Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5853 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
55 crawler(s) on-line.
 19 guest(s) on-line.
 3 member(s) on-line.


 terminills,  sTix,  matthey

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 matthey:  1 min ago
 terminills:  2 mins ago
 sTix:  3 mins ago
 LarsB:  5 mins ago
 eliyahu:  19 mins ago
 PhantomInterrogative:  28 mins ago
 IRTheBorg:  31 mins ago
 kolla:  36 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  41 mins ago
 Zendarion:  1 hr 9 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Software
      /  Starting LightWave from Modeler issues on the X1000 !
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 Next Page )
PosterThread
klx300r 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 0:17:33
#21 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3563
From: Toronto, Canada

@mbrantley

Mike, thanks for the detailed info and once again thanks for making that great video! Unfortunately I've tried everything you mentioned in the video and still get the errors when clicking on Modeler as noted in my previous post.



Last edited by klx300r on 08-Mar-2013 at 12:18 AM.

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 0:30:23
#22 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10888
From: In the village

@klx300r

You're not alone. I've seen both the error numbers you reported under identical circumstances. Still working on it...

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mbrantley 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 1:55:34
#23 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 10-Jun-2010
Posts: 524
From: Mobile, Alabama, United States

@klx300r

What screen mode is Layout in when you try go launch Modeler from within Layout? number6 was in the Fakenative mode and got the error about not being able to open the screen. I do not normally use the Fakenative mode but just tested it at 6's direction and got the same error attempting to go to Modeler from Layout.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 2:21:30
#24 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10888
From: In the village

@klx300r

Please try the following in ModePro and be sure that "ask about unknown screens" IS checked:

Make a screenname for "LW Layout 800 600"

Use the center panel and make sure gadget is set to "Promotion Screenmode"
Choose a mode for your card 800x600x32 ARGB
Checkbox "colors" Set colors to 8
Leave the rest of the boxes UNchecked
At bottom, you can try program font, but I switched to "Font Specify" and topaz8
Save

Start Lightwave
Click on Modeler
You should get a ModePro requestor about the modeler screen definition
Choose to define it by Screen
Make the same entries as above for layout but choose 16 colors
Use

Modeler should appear in all of its glory.
Flip back to ModePro and be sure you save these settings.

Please let me know if this works for you. If so, then I have more to say. Heh.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 3:08:02
#25 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3563
From: Toronto, Canada

Quote:

number6 wrote:
@klx300r

Please try the following in ModePro and be sure that "ask about unknown screens" IS checked:
...
#6


can't find this in ModePro to 'check it'

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 3:12:40
#26 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10888
From: In the village

@klx300r

Top pulldown menu "settings"

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 3:54:25
#27 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3563
From: Toronto, Canada

@number6

ah ok thanks & done.

now when I open up Lightwave it immediately gives me a ModePro 4.67 prompt saying

' An unknown screen has been requested.
Scren Name: LW Layout 672 x 544
Screen Mode: Old:p96-0:FAKENATIVE: 640 x 480

How do you want to promote this screen?'

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 4:13:24
#28 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10888
From: In the village

@klx300r

You'll use that for LW startup and it will come in handy since it's the only mode that allows for looping anim previews in layout. You probably won't use it for anything else.

Promote it also as a screenmode.

For width enter 672: for height enter 544.
Checkmark colors and set to 8.
Check the box for "autoscroll"
Choose topaz8 font again, if you like.
Save

When LW starts then you change to your 800x600 8 color screen and it should pop up without asking you any questions, since you already defined it. Then click modeler and you're there.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 4:23:02
#29 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3563
From: Toronto, Canada

@number6

ok done but still get" Can't initialize Modeler" error 213.

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 4:32:52
#30 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10888
From: In the village

@klx300r

ok. And you went to Lightwave/Options and changed "layout interface" to 800x600 and 8 colors FIRST?

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 4:39:27
#31 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3563
From: Toronto, Canada

@number6

yes sir I did

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 4:45:12
#32 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10888
From: In the village

@klx300r

ok. and it did switch without asking questions to your 800x600x32 bit predefined screen?
The key here is 32bit even though you are only using 8 colors. Your definition was for 800x600x32 ARGB as in post #24?

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 4:54:50
#33 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3563
From: Toronto, Canada

@number6

yup when i switched to 800x600 once LW was open I got no further requesters & my screen mode is 800x600 ARGB32

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 4:57:43
#34 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10888
From: In the village

@klx300r

ok. Start modeler standalone. Same problem or no?

Double check ModePro to see that you do have a screen called:
Modeler UI 800 x 600
800x600x32bit ARGB
Colors 16
with optional topaz font

#6

Last edited by number6 on 08-Mar-2013 at 05:08 AM.

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 5:08:05
#35 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3563
From: Toronto, Canada

@number6

modeler stand alone startup get same error as before:

Modeler Debug- 'startup Failure 406: Requested dispaly mode is not large enough.'

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 5:09:40
#36 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10888
From: In the village

@klx300r

see edit in prior post please.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 5:31:31
#37 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3563
From: Toronto, Canada

@number6

ok didn't have that screen name so created it as noted below:

"Double check ModePro to see that you do have a screen called:
Modeler UI 800 x 600
800x600x32bit ARGB
Colors 16
with optional topaz font"

mind you when I change the screen mode once LW is open the pull down doesn;t show the new 16 colour 800 x600 screen mode??

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 5:49:47
#38 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10888
From: In the village

@klx300r

change to your 800x600 8 color screen from LW options then click modeler

Quote:
mind you when I change the screen mode once LW is open the pull down doesn;t show the new 16 colour 800 x600 screen mode??


Correct. The screen you defined is for modeler. LW options only lists the layout defined screen. When modeler starts it automagically will use the 32 bit 16 color screen you defined.

#6

Last edited by number6 on 08-Mar-2013 at 05:54 AM.

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 14:00:54
#39 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3563
From: Toronto, Canada

@number6

good morning 6

tried again choosing Layout Interface (800 x 600 (8 colours) & still getting error 213

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 8-Mar-2013 14:27:38
#40 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10888
From: In the village

@klx300r

Morning. Let's check the name & definition for your LW layout screen for 800x600 in Modepro too.

Screen Name:LW Layout 800 600
Promotion by Screen Mode:800x600x32bit ARGB
Colors 8
with optional topaz font

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle