Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6044 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
18 crawler(s) on-line.
 12 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Karlos:  11 mins ago
 zipper:  17 mins ago
 Rob:  21 mins ago
 utri007:  28 mins ago
 OneTimer1:  50 mins ago
 BigD:  1 hr ago
 matthey:  1 hr 10 mins ago
 Frank:  1 hr 11 mins ago
 FerruleMedia:  1 hr 17 mins ago
 jacadcaps:  1 hr 25 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Hardware
      /  OS4 VS MorphOS on the same hardware
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 Next Page )
PosterThread
Ruud 
Re: OS4 VS MorphOS on the same hardware
Posted on 17-Feb-2009 15:38:08
#181 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 23-Jan-2009
Posts: 144
From: Hampshire, UK

@Zorro

Quote:

Zorro wrote:
@Fab
PS - Now stop to lose time with these nice but trivial things (and the related bragging... ) and hurry to help finishing the Mac mini port !



I second that!

_________________
"We live, we die, we laugh, we cry"

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
COBRA 
Re: OS4 VS MorphOS on the same hardware
Posted on 17-Feb-2009 15:45:23
#182 ]
Super Member
Joined: 26-Apr-2004
Posts: 1809
From: Auckland, New Zealand

@AP

Quote:

AP wrote:
@COBRA: Maybe this explains some of the test results. It seems that AmigaOS4 on PegasosII is not in the same way optimized like the versions for AmigaOne (or maybe SAM).


The IDE bug certainly explains DvPlayer and mplayer, obviously if they're reading in PIO mode it will be slower, in fact the speed difference is a lot, and if the MorphOS port of mplayer has similar optimizations like a copy routine which gives the best results on Pegasos, that is another advantage for the MorphOS version. So you're not really doing direct OS comparisons here, because OS4 apps are currently optimized to give the best performance on AmigaOne machines, not Pegasos.

The videomem copy routine may also explain some of the differences in 3D performance, however the speed differences in some of the tests is so great that there must be other things as well, which are responsible, for example we are talking about different ports, not identical code running on the two systems.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Fab 
Re: OS4 VS MorphOS on the same hardware
Posted on 17-Feb-2009 15:51:58
#183 ]
Super Member
Joined: 17-Mar-2004
Posts: 1178
From: Unknown

@COBRA

Well, i tested dvplayer from ram: too, and it indicates some surprising slowness when played from ram: actually (and no, vmem isn't used, it's disabled).

About Quake ports differences, well, they're minimal. All of them use the almost untouched original OpenGL code.

Last edited by Fab on 17-Feb-2009 at 03:52 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kiero 
Re: OS4 VS MorphOS on the same hardware
Posted on 17-Feb-2009 15:57:19
#184 ]
Member
Joined: 15-Apr-2004
Posts: 84
From: Unknown

@COBRA

"The videomem copy routine may also explain some of the differences in 3D performance"

You have to be joking here, right? show me how any quake is doing videomem copy.

"however the speed differences in some of the tests is so great that there must be other things as well,"

yeah, like much more advanced drivers and more optimized opengl implementation (not only for pegasos2, but in general).

"for example we are talking about different ports, not identical code running on the two systems."

morphos quake2 port was done by a person who knows nothing about opengl:) another bad excuse.



 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
COBRA 
Re: OS4 VS MorphOS on the same hardware
Posted on 17-Feb-2009 15:59:36
#185 ]
Super Member
Joined: 26-Apr-2004
Posts: 1809
From: Auckland, New Zealand

@Fab

RAM Disk was always slower on OS4 than hard-drive with UDMA.

It would be interesting to run glQuake OS4 version on MorphOS via OS4emu, that would rule out the differences in the port itself.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: OS4 VS MorphOS on the same hardware
Posted on 17-Feb-2009 16:04:22
#186 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 11428
From: In the village

@COBRA

Quote:
RAM Disk was always slower on OS4 than hard-drive with UDMA.


umisef has also stated on this site the same is true for OS3.x.
In fact I've never heard anyone disagree with that.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Crumb 
Re: OS4 VS MorphOS on the same hardware
Posted on 17-Feb-2009 16:37:16
#187 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Mar-2003
Posts: 2209
From: Zaragoza (Aragonian State)

@number6

slower ram disk than hd dma sounds really weird to me... what about handlers like amber-ram? AROS is using it, wouldn't be possible to use it on OS4 or find other solution?

_________________
The only spanish amiga news web page/club: CUAZ

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Crumb 
Re: OS4 VS MorphOS on the same hardware
Posted on 17-Feb-2009 16:38:57
#188 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Mar-2003
Posts: 2209
From: Zaragoza (Aragonian State)

@COBRA

Quote:
It would be interesting to run glQuake OS4 version on MorphOS via OS4emu, that would rule out the differences in the port itself.


That would force MorphOS to use the slower MiniGL through its Warp3D wrapper. Why don't recompile blitzquake for OS4?

_________________
The only spanish amiga news web page/club: CUAZ

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: OS4 VS MorphOS on the same hardware
Posted on 17-Feb-2009 16:42:17
#189 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 11428
From: In the village

@Crumb

Quote:
slower ram disk than hd dma sounds really weird to me...


My fault. I should have known people would be curious and therefore supplied the link.

Here

Discussed by umisef, itix, and HJF.
And yes, the handler was offered as one possible cause.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
COBRA 
Re: OS4 VS MorphOS on the same hardware
Posted on 17-Feb-2009 16:45:38
#190 ]
Super Member
Joined: 26-Apr-2004
Posts: 1809
From: Auckland, New Zealand

@Crumb

Quote:
slower ram disk than hd dma sounds really weird to me... what about handlers like amber-ram? AROS is using it, wouldn't be possible to use it on OS4 or find other solution?


That is only the case when you use a modern filesystem like SFS or JXFS, if you use FFS I don't think it'll be faster than Ram Disk. As far as I understand the Ram Disk code in OS4 hasn't changed much since 3.x, so it's using the same filesystem it used in the old days. But honestly, in everyday use, when did you find that the AmigaOS RAM Disk is too slow? It's only used for temporarily extracting archives, etc. and for that sort of thing it always seemed fast enough for me.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mufa 
Re: OS4 VS MorphOS on the same hardware
Posted on 17-Feb-2009 17:57:49
#191 ]
Member
Joined: 24-Jan-2004
Posts: 70
From: Poland

@Fab

Benchmark my AONE vs. You Pegasos
http://www.exec.pl/forum/posts/list/514.page

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Jakodemus 
Re: OS4 VS MorphOS on the same hardware
Posted on 17-Feb-2009 18:33:12
#192 ]
New Member
Joined: 31-Jan-2009
Posts: 6
From: Unknown

@Mufa

First you could tell us which version of Quake II,III you are using. Second is that you are using much weaker graphic card on pegasos. Radeon 9250 uses 64bit memory bus compared to 128bit in Radeon 9000 Pro. So, atleast use the same graphic card for both systems. Thread was about comparing MorphOS and AOS4.1 on the same hardware.

Last edited by Jakodemus on 17-Feb-2009 at 06:33 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: OS4 VS MorphOS on the same hardware
Posted on 17-Feb-2009 18:37:41
#193 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9370
From: Unknown

@Mufa and Jakodemus

There is fight!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
zerohero 
Re: OS4 VS MorphOS on the same hardware
Posted on 17-Feb-2009 18:40:12
#194 ]
Team Member
Joined: 4-May-2004
Posts: 2524
From: Uddevalla, Sweden

@Mufa

removed: bah

Last edited by zerohero on 17-Feb-2009 at 08:29 PM.

_________________
Common sense - So rare it's almost like a super power

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
hatschi 
Re: OS4 VS MorphOS on the same hardware
Posted on 17-Feb-2009 18:43:15
#195 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 1-Dec-2005
Posts: 2328
From: Good old Europe.

@Jakodemus

Quote:
Radeon 9250 uses 64bit memory bus compared to 128bit in Radeon 9000 Pro.


Does he state somewhere in his post that the Radeon 9250 is a 64bit one (no, I can't read Polish)? Just note that there are also variants of the Radeon 9250 with a 128bit interface. But I agree, the comparison is somewhat "odd".

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Jakodemus 
Re: OS4 VS MorphOS on the same hardware
Posted on 17-Feb-2009 18:51:45
#196 ]
New Member
Joined: 31-Jan-2009
Posts: 6
From: Unknown

@hatschi

Quote:
Does he state somewhere in his post that the Radeon 9250 is a 64bit one (no, I can't read Polish)? Just note that there are also variants of the Radeon 9250 with a 128bit interface. But I agree, the comparison is somewhat "odd".


Well, I asumed all 9250s are 64bit. Guess I was wrong. At least 9250 runs on lower mhz than the 9000 pro.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Fab 
Re: OS4 VS MorphOS on the same hardware
Posted on 17-Feb-2009 19:05:18
#197 ]
Super Member
Joined: 17-Mar-2004
Posts: 1178
From: Unknown

@hatschi

He used my results for the comparison, which are done with a 9250 64bits version.

But it's quite obvious a 9000pro gives much better results than a 9250SE, be it on pegasos or amigaone. Mufa mainly tests gfx card speed, but it's not really good since it's done on different motherboards.

If Radeon9100 worked in 3D on OS4, i would have used it for the tests, but it doesn't seem to be supported yet.

Last edited by Fab on 17-Feb-2009 at 07:05 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mufa 
Re: OS4 VS MorphOS on the same hardware
Posted on 17-Feb-2009 20:02:56
#198 ]
Member
Joined: 24-Jan-2004
Posts: 70
From: Poland

@hatschi

Right, Radeon 9000Pro 128bit interface, but processor only 800MHz. I mean Pegasos 2, faster hardware.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
maurensen 
Re: OS4 VS MorphOS on the same hardware
Posted on 17-Feb-2009 20:25:36
#199 ]
Member
Joined: 13-Feb-2009
Posts: 18
From: Padova, Italy

@Mufa
have you read the thread topic?

OS4 VS MorphOS on the SAME hardware


_________________
Excuse me in advance for my very poor english.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
PowerBook G4 15" 1,67ghz running OSX (for now), MorphOS (when it's done!).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tomppeli 
Re: OS4 VS MorphOS on the same hardware
Posted on 17-Feb-2009 20:39:43
#200 ]
Super Member
Joined: 18-Jun-2004
Posts: 1646
From: Home land of Santa, sauna, sisu and salmiakki

@Fab

Quote:
1. MPlayer
----------

Conditions:
MorphOS uses "MPlayer r28114 (15.12.2008)" available at: http://aminet.net/gfx/show/MPlayer-1.0-20081215.lha
OS4.1 uses "MPlayer Leitmotiv" available at: http://www.amigasoft.net/downloads/MPlayer.lha.lzh


Are you sure you used Leitmotiv version of MPlayer because I can't make Leitmotiv to display any benchmark results at all ? And if you cared to read the Readme file you would notice that Leitmotiv has Altivec DISABLED !

_________________
Rock lobster bit me. My Workbench has always preferences. X1000 + AmigaOS4.1 FE
"Anyone can build a fast CPU. The trick is to build a fast system." -Seymour Cray

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle