Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6041 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
18 crawler(s) on-line.
 14 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 Karlos

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Karlos:  34 secs ago
 austgarden1:  6 mins ago
 deadduckni:  31 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  47 mins ago
 21stcentury:  55 mins ago
 OlafS25:  1 hr 10 mins ago
 bennymee:  1 hr 57 mins ago
 Hammer:  1 hr 58 mins ago
 Musashi5150:  2 hrs 3 mins ago
 Chris_Y:  2 hrs 7 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga PPC Linux
      /  NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 Next Page )
PosterThread
listat 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 8-Jul-2006 11:59:58
#101 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 14-Sep-2003
Posts: 220
From: Sussex, England

@Kicko

re: ide probes
Do you have a config error here?

Internal ide is hda and hdb (ide 0/1), sii0680 is hdc and hdd(ide2/3)
issuing an ide=reverse switches this around
sii0680 = a/b (0/1), ide = c/d (2/3)

If your hard drive is master on your chain, then I would assume that your linux installation is on hda, so root=/dev/hdb2 should be root=/dev/hda2 and the command hda=noprobe (I assume!) would stop linux from recognising this device so should be removed?

To stop linux probing ide2/3, I would assume that issuing a hdc=noprobe and hdd=noprobe would do the job. I don't understand why we need to issue a hde/hdf noprobe myself.
Hope this helps. If it does not work, change the settings back to what you currently have and ask someone who knows what they are talking about.

_________________
Independent distributor for the Utility Warehouse Discount Club
A1 XE (G4), 512mb (Cos 1gb won't work)
Linux YDL3

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kicko 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 8-Jul-2006 13:54:45
#102 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2004
Posts: 5009
From: Sweden

@listat

Its like this. If we forget the ide=reverse part and go as it is normal.

Harddisk plugged into primary IDE port, master - /dev/hda
Harddisk plugged into primary IDE port, slave - /dev/hdb
Harddisk plugged into secondary IDE port, master - /dev/hdc
Harddisk plugged into secondary IDE port, slave - /dev/hdd

Harddisk plugged into primary sii0680 port, master - /dev/hde
Harddisk plugged into primary sii0680 port, slave - /dev/hdf
Harddisk plugged into secondary sii0680 port, master - /dev/hdg
Harddisk plugged into secondary sii0680 port, slave - /dev/hdh

IDE0 = hda/hdb
IDE1 = hdc/hdd

IDE3 = hde/hdf
IDE4 = hdg/hdh

I wrote already my os4hard(hde) was master and the linuxhard(hdf) is slave.
Burner secondary slave(hdh). If we used ide=reserve like in my last example
my linuxhard would be HDB.

And if you type wrong root=/dev/ then the kernel complains while booting
all. It says something like wrong command and wrong device.
So im almost (hehe) 100% sure i did it right.

I learned also watching the output while the kernel/linux is loading.
It tells what it finds, name of the devices and what devices it cant find.

There must be something else i missed. Keep in mind i installed everything
using my a1ide port, updated kernel and put the harddisk into the sii0680
instead as slave.

Last edited by Kicko on 08-Jul-2006 at 02:27 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
lionstorm 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 8-Jul-2006 23:56:49
#103 ]
Super Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 1582
From: the french side

@Geri

Quote:

Geri wrote:
@lionstorm

Good to hear!

Quote:
I got the impression the boot sequence is slower than the previous kernel 2.6.8-r10 from pexlin but it is not a big deal as long as dma is working for IDE and ethernet.


Did you add the boot options to enable DMA? (ide0/1 = ata66)


well no, hdparm reports 15MB/s and 30MB/s if I specify ide1=ata66 (for hdc).
hda is my cd burner and hdb is my zip drive; specifying ide0=ata66 freezes the boot process.

is this argument only valid when I have connected devices that really supports ata66 ?

Lio

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 9-Jul-2006 0:34:00
#104 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

@Geri

A bit OT here, but are you aware of that the "ide0=ata66" command will be obsolete soon with future kernels?

With kernel 2.6.1x this comes up during boot: "ide_setup: ide0=ata66 -- OBSOLETE OPTION, WILL BE REMOVED SOON!"

(No, I'm not running kernel 2.6.10/11 on my A1 )

Last edited by tomazkid on 09-Jul-2006 at 12:34 AM.

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
janimator 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 9-Jul-2006 1:17:59
#105 ]
Member
Joined: 20-May-2004
Posts: 58
From: Glendale, CA USA

@Jorge
Hi Jorge,
I indeed have the same problems as you. My setup is two hard drives, one for AmigaOS4, the other for Linux. I did a "dd if=/2.6.8-a1 of=/dev/hdb1" and the image overwrite went fine. When rebooting the system, typed "disk 500000 1:1 0" and the 2.6.8-a1 kernel was initialized fine. Did bootm and the system proceeded to initialize and set up the configuration. As it went along I saw the same exact module errors. When I finally got to the linux desktop (now running under 2.6.8-a1) I tried opening a console window. It was disabled, no prompt visible for text input. Could not close the window with alt-F4.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Jorge 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 9-Jul-2006 3:17:01
#106 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2003
Posts: 657
From: Scottsdale, AZ

@janimator

I found a fix for that module problem in Debian. You need to "update the modules" with the module-init-tools package. If you don't have that installed yet (some man pages say they are obsolete), install it first. e.g.:

>apt-get install module-init-tools
>update-modules


After that, it should run fine. Make sure you disable some modules. I had to remove my AC97 because my machine hang on boot. (do depmod -a; modconf afterwards).

My only problem is, after I got the modules going, my machine does not run stable any more. I can't tell what it is (yet).

BTW: Both, 2.4 and 2.6 can coexist on the same partition. That works fine.

Last edited by Jorge on 09-Jul-2006 at 03:18 AM.

_________________
AmigaOne XE G3/933/VIA/FM801/R200 (fixed),
G3SE/600/Voodoo3/Sil680/RTL8139/SBLive! (noiseless!)
A1-MK2/G3/933/R200/CMI8738
XE/G4 (broken 7450/800)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
hotrod 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 9-Jul-2006 10:17:17
#107 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2986
From: Stockholm, Sweden

@Geri

Are there anyway that I can get my USB-keyboard to work with your kernel? How do I do that?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 9-Jul-2006 20:46:04
#108 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@lionstorm

Quote:
is this argument only valid when I have connected devices that really supports ata66?


AFAIK it just says that you use a 80 wire cable to connect the drives.

@tomazkid

Quote:
A bit OT here, but are you aware of that the "ide0=ata66" command will be obsolete soon with future kernels?

With kernel 2.6.1x this comes up during boot: "ide_setup: ide0=ata66 -- OBSOLETE OPTION, WILL BE REMOVED SOON!"


I know, but this message appears even in 2.6.16.x kernels. So I forget about them at the moment.

Quote:
(No, I'm not running kernel 2.6.10/11 on my A1 )


2.6.17?

@hotrod

Quote:
Are there anyway that I can get my USB-keyboard to work with your kernel? How do I do that?


Sorry, I don't have a USB keyboard! But I will check, if I compiled in USB HID support.

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
janimator 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 10-Jul-2006 6:44:08
#109 ]
Member
Joined: 20-May-2004
Posts: 58
From: Glendale, CA USA

@Jorge

Your suggestion about using "apt-get install module-init-tools" and "update-modules" worked. Now the current problems I have are not being able to open a console window for text input and my network connectivity (via ethernet) has been disabled.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AV 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 10-Jul-2006 11:35:09
#110 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 1-Aug-2003
Posts: 184
From: Unknown

@Geri
Quote:

BTW: I took a look at the ACPI implementation in Linux and it seems that writing to the SLP_EN and SLP_TYP bits is the right way to force the system into another power mode


I've tried it myself, even splitting the writes as Linux does. No luck.
By dumping a good deal of the I/O area, I can see we're apparently looking at the right stuff,
as the timer in 08->0b is ticking.
For no purpose at all of course....

About the PSU indicator: on my machine I read 0 there, that according to the very broken VIA docs it means ATX.
What do you read on your A1 and on your PC with a VIA ?

Last edited by AV on 10-Jul-2006 at 11:36 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
hotrod 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 10-Jul-2006 13:38:04
#111 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2986
From: Stockholm, Sweden

@Geri

I've checked the modules and I can't find it ... Is a small update possible?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 10-Jul-2006 20:47:18
#112 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@hotrod

Support for USB HID is directly compiled in the kernel. As far as I can tell it should work out of the box.

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 10-Jul-2006 21:06:26
#113 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@AV

Quote:

AV wrote:
I've tried it myself, even splitting the writes as Linux does. No luck.
By dumping a good deal of the I/O area, I can see we're apparently looking at the right stuff,
as the timer in 08->0b is ticking.
For no purpose at all of course....



Well, I think we should really check, if the SUSC# signal is connected to the power supply.

Quote:
About the PSU indicator: on my machine I read 0 there, that according to the very broken VIA docs it means ATX.
What do you read on your A1 and on your PC with a VIA ?

Strange! On my A1 the PSU indicator bit is set to 1 (AT style) and on my PC it indicates an ATX style power supply.

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AV 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 10-Jul-2006 21:29:10
#114 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 1-Aug-2003
Posts: 184
From: Unknown

@Geri

Well, it seems this bit does whatever it likes.
Here is definetly 0 and stays so, you can't write to it.

I also tried the hw monitor, but the only value that made sense was the V2.5 voltage, the others are
way off scale (too low).
What were your results on that ?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 10-Jul-2006 21:49:50
#115 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@AV

Quote:
I also tried the hw monitor, but the only value that made sense was the V2.5 voltage, the others are way off scale (too low).
What were your results on that ?


Take a look at the Linux VIA hardware monitoring code. AFAIK the register values have to be scaled to get the correct voltage values. AFAIK only the fan speed values may be off scale, but I didn't check that yet.

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kicko 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 11-Jul-2006 2:16:22
#116 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2004
Posts: 5009
From: Sweden

I did some more testings. I moved my linuxharddisk from
slave sii0680 back to master a1ide as this is from where i installed it from
beginning. Could it be that i have to use the harddisk on the same IDE
and cant just move it to others after like sii0680 ?

Now when i have it in a1ide master it doesnt get stuck after
- usb1-2: new full speed usb device using address 2 -

However it tryes to load GDE (gnome), the screen gets black and a mouse
appears. After some time it just hangs. Cant move the mouse pointer.
I reset my machine and start over. Now it comes to open the GDE so i can
type in username etc. But it doesnt come that far. It starts to write the window
but just stops. Ok so another reset and the mousepointer hangs again.
So no luck.

So i started with the "single" command in uboot for linux. I type in password
and use "startx". Now it loads the Gnome but often freezes.
So another reset. I do write the vim /etc/X11/XF86.config-4 as told before.
Still hangs if i boot without the "single". But when i use "single" in uboot
and type "startx" it works. (ofcourse the vim edited to comment glx and dri).

I tested to start KDE from Gnome. Then it opened in the same window.
Starting linux from "single" is better then not starting it at all ;)

Anyway. Maybe there is any problems with using GDM. How do i choose
linux to start KDM instead ? KDE looks nicer but as im not familiar with
all these i wonder which one are prefered to use ?

Also when installing programs they often asks for KDE but fallbacks to
text/readline or whatever its called. Maybe i should config this too. How hehe.

I dont know if udma is really enabled but i think so. Starting mozilla etc feels
faster now then when i used kernel 2.4.19. HDParm as you talk about could
probably used to get info on speed but then i dont know how. Sorry im no
linux guy.

thanks.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 11-Jul-2006 20:19:52
#117 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@Kicko

Quote:

Kicko wrote:
I did some more testings. I moved my linuxharddisk from
slave sii0680 back to master a1ide as this is from where i installed it from
beginning. Could it be that i have to use the harddisk on the same IDE
and cant just move it to others after like sii0680 ?


That would be new to me, but now I think everything is possible!

Quote:
Now when i have it in a1ide master it doesnt get stuck after
- usb1-2: new full speed usb device using address 2 -


I connected a cardreader to my A1 and Linux boots fine (onboard IDE). Can somebody else with a SiI IDE/SATA controller test, if Linux always hangs when detecing a USB device?

Quote:
So i started with the "single" command in uboot for linux. I type in password
and use "startx". Now it loads the Gnome but often freezes.
So another reset. I do write the vim /etc/X11/XF86.config-4 as told before.
Still hangs if i boot without the "single". But when i use "single" in uboot
and type "startx" it works. (ofcourse the vim edited to comment glx and dri).


All I can suggest for now is to clock down the CPU and test it again (didn't you do that already?). Also my A1 locked up quite often under Linux, even if it runs fine under OS4.

Quote:
Anyway. Maybe there is any problems with using GDM. How do i choose
linux to start KDM instead ? KDE looks nicer but as im not familiar with
all these i wonder which one are prefered to use ?


"dpkg-reconfigure kdm" should do the trick.

Quote:
I dont know if udma is really enabled but i think so. Starting mozilla etc feels
faster now then when i used kernel 2.4.19. HDParm as you talk about could
probably used to get info on speed but then i dont know how. Sorry im no
linux guy.


Just type "hdparm -d /dev/hdx" or take a look at the file /proc/ide/via.

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kicko 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 12-Jul-2006 1:10:54
#118 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2004
Posts: 5009
From: Sweden

@Geri

Please read my last reply before this to understand what worked and what not.

Here's fast describe.
A1Ide comes to loading gdm/kdm and just hangs. Using "single" as uboot command
i can start kde/gde using startx. This problem i still have with A1ide.

Sii0680 comes to the part of usb part 1-2 blabla and freezes. Now Geri talked about having
problems with his cardreader in usb. So i moved my linuxharddisk again to sii0680 to test out.
I have a midiinterface in the rear/back usb ports. Tested both and linux always hangs while
testing them. Tested both of the port1/2.

I moved my midiinterface to the front usb ports.
And what... now i can boot linux without problems and i dont even use the "single" in uboot.

So i fixed my problem thanks to Geri's problem :) Still a1ide gives problems as it stucks often
on LPT (printer spooler or something like that) and sometimes before gdm/kdm appears.

Sii0680 works ok if not having my midiinterface connected to rear usb. Nice one :)
So Geri maybe this gives you any info on where the problem lies.


EDIT: I installed ALSA and tried to use it from KDE but when i choosed it said permission denied. Also when i quit linux there is a text something like ALSA didnt find any soundcard. Im using ESI-Juli@ and so much i know there is no official driver for linux. Only for windows. There is os4 driver from DaveAE :)

Last edited by Kicko on 12-Jul-2006 at 02:16 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 12-Jul-2006 8:26:37
#119 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@Kicko

Quote:
Kicko wrote:

Sii0680 comes to the part of usb part 1-2 blabla and freezes. Now Geri talked about having
problems with his cardreader in usb.


Ehhm, my A1 didn't have any problems with USB, but with bad CPU cooling.

Quote:
Sii0680 works ok if not having my midiinterface connected to rear usb. Nice one :)
So Geri maybe this gives you any info on where the problem lies.


Can you post the "dmesg" output? Or tell me, which USB MIDI device you are using.

Quote:
EDIT: I installed ALSA and tried to use it from KDE but when i choosed it said permission denied. Also when i quit linux there is a text something like ALSA didnt find any soundcard. Im using ESI-Juli@ and so much i know there is no official driver for linux. Only for windows. There is os4 driver from DaveAE :)


Did you execute "alsaconf"? Could it find a soundcard (other than ISA/legacy)? What's the ID/number of the soundcards processor?

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Fabio 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 12-Jul-2006 22:19:16
#120 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 25-Jan-2005
Posts: 125
From: Finland

Last week I had problems with modules, but Linux worked. Because I didn't have all modules installed (tar gave eof error) so Today I downloaded archive again and now I have all modules installed. I did update-modules and now Linux hang's on loading gdm. So maybe some modules are not working as should be.

_________________
A1200T, A4000 Mirage pro, mAmigaOne C, LAN.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle