug in input.device:

I have noticed that the qualifier IEQUALIFIER_NUMERICPAD gets stuck for mouse events if one has pressed a key on the numpad right before using the mouse. This bug or "feature" has been there since the beginning and is still present in upd4.

I first noticed it because toBack&Front stopped moving windows (to back or to front) if I had just typed something on the numpad. I though it was a feature or side-effect of that commodity, but now I noticed the same thing with my AllKeys and therefore started to investigate.

I soon saw that the numpad qualifier is present in all mouse events if the numpad was the last thing used on the keyboard. One has to press any key that is not on the numpad to make the qualifier disappear from the mouse events.

Is this a bug or a feature?

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Xenic 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 18-Mar-2006 5:33:10
#395 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Feb-2004
Posts: 1245
From: Pennsylvania, USA

@cHaOs667
Quote:

Damn, looks like there is no solution for the crackling and disortioned sound under Upd#4 yet :(

Or have i missed something?


I've found 2 fixes on my system, neither of which is really satisfactory.
If I use the DEVS:USB files from OS4pre3 the problem disappears.
If I disconnect my USB mouse and use a PS2 mouse the problem disappears.
The USB mouse is so much smoother and more precise that I'm just living with the distortion for now.

_________________
X1000 with 2GB memory & OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Xenic 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 18-Mar-2006 5:57:01
#396 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Feb-2004
Posts: 1245
From: Pennsylvania, USA

@wegster

There are more conflicts than just the date command. There are also dir, echo, join, sort, and tee commands in the SDK. I reported this shortly after I got my A1 over a year ago and again several months later. Initially, I suggested that a small update be released that removes the SDK initialization from the startup-sequence in order to avoid long term confucion. That didn't happen but I notice that the OS4pre4 startup-sequence doesn't have the SDK startup (or have I deleted it and forgot?). My solution is to put the SDK startup in an AmigaDOS script in my S: directory. When I need to compile a program, I execute the script which sets the SDK paths in the current shell. Paths added in an individual shell are not system wide and are only in effect for the current shell and shells opended from the current shell (child shells). I can open other shells and enter AmigaDOS commands without worrying about command conflicts.
However, the command conflicts can work in the reverse direction if you are compiling from an Amiga Shell instead of the Un*x shell (sh). For example, even if you have the SDK initialized and all the SDK paths set up, entering an "echo" command will call the AmigaDOS command instead of the SDK "echo" command because AmigaDOS looks in the Resident list before checking the command paths.



_________________
X1000 with 2GB memory & OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TetiSoft 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 18-Mar-2006 11:11:14
#397 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2005
Posts: 585
From: Germany

@wegster

> With OS3.9 I had made a program which printed out a large bitmap with the
> strip printing technique perfectly.

Using strip printing alone is the wrong method for printing since the
PostScript printer driver was released, see :

----snip----
/*
Some printer drivers (PrinterPS) do not support
strip printing. An application has to print a page
using a single print request or through clever use
of the PRD_DUMPRPORTTAGS printing callback hook.
*/
#define PPCB_NOSTRIP 3 /* no strip printing, please */
----snip----

so I suggest to use DRPA_SourceHook which should always work,
strip printing only works with some drivers.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
hotrod 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 27-Mar-2006 18:51:16
#398 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2778
From: Stockholm, Sweden

@wegster

I was told by #6 to add my problems of upd #4 to this thread so here they are...

I've typed the problems that I've discovered with every update so.. it's
time to do so again incase it will help ...

So... When I quit Wipeout 2097 it won't quit properly... either I'm left
with a black screen or it returns to workbench but shortley after nothing
responds (ie doubleclick on a drawer won't do anything, nor will a
doubleclick on a programs icon).

DoomAttack (JIT Petunia) causes similar problems at exit...

Wipeout 2097 worked great with the Radeon 7000 IIRC (on exit, it flies on
the Radeon 9250).


I can't get a serial output and since none of them brings up the GR it's
hard to tell (for me) what's wrong.

Other bugs has allready been mentioned. What else I've discovered is that
calibration doesn't work with analog joysticks used through gameports, but
this is allready known.

However, my Competition Pro works great! It works with AmigaInput (after
searching through these forums and finding a settings file) and it is just
so much fun playing those old Amiga-games again using a joystick .

Wow... I really do enjoy my A1 and AOS 4 .

Also, I played through Heretic II for... the 10th time? ... love that game.
This time in 1280x960 resolution and it did even look better than on the a4k
with a Voodoo 4. Great game that . A few DSI-errors but it worked when I
ignored those.

AOS 4 is *allmost* perfect (for a final release that is...) since nothing's
ever good enough ...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
FuZion 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 27-Mar-2006 19:17:47
#399 ]
Super Member
Joined: 22-Nov-2003
Posts: 1962
From: Birmingham, England

@wegster

Here's one I can't find anyone else mentioning (I've tried a search).

Run a program on another screen (I've ony tested this with RDesktop on it's own 24 bit screen). Bring workbench to the front. Now, add the Lens docky. Pull the Workbench screen down & move your mouse into the 'behind' screen. Lens should limit itself to the edges of the Workbench screen. Pretty normal.

Now, try this with Lens maximised.

The system locks up, the screen colours go negative, afer a few seconds change back again, then all monitor output is lost & a Hard Reset is required.

I've tried this with an application running (I was encoding a CD) to see it tasks seem to continue running but the CD stopped being read.

FuZion.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 30-Mar-2006 12:05:23
#400 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4193
From: Sweden

Since upd4 (with Petunia) requires a lot more memory I'm running out of memory quite often (I have 256MB) and then the buggy programs start showing their ugly face when faced with low memory.

The most recent example is AmiSSLv2 used by IBwrose. When visiting my bank without noticing that my Virtual was down to 66kB(!) I got a lot of IBrowseNetwork crashes followed by a bunch of SSL crashes from libs such as mdc2_v2.library and blowfish_v2.library.

Surprizingly enough my banking worked anyway I didn't make any transactions at that point though..

I hope this has been fixed for AmiSSLv3, and the code (and bugs) not just moved into the v3 API.


Another low mem thing I've noticed is that when my video mem goes below 30MB (I have 64MB) all window updates go extremely slow. Just switching window focus is so slow that music stops for a second and I can see the borders being drawn!
My resolution is 1280x960x32 on WB and DOpus which are both always open.

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle