Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6093 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
19 crawler(s) on-line.
 15 guest(s) on-line.
 2 member(s) on-line.


 NutsAboutAmiga,  zipper

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 NutsAboutAmiga:  4 mins ago
 zipper:  4 mins ago
 BigD:  19 mins ago
 TheodoreTwinky:  26 mins ago
 kyle:  54 mins ago
 Birbo:  55 mins ago
 AP:  1 hr 15 mins ago
 matthey:  1 hr 25 mins ago
 corto:  1 hr 39 mins ago
 Cheese:  2 hrs 18 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Software
      /  Tester for Aros 68k Distribution wanted
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 Next Page )
PosterThread
OlafS25 
Re: Tester for Aros 68k Distribution wanted
Posted on 9-Mar-2012 15:13:03
#161 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-May-2010
Posts: 5979
From: Unknown

@wawa

I think he uses it on A1200. Perhaps the Kickstart does not recognize his Fastram

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
terminills 
Re: Tester for Aros 68k Distribution wanted
Posted on 9-Mar-2012 15:14:09
#162 ]
AROS Core Developer
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 1410
From: Unknown

@OlafS25

Jason said if his accel has a better soft kicker to use that.

_________________
Support AROS sponsor a developer.

"AROS is prolly illegal ~ Evert Carton" intentionally quoted out of context for dramatic effect

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OlafS25 
Re: Tester for Aros 68k Distribution wanted
Posted on 9-Mar-2012 15:15:51
#163 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-May-2010
Posts: 5979
From: Unknown

@terminills

I do not know...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Tester for Aros 68k Distribution wanted
Posted on 9-Mar-2012 15:24:30
#164 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 6259
From: Unknown

@OlafS25

yes, franko seems only to have a1200s at disposal. obviously the blizzards are the culprits and while toni has a1200 to test on i have not been testing much on mine..

here is the other answer i have from jason:

Quote:

Very true. Hopefully the icon rescale will help some (as Wanderer
seems to love to cache icons!)

Maybe selecting 'empty' background and window bitmaps will help?

The defaults are monsters.

i was not aware background and window bitmaps were selected at default, but just in case the hint helps any.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Ezrec 
Re: Tester for Aros 68k Distribution wanted
Posted on 9-Mar-2012 15:50:40
#165 ]
Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2012
Posts: 22
From: Unknown

Ah! Finally approved for posting.

I can answer questions directly now.

Chip RAM:
AROSBootstrap requires either MEMF_LOCAL or MEMF_KICK ram, and prefers MEMF_KICK (usually Fast or Expansion RAM).

The problem seems to be, as Toni detailed to me, that BlizzardPPC uses DiagPoint RAM, which is initialized much later than Expansion RAM, and doesn't get the MEMF_LOCAL nor the MEMF_KICK flag set on it by Exec.

Therefore, AROSBootstrap can't safely use that RAM for the ROM image, and ends up eating the CHIP RAM (which has the MEMF_LOCAL tag).

The DEBUG flag on the AROSBootstrap command line will print out the memory regions that AROSBootstrap believes it has available.

You can try using the FORCEFAST flag on the AROSBootstrap command line, to force using the DiagPoint RAM, but I cannot guarantee that that will work. (It would only work if that RAM is available *immediately* after hard reset).


 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: Tester for Aros 68k Distribution wanted
Posted on 9-Mar-2012 15:52:02
#166 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 11259
From: In the village

@Ezrec

Welcome to Amigaworld. Enjoy!

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
terminills 
Re: Tester for Aros 68k Distribution wanted
Posted on 9-Mar-2012 15:54:47
#167 ]
AROS Core Developer
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 1410
From: Unknown

@Ezrec

Welcome Jason. :D


_________________
Support AROS sponsor a developer.

"AROS is prolly illegal ~ Evert Carton" intentionally quoted out of context for dramatic effect

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Franko 
Re: Tester for Aros 68k Distribution wanted
Posted on 9-Mar-2012 16:11:20
#168 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Jun-2010
Posts: 2809
From: Unknown

@ all

Ok did some checking after managing to get a Monitor util running...

AROS is putting it's KickStart into Chip Ram...

Tried the FORCEFAST option that "ArosBootStarp" has but it doesn't seem to work and the Kickstart is still being placed into Chip Ram...

Even though the Blizzard boards I'm using have jumper on them to remap your 3.0 or 3.1 ROM into Fast MEM, i never use that. I always use BlizKick to remap "custom" ROMS into Fast MEM...

Was wondering therefore, would it be possible to use BlizKick to put the AROS ROM/ Kickstart into Fast RAM !!!

If so I'm assuming the file "aros-rom.bin" is the kickstart image but what is the "aros-ext.bin" as it's the same size as a kickstart rom image...

Last resort is an old Viper 030 board I have which may map it's memory differently from my Blizzard ones but it's only 28Mhz and I doubt it could handle AROS...

Open to all suggestions/ ideas here and thanks for all the help & info so far...

Just a quick update to what actual set up ups I'm trying...

A1200's 030 & 060
Using the default screen resolution of the Amiga (640 x 256 4 Colours)...
Changed all icon to "normal" sized ones...
Not using any backdrops or gfx to cut down on chip memory usage...
No patches of anything like that that might use memory or interfere with things...

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Franko 
Re: Tester for Aros 68k Distribution wanted
Posted on 9-Mar-2012 16:15:27
#169 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Jun-2010
Posts: 2809
From: Unknown

@Ezrec

Ezrec wrote:
Ah! Finally approved for posting.

I can answer questions directly now.

The DEBUG flag on the AROSBootstrap command line will print out the memory regions that AROSBootstrap believes it has available.

You can try using the FORCEFAST flag on the AROSBootstrap command line, to force using the DiagPoint RAM, but I cannot guarantee that that will work. (It would only work if that RAM is available *immediately* after hard reset).[/quote]

Hi Ezrec welcome to problem corner... [quote]

I've tried the FORCEFAST option but with no luck, think I'll try the debug option and see if that throws any light onto what's going on...

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Ezrec 
Re: Tester for Aros 68k Distribution wanted
Posted on 9-Mar-2012 16:16:24
#170 ]
Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2012
Posts: 22
From: Unknown

AROS should run many AOS 1.x, 2.x, and 3.x programs - and usually, if it doesn't run, it's a bug that I'd like to fix.

Some notable exceptions to this general rule:

* SetPatch (all version): This is actually a 'forbidden' executable on AROS, and will silently fail to run, as it would corrupt AROS by writing over internal data structures and code

* Monitor drivers: No detailed documentation is available on how these work

* Amiga Basic (1.x): Abuses dos.library in such a way that, to make it compatible with Amiga Basic, it would break compatibility with many 2.x and higher AOS programs.

* C:Ed (all versions): Uses a lot of poorly documented CON: features - if I could get docs for this, it could be fixed.

* Programs that don't like that the OCS/ECS/AGA screens are managed through the RTG graphics layer (Dune is notable here) - this will require a quite bit of work to fix.

Please report any compatibility bugs via the bug tracker link on http://www.aros.org - yes, you need a SourceForge account to do so.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Franko 
Re: Tester for Aros 68k Distribution wanted
Posted on 9-Mar-2012 16:31:45
#171 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Jun-2010
Posts: 2809
From: Unknown

@Ezrec

Just tried the "debug" option but it scrolls way too fast too read then resets...

Managed to stop it and read some if it with the space bar...

It's finding my FAST RAM on the Blizzard board at it's proper loacation $7000000 but seem to thing there are only 4066 bytes there instead of the 128Mb !!!

It reports a lot of other memory locations too (mainly Chip Ram) and then tells you tthe ROM is installed but doesn't actually give the address it has installed it too..

Gonna have a go using Blizkick to map the ROM (nothing to lose here) and see if that does anything...

PS:I'd already figured out it doesn't like SetPatch after many hours of driving me mental... (didn't think anyone ever used Amiga Basic so no problems there)...

Fingers crossed here's goes with BlizKick...

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Ezrec 
Re: Tester for Aros 68k Distribution wanted
Posted on 9-Mar-2012 16:38:46
#172 ]
Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2012
Posts: 22
From: Unknown

@Franko

You can do:

AROSBootstrap ... DEBUG >DF0:debug.log

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Franko 
Re: Tester for Aros 68k Distribution wanted
Posted on 9-Mar-2012 16:50:13
#173 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Jun-2010
Posts: 2809
From: Unknown

@Ezrec

Think I'll give up for now...

Just tried using BlizKick, it seemed to be happy enough installing the ROM but nothing happens except for a blank grey screen with nothing and no way out of it...

First time I've found something that locks a Blizzard board up completely, normally no matter what goes wrong when using a Blizzard holding down reset for 10 seconds restores the board and the Amiga but with AROS the only way out is powering off !!!

Oh, well. I've no doubt I'll keep going back and having another go (as I like to solve these kinda things, or at least figure out what's wrong) but for now I think I'll give it a rest and put all these cables and miggies away so I can move about again...

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Pleng 
Re: Tester for Aros 68k Distribution wanted
Posted on 10-Mar-2012 3:19:08
#174 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 17-Nov-2005
Posts: 458
From: Unknown

re Wanderer

AROS 68k can run native Amiga binaries right?

So couldn't one just drop in Workbench as a replacement for wanderer?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Leo 
Re: Tester for Aros 68k Distribution wanted
Posted on 10-Mar-2012 6:46:44
#175 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 1596
From: Unknown

How much (approx.) memory is AROS supposed to use when using WinUAE (ie: no bootstrap, AROS selected as ROM instead of CBM one) when booting from wordbook with very little WB (mostly direct loadwb called) ?

I'm asking because I'm getting weird results.

When configuring UAE with 512kb chip ram and 512kb slow ram (common setup back then), OCS chipset, after loading workbook, I get:

- chip: 289kb
- fast: 42kb (that's weird since I'm not supposed to have fast ram according to UAE settings)
- any: 332kb

That's what written on the title bar, maybe it's not accurate ?

Btw, lots of trackdisk-based games are crashing right now: are you interested in reports for them ?

_________________
http://www.warpdesign.fr/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Bamiga2002 
Re: Tester for Aros 68k Distribution wanted
Posted on 12-Mar-2012 13:22:01
#176 ]
Member
Joined: 28-Mar-2006
Posts: 97
From: Finland

I was also intrigued to test Aros on my BlizzardPPC. Downloaded the boot-iso, mounted with diskimage, copied all over to an empty pfs3 partition. Set boot priority highest on Aros-partition, switched off, turned on my miggy and booted. Displays some text about loading bootstrap then rebooting, then only gray screen. damn!

Going to try with FORCEFAST and also with Setpatch disabled...

Last edited by Bamiga2002 on 12-Mar-2012 at 01:24 PM.

_________________
Amiga - still alive & kickin'!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Tester for Aros 68k Distribution wanted
Posted on 12-Mar-2012 15:26:41
#177 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 6259
From: Unknown

@Bamiga2002

obviously blizzard ppc is not yet properly supported. there were problems with cyberstorm too, but have been eventually overcomed (i insisted;)) except the scsi controller which still doesnt work correctly. the question is how many insist on certain hardware being worked on and can activel help with it even if submitting debug logs.

if you want to have your hardware supported i encourage everybody to learn how to catch and provide the serial debug for developpers. it may sound like difficult but is quite easy and i think i have outlined the basic somewhere above. the point is you can really help the developers with as little engagement as that. and how aros68k will proceeddepends if the users show some feedback and support.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Franko 
Re: Tester for Aros 68k Distribution wanted
Posted on 12-Mar-2012 15:49:32
#178 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Jun-2010
Posts: 2809
From: Unknown

@Pleng

Quote:

Pleng wrote:
re Wanderer

AROS 68k can run native Amiga binaries right?

So couldn't one just drop in Workbench as a replacement for wanderer?


You can...

But there are quite a few things from Workbench that don't work and you have to be sure not to use...

Main one is "SetPatch" this simply is set not to be used with AROS...

Things like the commands from the C: drawer Dir, Copy and a few other have to be replaced with the ones from an AROS distribution other wise they don't work properly also...

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Franko 
Re: Tester for Aros 68k Distribution wanted
Posted on 12-Mar-2012 15:59:39
#179 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Jun-2010
Posts: 2809
From: Unknown

@Bamiga2002

Quote:

Bamiga2002 wrote:
I was also intrigued to test Aros on my BlizzardPPC.

Going to try with FORCEFAST and also with Setpatch disabled...



Still haven't got it to get past the grey screen using my BlizzardPPC (setpatch is not recognised by AROS, it's hard coded to ignore it)...

You can get it to work on a "Plain" Blizzard060 board as I have mentioned here but for some strange reason AROS doesn't get put into RAM: the way any other Kickstart image does and the Blizzard boards will always put it into Chip RAM only leaving you with just over 800Kb of Chip RAM to play with, which kinda makes it useless...

Tested it with Blizzard030 boards too of various configurations but they all end up putting it in Chip RAM. Also BlizKick which will happily set up any other Kickstart ROM does not work with AROS either. Seems the developers have used a different method from the norm to put the AROS kickstart in RAM and thus made it quite incompatible with a lot of stuff..

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Tester for Aros 68k Distribution wanted
Posted on 12-Mar-2012 16:06:57
#180 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 6259
From: Unknown

@Franko

Quote:


Still haven't got it to get past the grey screen using my BlizzardPPC (setpatch is not recognised by AROS, it's hard coded to ignore it)...
since aros do not rely on aos system pathes its obvious it doesnt need and is not aimed at to be compatible with setpatch. what concerns the blizzard kick2chipam problem, as it seems to affect all models, and these are the best and most poular accels around i consider it as neccessary to be fixed soon.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle